British officers  |  RN  |  RNVR  |  RM  |  WRNS  |  home
Royal Naval Reserve (RNR) Officers
1939-1945

Looking for details on a RNR officer not listed here yet?
Just e-mail me, and I might be able to help out.
Of course, any additions, corrections etc. can also be e-mailed.

Note. In naval circles it is custom to refer to the commander of a vessel as Captain. The Navy List bears the phrase "in command".
Strictly out of practical considerations CO (Commanding Officer) is used here on this site. Abbreviations and explanations can be found at the help page.


 A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

Aall, H.C.
to
Ayre, A.

 
H.C. Aall   to   A. Ayre
Aall,
Hans Cato
H.C. Aall
Son of Ludvig Christian Laritz Aall
and of Hilda Annette Aall (née
Linthoe), of Oslo, Norway.
Husband of Gudrun Hilditch Aall (née
Rygh), of Oslo.
02.06.1906
Norway
-
31.12.1942
[age 36]
[Plymouth Naval
Memorial, panel 75,
column 1]
T/Lt.
24.04.1941
Distinguished Service Cross DSC
01.01.1943
New Year 43
17.07.1941
-
(08.)1942
Navigating Officer, HMS Leda (minesweeper)
1942
-
31.12.1942
HMS Bramble (minesweeper)
Abbey,
Harold James
H.J. Abbey
(03?).1883
Ware, Hertfordshire
-
T/Hon.Lt.
06.09.1939
06.09.1939
-
(04.1940)
HMS Sultan (RN base, Singapore)
(07.1945)


no appointment listed
Abbey,
Kenneth
K. Abbey
Son of Lionel Abbey, and Jessie Lavinia Bunn.
16.07.1918
Cleethorpes, Grimsby district, Lincolnshire
-
T/S.Lt. (E)
18.12.1944
Served Merchant Navy (R192484).



officer holding temporary commission under T.124 agreements
23.01.1945
-
(07.1945)
HMS Athene (aircraft transport)
Abbot,
Reginald George
R.G. Abbot
(09?).1906
South Shields district, Durham / Tyne and Wear
-
T/Lt.
31.07.1940
T/A/Lt.Cdr.
< 07.1945
01.03.1941
-
(06.1943)
HMS St Andrew (RN base, Oban)
01.07.1943
-
(07.1945)
HMS Caledonia (RN base, Oban)
Abbott,
Arthur Cyril
A.C. Abbott
?
-
T/Lt.
22.11.1943 (reld > 04.1946)
03.01.1944
-
(06.1944)
HMS Calliope (RN base, Tyne)
(07.1945)


HMS Euphrates (depot ship, Basra, Iraq) *
27.11.1945
-
(04.1946)
HMS Highflyer (RN base, Trincomalee)
* indexed, but not listed as such
Abbott,
Charles Delphin
C.D. Abbott
?
-
died between 07.1962 and 08.1973 ?
Prob. A/Lt.
25.10.1938
A/Lt.
?, seniority 25.10.1938
Lt.
10.1940, seniority 11.06.1940
A/Lt.Cdr.
> 06.1944, < 10.1944 (reld < 04.1946)
Lt.Cdr.
11.06.1948 (retd 24.05.1956)
Distinguished Service Cross DSC
14.09.1943
minesweeping Dover Straits 43 [decoration posted]
Mention in Despatches MID
06.01.1942
intercepting SS Nordney
Royal Naval Reserve Decoration (pre-1941 model) RD
24.09.1947
-
11.06.1939
-
1939
HMS Drake (RN base, Devonport)
31.07.1939
-
(12.1941)
HMS Despatch (light cruiser)
(08.1942)
-
(06.1943)
HMS Adam (minesweeping trawler) *
07.1943
-
(06.)1944
HMS Canada (RN base, Halifax, NS, Canada) (for miscellaneous services)
(10.1944)
 
 
no appointment listed
19.10.1944
-
25.02.1945
Commanding Officer, HMS Coquette (minesweeper)
03.1945
-
(10.1945)
Commanding Officer, HMS Circe (minesweeper)
* indexed, but not listed as such
Abbott,
Harold Amos
H.A. Abbott
Son of Amos Samuel Abbott, and Winifred Beatrice Blay.
13.08.1912
Mitcham, Croydon district, Surrey
-
T/S.Lt. (S)
31.08.1942
Served Merchant Navy (R199096).



officer holding temporary commission under T.124 agreements
03.12.1942
-
(07.1945)
HMS Pursuer (escort carrier)
Abbott,
John Alfred
J.A. Abbott
?
-
Paym.Lt.Cdr. = Lt.Cdr. (S)
23.08.1937
A/Cdr. (S)
< 07.1945
Royal Naval Reserve Decoration (pre-1941 model) RD
?
?
25.08.1939
-
(04.1940)
HMS Lynx
?
-
(07.1945)
HMS Attack
Abel,
James Tough
J.T. Abel
1885 ?
-
Paym.Cdr. (Registrar Class)
31.12.1938
Royal Naval Reserve Decoration (pre-1941 model) RD
?
?
(04.1940)


RNR Registrar, South Shields
Abernethy,
George Youngson
G.Y. Abernethy (Photo courtesy of Mr Keith Innes)

26.05.1890
Dundee, Scotland
-
03.04.1945
Uxbridge district, Middlesex
(illness) [age 51]
[Trinity Cemetery, Aberdeen, Scotland, section I, grave 158]
Skpr. 03.08.1926 [W.S. 2457]
Ch.Skpr. 03.08.1936 (retd 26.05.1943)
Skpr.Lt. (retd) 26.05.1943
Distinguished Service Cross DSC 12.04.1940 for unfailing courage, endurance, resource and devotion to duty in
H.M. Trawlers and Drifters in their hard and perilous tasks of sweeping the seas clear of mines, combating submarines, and keeping a look-out for the enemy [investiture 11.06.40]
Royal Naval Reserve Decoration (pre-1941 model) RD 09.1941 -
27.10.1939 - 03.07.1941 Commanding Officer, HMS Concertator (minesweeping trawler) (DSC)
06.08.1941 - 25.10.1941 Commanding Officer, HMS Flying Wing (minesweeping trawler)
25.10.1941 - 17.02.1942 Commanding Officer, HMS David Ogilvie (minesweeping trawler)
(04.1942) - (06.1942) no appointment listed
12.06.1942 - (06.)1944 French Ship "Louise et Marie" (minesweeping trawler)
(10.1944) - (04.1945) no appointment listed
? - 03.04.1945 HMS Europa (RN Patrol Service central depot, Sparrow's Nest, Lowestoft)
Ablett,
Arthur Glyn
A.G. Ablett
Son of George Frederick W. Ablett, and Charlotte Gertrude Parry.
06.11.1913
Birkenhead, Birkenhead district, Cheshire
-
08.1991
Truro, Cornwall
T/Lt. (S) 29.08.1943
Served Merchant Navy (R199366).
      officer holding temporary commission under T.124 agreements
29.02.1944 - (07.1945) HMS Reaper (escort carrier)
Abraham,
Allan Hubert
A.H. Abraham
21.05.1909
Epping, Essex
-
10.1999
Worksop, Derbyshire
T/Lt. (E)
05.04.1943
(07.1945)


no appointment listed
Abram,
George
G. Abram
?
-
Prob. T/Skpr.
22.09.1939 [W.S. 2039]
(04.1940)


no appointment listed
Ackerley,
George Roger
G.R. Ackerley
?
-
Paym.Lt. = Lt. (S)
28.07.1938
A/Lt.Cdr. (S)
< 07.1945
25.08.1939
-
(04.1940)
HMS Proserpine
?
-
(07.1945)
HMS Sirius
Acon,
Neville
N. Acon

