HQ Staff (RMO)  |  SS/Cdo Gp  |

 

Headquarters Staff (Royal Marine Office)
Queen Anne's Mansions, St. James' Park, London S.W.1

Adjutant-General, redesignated 24.11.1943:
General Officer Commanding
, redesignated 27.05.1945:
Commandant General
AG
GOC
GC
Gen. Sir William W. Godfrey, KCB, CMG 02.10.1936-01.10.1939
    Gen. Sir Alan G.B. Bourne, KCB, DSO, MVO 02.10.1939-20.07.1940
    Gen. Sir William W. Godfrey, KCB, CMG (retd) (temporarily) 21.07.1940-20.11.1940
    Gen. Sir Alan G.B. Bourne, KCB, DSO, MVO 21.11.1940-25.01.1943
    Gen. Sir Thomas L. Hunton, KCB, MVO, OBE 26.01.1943-30.04.1946
       
Brigadier, Administration, redesignated: BA Col. 2nd Comdt. (A/Col.Comdt.) (T/Brig.) A.H.E. Reading 02.09.1943-24.11.1944
Major-General, Administration MGA Maj.-Gen. R.H. Campbell, CB, MC 25.11.1944-29.09.1946
       
Major-General, General Staff MGGS

Col.2nd Comdt. (A/Maj.Gen.) H.T. Newman

01.06.1944-31.12.1944
   

Col. 2nd Comdt. (A/Maj.Gen.) R.A.D. Brooks, CMG, DSO

01.01.1945-30.09.1945
 

Military Secretary (MS) Branch

Military Secretary MS Capt. (A/Lt.Col.) K.E. Previte (retd) 24.03.1943-07.05.1945
    Maj. (A/Col.) J.T. Hall, OBE 08.05.1945-(07.1945)
Assistant Military Secretary AMS T/Capt. (A/T/Maj.) J.B. Jackson 12.01.1944-12.02.1945
    T/Capt. (A/T/Maj.) N.M. Bruce 13.02.1945-(07.1945)
Staff Captain SC T/Lt. (A/T/Capt.) P.C. Barrett 25.06.1945-(07.1945)
Superintendent Clerk Supt Clk G.M. Grayston 25.01.1940-(07.1945)
 

"G" Branch
(General Branch; operations, intelligence, training)

General Staff Officer, grade 1 (GSO1), redesignated 07.07.1943
Brigadier, General Staff (BGS)
Lt.Col. | Col.2nd Comdt. (A/Col.Comdt.) (T/Brig.) H.T. Newman 05.04.1943-31.05.1944
  Maj. (A/Col.Comdt.) (T/Brig.) P.R. Smith-Hill 01.06.1944-16.09.1946
General Staff Officer, grade 1 (GSO1), redesignated 1945:
Colonel (Training)
Maj. (Bt. Lt.Col.) R.F. Cornwall, MBE 01.06.1944-16.10.1945
General Staff Officer, grade 1 (GSO1) (Staff Duties) Capt. (A/Lt.Col.Comdt.) P.R. Smith-Hill(temporary) 15.05.1944-31.05.1944
  Capt. (A/Lt.Col.) N.C. Ries 25.09.1944-28.01.1945
  Maj. (A/Lt.Col.) C.E.C. Ransome 29.01.1945-16.02.1947
General Staff Officer, grade 2 (GSO2) (Staff Duties) Capt. (A/Maj.) E.A. Allenby 02.03.1944-19.08.1945
  Capt. (A/Maj.) M.C. Cartwright-Taylor 20.08.1945-(04.1946)
General Staff Officer, grade 2 (GSO2) (Staff Duties) T/Lt. | T/Capt. (A/T/Maj.) J.F. Bosworth 06.11.1944-19.03.1945
  T/Capt. (A/T/Maj.) P.E.P. Gladwin, DSC 20.03.1945-(10.1945)
General Staff Officer, grade 2 (GSO2) (Training) Capt. (A/Maj.) J.L. Carter 03.11.1944-(10.1945)
General Staff Officer, grade 2 (GSO2) (Press) T/Capt (A/T/Maj.) W.R. Sendall 27.07.1943-(10.1945)
General Staff Officer, grade 3 (GSO3) (Staff Duties) Capt. S. Armour 28.03.1944-22.05.1945
  Lt. (A/Capt.) J.R. Killen 23.05.1945-(07.1945)
General Staff Officer, grade 3 (GSO3) (Staff Duties) T/Lt. (A/T/Capt.) C.K.M. Patterson 05.05.1945-(07.1945)
General Staff Officer, grade 3 (GSO3) (Training) Lt. (A/Capt.) B.G. Tozer 16.11.1944-(07.1945)
General Staff Officer, grade 3 (GSO3) (Training) Lt. (A/Capt.) P. Le S. Harris 26.02.1945-(07.1945)
General Staff Officer, grade 3 (GSO3) (Press) T/Lt. (A/T/Capt.) F.H. Waters 20.11.1944-25.01.1945
  T/Lt. (A/T/Capt.) W.W. Duck 26.01.1945-(07.1945)
General Staff Officer, grade 3 (GSO3) (Press) T/2nd Lt. (A/T/Capt.) S.F. Cox 04.12.1944-(04.1945)
Liaison Officer (Signals) Capt. (A/Lt.Col.) A.G.C. Langford 13.04.1945-(07.1945)
 

