British officers  |  RN  |  RNR  |  RNVR  |  WRNS  |  home
Royal Marine (RM) Officers
1939-1945

  

Looking for details on a RM officer not listed here yet?
Just e-mail me, and I might be able to help out.
Of course, any additions, corrections etc. can also be e-mailed.

Note. In naval circles it is custom to refer to the commander of a vessel as Captain. The Navy List bears the phrase "in command".
Strictly out of practical considerations CO (Commanding Officer) is used here on this site. Abbreviations and explanations can be found at the help page.

 

 A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

GARN
to
G
UTT

 
G
Garnier,
Leonard Harry
L.H. Garnier
Married ((09?).1946, Fulham district, London) Doreen Ethel P. Skinner (25.04.1923 - 12.1988); one daughter, one son.
19.09.1914
-
09.1982
Wandsworth district, London
Army:  
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 17.01.1943 [271397]
WS/Lt. 17.01.1943 (reld 01.08.1944)
RM:  
T/Lt. 01.08.1944, seniority 17.07.1943 (reld 12.04.1946)
A/T/Capt. 01.08.1944-(01.1945),
05.09.1945-...
Mention in Despatches MID 22.03.1945 NW Europe
Mention in Despatches MID 23.07.1946 for gallant and distinguished services in Burma
17.01.1943     commissioned, Royal Regiment of Artillery [emergency commission]
(1944)     served in NW Europe (desptaches)
01.08.1944     transferred, Royal Marines
1944 - (10.1944) 5th RM Independent Armoured Support Battery, RM Armoured Support Group
(01.1945)     29th RM Battalion *
(04.)1945 - (10.1945) No. 2 (Assault) Squadron, 34th Amphibian Support Regiment RM (despatches)
* indexed, but not listed as such
Garnier,
Walter Keppel
W.K. Garnier (Photo courtesy of Mr Nicholas Parks Young)  
Youngest son (with two brothers and one sister) of Rev. Thomas Parry Garnier, MA (1841-1898), and Hon. Louisa Warren Vernon (1838-1894).
06.03.1882
Mitford district, Norfolk
-
06.05.1969
London SW1
2nd Lt.
01.01.1901
Lt.
?
Capt.
01.01.1912
Maj.
06.06.1917 (retd 1923)
A/Lt.Col. (retd)
06.01.1945? (reverted to retd > 04.1946)
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (Military Division) OBE
?
?

 

Education: Hailebury College.
01.01.1901


commissioned, Royal Marine Light Infantry
1912
-
1914
Royal Naval School of Physical Training,
Portsmouth (Staff Officer)
1914


Superintendent of Physical Training, Royal Marines
Director of the Incorporated Lucas­Tooth Boys' Training Fund Ltd, 1923-1939 & 1946-1952.
12.1939
-
(10.1944)
HMS Collingwood (training establishment, Fareham, Hampshire)
06.01.1945
-
05.02.1946
Superintendent Physical and Recreational Training School, Portsmouth [HMS Victory]
(04.1946)
 
 
no appointment listed
Garrett,
Ralph
R. Garrett
11.11.1903
-
17.01.1952
Prob. 2nd Lt.
01.09.1921
2nd Lt.
1922?, seniority 01.09.1921
Lt.
01.09.1924
Capt.
01.09.1933
A/Maj.
16.02.1940-13.03.1942
Maj.
01.07.1943
A/Lt.Col.
14.03.1942
Lt.Col.
30.06.1947 (retd 14.04.1951)
Distinguished Service Order DSO
04.11.1941
commanded anti-aircraft guns Carca [investiture 11.05.45]
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (Military Division) OBE
12.02.1946
NW Europe
Mention in Despatches MID
10.04.1945
service with 21st Army Group 08-10.44
Education: Gunnery Staff Course (subsequently specialized in anti-aircraft gunnery)
01.09.1921
 
 
commissioned, Royal Marine Artillery (c. 1924 transferred Royal Marines)
(08.1923)
 
 
no appointment listed
12.12.1924
-
(05.1926)
HMS Iron Duke (battleship) (Mediterranean & Atlantic Fleet)
(02.1927)
-
(06.1928)
Portsmouth Division RM
21.02.1929
-
(08.1930)
HMS Malaya (battleship) (Atlantic Fleet)
(02.1931)
-
(01.)1932
Portsmouth Division RM
25.08.1932
-
(08.)1934
HMS Courageous (aircraft carrier) (Home Fleet)
1934
-
(11.1934)
Chatham Division RM
?
-
(02.)1935
Portsmouth Division RM
(07.)1935
-
(01.)1937
Chatham Division RM
04.01.1937
-
(02.)1938
HMS Vindictive (cadet training cruiser)
(06.1938)

(04.1940) 
Portsmouth Division RM
(1939)
 
 
1st RM Anti-Aircraft Battery (Alexandria, Egypt)
(1940) 

 
Officer Commanding, "B" Battery, 1st RM Anti-Aircraft Regiment
(02.1941)
-
(04.)1944
RM Group Mobile Naval Base Defence Organization (MNBDO) (1)
(02.1941)