Son of Charles Robert Acon (1886-1944), and Louise Chester (1889-1940).
Married ((09?).1943, Southport district, Lancashire) Hilda Mary Russell (15.11.1914 - 13.09.1984), daughter (with one sister) of Robert Russell (1883-1974), and Mary Eleanor Jenkins (1882-1968); one son.
16.08.1913
Middlesborough district, North Riding of Yorkshire
-
22.10.1996
Sefton North district, Merseyside
Prob. S.Lt. 26.08.1938
S.Lt. 30.03.1939, seniority 26.08.1938
Lt. 15.07.1940
Lt.Cdr. 15.07.1948 (retd 28.06.1953)
Royal Naval Reserve Decoration (pre-1941 model) RD 24.01.1947 -
21.11.1939 - 13.12.1939 HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth)
14.12.1939 - 08.11.1940 HMS Northern Isles (auxiliary anti-submarine whaler) [tender to HMS Pyramus (minesweeping & anti-submarine base, Orkney)]
09.11.1940 - 18.03.1941 HMS Pyramus (minesweeping & anti-submarine base, Orkney)
19.03.1941 - 07.02.1942 HMS Northern Gift (auxiliary anti-submarine whaler) [tender to HMS Pyramus (minesweeping & anti-submarine base, Orkney)]
08.02.1942 - 13.02.1942 HMS Victory IV (accounting section, Petersfield)
14.02.1942 - 10.03.1942 HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth)
11.03.1942 - 07.09.1942 HMS Eaglet (RN base, Liverpool) (as Assistant to Captain HM Dockyard Liverpool)
08.09.1942 - 17.09.1942 HMS Pembroke (RN base, Chatham)
18.09.1942 - 17.03.1944 HMS St Adrian (armed yacht) [tender to HMS Clio (RN base, Barrow in Furness)]
18.03.1944 - 12.05.1944 HMS Victory IV (accounting section, Petersfield)
13.05.1944 - 17.05.1944 HMS Pembroke (RN base, Chatham)
18.05.1944 - 18.07.1944 HMS Prins Albert (landing ship infantry)
19.07.1944 - 01.10.1944 HMS Pembroke (RN base, Chatham)
02.10.1944 - 29.06.1945 HMS Minos (RN base, Lowestoft)
30.06.1945 - 09.04.1946 HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth)
10.04.1946 - 27.01.1947 HMS Raleigh (training establishment, Trevol, Torpoint, Cornwall) (as navigation instructor)
Acum,
Harold
H. Acum (Photo courtesy of Mr Keith Acum) H. Acum (Photo courtesy of Mr Keith Acum)
Son (with four brothers) of Alfred Cheetham Blythe Acum (1875-1949), and Ada Carrick (1879-1952).
Brother of Skpr. Herbert Acum, RNR.
Married (02.04.1929, Sculcoates, Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire) Cora Lilley Nightingale (12.11.1905-09.1988); two sons.
30.06.1904
Sculcoates, Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire
-
01.02.1978
Beverley district, East Riding of Yorkshire
Prob. T/Skpr. 26.01.1940 [WS 3269, TS 386]
T/Skpr. ?, seniority 26.01.1940 (reld < 04.1946)
Distinguished Service Cross DSC 01.01.1944 New Year 44 [investiture 09.05.44]
25.02.1940 - (04.1940) HMS Strath Derry (trawler) (based at Aberdeen; Norwegian campaign)
(10.1940) - (02.1941) HMS Strath Derry (trawler) *
(12.1941)     no appointment listed
(08.1942) - (02.1943) HMS T.R. Ferrens (minesweeping trawler) *
(06.1943) - (10.1943) no appointment listed
01.11.1943 - (12.1943) Commanding Officer, HMS Wyoming
31.01.1944 - (06.)1944 Commanding Officer, HMS Firefly (auxiliary minesweeping trawler)
01.07.1944 - (10.1944) Commanding Officer, HMS Edward Walmsley (minesweeping trawler)
(01.1945)     no appointment listed
15.04.1945 - (07.1945) Commanding Officer, HMS Red Sky (minesweeping drifter) (based at Grimsby; examination boat, Humber mouth)
* indexed, but not listed as such
Acum,
Herbert
H. Acum (Photo courtesy of Mr Keith Acum)
Son (with four brothers) of Alfred Cheetham Blythe Acum (1875-1949), and Ada Carrick (1879-1952).
Brother of Skpr. Harold Acum, DSC, RNR.
Married ((09?).1932, Sculcoates district, East Riding of Yorkshire) Ida Lilian Nightingale (10.12.1912-10.1994); one daughter, two sons.
(03?).1908
Sculcoates, Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire
-
25.04.1964
Kingston upon Hull, Hull district, East Riding of Yorkshire
T/Skpr. 01.06.1941 [TS 1060] (reld < 04.1946)
18.10.1941 - (12.1941) HMS Kerrera (trawler)
(08.1942) - (06.1944) no appointment listed [may have served with Combined Operations, North Africa ?] 
(10.1944) - (07.1945) HMS Sailor King (auxiliary drifter; boom defence vessel) *
* indexed, but not listed as such
Adam,
James
J. Adam
?
-
Paym.Lt.Cdr. (Registrar Class)
01.08.1938
(04.1940)


RNR Registrar, Banff (Macduff)
Adam,
James
J. Adam
?
-
T/Skpr.
01.01.1943 [TS 1319]
?
-
(07.1945)
HMS Everton
Adam,
Mohammed bin H
M. bin H. Adam
?
-
T/Skpr.
02.12.1940
(07.1945)


no appointment listed
Adam,
Robert
R. Adam
?
-
T/Lt.
27.11.1939
01.01.1940
-
(04.1940)
HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth) (for miscellaneous services)
Adams,
Charles Thomas Bruce
C.T.B. Adams
?
-
T/Skpr.
09.06.1943 [TS 1439]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM
?
?
(07.1945)


no appointment listed
Adams,
Francis
F. Adams
?
-
T/Boom Skpr.
22.07.1944
?
-
(07.1945)
HMS Barhill
Adams,
George Ernest
G.E. Adams
?
-
T/Skpr.
03.11.1941 [TS 1098]
(07.1945)


no appointment listed
Adams,
John
J. Adams
?
-
T/Skpr.
02.07.1941 [TS 1037]
(07.1945)


no appointment listed
Adams,
[Sir] Jameson Boyd
J.B. Adams
Son of George Norris Adams, MD. Married (1914) Phebe Carnac Thompson (died 1952), daughter of late Rt Rev. George Carnac Fisher, DD, Burgh House, Fleggburgh, Norfolk;
one son, one daughter.
(06?).1880
Rippinggale, Bourne, Lincolnshire
-
30.04.1962
Westminster district
[Golders Green Crematorium, London]

Lt.
01.02.1906
Lt.Cdr.
? (retd)
Cdr. (retd)
11.11.1918
A/Capt.
< 07.1945
Knight Commander of the Royal Victorian Order KCVO
10.06.1948
HM's birthday 48
Commander of the Royal Victorian Order CVO
1938
?
Commander of the Order of the British Empire CBE
1928
?
Distinguished Service Order DSO
1918
?
Royal Naval Reserve Decoration (pre-1941 model) RD
?
?
The Royal Scottish Geographical Society Silver Medal (1909)
1893


first went to sea in the merchant service
1895


joined RNR
1907
-
1909
Second-in-Command (from 02.1908 on), Antarctic Expedition (had a glacier named after him)
1909
-
1914
entered Civil Service (Divisional Officer, Labour Exchanges Department)
1914
-
1915?
served European War (despatches, DSO, Croix de Guerre): Flag Lieutenant to R.Adm. Hood (commanding Dover Patrol)
1915?
-
1916?

recalled from the Navy and seconded to Lloyd George’s newly formed Ministry of Munitions

1916?
-
1917
Commanding Officer, of the battery "Carnac" of the Royan Navy Siege Guns at Nieuport (Belgium)
1917
-
03.1918
Royan Navy Siege Guns (Belgium)
1939


re­employed
01.12.1939
-
(02.1941)
HMS Sheba (RN base, Aden) *
05.1942
-
(12.1943)
HMS Cormorant (RN base, Gibraltar) (additional for various services) **
(06.1944)
-
(04.1946)
no appointment listed
* 04.1940 listed under HMS Gloucester II (RN base, Colombo, Ceylon), 02.1941 under Sheba, both with same starting date; can probably be explained by the fact that Sheba was the former Gloucester III, and that Adams was incorrectly listed under Gloucester II
** (04.1944) still indexed, but no longer listed as such
Secretary of King George's Jubilee Trust, 1935-1948.
Adams,
John William Raymond
J.W.R. Adams
?
-
Midsh.
14.07.1938
21.11.1939
-
(04.1940)
HMS Forfar
Adams,
Percy Alec
P.A. Adams
?
-
T/Lt.
08.11.1939
(04.1940)


HMS Bacchante (RN base, Aberdeen) *
* indexed, but not listed as such
Adams,
Percy Walter
P.W. Adams
?
-
Paym.Lt.Cdr.
30.01.1933
Royal Naval Reserve Decoration (pre-1941 model) RD
?
?
07.02.1940
-
(04.1940)
HMS Colombo
Adams,
Richard Willoughby
R.W. Adams
?
-
Prob. Midsh.
01.01.1939
29.11.1939
-
(04.1940)
HMS Laconia
Adams,
William John Henry
W.J.H. Adams
?
-
T/Lt.
26.09.1939
(04.1940)


HMS Forte *
* indexed, but not listed as such
Adamson,
Alexander
A. Adamson
?
-
Skpr.
16.10.1934 [W.S. 2652]
23.08.1939
-
(04.1940)
Boom Defence Depot Malaya [HMS Sultan]
Adamson,
Samuel
S. Adamson
24.12.1907
Kincardine
-
T/Lt. (E)
12.09.1939
Served Merchant Navy (R34970).



officer holding temporary commission under T.124 agreements
(04.1940)


no appointment listed
Affleck,
Alexander
A. Affleck
?
-
Prob. T/Skpr.
01.02.1940 [W.S. 3280]
(04.1940)


no appointment listed
Affleck,
Hugh
H. Affleck (Photo courtesy of Mr Colin Affleck)
Married (12.1944, Chester, West Cheshire) Beryl Mildred Dodd (16.08.1923 - 21.04.2007), daughter of Thomas Dodd, and Ada Minshull; two daughters, five sons.
1923
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
-
1998
Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
Prob. T/Midsh. 01.09.1943
T/S.Lt. 01.06.1944
T/Lt. 1946? (reld 01.07.1946)
Education: HMS Conway (09.1939-09.1941).
Served Merchant Navy (tankers Daphnela and Cliona), 09.1941-mid 1943.
(10.1943)   (12.1943) no appointment listed
18.02.1944 - 21.08.1944 HMS Orchis (corvette) (ship irreparably damaged by mine or torpedo off Normandy; beached as total loss)
(10.1944)     no appointment listed
14.10.1944 - (07.)1945 HMS Loch More (frigate)
(1945)     HMS Philante (armed yacht)
Ahlquist,
Harold Fredrick Albert
[Harald Fredrik Albert]
H.F.A. Ahlquist (Photo courtesy of Gerry Gleeson)
Son of Frants Christian Ahlquist, and Meta Gesine Johanne Fuhrken.
Married Margaret Gleeson.
29.04.1906
Larvik, Vestfold, Norway
-
22.05.1968
Norway
T/S.Lt. (E) 16.09.1940
T/A/Lt. (E) 16.09.1941
T/Lt. (E) 11.10.1943 (reld 13.04.1946)
Served as engineer in Norwegian merchant navy (as "Southern Princess" and "Southern Chief"), 1939-1940.
25.09.1940 - (12.1940) HMS St Modwen (armed yacht)
07.01.1941 - (06.)1941 HMS Spaniel (anti-submarine warfare trawler)
05.06.1941 - (04.)1942 HMS Maria Joao (armed yacht)
(06.1942)     no appointment listed
29.07.1942 - (07.)1945 HMS Maid Marion (armed yacht)
(10.1945)     HMS Maid Marion (armed yacht) *
(04.1946)     no appointment listed
* indexed, but not listed as such
Aikman,
Edmund Fleetwood
E.F. Aikman
Married ((03?).1939, Knaresborough district, West Riding of Yorkshire) Marcia S. Harvey.
(06?).1908
West Derby, Lancashire
-
1988
Cupar district, Fife, Scotland
A/S.Lt.
?
S.Lt.
12.01.1933, seniority 06.12.1930
Lt.
12.02.1933
Lt.Cdr.
12.02.1941 (reld < 04.1946) (retd 08.04.1953)
Royal Naval Reserve Decoration (pre-1941 model) RD
19.02.1945
-
(04.1940)