"A" Branch
(Administration Branch; personnel management)

Assistant Adjutant-General (AAG) Maj. (A/Col.) J.T. Hall 27.11.1944-30.04.1945
  Maj. (A/Col.) J.M. Fuller 01.05.1945-(07.1945)
Staff Officer (Administration), grade 1 (SO(A)1), redesignated: Capt. (A/Maj.) A.W. O'Brien, MBE 03.11.1943-13.05.1945
Deputy Assistant Adjutant-General (DAAG) (1) Lt. (A/Maj.) J.K. Gardiner 14.05.1945-(07.1945)
Staff Officer (Administration), grade 2 (SO(A)2), redesignated: Maj. J.C.O. Beynon 28.12.1942-09.04.1945
Deputy Assistant Adjutant-General (DAAG) (2) T/Capt. (A/T/Maj.) M.G. Orchard-Lisle 10.04.1945-(07.1945)
Deputy Assistant Adjutant-General (DAAG) (D) T/Capt. (A/T/Maj.) M.P.C. Krarup 01.01.1945-(07.1945)
Deputy Assistant Adjutant-General (DAAG) (R) Maj. C. O'Farrell, MBE 12.02.1945-(07.1945)
Superintendent Clerk (Supt Clk) P. Turner 17.09.1940-(07.1945)
 

"Q" Branch
(Quartermaster Branch; logistics, equipment support)

Assistant Quartermaster General (Operations) AQMG Maj. (A/Lt.Col.) K.L.M. Cooper 21.03.1945-(07.1945)
Staff Officer (Quartermaster), redesignated 1945:
Assistant Quartermaster General (M)
SO (Q)
AQMG (M)
Lt.Col. J.W. Lawson, MSM 01.10.1943-(07.1945)
Staff Officer (Quartermaster), grade 1 SO (Q) 1 Lt. (A/Capt.) J.K. Gardiner 12.06.1944-13.05.1945
Staff Captain (Quartermaster Operations) SC (Q Ops) T/Lt. (A/T/Capt.) R.J. Rodway 13.02.1945-(07.1945)
Staff Captain (Quartermaster) SC (QM) T/Lt. (A/T/Capt.) W.R.K. Merrylees 06.05.1945-(07.1945)
Superintendent Clerk Supt Clk J.W. Johnson, MBE 13.11.1939-(04.)1945
 

Registry

Superintendent Clerk (Supt Clk) J. Brown, BEM (temporary) 13.01.1945-11.02.1945
  (A/Lt. QM) C.A. Kerridge 12.02.1945-(07.1945)
     
 

Special Service Group
from 12.1944                Commando Group                             
from 01.08.1945       Commando Group (Light)                      

               

Commander Cdr Maj.Gen. R.G. Sturges, CB, DSO 15.08.1943-08.06.1945
    A/Maj.Gen. G.E. Wildman-Lushington, CBE 09.06.1945-31.03.1946
       
