26th US Infantry Division "Yankee"
home

Divisional information
Divisional troops
Attachments
Assignments
Detachments
Command Posts


Divisional information

History
Inducted 16.01.1941
Arrived ETO 07.09.1944
Arrived Continent (D+105) 19.09.1944
Entered Combat 12.10.1944

Statistic
Days in Combat 199
Prisoners of War Taken ?

Casualties (Tentative)
Killed 1678
Wouded 7379
Missing 740
Captured 159
Battle Casualties 9956
Non Battle Casualties 6895
Total Casualties 16851
Percent of T/O Strength 119.6%

Individual Awards
Distinguished Service Cross38
Legion of Merit7
Silver Star927
Soldiers Medal42
Bronze Star5331
Air Medal98

Campaigns
Northern Francein WWII
Rhinelandin WWII
Ardennes-Alsacein WWII
Central Europein WWII

Commanding General (CG)

07.09.1944 Maj.-Gen. Willard S. Paul

Assistant Division Commander
07.09.1944 Brig.-Gen. Harlan N. Hartness

Artillery Commander
07.09.1944 Brig.-Gen. Morrill Ross

Chief of Staff
07.09.1944 Col. Bernice M. McFadyen

Assistant Chief of Staff G-1
07.09.1944 Maj. George A. Sullivan (Jr.)
01.12.1944 Lt.-Col. George A. Sullivan (Jr.)

Assistant Chief of Staff G-2
07.09.1944 Lt.-Col. John Cotter

Assistant Chief of Staff G-3
07.09.1944 Lt.-Col. John L. Pauley (Jr.)

Assistant Chief of Staff G-4
07.09.1944 Lt.-Col. Walter H. Lippincott

Assistant Chief of Staff G-5
12.10.1944 Maj. Edward I. Condren
01.03.1945 Lt.-Col. Edward I. Condren

Adjutant General
07.09.1944 Lt.-Col. Cecil A. Hileman

 
Divisional troops

Infantry

101st Infantry Regiment 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
104th Infantry Regiment 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
328th Infantry Regiment 00.00.0000-00.00.0000

Field Artillery (FA)  
101st FA Battalion (105mm Howizter) 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
102nd FA Battalion (105mm Howizter) 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
263rd FA Battalion (105mm Howizter) 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
180th FA Battalion (155mm Howizter) 00.00.0000-00.00.0000

Other troops  
26th Reconnaissance Troop (Mechanized) 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
26th Quartermaster Company 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
101st Engineer Combat Battalion 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
114th Medical Battalion 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
39th Signal Company 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
726th Ordnance Light Maintenance Company 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
Band 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
Headquarters Company 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
Military Police Platoon 00.00.0000-00.00.0000

Attachments

Anti-Aircraft Artillery (AAA)  
390th AAA AW Battalion (SP) 14.10.1944-25.05.1945

Armor
 
E Company, 33rd Armored Regiment, 3rd Armored Division 11.10.1944-22.10.1944
3rd Battalion, 33rd Armored Regiment, 3rd Armored Division 15.10.1944-22.10.1944
37th Tank Battalion, 4th Armored Division 17.10.1944-26.10.1944
761st Tank Battalion 29.10.1944-12.12.1944
735th Tank Battalion 21.12.1944-25.01.1945
778th Tank Battalion 29.01.1945-16.02.1945 & 19.03.1945-20.07.1945
C Company, 778th Tank Battalion 16.02.1945-08.03.1945
B Company, 778th Tank Battalion 11.03.1945-18.03.1945

Cavalry
 
2nd Cavalry Group 12.10.1944-22.11.1944

Chemical

 
A Company, 81st Chemical Mortar Battalion 15.10.1944-25.10.1944 & 29.01.1945-07.03.1945
A & B Companies, 3rd Chemical Mortar Battalion 22.12.1944-25.01.1945
D Company, 81st Chemical Mortar Battalion 29.01.1945-20.02.1945
C Company, 91st Chemical Mortar Battalion 07.03.1945-12.04.1945
97th Chemical Mortar Battalion (less B Company) 12.04.1945-13.04.1945
B Company, 97th Chemical Mortar Battalion 13.04.1945-14.04.1945

Engineer
 
249th Engineer Combat Battalion 22.12.1944-25.01.1945
1152nd Engineer Combat Group 30.01.1945-07.03.1945
1258th Engineer Combat Battalion 28.02.1945-07.03.1945
179th Engineer Combat Battalion 01.03.1945-07.03.1945

Infantry

51st Armored Infantry Battalion, 4th Armored Division 19.11.1944-29.11.1944
5th Ranger Infantry Battalion 29.01.1945-09.02.1945
359th CT, 90th Infantry Division 06.04.1945-10.04.1945

Tank Destroyer (TD)

 
704th TD Battalion (SP) 14.10.1944-26.10.1944
691st TD Battalion (T) 15.10.1944-07.12.1944
602nd TD Battalion (SP) 23.10.1944-12.12.1944
610th TD Battalion (SP) 12.11.1944-12.12.1944
818th TD Battalion (SP) 21.12.1944-20.07.1945