HMS Cyclops (submarine depot ship) *
30.04.1940
-
(12.1941)
HMS Argus (aircraft carrier)
(08.1942)
-
(02.1943)
HMS Imperialist (anti-submarine warfare trawler) *
(06.1943)
 
 
HMS Ferret (RN base, Londonderry) *
(08.1943)
 
 
HMS Violet (corvette) *
16.08.1943
-
(10.1945)
Commanding Officer, HMS Ballinderry (frigate)
* indexed, but not listed as such
Aisthorpe,
Horace Charles
H.C. Aisthorpe
Son of Horace Aisthorpe (1887-1949), and Ada Board (1889/80?-1967).
Married (31.08.1931, Grimsby district, Humberside / Lincolnshire) Iris Maisie Halman (29.04.1909 - 30.06.2005), daughter of William and Edith Halman; one daughter, two sons.
05.10.1909
Grimsby, Humberside
-
28.10.1971
St John's Anglican Church Cemetery, Halifax, NS, Canada
Skpr. 24.09.1938 [WS 2787]
A/Skpr.Lt. [acting rank] 01.07.1941?
A/Skpr.Lt. [appointed rank] 03.04.1944 (reld < 04.1946) (retd 01.07.1950)
Distinguished Service Cross DSC 27.04.1943 convoy JW51B 12.42 [investiture 19.10.43]
(04.1940)     HMS Northern Pride (anti-submarine warfare trawler) *
29.04.1940 - (02.)1941 Commanding Officer, HMS Pentland Firth (anti-submarine warfare trawler)
01.07.1941 - (08.)1942 HMS Antrim (trawler base, Belfast)
12.1942 - (02.)1943 Commanding Officer, HMS Northern Gem (anti-submarine warfare trawler)
(06.1943)     no appointment listed
07.07.1943 - (08.)1943 Commanding Officer, HMS Leeds United (anti-submarine warfare trawler)
(10.1943) - (12.1943) HMS Leeds United (anti-submarine warfare trawler) *
19.12.1943 - (01.)1945 Commanding Officer, HMS Lady Beryl (anti-submarine warfare trawler)
(07.1945)     no appointment listed
* indexed, but not listed as such
Aitchison,
Thomas Edmonston
T.E. Aitchison
09.06.1914
Clydebank
-
T/S.Lt. (E)
13.09.1939
Served Merchant Navy (R146791).



officer holding temporary commission under T.124 agreements
(04.1940)


no appointment listed
Aitken,
Alexander
A. Aitken
15.02.1888
Leith
-
T/Lt. (E)
08.12.1939
Served Merchant Navy (522136).



officer holding temporary commission under T.124 agreements
08.12.1939
-
(04.1940)
HMS Sagitta
Aitken,
Clifford Robert
C.R. Aitken
17.05.1905
Cardiff district, Glamorgan / Monmouthshire
-
T/Lt.
01.10.1939



officer holding temporary commission under T.124 agreements
(04.1940)


no appointment listed
Aitken,
D
D. Aitken
?
-
T/Lt.
18.09.1939
15.01.1940
-
(04.1940)
Minesweeping Department, HMS Vernon (torpedo school and experimental establishment, Portsmouth)
Aitken,
James Hutt
J.H. Aitken (Photo courtesy of Mrs Isobel Allan (née Aitken))
Married Isabella Wood; three sons, two daughters (one of which died in infancy)).
1897
Abercrombie district, Fifeshire, Scotland
-
16.02.1945
(died of illness) [age 47]
[St Monans Cemetery, Fifeshire, sec. M, grave 36]
Skpr. 10.05.1937 [W.S. 2703]
23.08.1939 - (12.1941) Boom Defence Depot Malaya [HMS Sultan]
20.06.1942 - (02.)1943 Commanding Officer, HMS Bishopsgate (barrage/gate vessel)
18.05.1943 - 16.02.1945 Commanding Officer, HMS Sea Monarch (boom defence vessel)
Aitken,
John Gordon
J.G. Aitken
Son of Alexander and Edith Aitken.
1904 ?
-
21.09.1943
(MPK) [age 39]
[Portsmouth Naval Memorial, panel 79, column 3]
Prob. T/Lt.
06.04.1940
T/Lt.
1941?, seniority 06.04.1940
Mention in Despatches MID
30.07.1942
fire fighting after air attack Tobruk SS Zealand
05.1940
-
(02.)1941
HMS Rosaura (armed yacht)
07.10.1941
-
(12.1941)
HMS Nile (RN base, Alexandria, Egypt) (additional; for various services)
(08.1942)
 
 
no appointment listed
08.01.1943
-
21.09.1943
Commanding Officer, HMS Polyanthus (corvette) [torpedoed by U-952 south of Iceland]
Akister,
John
J. Akister
?
-
Paym.Lt. (Registrar Class)
13.03.1935 (retd 29.12.1939)
(08.1939)


RNR Registrar, Aberystwyth
Albany,
D K
D.K. Albany
?
-
Paym.Lt.
19.07.1937
18.10.1939
-
(04.1940)
HMS Comorin
Aldan,
George William
G.W. Aldan
?
-
T/Skpr.
06.09.1939 [W.S. 3014]
(04.1940)


no appointment listed
Alder,
Ralph Herbert Laurence
R.H.L. Alder
(03?).1883
Basingstoke, Berkshire
-
S.Lt. (retd)
23.09.1913
Royal Naval Reserve Decoration (pre-1941 model) RD
?
-
(04.1940)


no appointment listed
Alderman,
Thomas Franklyn
T.F. Alderman
?
-
Prob. Midsh.
19.10.1931
A/S.Lt.
16.04.1934
S.Lt.
28.01.1938, seniority 15.11.1935
Lt.
11.10.1939
A/Lt.Cdr.
08.1945
Lt.Cdr.
11.10.1947 (retd 07.02.1958)
Royal Naval Reserve Decoration (pre-1941 model) RD
< 10.1947
-
16.09.1933
-
1933
training, HMS Nelson (battleship)
19.03.1940
-
(02.)1941
HMS Ceres (cruiser)
(12.1941)
 
 
no appointment listed
24.07.1942
-
01.10.1943
HMS Eaglet (RN base, Liverpool) (for Tactical Table Unit)
02.10.1943
-
(12.1943)
HMS Eaglet (RN base, Liverpool) (for duty with Sea Transport Officers)
10.01.1944
-
(04.1945)
Commanding Officer, HMS Campion (corvette)
(07.1945)
 
 
no appointment listed
08.1945
-
(04.1946)
Commanding Officer, HM LST 3022 (landing ship, tank)
Aldersley,
Ivan Knight
I.K. Aldersley
Son of ... Aldersley, and ... Knight.
Married ((03?).1943, Lewisham district, Kent)Maisie M. Surridge; ... children (one son?).

02.07.1920
Greenwich district, London
-
T/Paym.S.Lt. = T/S.Lt. (S) 08.01.1942
T/Lt. (S) 10.02.1945 (reld 01.07.1946)
      temporary officer serving under T.124X agreements:
08.01.1942 - (02.)1943 HMS Southern Prince (minelayer)
03.1943 - (04.)1943 HMS Mersey (T.124X depot, Liverpool)
29.04.1943 - (10.1944) HMS Prinses J. Charlotte (landing ship, infantry (small))
(01.1945)     HMS Prinses J. Charlotte (landing ship, infantry (small)) *
10.02.1945 - (04.)1946 HMS Lothian (landing ship, infantry (headquarters))
* indexed, but not listed as such
Aldis,
Alfred Edward
A.E. Aldis
?
-
Prob. T/Lt.
29.01.1940
(04.1940)


no appointment listed
Aldis,
Thomas Jeffrey
T.J. Aldis
?
-
T/Lt.
01.01.1940



officer holding temporary commission under T.124 agreements
(04.1940)


no appointment listed
Aldiss,
Harry John
H.J. Aldiss
?
-
Lt.
05.10.1935
07.09.1939
-
(04.1940)
HMS Queen of Bermuda
Aldred,
Samuel Melhuish
S.M. Aldred S.M. Aldred
S.M. Aldred 
Husband of Gladys E. Aldred, of Scarthoe, Grimsby.
25.06.1897
Grimsby
-
23.02.1940
(KIA) [age 42]
[Cleethorpes Cemetery, section E, grave C.20]
Skpr.
24.03.1926 [WS 2406]
Ch.Skpr.
24.03.1936
(1919)


