British units  |  home

Royal Navy

Nore Command

C-in-C Nore Chatham Dockyard RN Barracks Chatham Sheerness Dockyard Harwich London Humber Yarmouth Lowestoft Southend Brightlingsea Dover

 

Commander-in-Chief, the Nore [borne in HMS Pembroke]
09.01.1939 - (08.1939)
Adm. Sir H.J. Studholme Brownrigg, RN
02.04.1941 - (06.1943)
Adm. Sir George H. D'O. Lyon, RN
07.07.1943 - 24.04.1946
Adm. of the Fleet Sir John C. Tovey, RN
24.04.1946 - (04.1946)
Adm. Sir Harold M. Burrough, RN
Chief of Staff
25.07.1938 - (08.1939)
Capt. The Hon. G. Fraser, RN
27.05.1940 - (02.1943)
R.Adm. A.H. Taylor, RN (retd)
15.03.1943 - (10.1943)
Cdre. 2nd cl. G.H. Creswell, RN (retd)
15.10.1943 - (04.1946)
Cdre. 2nd cl. R.G.H. Linzee, RN (retd)
Deputy Chief of Staff  
(02.1943) - (08.1943)
A/Capt. R.G.H. Linzee, RN (retd)
11.10.1943 - (06.1944)
A/Capt. J.A. Giffard, RN
(07.1945) - (04.1946)
A/Capt. H.A. Taylor, RN
Flag Lieutenant[-Commander]
25.01.1937 - (08.1939)
Lt.Cdr. H.N.C. Webber, RN
09.07.1941 - (08.1942)
T/A/Lt. J.B. Chaplin, RNVR
03.1943 - (06.1943)
Paym.Lt. F.A. Ansell, RNR
07.07.1943 - (06.1944)
Paym.Lt. F.G. Bell, RNVR
06.1945 - 24.04.1946
Lt.Cdr. H.R. Treseder, RN
Secretary
09.01.1939 - (08.1939)
Paym.Capt. R.H.G. Franklin, RN
10.02.1941 - (06.1943)
Paym.Capt. C.H. Rae, RN
07.07.1943 - 24.04.1946
A/Paym.Capt. [A/Capt. (S)] R.W. Paffard, RN
Assistent Secretary  
15.07.1940 - (08.1942)
Paym.Lt.Cdr. C.K.T. Wheen, RN
25.01.1943 - (06.1944)
A/Paym.Lt.Cdr. R. Carter, RN
21.10.1944 - (07.1945)
A/Lt.Cdr. (S) W.H. Field, RN
Secretary to Chief of Staff  
06.01.1939 - (08.1939)
Paym.Lt. J.H. Taylor, RN
16.06.1942 - (06.1944)
Paym.Lt.Cdr. A.L. Pearson, RN
Staff Officer (Minesweeping)  
14.12.1939 - (04.1946)
Capt. J.V. Wotton, RN (retd)
Staff Officer A/P & Deputy Staff Officer (Minesweeping)  
21.05.1940 - (10.1943)
Cdr. H.F. Hackett, RN (retd)
01.12.1943 - (06.1944)
T/A/Lt.Cdr. A.F. Cox, RNVR
Staff Officer (Plans)  
12.11.1941 - (07.1945)
Cdr. J.R. Poland, RN (retd) [since about mid-1943 also Staff Officer (Intelligence)]
Staff Officer (Intelligence)  
24.09.1941 - (02.1943)
Lt.Cdr. H.E. Burnaby, RN (retd) [in lieu of specialist officer]
(06.1943) - (07.1945)
Cdr. J.R. Poland, RN (retd) [also Staff Officer (Plans)]
Staff Officer (Operations)  
11.01.1938 - (08.1939)
Cdr. V.J. Voelcker, RN
09.12.1939 - (06.1944)
Cdr. H.A. Taylor, RN
13.07.1944 - (04.1946)
Cdr. C.W. Greening, RN
Staff Torpedo Officer  
05.01.1943 - (07.1945)
Lt.Cdr. W.D.F.B. Muspratt, RN
Staff Officer (Convoys)  
25.08.1939 - (08.1942)
A/Capt. R.G.H. Linzee, RN (retd)
(02.1943) - (08.1943)
T/A/Lt.Cdr. H.B. Hill, RNVR
Staff Officer (LD)  
05.11.1942 - (06.1944)
Cdr. O.M. Andrew, RN (retd)
Maintenance Captain  
29.03.1939 - (08.1942)
Capt. A.G. Hine, RN (retd)
09.10.1942 - (06.1943)
Capt. C.A.G. Hutchison, RN (retd)
08.1943 - (07.1945)
A/Capt. E.C. Cordeaux, RN (retd)
Maintenance Commander  
04.07.1939 - (08.1939)
Cdr. T.W. Marsh, RN
31.10.1939 - (04.1946)
Cdr. F.D. Morris, RN (retd)
Duty Staff Officer  
25.08.1940 - (06.1944)
Cdr. A.G. Curtis, RN (retd)
25.08.1939 - (06.1944)
Cdr. C.G.P. Jones, RN (retd)
25.08.1939 - (04.1946)
Cdr. W.F.E. Fryer, RN (retd)
12.03.1945 - (07.1945)
Lt.Cdr. W.H.W. Musgrave, RN (retd)
Staff Signal Officer  
29.06.1942 - (12.1943)
Lt.Cdr. D.E. Cox, RN
29.11.1943 - (07.1945)
Cdr. J.M. Villiers, RN
08.08.1945 - (04.1946)
A/Cdr. F.G. Johnstone, RN
Captain Coastal Forces see: Coastal Forces  