Aide-de-Camp ADC A/T/Capt. W.A.G. Solbé 05.09.1943-15.10.1943
    A/T/Capt. - (04.1945)
    A/T/Capt. W.A.G. Solbé 01.05.1945-(10.1945)
Deputy Commander Dep Cdr Brig. J.F. Durnford-Slater, DSO, R.A. (02.1944)-(07.1945)
General Staff Officer, grade 1 GSO1 A/Lt.Col. E.C.E. Palmer, DSO 29.01.1945-31.07.1945
General Staff Officer, grade 2 (Operations) GSO2 (Ops) A/Maj. J.D.H. Salter, MBE (04.1945)-(10.1945)
General Staff Officer, grade 3 (Operations) GSO3 (Ops) Capt. R.W. Keep, W.Yorks. (04.1945)-(07.1945)
General Staff Officer, grade 2 (Staff Duties & Training) GSO2 (SD&T) Capt. N.F. Read, N.F. (04.1945)-(07.1945)
General Staff Officer, grade 3 (Staff Duties & Training) GSO3 (SD&T) A/Capt. P.R. Kay, MBE (04.1945)-(07.1945)
General Staff Officer, grade 3 (Intelligence) GSO3 (I) Capt. A.F. Peile, Worc. Regt. (04.1945)-(07.1945)
General Staff Officer, grade 3 (Chemical Warfare) GSO3 (CW) Capt. A.Y. Greenhalgh (04.1945)-(07.1945)
General Staff Officer, grade 3 (Air) GSO3 (Air) A/Capt. H.E.K. Burge (04.1945)-(07.1945)
General Staff Officer, grade 2 (Liaison) GSO2 (L) T/Capt. Maj. D.W. O'Flaherty, R.A. (04.1945)
    Maj. Sir Malcolm Campbell (04.1945)
    T/Capt. K.M. Pamenter, 15/19 Hussars (07.1945)
General Staff Officer, grade 3 (Liaison) GSO3 (L) T/Capt. C.S. Head, R.A. (04.1945)-(07.1945)
Assistant Ajdutant & Quartermaster General AA&QMG A/Lt.Col. G.G. Hunt, Mon.R. (04.1945)-(07.1945)
Staff Captain (Liaison) SC (L) Capt. J.C.C. Pagnam, Gordons (04.1945)-(07.1945)
Major Medium Machine Guns Maj MMG A/T/Maj. M.A. Belville, MBE, MC (04.1945)-(07.1945)
Staff Captain (Administration) SC (A) Capt. A.E. Holt, Man.R. (04.1945)-(07.1945)
Deputy Assistant Adjutant General DAAG A/T/Maj. J.T. Yates (04.1945)-(07.1945)
Deputy Assistant Quartermaster General DAQMG Maj. A.E.W. Cross, R.F. (04.1945)-(07.1945)
Deputy Assistant Adjutant & Quartermaster General DAA&QMG A/Maj. R.A. Pigot (04.1945)
    - (07.1945)
Assistant Director of Medical Services ADMS Lt.Col. J.G. Black, R.A.M.C. (04.1945)-(07.1945)
Deputy Assistant Director of Mechanical Engineering DADME Maj. F.G. Lillycrop, R.E.M.E. (04.1945)-(07.1945)
Assistant Director of Ordnance Services ADOS T/Lt.Col. J.R. Walker, R.A.O.C. (04.1945)-(07.1945)
Deputy Assistant Director of Ordnance Services DADOS Maj. B.T. Playle, R.A.O.C. (04.1945)-(07.1945)
Staff Officer Royal Engineers SARE A/T/Maj. - (04.1945)-(07.1945)
Staff Captain (Quartermaster) SC (Q) A/T/Capt. P.C. Jones (04.1945)-(07.1945)
Field Security Officer FSO A/T/Capt. V.P. Birch (04.1945)-(07.1945)
Camp Commandant Camp Cdt A/T/Capt. P.B. Bradley (04.1945)-(07.1945)
Officer Commanding Postal Unit OC PU T/Lt. W. Smart, R.E. (04.1945)-(07.1945)
Chaplain [Church of England] Ch Rev. J. Armstrong, Th.L., OBE (04.1945)-(07.1945)
    Rev. A.B. Collishaw (04.1945)-(07.1945)
    Rev. C.O.A. Darby, R.N. (04.1945)-(07.1945)
    Rev. M.A.P. Wood, M.A., R.N.V.R. (04.1945)-(07.1945)
    Rev. A.R. Thornley (04.1945)-(07.1945)
    Rev. G.D. Osborn, A.K.C., R.N.V.R. (04.1945)-(07.1945)
Roman Catholic Chaplain RC Ch - (04.1945)-(07.1945)
Temporary United Brethern Chaplain UB Ch Rev. D. Anderson Black, R.N. (04.1945)
Temporary Methodist Chaplain Meth Ch Rev. G.B. Salmon, R.N. (04.1945)-(07.1945)
Church of Scotland Chaplain C of S Ch Rev. W.P. MacNaughton, R.N. (07.1945)
Superintending Clerk Supt Clk T/Supt.Clk. - (04.1945)-(07.1945)
in charge of 2nd Echelon i/c 2nd Ech A/Lt.Col. F.H. Coucher (04.1945)-(07.1945)
    A/T/Maj. N.F. Hedges (04.1945)-(07.1945)
Assistant Paymaster Asst Paym T/Lt.(QM) D.S. Hope (04.1945)-(07.1945)
in charge of Records i/c Rec T/Lt. A.L. Cove (04.1945)-(07.1945)
    A/T/Capt.(QM) E.A. Dimond (04.1945)
2nd Echelon RM Comando 2nd Ech RM Cdo T/Lt.(QM) A.E. Smoker (04.1945)
    T/Lt. | A/T/Capt.F. Nuttall, BEM (04.1945)-(07.1945)
    T/Lt.(QM) E.T. Merry (04.1945)-(07.1945)
    T/Lt.(QM) T.J. Smith (04.1945)-(07.1945)
    T/Lt.(QM) E.A. Lloyd (04.1945)-(07.1945)
    T/Lt. G.R. Jefferson (07.1945)
Schoolmaster Sch Instr.Lt. C.P. Huggard, BA, R.N. (04.1945)-(07.1945)
    Sch.Candt. F.H. Pardon, R.N. (04.1945)-(07.1945)
    Sch.Candt. J.D. Wilson (04.1945)-(07.1945)
Waiting disposal   A/T/Maj. H.L. Benjamin (04.1945)
    A/Maj. H.F.C. Kimpton (07.1945)
    T/Capt. W.D. Scott (04.1945)-(07.1945)
    Capt. T.J.A. Seale (04.1945)-(07.1945)
    T/Lt. F. Jorden (04.1945)-(07.1945)
    T/2nd Lt. | T/Lt. I.N. McColm (04.1945)-(07.1945)
  T/2nd Lt. T.N.C. Wood (07.1945)
     
     
     
     

HQ Staff (RMO)  |  SS/Cdo Gp  |