HMS Tusarion (minesweeping trawler)
1939?
-
23.02.1940
Commanding Officer, HMS Benvolio (auxiliary minesweeping trawler) [ship mined off the Humber]
Aldridge,
Henry Cecil
H.C. Aldridge
?
-
T/Lt.
01.01.1940
01.01.1940
-
(04.1940)
HMS President (for sea transport duties)
Alexander,
James
J. Alexander
?
-
T/Lt.Cdr.
31.10.1939
31.10.1939
-
(04.1940)
Actaeon Net Defence Department, HMS Vernon (torpedo school and experimental establishment, Portsmouth)
Alexander,
Richard Henry
R.H. Alexander
?
-
T/Skpr.
03.01.1940 [W.S. 3190]
(04.1940)


no appointment listed
Alexander,
William Robert Mansfield
W.R.M. Alexander
?
-
T/Lt.
16.11.1939
19.03.1940
-
(04.1940)
HMS Rochester (in lieu of specialist Navigating Officer)
Alford,
Gerald Maurice
G.M. Alford
?
-
T/Lt.
31.01.1940
(04.1940)


no appointment listed
Alger,
Kenneth Ray
K.R. Alger
?
-
Lt.
01.12.1939
10.01.1940
-
(04.1940)
HMS Vandyck
Allan,
George
G. Allan
?
-
Lt.
13.12.1937
21.02.1940
-
(04.1940)
HMS Tigris
Allan,
Henry Samuel
H.S. Allan
?
-

[1959 still alive]
Lt.
31.12.1924
Lt.Cdr. 31.12.1932
Cdr. 31.12.1936
Capt. 30.06.1942
A/Cdre. 2nd cl. 21.07.1942 (reld 1940/50s)
Mention in Despatches MID 14.11.1944 Operation Neptune
Royal Naval Reserve Decoration (pre-1941 model) RD ? ?
(04.1940)     HMS St George (training establishment, Douglas, Isle of Man) *
21.07.1942 - 15.08.1943 completed 8 convoys as Commodore of Ocean Convoys, of which ON158 had bad weather & visibility and heavy icing, which caused a rescue ship being lost:
21.07.1942 - 15.08.1943 HMS Eaglet (RN base, Liverpool) (for convoy duties)
25.09.1943 - (06.1944) Commanding Officer, French Ship "Largs"
(07.1945)     no appointment listed
08.1945 - (04.1946) Commanding Officer, HMS Artifex (heavy repair ship)
* indexed, but not listed as such
Allan,
John
J. Allan
?
-
T/Lt.Cdr.
01.09.1939
01.09.1939
-
(04.1940)
HMS Cochrane (RN base, Rosyth) (for various services)
Allan,
James Campbell
J.C. Allan
?
-
T/S.Lt.
27.05.1940
T/Lt.
27.08.1940
T/A/Lt.Cdr.
< 12.1943
T/A/Cdr.
05.1945? (reld > 04.1946)
(10.1940)


HMS Dryad (navigation school, Portsmouth) *
11.12.1940
-
(12.1941)
HMS Queen Emma (troopship)
(08.1942)


Miner I *
07.09.1942
-
(02.)1943
HMS Saker (RN base, USA) (for Landing Craft Infantry (Large))
10.06.1943
-
(08.)1943
HMS Ameer (escort carrier)
09.1943
-
(12.1943)
HMS Asbury (accommodation, Asbury Park, New Jersey, USA) (for miscellaneous duties)
22.02.1944
-
05.1945
HMS Thane (escort carrier) [possibly Executive Officer, and lastly Commanding Officer, from 22.02.1945 when the ship was paid off to reserve]
05.1945
-
(07.1945)
Commanding Officer, HMS Dungeness (landing craft repair ship)
(04.1946)


HMS Cochrane (RN base, Rosyth) *
* indexed, but not listed as such
Allan,
Peter
P. Allan
?
-
T/Lt.
?
T/A/Lt.Cdr.
17.02.1940
01.1940
-
22.01.1941
Commanding Officer, HMS St Cyrus (tug) (mined off the Humber)
Allan,
W
W. Allan
?
-
T/Lt. (E)
04.12.1939



temporary commission under T.124 agreements
(04.1940)


HMS Tigris *
* indexed, but not listed as such
Alldridge,
Cecil John
W. Allan
03.01.1912
-
07.1998
St Germans district, Cornwall
T/S.Lt.
24.04.1940
T/Lt.
08.1941, seniority 24.04.1941
T/A/Lt.Cdr.
> 06.1944, < 10.1944 (reld < 04.1946)
Lt. RN
22.01.1947, seniority 24.04.1941
Lt.Cdr. RN
24.04.1949 (emgcy 18.09.1952)
(10.1940)


HMS Greenfly (anti-submarine warfare trawler) *
10.12.1940
-
14.01.1941
HMS Bacchante (RN base, Aberdeen)
15.01.1941
-
(08.1942)
HMS Dahlia (corvette)
(02.1943)
-
(08.1943)
HMS Wear (frigate) *
(10.1943)
-
(12.1943)
HMS Osprey (anti-submarine establishment, Dunoon, Argyllshire) *
31.03.1944
-
(01.)1945
HMS Nimrod (anti-submarine training establishment, Campbeltown) (for miscellaneous duties)
27.06.1945
-
28.09.1945
Commanding Officer, HMS Loch Achray (frigate)
22.01.1947
 
 
transferred RN
* indexed, but not listed as such
Allen,
Frank Brown
F.B. Allen
(03?).1905
Prestwich district, Lancashire
-
T/Lt.
06.11.1940
T/A/Lt.Cdr.
> 02.1943, < 06.1943 (reld < 04.1946)
06.01.1941
-
(12.1941)
French Ship Quentin Roosevelt
(08.1942)
-
(02.1943)
HMS Turcoman (anti-submarine trawler) *
(06.1943)
 
 
no appointment listed
10.07.1943
-
(08.)1943
HMS Eaglet (RN base, Liverpool) (for duty with Sea Transport Officers)
10.09.1943
-
(10.)1943
HMS Asbury (accommodation, Asbury Park, NJ, USA) (for miscellaneous services)
09.10.1943
-
05.1944
Commanding Officer, HMS Goodson (frigate)
(06.1944)
 
 
no appointment listed
(10.1944)
 
 
no appointment listed
(01.1945)
 
 
no appointment listed
(07.1945)
 
 
no appointment listed
Allen,
Hamilton Colclough
see: RN officers' section  
Allen,
John Graham
J.G. Allen
?
-
Lt.
31.03.1933
(04.1940)


HMS Kylemore
Allen,
Robert Charles
R.C. Allen
Married ((09?).1945, Wirral district, Cheshire) Mona Mellor; one daughter, one son.
02.06.1908
Smallburgh district, Norfolk
-
11.1966
Albany, Western Australia
T/Skpr. 18.12.1939 [W.S. 3163 & T.S. 280]
T/A/Ch.Skpr. 08.02.1944
T/A/Skpr.Lt. > 07.1945, < 04.1946
Distinguished Service Cross DSC 03.09.1940 minesweeping Dutch, Belgian & French coasts [investiture 08.04.41]
(02.1940) - (03.1940) no appointment listed
30.03.1940 - (07.)1940 HMS Asama (minesweeping trawler)
(10.1940) - (04.1941) HMS Asama (minesweeping trawler) *
(06.1941) - (12.1941) HMS Kastoria (minesweeping trawler) *
(02.1942)     no appointment listed
02.1942 - (06.)1942 HMS St Minver (minesweeping trawler)
(08.1942)     HMS Eland (RN base, Freetown, Sierra Leone) *
06.10.1942 - (02.)1943 Commanding Officer, HMS Taurus (auxiliary minesweeper)
02.02.1943 - (02.)1944 Commanding Officer, HMS General Birdwood (minesweeping trawler)
(04.1944) - (06.1944) no appointment listed
06.1944 - (10.1944) Commanding Officer, HMS Soika (minesweeping whaler)
(01.1945)     no appointment listed
(04.1945)     Commanding Officer, HM MFV 1122 (motor fishing vessel)
(07.1945)     no appointment listed
11.02.1946 - (04.1946) Commanding Officer, HM MMS 289 (motor minesweeper)
* indexed, but not lsited as such
Allingham,
Henry Peter
H.P. Allingham
11.11.1915
-
03.1994
Winchester, Hampshire
Prob. Midsh.
01.09.1933
Midsh.
?, seniority 01.09.1933
A/S.Lt.
05.07.1937
S.Lt.
21.05.1939
Lt.
26.05.1940
A/Lt.Cdr.
06.1943
A/Lt.Cdr. RN
01.11.1945
Lt.Cdr. RN
26.05.1947 (retd 01.03.1958)
Mention in Despatches MID
11.06.1946
wind up Far East
(04.1940)


HMS Lormont *
(02.1941)


HMS Daedalus (RN Air Station, Lee-on-Solent) *
08.1941
-
(08.1942)
Pilot, 806 Squadron FAA, Trincomalee Pool [HMS Lanka]
15.09.1942
-
(02.1943)
HMS Heron (RN Air Station, Yeovilton) (and for instructional duties)
06.1943
-
12.1943
Commanding Officer, 1831 Squadron FAA
17.01.1944
-
(06.1944)
HMS Speaker (escort carrier) (and as Lieutenant-Commander (Flying))
13.06.1944
-
(07.1945)
HMS Hunter (escort carrier) (and as Lieutenant-Commander (Flying))
05.12.1945
-
(04.1946)
Office of Naval Assistant to Second Sea Lord (Air Section) [HMS President]
(05.1950)


RAN Navy Office, Melbourne *
08.12.1952
-
(05.1953)
HMS President (for miscellaneous services)
31.01.1955
-
(01.1956)
HMS President (for miscellaneous services)
* indexed, but not listed as such
Allon,
James Joseph
"Jim"
J.J. Allon (Photo courtesy of Mr Bill Allon) J.J. Allon
Son of J.J. and Clara Clark Allon, of South Shields, Co. Durham.
His brother William Arthur Allon was lost in the sinking of the British steam merchant Lackenby in January 1943.
Married ...; ... children (one son?).

