Third US Army

Army information

Constituted 07.11.1918
Activated 15.11.1918
Demobilized 02.07.1919
Reactivated 15.10.1921
Deactivated 09.08.1932
Reactivated 01.10.1933
Deactivated 01.10.1973
Reactivated 01.12.1982

Normandy WWII
Northern France WWII
Rhineland WWII
Ardennes-Alsace WWII
Central Europe WWII
Saudi Arabia after WWII
Kuwait after WWII

Commanding General (CG)
01.10.1940-15.05.1941 Lt.-Gen. Herbert J. Brees
16.05.1941-02.02.1943 Lt.-Gen. Walter Krueger
16.02.1943-25.01.1944 Lt.-Gen. Courtney H. Hodges
26.01.1944-07.10.1945 Lt.-Gen. George S. Patton (Jr.)
00.00.0000-00.00.0000 Aide: Col. Charles R. Codman
00.00.0000-00.00.0000 Aide: Maj. Alexander C. Stiller
00.00.0000-00.00.0000 Personal Physician: Col. Charles B. Odom
08.10.1945-00.04.1946 Lt.-Gen. Lucian K. Truscott (Jr.)

Chief of Staff
00.04.1944-00.12.1944 Maj.-Gen. Hugh J. Gaffey
00.00.0000-00.00.0000 Aide: Capt. Elliott R. Taylor
00.00.0000-00.00.0000 Aide: 1st.Lt. Allison C. Wysong (Jr.)
00.12.1944-00.00.0000 Brig.-Gen. Hobart R. Gay
00.00.0000-00.00.0000 Aide: Maj. George F. Murname (Jr.)

Deputy Chief of Staff
00.12.1944-00.00.0000 Col. Paul D. Harkins

Deputy Chief of Staff, Operations
00.00.0000-00.12.1944 Brig.-Gen. Hobart R. Gay
00.00.0000-00.00.0000 Aide: Maj. George F. Murname (Jr.)

Deputy Chief of Staff, Administration
00.00.0000-00.12.1944 Col. Paul D. Harkins

Assistant Chief of Staff G-1
00.00.0000-00.00.0000 Col. Frederick S. Matthews
00.00.0000-00.00.0000 Exec: Lt.-Col. William A. Horne (Jr.)

Assistant Chief of Staff G-2
00.00.0000-00.00.0000 Col. Oscar W. Koch
00.00.0000-00.00.0000 Exec: Col. Robert S. Allen

G-2 Air Force
00.00.0000-00.00.0000 Col. H.M. Force

Assistant Chief of Staff G-3
00.00.0000-00.00.0000 Col. Halley G. Maddox
00.00.0000-00.00.0000 Exec: Col. William A. Borders

G-3 Liaison
00.00.0000-00.00.0000 Col. Brenton G. Wallace
00.00.0000-00.00.0000 Exec: Lt.-Col. John F. Wolf

Assistant Chief of Staff G-4
00.00.0000-00.00.0000 Col. Walter J. Muller
00.00.0000-00.00.0000 Exec: Col. William H. Harrison

Assistant Chief of Staff G-5
00.00.0000-00.00.0000 Col. Nicholas W. Campanole
00.00.0000-00.00.0000 Exec: Col. Roy L. Dafferes