 
Chatham Dockyard [borne in HMS Pembroke]
Admiral Superintendent  
01.10.1935 - (08.1942)
V.Adm. C.F.S. Danby, RN (retd)
15.10.1942 - (04.)1946
V.Adm. J.G. Crace, RN (retd)
Secretary
05.1937 - 08.1939
B. Jewell (civ)
08.1939 - (04.1946)
J.K. Dixon (civ)

 
RN Barracks Chatham [borne in HMS Pembroke]
Commodore RN Barracks  
01.03.1939 - (08.1939)
Cdre. R.L. Burnett, RN
14.11.1940 - (06.1943)
Cdre. R.S.G. Nicholson, RN
04.08.1943 - 18.01.1945
Cdre. A.E.M.B. Cunninghame Graham, RN
18.01.1945 - (07.1945)
Cdre. M.H.A. Kelsey, RN
01.02.1946 - (04.1946)
Cdre. B.C.B. Brooke, RN
Secretary
05.04.1939 - (08.1939)
Paym.Lt. P. Weekes, RN
14.11.1940 - (08.1943)
Paym.Lt. M.A. Tash, RN
04.08.1943 - (10.1943)
Paym.Lt.Cdr. B.H. Dunn, RN
11.1943 - (06.1944)
Paym.Cdr. G.T. Millett, RN
16.02.1945 - (07.1945)
Lt.Cdr. (S) H.E.B. Jenkinson, RN
24.04.1946 - (04.1946)
A/Lt.Cdr. (S) G.A.W. Haslam, RN

 
Sheerness Dockyard [HMS Wildfire]
Captain / Commodore Superintendent HM Dockyard, from 12.12.1939 also Commodore-in-Charge Sheerness  
16.12.1937 - (06.1943)
Capt. | R.Adm. H.R. Marrack, RN
14.07.1943 - (07.1945)
R.Adm. C.S. Thomson, RN (retd)
25.10.1945 - (04.1946)
Cdre. J.T. Borrett, RN (retd)
Secretary
21.05.1943 - (06.1944)
Paym.Lt.Cdr. [Lt.Cdr. (S)] F.A.K. Betty, RNVR
19.02.1946 - (04.1946)
Lt. (S) C.A.W. Weston, RN
03.07.1939 - (07.1945)
H.W. Emerton (civ)

 
Harwich [HMS Ganges, from (1940?) HMS Badger]
Captain-in-Charge, Harwich and in command of Shotley Training Establishment  
26.08.1937 - (08.1939)
Capt. E.R. Corson, RN
Secretary  
27.09.1937 - (08.1939)
Paym.Lt. A.J. Pack, RN
Flag Officer-in-Charge, Harwich   
14.02.1942 - (12.1943)
R.Adm. H.H. Rogers, RN (retd)
01.03.1944 - (06.1944)
V.Adm. H.T. Baillie-Grohman, RN (retd)
10.09.1944 - (07.1945)
R.Adm. F.B. Watson, RN (retd)
Chief Staff Officer  
29.01.1941 - (08.1942)
Capt. A.G. Harris, RN (retd)
(02.1943) - (06.1944)
Capt. R.M. Fraser, RN (retd) [and as Maintenance Captain]
Secretary  
29.08.1939 - (07.1945)
Paym.Capt. [Capt. (S)] A.J. Carter, RN (retd)
Naval Officer-in-Charge, Harwich  
15.01.1946 - (04.1946)
Capt. E.R. Corson, RN
Secretary  
09.1945 - (04.1946)
T/A/Lt.Cdr. (S) T.H. Messenger, RNVR