01.05.1910
South Shields district, Durham / Tyne and Wear
-
04.2004
South Tyneside district, Tyne and Wear
Prob. S.Lt. 19.12.1940
T/Lt. 19.03.1941
T/A/Lt.Cdr. > 06.1944, < 10.1944 (reld 01.04.1946)
(02.1941)     HMS Nimrod (training establishment, Campbeltown) *
25.08.1941 - 05.07.1942 Commanding Officer, HMS Sword Dance (anti-submarine warfare trawler) (ship sunk in a collision)
(08.1942)     no appointment listed
15.08.1942 - (06.)1943 HMS Dunluce Castle (depot ship)
(08.1943) - (10.1943) no appointment listed
11.10.1943 - 20.03.1945 Commanding Officer, HMS Kenilworth Castle (corvette)
(07.1945)     HM LST 3029 (landing ship, tank) *
* indexed, but not listed as such
Allum,
Charles
C. Allum (Photo courtesy of Mr Robb Robinson)
From Hull.
?
-
Ch.Skpr.
? [260 WSA]
T/Skpr.
17.01.1940 [WS 3281] (reld < 12.1941)
Mention in Despatches MID
20.09.1918
for services in the Auxilary Patrol, minesweeping and Coastal Motor Boats 01-06.18
World War I


Commanding Officer, HMS Viola (armed trawler)
(04.1940)


no appointment listed
26.04.1940
-
(02.1941)
Commanding Officer, HMS Fintray (minesweeping trawler) (Port Edgar)
Amer,
Donald Wolfenden
"Don"
D.W. Amer
(09?).1910
Woodbridge, Suffolk
-
Prob. T/S.Lt.
20.02.1940
T/Lt.
02.08.1940
T/A/Lt.Cdr.
early 1945 (reld < 04.1946)
Distinguished Service Cross DSC
07.12.1943
pilotage parties special reconnaissance Sicily [investiture 23.05.44]
Mention in Despatches MID
16.03.1943
Party Inhuman: Operation Torch (Northa Africa 42)
Mention in Despatches MID
14.11.1944
Operation Neptune (Normandy 06.44)
Merchant Navy officer.
(04.1940)
 
 
no appointment listed
(02.1941)
-
(12.1941)
HMS Aberdeen (sloop) *
(08.1942)
 
 
no appointment listed
06.01.1943
-
(10.1944)
HMS Quebec (Combined Training Centre, Inverary), from late 1943 HMS Copra (Combined Operations pay & drafting office)
(07.1943)
-
(06.1944)
Officer Commanding, Combined Operations Pilotage Party (COPP) 6 (Sicily, Normandy [LCN(A) 189])
(07.1945)
 
 
HMS Minna (target & mother ship for motor submersible canoes) *
* indexed, but not listed as such
Anchor,
Herbert John
H.J. Anchor
Son (with two sisters) of Albert George Hosking Anchor (1868-1940), and Blanche Kate Kellard (1867-1910).

24.04.1895
Plymouth, Devon
-
25.10.1958
Troon, Mauchline district, Ayrshire
A/S.Lt. 01.07.1913
S.Lt. 28.01.1917
Lt. 28.01.1919
Lt.Cdr. 28.01.1927
Cdr. 31.12.1934
Capt. 31.12.1941
A/Cdre. 2nd cl. 20.03.1942 (demobilized > 04.1946, < 07.1946) (retd 24.04.1950)
Officer of the Order of the British Empire OBE 01.01.1942 New Year 42 [investiture 09.02.43]
Mention in Despatches MID 05.06.1945 3 years' service 42-45
Royal Naval Reserve Decoration (pre-1941 model) RD 28.04.1932 -
Served Merchant Navy with Clan Line (2nd Mate 31.07.1914; Master, 04.08.1920; Commodore, 1956). Retired 07.1958 due to ill-health.
20.01.1940 - 19.03.1942 completed 47 convoys as Commodore of Coastal Convoys:
20.01.1940 - 12.07.1940 HMS Pembroke IV (accounting base, Chatham)
13.07.1940 - 31.03.1941 HMS Cochrane II (supply & accounting base for tenders, Rosyth) (for duty with Naval Control Service, Methil)
01.04.1941 - 30.07.1941 HMS Pembroke IV (accounting base, Chatham) (for duty with Naval Control Service, Thames) (OBE) *
31.07.1941 - 19.03.1942 HMS Cochrane II (supply & accounting base for tenders, Rosyth) (for duty with Naval Officer-in-Charge, Methil)
20.03.1942 - 14.06.1945 completed 14 convoys as Commodore of Ocean Convoys, during which a ship was torpedoed & sunk (PQ15), one ship was sunk in collision (HX235), escorts sunk U-boat by gunfire, after depth charging (ON227)]
20.03.1942 - 14.06.1945 HMS Eaglet (RN base, Liverpool) (for convoy duties) (despatches)
15.06.1945 - 16.07.1945 HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth) (additional; not to join)
17.07.1945 - (04.)1946 Commanding Officer, HMS Alaunia (heavy repair ship)
01.01.1947 - 01.01.1949 RNR ADC to the King
* alternatively shown on the books of HMS Leigh (RN base, Southend on Sea)
Andersen,
Erik
E. Andersen
04.08.1914
Norway
-
?
T/S.Lt.
29.07.1940
T/Lt.
29.07.1941 (reld 01.07.1945)
29.07.1940


joined RNR
?
-
(02.1941)
HMS Lorna Doone (auxiliary anti-aircraft vessel (coastal)) *
17.01.1942
-
(02.1943)
HMS Fairfax (auxiliary mine destructor)
20.02.1943
-
(10.1943)
HMS Asbury (RN accommodation, Asbury Park, New Jersey) (for BYMSs)
11.1943
-
(12.1943)
Commanding Officer, HM BYMS 55 (British yard minesweeper)
09.12.1943
-
(06.1944)
Commanding Officer, HM MMS 297 (motor minesweeper)
?
-
(07.1945)
HMS Yezo (minesweeping trawler) *
Served in the Royal Norwegian Navy as a U/Lt., 01.07.1945-01.02.1946.
* indexed, but not listed as such
Anderson,
Alan Hamilton Barnett
A.H.B. Anderson 
?
-
Prob. A/S.Lt.
12.07.1938
S.Lt.
11.01.1940
Lt.
12.01.1941 (reld 29.04.1946)
Lt.Cdr.
12.01.1949
Cdr.
31.12.1955
Cdr. (Sp.Br.)
02.12.1966, seniority 312.12.1955 (retd 01.07.1973)
Distinguished Service Cross DSC
07.10.1941
submarine minelaying & sinking Italian submarine [investiture 10.02.42]
Royal Naval Reserve Decoration (pre-1941 model) RD
19.04.1948
-
Royal Naval Reserve Decoration (pre-1941 model) RD
01.06.1965
1st clasp
Education: HMS Conway (1933-34).
?
-
11.1939
HMS Rawalpindi (armed merchant cruiser) [survived sinking]
04.03.1940
-
(04.)1940
submarine course, Portsmouth [HMS Dolphin]
09.1940
-
(08.)1942
HMS Rorqual (submarine)
22.12.1942
-
(06.)1943
Commanding Officer, HMS L 23 (submarine)
17.07.1943
-
(10.)1943
HMS Maidstone (submarine depot ship) (for submarines)
13.11.1943
-
(04.)1944
HMS Dolphin (submarine depot, Gosport) (for submarines)
01.05.1944
-
(06.)1944
HMS Ambrose (submarine base, Dundee) (for submarines)
15.08.1944
-
(10.1945)
Commanding Officer, HMS Scotsman (submarine)
Anderson,
Arthur James
A.J. Anderson (Photo courtesy of Mr Stewart Anderson) A.J. Anderson (Photo courtesy of Mr Stewart Anderson)
A.J. Anderson (Photo courtesy of Mr Stewart Anderson)
A.J. Anderson (Photo courtesy of Mr Stewart Anderson)
23.02.1891
Albany, Western Australia
-
08.08.1979
Aberdeen, Scotland
T/Lt.Cdr.
06.11.1939 (reld < 04.1946)
Officer of the Order of the British Empire OBE
11.12.1945
wind up Europe 45
06.11.1939
-
(02.)1941
Commanding Officer, HMS Beauly (special service vessel)
15.04.1941
-
(08.)1942
Commanding Officer, HMS Jeanie Deans (auxiliary anti-aircraft ship)
14.10.1942
-
(10.)1943
Commanding Officer, HMS Queen Eagle (auxiliary anti-aircraft ship)
10.11.1943
-
(10.1944)
Commanding Officer, HMS Northway (landing ship dock)
(07.1945)