Other officers
00.00.0000-00.00.0000 Lt.-Col. George R. Pfann Secretary, General Staff
00.00.0000-00.00.0000 Col. Robert S. Cummings Adjutant General
00.00.0000-00.00.0000 Col. Frederick R. Chamberlain Antiaircraft
00.00.0000-00.00.0000 Col. T.F. Gallagher Antiaircraft
00.00.0000-00.00.0000 Brig.-Gen. Edward T. Williams Artillery
00.00.0000-00.00.0000 Col. James H. O'Neill Chaplain
00.00.0000-00.00.0000 Col. Edward C. Wallington Chemical Officer
00.00.0000-00.00.0000 Col. John F. Conklin Engineer
00.00.0000-00.00.0000 Col. David H. Tulley Assistant Engineer
00.00.0000-00.00.0000 Col. Charles B. Milliken Finance
00.00.0000-00.00.0000 Col. Clarence C. Park Inspector General
00.00.0000-00.00.0000 Col. Charles E. Cheever Judge Advocate
00.00.0000-00.00.0000 Brig.-Gen. Thomas D. Hurley Medical Officer
00.00.0000-00.00.0000 Col. T.J. Hartford Medical Officer
00.00.0000-00.00.0000 Col. John B. Coated (Jr.) Assistant Medical Officer
00.00.0000-00.00.0000 Col. Thomas H. Nixon Ordnance Officer
00.00.0000-00.00.0000 Col. David H. Van Syckle Assistant Ordnance Officer
00.00.0000-00.00.0000 Col. Phillip C. Clayton Provost Marshal
00.00.0000-00.00.0000 Col. John C. MacDonald Provost Marshal
00.00.0000-00.00.0000 Col. Harold Engerud Assistant Provost Marshal
00.00.0000-00.00.0000 Col. Everett Busch Quartermaster
00.00.0000-00.00.0000 Col. Fenton M. Wood Assistant Quartermaster
00.00.0000-00.00.0000 Col. Elton F. Hammond Signal Officer
00.00.0000-00.00.0000 Col. Claude E. Haswell Assistant Signal Officer
00.00.0000-00.00.0000 Col. Kenneth E. Van Buskirk Special Services Officer
00.00.0000-00.00.0000 Col. Rufus S. Bratton Headquarters Commandant
00.00.0000-00.00.0000 Col. Fred H. Kelly Executive Officer
00.00.0000-00.00.0000 Brig.-Gen. Herbert L. Ernest Tank Destroyer Officer
00.00.0000-00.00.0000 Col. L.C. Berry Assistant Tank Destroyer Officer

Other information
Codename Lucky


III Corps 31.10.1944-11.02.1945 & 18.04.1945-09.05.1945
V Corps 06.05.1945-09.05.1945
VIII Corps 01.08.1944-05.09.1944 & 21.12.1944-22.04.1945
XII Corps 01.08.1944-09.05.1945
XV Corps 01.08.1944-24.08.1944 & 29.08.1944-29.09.1944
XX Corps 01.08.1944-09.05.1945
1st Infantry Division 06.05.1945-09.05.1945
2nd Infantry Division 06.05.1945-09.05.1945
4th Infantry Division 02.05.1945-06.05.1945
5th Infantry Division 01.08.1945-04.08.1945
26th Infantry Division 28.09.1944-01.10.1944
28th Infantry Division 08.01.1945-09.01.1945
35th Infantry Division 05.08.1944-06.08.1944 & 23.12.1944-24.12.1944
42nd Infantry Division 15.12.1944-24.12.1944
70th Infantry Division 08.04.1945-09.05.1945
71st Infantry Division 08.04.1945-11.04.1945
79th Infantry Division 29.09.1944-25.11.1944
80th Infantry Division 23.08.1944-26.08.1944
86th Infantry Division 19.04.1945-22.04.1945
87th Infantry Division 25.11.1944-04.12.1944
90th Infantry Division 01.08.1944-17.08.1944
95th Infantry Division 10.10.1944-05.02.1945
97th Infantry Division 19.04.1945-22.04.1945 & 06.05.1945-09.05.1945
6th Armored Division 16.09.1944-20.09.1944
7th Armored Division 05.08.1944-10.08.1944
9th Armored Division 06.05.1945-09.05.1945
10th Armored Division 10.10.1944-23.10.1944
13th Armored Division 21.04.1945-22.04.1945
16th Armored Division 17.04.1945-06.05.1945

Sources & links: US Army in WWII
  Third United States Army
  Dare and Endure: World War II
  STANTON, S.L., World War II Order of Battle, Stackpole Books, Machanicsburg, PA, USA, 2006 (ISBN: 9780811701570)
Site design & initiative: Hans Houterman
Site created by: Jeroen Koppes
Information provided by: Ron Villegas
Last update: 09.12.2007-CSS