Assignments
Top

Date Assigned to Corps Assigned to Army Attached to Army Assigned to Army Group Attached to Army Group
24.08.1944   Ninth Army   ETOUSA  
28.08.1944   Ninth Army   12th Army Group  
05.09.1944 III Corps Ninth Army   12th Army Group  
28.09.1944   Third Army   12th Army Group  
01.10.1944 XII Corps Third Army   12th Army Group  
12.12.1944 III Corps Third Army   12th Army Group  
28.01.1945 XX Corps Third Army   12th Army Group  
23.03.1945 XII Corps Third Army   12th Army Group  

Detachments
Top

Unit Attached to  
328th Infantry Regiment 80th Infantry Division 02.10.1944-15.10.1944
26th Recon Troop 2nd Cavalry Group 07.10.1944-12.10.1944
1st Battalion, 328th Infantry Regiment 4th Armored Division 06.12.1944-08.12.1944
3rd Battalion, 101st Infantry Regiment 94th Infantry Division 23.02.1945-24.02.1945
2nd Battalion, 101st Infantry Regiment 5th Infantry Division 23.03.1945-24.03.1945
104th Infantry Regiment 4th Armored Division 24.03.1945-26.03.1945
328th Infantry Regiment 4th Armored Division 26.03.1945-28.03.1945
328th CT 11th Armored Division 03.05.1945-06.05.1945

Command Posts
Top

Date Town Region Country
07.09.1944 Valognes Staging Area (Division landed directly in France. Did not go to U.K.) Manche France
30.09.1944 Aumeville-Lestre Manche France
04.10.1944 Fontainebleau Seine-et-Marne France
06.10.1944 Hoeville Meurthe-et-Moselle France
08.10.1944 Arracourt Meurthe-et-Moselle France
10.11.1944 Vic-sur-Seille Moselle France
13.11.1944 Hampont Moselle France
19.11.1944 Wuiss Moselle France
21.11.1944 Bessingen Moselle France
27.11.1944 Albenstroff Moselle France
02.12.1944 Altweiler Moselle France
05.12.1944 Saarunion Bas-Rhin France
08.12.1944 Ormingen Bas-Rhin France
10.12.1944 Achen Bas-Rhin France
13.12.1944 Metz Moselle France
19.12.1944 Eischen   Luxembourg
22.12.1944 Redange   Luxembourg
25.12.1944 Grosbous   Luxembourg
30.12.1944 Donnal   Luxembourg
08.01.1945 Eschdorf   Luxembourg
20.01.1945 Bavigne   Luxembourg
22.01.1945 Doncols   Luxembourg
24.01.1945 Boevange   Luxembourg
28.01.1945 Boulay-Moselle Moselle France
07.03.1945 Saarburg Rhineland Germany
09.03.1945 Serrig Rhineland Germany
17.03.1945 Brotsdorf Pfalz Germany
17.03.1945 Buprich Pfalz Germany
18.03.1945 Huttersdorf Pfalz Germany
19.03.1945 Dirmingen Pfalz Germany
20.03.1945 Ottweiler Pfalz Germany
21.03.1945 Landstuhl Pfalz Germany
23.03.1945 Niederolm Pfalz Germany
25.03.1945 Leeheim Pfalz Germany
26.03.1945 Darmstadt Pfalz Germany
27.03.1945 Jugesheim Hessen Germany
30.03.1945 Hanau Hessen-Nassau Germany
31.03.1945 Vonhausen Hessen Germany
31.03.1945 Waldensberg Hessen Germany
01.04.1945 Hosenfel Hessen-Nassau Germany
03.04.1945 Fulda Hessen-Nassau Germany
04.04.1945 Ceisa Thuringia Germany
05.04.1945 Rossdorf Thuringia Germany
07.04.1945 Suhl Thuringia Germany
11.04.1945 Schleusingen Thuringia Germany
12.04.1945 Schalkau Thuringia Germany
13.04.1945 Sonneberg Thuringia Germany
15.04.1945 Wallensfels Bavaria Germany
16.04.1945 Helmbrechts Bavaria Germany
19.04.1945 Stammbach Bavaria Germany
20.04.1945 Kemnath Bavaria Germany
21.04.1945 Pressath Bavaria Germany
22.04.1945 Freihung Bavaria Germany
23.04.1945 Schwartzenfeld Bavaria Germany
24.04.1945 Bodenwohr Bavaria Germany
25.04.1945 Falkenstein Bavaria Germany
26.04.1945 Mitterfels Bavaria Germany
27.04.1945 Egg Bavaria Germany
29.04.1945 Zentig Bavaria Germany
30.04.1945 Tittling Bavaria Germany
01.05.1945 Hauzenberg Bavaria Germany
04.05.1945 Lembach Bavaria Germany
06.05.1945 Aigen Bavaria Germany

Sources & links: US Army Center of Military History
Site design & initiative: Hans Houterman
Site created by: Jeroen Koppes
Last update: 10.04.2003
Design notes: CSS - ASP - modules
24909
home