no appointment listed
Anderson,
Derek William Allan
D.W.A. Anderson D.W.A. Anderson
D.W.A. Anderson D.W.A. Anderson
D.W.A. Anderson D.W.A. Anderson
Only son (with three sisters) of Norman Baxter Anderson (1881-1950), and Ruth Lilian Mathewson (1886-1965), of Tignabruaich, Pitlochry, formerly of Arbroath.
Married (23.07.1946, St Murdoch's Church, Inverkeilor, Angus, Scotland) Ruth Anthunes (16.02.1925 - 16.01.2011), daughter (with one brother) of Luiz Phillipe Gomez Antunes (1878-), and Elsa Gerecke (1900-1982); two sons.
21.07.1923
Arbroath, Scotland
-
07.05.1951
Tanzania
(motor cycle accident)
T/A/S.Lt. 21.07.1943
T/S.Lt. 21.01.1944 (reld 27.08.1946)
Education: Pangbourne Nautical College.
21.07.1943 - (07.)1945 HMS Rapid (R class destroyer)
(10.1945)     no appointment listed
(04.1946)     HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth) *
* indexed, but not listed as such
Anderson,
William St George
"Singey"
W.St.G. Anderson (Photo courtesy of Mrs J.M.B. Hopkins) W.St.G. Anderson
W.St.G. Anderson
Son (with one brother and two sisters) of Col. William Anderson, CB, DSO, MC, TC, ADC (1886-1944), and Elizabeth Gladys "Betty Ridley" Robb (1888-1950).
Married 1st (21.02.1942, Westminster district, Middlesex; divorced 1951) Anne Hazel Margaret Patten-Thomas (03.04.1923 - 09.1975), daughter of William Frederic Patten-Thomas, MC, and Margaret Sybil McLeod; three sons.
Married 2nd (1956, New Zealand) Katherine Macfarlane; one son [mother & son were lost at sea near Solomon Islands 1957/58].
Married 3rd (1959, UK; divorced) Sarah Anne "Sally" Richards; one son.
Married 4th ((09?).1973, Harpenden, St Albans district, Hertfordshire; divorced) Doreen I. Cousins
Married 5th Lettie Pattison (died 2006).
Lived in in Oakwood House, Newcastle, Tanganyika, Solomons, NZ, UK, Mediterranean, Seychelles, RSA, Tenerife, UK.

29.04.1919 *
Newcastle upon Tyne district, Northumberland / Tyne and Wear
-
02.1985
Godalming, Surrey

* death registration gives 30.04.1919
Prob. Midsh. 01.12.1936
A/S.Lt. 11.01.1940
S.Lt. 30.04.1940
Lt. 01.04.1942 (retd 01.07.1950)
A/Lt.Cdr. > 01.1945, < 07.1945
Distinguished Service Cross DSC 30.09.1941 failed rescue of Mr. Ronald Campbell, British ambassador to Yugoslavia, from Kotor * [investiture 17.07.42]
Distinguished Service Cross DSC 24.07.1945 7 patrols East Indies & SW Pacific [decoration posted]
Royal Naval Reserve Decoration (pre-1941 model) RD 24.06.1950 -

* For daring, enterprise and coolness in taking H.M. Submarine Regent into the port of Kotor to try to embark His Britannic Majesty's Envoy-Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary accredited to the Government of Yugoslavia, and in keeping her there for nine hours though surrounded by large forces of the Italian Army. "For his cool-headedness during the attack and the example set to younger members of the crew."

Education: Pangbourne College.
Served Merchant Navy.
06.05.1939 - 30.07.1939 HMS Sheffield (cruiser) (Home Fleet) (for 4 months' training)
31.07.1939 - (04.)1940 HMS Eclipse (destroyer)
06.05.1940 - 21.05.1940 training, HMS Dolphin (submarine depot, Gosport)
22.05.1940 - 14.06.1940 HMS H 34 (submarine) [tender to HMS Dolphin]
15.06.1940 - 31.01.1940 HMS Medway (submarine depot ship) (1st Submarine Flotilla, Alexandria, Egypt) (for submarines)
01.11.1940 - 16.04.1941 HMS Olympus (submarine) (Alexandria [tender to HMS Medway], from 12.1940 Gibraltar [tender to "Iskra" (Polish training ship)], from 01.1941 UK for refit)
17.04.1941 - 12.1941 HMS Regent (submarine) (Malta & Alexandria) (DSC)
12.1941 - 27.07.9142 First Lieutenant, HMS H 28 (training submarine) [tender to HMS Dolphin] (UK)
28.07.1942 - (02.)1943 HMS P 312 (submarine) [later renamed as HMS Trespasser] (QF Convoy to Russia 11/12.11.1942)
15.03.1943 - 14.06.1943 submarine Commanding Officers' qualifying course [HMS Dolphin (submarine depot, Gosport)]
15.06.1943 - 24.10.1943 HMS P 555 (submarine)
25.10.1943 - 04.02.1945 Commanding Officer, HMS Sturdy (submarine) (training at the coast off Norway, from 06.1944 Far East) (Bar to DSC)
05.02.1945 - 03.1945 HMS Dolphin (submarine depot, Gosport)
03.1945 - 06.1945 Commanding Officer, HMS Trusty (submarine) (UK)
06.1945 - (07.1945) Commanding Officer, U-1171 (surrendered German U-Boat) [HMS Ferret IV (base for surrendered U-Boats, Lishally)] *
(04.1946)     no appointment listed
Joined Colonial Service and served in Tanganyika, where had active part in setting up Serengeti National Park, and Solomon Islands as District Commissioner. Later ran a yacht chartering business.
* indexed, but not listed as such
Andrews,
Eugene Seymour
E.S. Andrews
1922
Girvan district, Ayrshire, Scotland
-
2006
Kilfinichen district, Argyllshire, Scotland
Midsh.
25.08.1939
A/S.Lt.
07.01.1942
S.Lt.
07.01.1943
Lt.
07.07.1944
Lt.Cdr.
07.07.1952 (retd)
22.10.1939
-
(10.)1940
HMS Sheen (torpedo recovery vessel)
04.10.1940
-
(02.)1941
HMS Woolston (destroyer)
19.11.1941
-
(12.1941)
HMS Ramillies (battleship)
05.05.1942
-
(10.)1943
HMS Valiant (battleship)
16.11.1943
-
(04.)1944
Deputy Navigator, HMS Lochy (frigate)
14.10.1944
-
(07.1945)
First Lieutenant, HMS Loch More (frigate)
(04.1946)
 
 
HMS Tulip (corvette) *
* indexed, but not listed as such
Ardern,
Frank
F. Ardern
From Reysham, Lancashire.
?
Ireland ?
-
16.01.1985
Tenerife, Canary Islands
Prob. T/Lt.
31.07.1940
T/Lt.
02.1941, seniority 31.07.1940
T/A/Lt.Cdr.
> 08.1942, < 02.1943 (reld < 04.1946)
Distinguished Service Cross DSC
10.10.1944
destruction of U-390 07.44 * [decoration posted]
1939-1945 Star 39|45 St
-
-
Atlantic Star Atl St
-
& clasp France & Germany
War Medal 1939-1945 WM 39|45
-
-
Mention in Despatches MID
01.01.1943
New Year 43
Mention in Despatches MID
01.01.1944
New Year 44
* As Commanding Officer H.M.S. Tavy for his prompt action in attacking the diving swirl of the U-boat; for the accurate attack made with hedgehog by his ship at 1457 which at least severely damaged the enemy; and for the subsequent attacks which, together with those of H.M.S. Wanderer encompassed the U-boat's final destruction. This action reflects credit on Lieutenant-Commander Ardern, R.N.R., both for the skill he displayed at the time and for the efficient state of performance of his Anti-Submarine armament.
14.08.1940
-
01.1941
Commanding Officer, HMS Paynter (anti-submarine warfare trawler)
27.01.1941
-
05.05.1943
Commanding Officer, HMS Abelia (corvette) (despatches twice)
01.06.1943
-
29.09.1944
Commanding Officer, HMS Tavy (frigate) (DSC)
(10.1944)
 
 
no appointment listed
(01.1945)


HMS Amzari (RN landing craft base, Vizagapatam, India) *
03.1945
-
(07.1945)
HMS Amzari (RN landing craft base, Vizagapatam, India)
Served for 33 years with London Midland Region of British Railways (Formerly Shipping Traffic Superintendent, North Wall, Dublin) until 1963.
* indexed, but not listed as such
Armitage,
Frank
F. Armitage
?
-
Ch.Skpr.
22.10.1936 [WS 2492] (retd 31.01.1940; medically unfit)
Skpr.Lt. (retd)
31.01.1940
?


?
Armstrong,
Cyril William
"Billy"
C.W. Armstrong C.W. Armstrong
C.W. Armstrong 

(09?).1908
West Derby district, Lancashire
-
28.02.1965
[age 57]
Prob. Lt.
05.07.1938
Lt.
02.1940, seniority 05.07.1938
A/Lt.Cdr.
> 10.1943, < 12.1943 (reld < 04.1946)
Lt.Cdr.
05.07.1946
Cdr.
31.12.1952 (retd 31.05.1958)
Mention in Despatches MID
01.01.1940
New Year 40
Mention in Despatches MID
08.06.1944
HM's birthday 44
Mention in Despatches MID
28.11.1944
Operation Neptune (Normandy 06.44)
Royal Naval Reserve Decoration (pre-1941 model) RD
24.01.1947
-
Royal Naval Reserve Decoration (pre-1941 model) RD
30.05.1957
1st clasp
Served Merchant Navy (City Line, 04.1929; Union-Castle Line, 02.06.1937).
1939


received the Admiralty's expression of appreciation for his service in the German war prize vessel "Poseidon"
(1939)


HMS Scotstoun (armed merchant cruiser) (despatches)
(04.1940)
 
 
no appointment listed
24.06.1940
-
(10.1940)
HMS Menestheus (minelayer)
(02.1941)
 
 
HMS Pembroke (RN base, Chatham) *
(12.1941)
 
 
no appointment listed
15.12.1941
-
23.02.1943
Commanding Officer, HMS Worthing (Bangor class minesweeper)
02.03.1943
-
11.07.1945
Commanding Officer, HMS Cockatrice (Algerine class minesweeper) (despatches twice)
09.1945
-
(10.1945)
Commanding Officer, HMS Fancy (Algerine class minesweeper)
Returned to Union-Castle Line (08.1946; Master, MV "Riebeeck Castle", 26.01.1956; one voyage as Master of the "Braemar Castle" otherwise he remained in the cargo fleet; died on active service as Master, MV "Kenilworth Castle" when on passage from Middlesbrough to Antwerp).
* indexed, but not listed as such
Armstrong,
Douglas Henry Fyfe
D.H.F. Armstrong
Son (with one brother and one sister) of Edward Henry Armstrong (1868-1914), and Grace Isabel Edwards (1871-1963).
Married 1st ((09?).1932, Forden, Montgomeryshire) Mary St Barbe "Wendy" Richardson (26.01.1910 - 08.05.1977); three sons, one daughter.
Married 2nd ((06?).1959, Croydon district, Surrey) Elisabeth Rosemary Pilbrow (15.09.1921 - 02.1996), daughter of Albert Horace Pilbrow (1884-1960), and Ada Violet Flynn (1888-1972).