06.1941
Instructor of Gunnery, Air Defence Brigade
06.1941
-
12.1941
Commanding Officer, 1st RM Anti-Aircraft Regiment (Crete, Egypt)
09.1943
-
11.1945
Commanding Officer, 1st Heavy Anti-Aircraft Regiment (5th RM Anti-Aircraft Brigade) [Bhiwandi near Bombay (India), then 02.1944 Largs (Scotland), then 05.1944 Clacton-on-Sea (Essex), then 08.1944 with 21st Army Group (Cherbourg, France), then 10.1944 Antwerp (Belgium), then 05.1945 Topsham (Devon)]
?
-
(04.)1946
Infantry School RM (Plymouth)
1946
-
(07.1946)
Officer Commanding, Mechanical Transport School RM
(07.1948)
-
(05.1949)
Amphibious School RM
(05.1950)
 
 
Eastney
Giles,
Robert Clement
R.C. Giles
Son of Rev. Clement Douglas Giles.
Married (24.07.1965) Margaret Joy Whitehead, daughter of Gilbert Hinds Whitehead, and Helena Emmeline Langford.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

06.10.1900
-
1970
Sussex
2nd Lt. 01.10.1919
Lt. 01.10.1922
Capt. 01.10.1930
Maj. 12.10.1939
A/Lt.Col. 25.02.1946
Lt.Col. 30.06.1946 (retd 27.06.1949)
Mention in Despatches MID 02.07.1946 POW at fall of Hong Kong
05.06.1923 - (08.1923) HMS Queen Elizabeth (battleship)
? - (01.)1925 Plymouth Division RM
27.04.1925 - 01.12.1930 employed under the Air Ministry [attached to RAF]:
16.11.1925 - (03.)1926 pilot's course, RAF Base, Leuchars
01.09.1926 - (07.)1927 pilot, No. 405 Flight FAA [HMS Furious (aircraft carrier)] (Atlantic Fleet)
01.09.1927 - (04.)1930 pilot, No. 404 Flight FAA [HMS Courageous (aircraft carrier)] (Mediterranean)
(08.)1930 - (03.)1931 Plymouth Division RM
22.07.1931 - (01.)1932 HMS Exeter (cruiser) (Atlantic Fleet)
27.07.1932 - (02.)1935 HMS Dauntless (cruiser) (Mediterranean)
1935 - (07.)1935 Plymouth Division RM
17.09.1935 - (02.)1936 HMS President IV (Base Defences, Mediterranean)
25.06.1936 - (05.)1939 Naval Intelligence Division, Admiralty [HMS President]
15.07.1939 - 12.1941 Staff Officer (Intelligence), Hong Kong [HMS Tamar (RN base, Hong Kong)
121.1941 - 1945 POW in Japanese captivity
? - (04.1946) RM Depot, Deal
? - (07.1948) Pay and Records Office RM
? - (05.1949) Chatham Division RM
Godbehere,
Alfred Shadrach
"Alf"
A.S. Godbehere (Photo courtesy of Mrs Janet Martin) A.S. Godbehere (Photo courtesy of Mrs Janet Martin)
A.S. Godbehere (Photo courtesy of Mrs Janet Martin)
A.S. Godbehere (Photo courtesy of Mrs Janet Martin)
A.S. Godbehere (Photo courtesy of Mrs Janet Martin)
Son of Alfred Godbehere, and Mary Burt.
Married 1st (20.06.1942, Lynchmere, Sussex) Eileen Mavis Crisp (died 23.05.1973); one son, one daughter.
Married 2nd (31.08.1974, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire) Alice May Sinfield.
19.02.1920
Sheffield, Yorkshire
-
07.05.2006
Westfield Residential Home, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire
[cremated 18.05.2006 after service at St Peters Church, Mansfield]
Mne.
26.06.1940 [PO/X 100641]
T/Cpl.
15.11.1942
A/T/Sgt.
1943?
T/2nd Lt.
03.09.1943
A/T/Lt.
29.01.1944
T/Lt.
03.03.1944 (dispersal 20.03.1946) (reld 17.05.1946)
1939-1945 Star 39|45 St
-
-
France & Germany Star Fr&G St
-
-
British War Medal 1939-1945 BWM 39|45
-
-
Defence Medal Def M
-
-
Education: Nether Edge Grammar School, Sheffield; Sheffield University (obtained associateship in metallurgy, 1948).
Worked for English Steel, Stevenson Road Works, 1936-1940.