 
London  
Liaison Officer for Naval Reserve and Merchant Navy Duties, London [HMS President II]
08.02.1938 - (08.1939)
Cdr. E.M.C. Barraclough, RN
Flag Officer-in-Charge, London [HMS Yeoman]
03.02.1942 - (07.1945)
Adm. Sir Martin E. Dunbar-Nasmith, RN (retd)
Chief of Staff  
31.12.1941 - (08.1942)
Capt. W.R.D. Crowther, RN (retd)
30.01.1943 - (06.1944)
A/Capt. R.D. Binney, RN
13.12.1944 - (07.1945)
A/Capt. J.C. Mansfield, RN (retd)
Secretary  
24.08.1939 - (07.1945)
Paym.Cdr. [Cdr. (S)] J.E. Hargrave, RN (retd)
Naval Officer-in-Charge, London [HMS Yeoman]
01.04.1946 - (04.1946)
A/Capt. J.R. Bane, RNR
Secretary  
(04.1946) - (04.1946)
T/A/Lt.Cdr. (S) F.S. Dadswell, RNVR
 
 
Humber [HMS Beaver] (base A.O. at Grimsby)
Flag Officer-in-Charge, Humber  
01.10.1940 - (08.1942)
V.Adm. R.V. Holt, RN (retd)
15.10.1942 - (07.1945)
R.Adm. C.M. Graham, RN (retd)
Flag Captain, Chief Staff Officer & in command of HM Naval Base Immingham  
22.12.1941 - (07.1945)
Capt. E.M. Palmer, RN (retd)
Secretary  
11.06.1940 - (08.1942)
Paym.Capt. H.L. Jackson, RN (retd)
20.10.1942 - (07.1945)
Paym.Lt.Cdr. | Paym.Cdr. [Cdr. (S)] E.W. Fletcher, RNVR
 
Yarmouth [HMS Watchful]
Flag Officer-in-Charge, Yarmouth  
14.04.1942 - (08.1942)
V.Adm. A.J.L. Murray, RN
23.12.1942 - (07.)1945
Adm. Sir Dudley B.N. North, RN (retd)
Chief Staff Officer  
08.04.1942 - (08.1942)
Capt. P.R.P. Percival, RN (retd)
05.12.1942 - (06.1944)
A/Capt. Lord A.M. Graham, RN (retd)
Secretary  
14.04.1942 - (08.1942)
Paym.Lt.Cdr. G.H. Moore, RN
15.01.1943 - (10.1943)
Paym.Cdr. S. Finnis, RN (retd)
07.10.1943 - (07.1945)
A/Paym.Lt.Cdr. [A/Lt.Cdr. (S)] G.M. Hodge, RNVR
 
 
Lowestoft [HMS Minos, from 01.10.1945 HMS Martello]
Naval Officer-in-Charge, Lowestoft  
05.07.1942 - (06.1944)
R.Adm. G.H. Knowles, RN (retd)
01.02.1945 - (07.1945)
Capt. J. Figgins, RN (retd)
01.10.1945 - (04.1946)
A/Capt. F.G.A. Theobald, RN (retd)
Secretary  
12.11.1941 - (04.1944)
T/Paym.Lt. G.L. Goddard, RNVR
08.05.1944 - (07.1945)
T/Paym.Lt. [T/Lt. (S)] W.E. Watson, RNVR
09.11.1945 - (04.1946)
Lt. (S) R.M. Hooper, RNVR
 
 
Southend [HMS Pembroke IV, from mid-1943 HMS Leigh]
Naval Officer-in-Charge / Commodore-in-Charge, Southend & Naval Control Service Officer, Thames  
14.04.1941 - (07.1945)
Cdre. J.P. Champion, RN (retd)
Secretary  
01.10.1941 - (06.1944)
Paym.Lt.Cdr. N. Baird, RN
06.1945 - (07.1945)
T/A/Lt.Cdr. (S) A.G. Underwood, RNVR

Brightlingsea [from 01.07.1940 - 16.05.1945 HMS Nemo]
Naval Officer-in-Charge  
06.1940 - 07.1940
V.Adm. G. Campbell, RN (retd)
01.07.1940 - 05.1942
Capt. A. Henniker-Heaton, RN (retd)
05.1942 - 05.1942
Capt. J.P. Farquharson, RN (retd) (temporarily)
01.06.1942 - 12.1942
Capt. C.C. Bell, RN (retd)
12.1942 - 05.1945
Capt. J.P. Landon, RN (retd)
Resident Naval Officer  
05.1945 - 09.1945
Lt.Cdr. A.H. Nosworthy, RN (retd) [borne on HMS Badger]
Secretary  
08.07.1943 - (06.1944)
T/Paym.S.Lt. A.N. Piper, RNVR

  
Dover [HMS Lynx]
Naval Officer-in-Charge, Dover & CO HMS Lynx  
10.07.1945 - (07.1945)
Capt. H.H. Bousfield, RN
10.12.1945 - (04.1946)
Capt. G.V.B. Faulkner, RN
Secretary  
01.04.1946 - (04.1946)
T/A/S.Lt. (S) R. Todd, RNVR