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

13.01.1905
Bulawayo, Rhodesia
-
10.03.1976
Tonbridge district, Kent (formerly of Hartfield, East Sussex)
... ...
Lt. 30.12.1931
Lt.Cdr. 30.12.1939
A/Cdr. > 08.1941, < 10.1941
Distinguished Service Cross DSC 02.12.1941 capture of enemy oil tanker Gedenia 06.41 [investiture 14.04.42]
1939-1945 Star 39|45 St - -
Atlantic Star Atl S - -
Africa Star Afr St - & clasp N Africa 42-43
Italy Star It St - -
War Medal 1939-1945 WM 39|45 - -
Mention in Despatches MID 01.01.1942 New Year 42
Royal Naval Reserve Decoration (pre-1941 model) RD 09.1941 -
Officer of the P&O Line.
14.11.1939 - (04.)1940 HMS King Orry (armed boarding vessel)
02.04.1940 - (06.)1940 HMS Troubadour (armed yacht)
(08.1940)     HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth) *
08.09.1940 - (04.)1942 Commanding Officer, HMS Marsdale (ocean boarding vessel) (DSC, despatches)
(06.1942) - (04.1943) HMS Minna (examination vessel; special operations, Mediterranean) *
04.1943 - (06.)1943 Naval Intelligence Division, Admiralty [HM President]
28.07.1943 - 08.05.1945 completed 56 convoys as Commodore of Coastal Convoys, Mediterranean:
28.07.1943 - 28.11.1943 HMS Nile (RN base, Alexandria, Egypt) (as Commodore of Convoys, Eastern Mediterranean)
29.11.1943 - 04.1944 HMS Hannibal (RN base, Taranto, Italy) (additional; for miscellaneous duties)
04.1944 - 31.06.1944 HMS St Angelo (RN base, Malta)
01.07.1944 - 20.12.1944 HMS Elissa (Combined Operations base, Messina, Sicily, Italy)
21.12.1944 - 08.05.1945 HMS Fabius (RN base, Taranto, Italy) (on staff of representative of flag
Officer, Taranto, Adriatic and Liaison Italy, in Rome, and Chief Naval Sub. Commission, Allied Commission) **
26.09.1945 - (04.1946) HMS Moray Firth (repair ship)
Returned to the P&O Line and after 38 years at sea he retired to Sussex, where in 1961 he campaigned as a Conservative Candidate for the East Sussex County Council. He was also Liveryman of the Honourable Company of Master Mariners.
* indexed, but not listed as such
** in Navy Lists of 07.1945 & 10.1945 still showing as such
Armstrong,
James Davison
J.D. Armstrong (Photo courtesy of Mr Brian Armstrong)
Married; at least one son.

diary of period at HMS Queen of Bermuda
11.05.1904
Belfast, Co. Antrim
-
22.01.1977
Sheffield
S.Lt.
23.04.1930
Lt.
08.07.1933
Lt.Cdr.
08.07.1941 (retd < 04.1946)
Distinguished Service Cross DSC
04.05.1943
Operation Torch [investiture 23.11.43]
Royal Naval Reserve Decoration (pre-1941 model) RD
?
?
07.09.1939
-
(02.)1941
HMS Queen of Bermuda (armed merchant cruiser) (South Atlantic)
(12.1941)


no appointment listed
19.01.1942
-
07.1943
Commanding Officer, HMS Royal Scotsman (landing ship, infantry (LSI)) (Mediterranean)
(12.1943)
-
(06.1944)
no appointment listed



harbourmaster at Gourock on the Clyde
(07.1945)


HMS Orlando (RN base, Greenock) *
Returned to Merchant Navy (Cunard Line), 1946; eventually was in command of, amongst others, the Mauretania. Also he was Staff Captain of the Queen Elizabeth and the Queen Mary prior to this..

* indexed, but not listed as such
Arton,
Henry Hulme
H.H. Arton (Photo courtesy of Mr Tim Arton)
Son (with three sisters and one brother) of John Henry Arton (1877-1947), and Florence Isabella Sutherland (1883-1963).
Married (16.04.1941, Southport district, Lancashire) Dorothy Margaret Hobson (1910-2001); two daughters, two sons.
19.01.1910
Stretford, Greater Manchester, Lancashire
-
24.06.1960
at sea aboard "Australia Star" (formerly of Ings, near Kendal, Westmorland)
T/S.Lt. 07.10.1940
T/Lt. 16.04.1941
T/Lt.Cdr. 24.08.1943 (reld 14.07.1946)
Officer in the Merchant Navy with the Blue Star Line from about 1927 onwards (Master's Certificate No. 45140).
      temporary officer serving under T.124T (rescue tugs) agreement:
07.10.1940 - (04.)1941 HMS Salvonia (rescue tug)
01.05.1941 - (06.)1941 HMS Skirmisher (RN base, Milford Haven)
(08.1941) - (02.1942) HMS Nimrod (anti-submarine training establishment, Campbeltown) *
21.04.1942 - (10.)1942 HMS Saker II (accommodation barracks, Asbury Park, New Jersey, USA)
01.10.1942 - (12.1942) HMS Asbury (accommodation, Asbury Park, New Jersey, USA) (for rescue tugs)
(02.1943) - (02.1944) HMS Tana (RN base, Kilindini, Kenya) *
08.02.1944 - (04.)1944 HMS Nimrod (anti-submarine training establishment, Campbeltown) (for duty with rescue tugs)
12.05.1944 - (07.1945) HMS Badger (minesweeper base, Harwich) (for rescue tugs)
01.01.1946 - (04.1946) HMS Tamar II (accounting base, Hong Kong)
Post-war he worked in Gibraltar for M.H. Bland as Master of the Salvage Tug Hercules. He then rejoined the Blue Star Line as Master and passed away in June 1960, leaving Durban on the Australia Star.
* indexed, but not listed as such
Ashdown,
Thomas Aubrey
T.A. Ashdown
14.01.1910
London
-
06.1986
Shepway, Kent
Prob. T/S.Lt.
13.03.1940
T/Lt.
13.06.1940
T/A/Lt.Cdr.
27.12.1942? (reld 01.05.1946)

Distinguished Service Order

DSO
13.07.1943
minelaying & actions against E-boats [investiture 19.10.43]
King Haakon VII's Liberty Cross (Norway) Hkn
26.08.1947
services to Norway
(04.1940)
 
 
no appointment listed
?
-
(02.1941)
HM ML 126 (motor launch)
12.05.1941
-
(08.1942)
HMS Drake (RN base, Devonport) (for miscellaneous services) 
27.12.1942
-
(12.1943)
HMS Wasp (Coastal Forces base, Dover):
27.12.1942
-
06.12.1943
Commanding Officer, HM ML 104 (motor launch) & Senior Officer, 50th ML Flotilla
(04.1944)


no appointment listed
04.05.1944
-
27.11.1944
First Lieutenant, HMS Atreus (minelayer)
02.12.1944
-
18.02.1946
Commanding Officer, LST 157 (landing ship, tank)
Aslin,
Edward Philip Clark
C. Atkinson
Son of Robert Aslin (1854-1917), and Annie Jane Heal (1865-1949).
Married ((03?).1922, Hammersmith district, London) Catherine Amelia Jobling; two daughters.

05.06.1893
Lambeth district, London
-
(09?).1967
Hailsham district, Sussex
T/S.Lt. 30.12.1916
T/A/Lt. ?
T/Lt. 11.03.1918
Prob. Lt. 31.12.1924
Lt. 08.03.1926, seniority 31.12.1924
Lt.Cdr. 31.12.1932
Cdr. 30.06.1936
Capt. 31.12.1942 (retd 22.06.1943; medically unfit)
Royal Naval Reserve Decoration (pre-1941 model) RD ? -
... - ... ...
15.04.1942 - 07.04.1943 completed 23 convoys as Commodore of Coastal Convoys:
15.04.1942 - 07.04.1943 HMS Leigh (RN base, Southend on Sea)
Atkinson,
Cyril
C. Atkinson
?
-
Lt.
01.12.1937 (removed from list 09.01.1940)
?


?
Atkinson,
John Knowles
J.K. Atkinson

Service record available.