26.06.1940
-
20.08.1940
RM Reserve Depot Exmouth (took his Small Arms course, 12.08.1940)
21.08.1940
-
21.04.1941
Home Base Ledger, RM Brigade Depot
22.04.1941
-
17.07.1941
Portsmouth Division RM
18.07.1941
-
23.04.1943
Home Base Ledger Staff
24.04.1943
-
02.09.1943
Home Base Ledger RM Military School (Thurlestone?) (No. 20 H.O. Cadet Course, RM Small Arms School, 05/06.1943)
03.09.1943
-
02.10.1943
training, RM Training Group Towyn
03.10.1943
-
13.11.1943
Portsmouth Division RM
14.11.1943
-
08.02.1945
HMS Copra (Combined Operations accounting base) (additional; as Boat Officer, from 14.01.1944 as Divisional Officer)
14.11.1943
-
04.12.1943
HMS Northney (training establishment for landing craft, Hayling Island) (for landing craft training)
04.12.1943
-
14.01.1944
HMS Helder (Combined Operations base, Brightlingsea) (for minor landing craft training)
14.01.1944
-
03.02.1944
312th [Personnel?] Flotilla
03.02.1944
-
26.09.1944
807th Landing Craft Flotilla
26.09.1944
-
02.10.1944
HMS Northney (training establishment for landing craft, Hayling Island) (for navigation course)
02.10.1944
-
23.10.1944
HMS James Cook (Combined Operations training establishment, Glen Caladh, nr Tignabruich) (for beach pilotage course)
23.10.1944
-
23.01.1945
HMS Westcliff (Combined Operations base, Southend) (for minor landing craft pool)
24.01.1945
-
09.02.1945
545th Landing Craft Flotilla (as Boat Officer)
09.02.1945
-
24.07.1945
HMS Odyssey (accounting base for naval parties) (additional; for Naval Party 2402, to join HMS Dragonfly (Combined Operations base, South Hayling Island) [Mobile Landing Craft Advanced Base (MOLCAB) III at Rhine crossing, 03.1945])
25.07.1945
-
06.08.1945
Chatham Division RM
07.08.1945
-
19.03.1946
HMS Copra (Combined Operations accounting base) (additional) 
07.08.1945
-
13.10.1945
HMS St Mathew (Combined Operations training base, Burnham on Crouch) (as Boat Officer for minor landing craft pool)
13.10.1945
-
19.03.1946
HMS Quebec (Combined training centre, Inverary) (as Boat Officer for minor landing craft pool)
20.03.1946
-
17.05.1946
Chatham Division RM (for release under Class "A")
Worked post-war as a metallurgist, from 1946 at E.S.C. Vickers Works, Sheffield in Research and later in open hearth smelting department. Joined Jessop Savilles, Sheffield in Research Department, 1950 (General Works Manager, 1952). Joined Foundry Services Ltd of London as a Technical Representative touring the world installing melting shops in steel plants, 1960. Working for The Steetley Group, Worksop, 1966 (Marketing Director, 05.1967). Worked for BSM  first training as Driving Instructor, 1975. Set up ASG Driving School, 1976.
Godfrey,
Ernest Raymond
E.R. Godfrey (Photo courtesy of Mr Terence Maton) 
30.12.1917
-
09.1991
Bath district, Avon
T/2nd Lt. ?
T/Lt. 20.01.1942
T/A/Capt. 26.05.1944
... - ... ...
? - (10.1942) 101st RM Brigade
... - ... ...
Goldsmith,
Walter James
N.J. Goldsmith (Photo courtesy of Mr Terence Maton) N.J. Goldsmith (Photo courtesy of Mr Terence Maton)
25.05.1919
-
18.09.1986
Colchester district, Eseex
T/2nd Lt. 15.08.1940
T/Lt. 15.02.1941
T/A/Capt. 03.04.1944
... - ... ...
23.11.1944 - (07.1945) HMS Copra (Combined Operations accounting base) (for landing craft duty)
... - ... ...
Graham,
Joseph Henry

?
-
T/2nd Lt.
04.03.1941
T/Lt.
04.09.1941
A/T/Capt.
15.09.1943-(07.1945) (reld < 04.1946)
 
1941
-
1946
served in India, Ceylon, NW Europe & Egypt:
04.03.1941


joined RM
(12.1941)
-
(04.)1944
GOR Lieutenant, Air Defence Brigade, RM Group Mobile Naval Base Defence Organization (MNBDO) (1)
(06.)1944
-
(07.1945)
"C" Battery, 1st Heavy Anti-Aircraft Workshops, 5th RM Anti-Aircraft Brigade
Grant,
Angus Watt
A.W. Grant (Photo courtesy of Mr Terence Maton) A.W. Grant (Photo courtesy of Mr Terence Maton)
1919
Glenmuick, Tullich and Glengairn district, Scotland
-
2000
East Neuk district, Scotland
T/2nd Lt. 15.08.1940
T/Lt. 15.02.1941
... - ... ...
? - (07.1945) RM Depot Deal
... - ... ...
Has been with U.C.T. since 1956; Dir. United Tobacco Coys. (South) Ltd. (elect. 1st Jan 1968); 1936-39 Management Trainee Commercial Solvents, 1946-51 Personnel Officer/Manager Dunlop Rubber Co. Birmingham / Durban.
Guttridge,
Colin Henry Alexander
C.H.A. Guttridge (Photo courtesy of Mr Terence Maton) 
25.03.1906
-
07.03.1979
Herne Bay, Canterbury district, Kent
C/Sgt. ?
T/Lt. 16.10.1943
... - ... ...
? - (07.1945) Assistant Instructor (Officer Commanding Medium Machine Gun Wing), RM Small Arms School
... - ... ...
       
 
PREVIOUS PAGE (F) NEXT PAGE (H)

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

GARN
to
G
UTT