16.06.1897
Birmingham, Aston district, Warwickshire
-
09.01.1977
Purley, Croydon district, London
Boy Artificer 04.01.1913 [M5576]
Engine Room Artificer 5th class 01.01.1917
A/Engine Room Artificer 4th class 01.10.1917
Engine Room Artificer 4th class 01.10.1918
Engine Room Artificer 3rd class 01.10.1920 (reld 09.05.1921)
T/Lt. (E) 27.10.1939
T/A/Lt.Cdr. (E) > 10.1944, < 01.1945 (reld < 04.1946)
1914-1915 Star 14|15 St - -
British War Medal 1914-1920 BWM 14|20 - -
Victory Medal VM - -
War Medal 1939-1945 39|45 WM - -
04.01.1913 - 03.01.1917 HMS Fisgard (boy artificers training establishment, Portsmouth)
04.01.1917 - 29.01.1917 HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth)
30.01.1917 - 31.03.1917 HMS Hindustan (battleship)
01.04.1917 - 14.05.1917 HMS Pembroke II (RN Air Station, Eastchurch, Sheppey)
15.05.1917 - 10.02.1918 HMS Hindustan (battleship)
11.02.1918 - 24.04.1918 HMS Pembroke II (RN Air Station, Eastchurch, Sheppey)
25.04.1918 - 31.12.1919 HMS Polyanthus (Q ship)  [from 25.04.1918 tender to HMS Gibraltar  (auxiliary patrol depot ship, Portland), from 12.02.1919 to HMS Research (auxiliary patrol depot ship, Portland)]
01.01.1920 - 30.04.1920 HMS Hermione (cruiser)
01.05.1920 - 08.05.1920 HMS Pembroke (RN base, Chatham)
09.05.1920 - 02.05.1921 HMS Assistance (repair ship)
03.05.1921 - 09.05.1921 HMS Victory II (RN depot, Chrystal Palace)
Served Merchant Navy (service number 1067537).
27.10.1939     officer holding a temporary commission under T.124X agreements [service record]:
27.10.1939 - (10.)1940 HMS Alaunia (armed merchant cruiser)
20.10.1940 - (12.1943) HMS Alaunia (armed merchant cruiser / repair ship)
01.01.1944 - (10.1944) Assistant Engineer Officer, HMS Fencer (escort carrier)
(01.1945)     HMS Nabob *
24.01.1945 - (07.1945) Engineer Officer, HMS Trumpeter (escort carrier)
* indexed, but not listed as such
Atkinson,
John Nigel
J.N. Atkinson
?
-
A/S.Lt.
31.01.1938 (removed from list 12.11.1939)
?


?
Atkinson,
Maurice Herbert
M.H. Atkinson
11.11.1914
Egglescliffe, Stockton district, Durham
-
T/Lt.
04.10.1939 (reld < 04.1946)
Distinguished Service Cross DSC
17.11.1942
attack on U-Boat 20.09.42 [investiture 11.05.43]
Served Merchant Navy (R129069).



officer holding temporary commission under T.124 agreements 
04.10.1939
-
(10.1940)
HMS Patroclus (armed merchant cruiser)
(02.1941)
 
 
HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth) *
(12.1941)
 
 
HMS P 31 (submarine) *
05.1942
-
(09.)1942
HMS P 614 (submarine) (DSC)
30.10.1942
-
(02.)1943
HMS P 315 (submarine)
10.05.1943
-
(06.)1943
HMS Dolphin (submarine depot, Gosport) (for submarines)
07.1943
-
03.1945
Commanding Officer, HMS Osiris (submarine)
(07.1945)


HMS Ferret IV (base for surrendered U-Boats, Lishally) *
* indexed, but not listed as such
Atkinson,
[Sir] Robert
R. Atkinson (Photo courtesy of Mr Sandy Chirstie) R. Atkinson
Son of Nicholas and Margaret Atkinson.
Married 1st (1941) Joyce Forster (died 1973); one son, one daughter.
Married 2nd (1977) Margaret Hazel Walker.
07.03.1916
-
[11.2011 still alive at Itchen Abbas, Winchester, Hampshire]
Prob. A/S.Lt. 13.12.1937
A/S.Lt. 31.01.1938
S.Lt. 13.08.1939
Lt. 01.05.1940
?, seniority 01.05.1939
A/Lt.Cdr. 25.06.1945? (reld < 04.1946)
Lt.Cdr. 01.05.1947 (retd 08.08.1955)
Knight Batchelor Kt 1983 ?
Distinguished Service Cross DSC 04.03.1941 sinking of U-boat 21.11.40 [investiture 20.05.41]
Distinguished Service Cross DSC 19.10.1943 defence of convoy 05.05.43 [investiture 30.10.45]
Distinguished Service Cross DSC 11.09.1945 U-boat probably sunk 10.04.45 [investiture 30.10.45]
Mention in Despatches MID 1943 ?? (own statement)
Royal Naval Reserve Decoration (pre-1941 model) RD 22.03.1949 -
Education: London University (BSc (Eng) Hons); FIMechE, CEng, FEng 1983.
Joined Merchant Navy, 1932.
14.09.1939 - (07.)1940 HMS Lorna (armed yacht)
26.08.1940 - (10.)1940 HMS Defiance (torpedo school ship, Devonport) (additional; for miscellaneous services)
(10.1940)     HM ML 143 (motor launch) *
01.10.1940 - (02.)1941 HMS Rhododendron (corvette)
02.1941 - (02.)1942 First Lieutenant, HMS Armeria (corvette)
25.02.1942 - 22.07.1942 Commanding Officer, HMS Anemone (corvette)
20.10.1942 - 01.1944 Commanding Officer, HMS Pink (corvette)
01.02.1944 - 09.06.1945 Commanding Officer, HMS Tintagel Castle (corvette)
25.06.1945 - (10.1945) Commanding Officer, HMS Tay (frigate)
Managing Director: Wm Doxford, 1957-1961; Tube Investments (Eng), 1961-1967; Unicorn Industries, 1967-1972; Chm., Aurora Holdings, Sheffield, 1972-1984; Director, Stag Furniture Holdings, 1973-1992. Chaiman, British Standards (Engineering and Shipbuilding), 1984-1987. Gold Medal, 1961. Chairman, British Shipbuilders, 1980-1984
Published: technical books & papers
* indexed, but not listed as such
Atkinson,
William
W.G. Austrin
?
-
A/S.Lt.
21.02.1938
S.Lt.
11.01.1940
Lt.
27.10.1940
A/Lt.Cdr.
> 07.1945, < 04.1946
Member of the Order of the British Empire (Military Division) MBE
11.07.1940
HM's birthday 40 [investiture 03.09.40]
17.12.1939
-
(04.)1940
HMS Northern Duke (anti-submarine warfare trawler)
(10.1940)
 
 
HMS Pembroke (RN base, Chatham) *
(02.1941)
 
 
HMS Drake (RN base, Devonport) *
05.06.1941
-
(12.1941)
HMS Sutton (Hunt class minesweeper)
03.1942
-
(10.1943)
Commanding Officer, HMS Manitoulin (minesweeping trawler)
(12.1943)
 
 
no appointment listed
(04.1944)
 
 
no appointment listed
(06.1944)
 
 
no appointment listed
(10.1944)
 

no appointment listed
(01.1945)
 

no appointment listed
13.01.1945
-
(04.)1945
Commanding Officer, HMS Loosestrife (corvette)
(07.1945)
 
 
no appointment listed
09.1945
-
(04.1946)
Commanding Officer, HM LST 3503 (landing ship, tank)
Attwood,
Sidney Thomas
S.T. Attwood
Married 1st (06?).1920, Hull district, East Yorkshire) Doris Codd (1896-); three daughters.
Married 2nd (18.01.1937) Edith Wardell Lewis (1895-).
Lived at Hull, East Yorkshire.
27.03.1896
Enfield, Edmonton district, Middlesex
-
31.01.1962
Hull
T/Boom Skpr. 01.06.1940
A/T/Ch. Boom Skpr. 21.11.1944
Trawler skipper sailing out of Hull.
01.06.1940 - (02.)1941 Boom Defence Depot, Harwich [HMS Beehive]
(12.1941)     HMS James Barrie (auxiliary boom defence vessel) *
04.1942 - (08.)1942 HMS Proserpine (minesweeper and anti-submarine base, Lyness, Scapa Flow, Orkneys)
07.12.1942 - (07.1945) Commanding Officer, HMS Collena (auxiliary boom defence vessel)
* indexed, but not listed as such
Austin,
William Havelock
W.H. Austin

25.05.1889
Birkenhead, Cheshire
-
20.09.1979
Wallasey district, Merseyside
... ...
Cdr. 30.06.1933 (retd 25.05.1939) (reverted to retd 11.10.1945)
Royal Naval Reserve Decoration (pre-1941 model) RD 30.09.1930 -
... - ... ...
22.09.1941 - 14.08.1945 completed approx. 60 convoys as Commodore of Coastal Convoys:
22.09.1941 - 09.07.1942 HMS Leigh (RN base, Southend on Sea)
10.07.1942 - 27.10.1942 HMS Caroline (RN base, Belfast, Ireland)
28.10.1942 - 31.07.1944 HMS Nile (RN base, Alexandria, Egypt)
01.08.1944 - 19.01.1945 HMS St Angelo (RN base, Malta)
20.01.1945 - 14.08.1945 HMS Leigh (RN base, Southend on Sea)
Austrin,
William George
W.G. Austrin
1902 / 1905 *
Tynemouth, Northumberland
-

* either:
(06?).1902, or
(09?).1905
Skpr.
21.09.1936 [W.S. 2693] (removed from list 17.02.1940)
?


?
Avery,
Ernest William Richard
E.W.R. Avery
Married ((03?).1916, Derby district, Derbyshire) Edith Amy Bartlam; one son.

10.12.1885
Derby, Derbyshire
-
25.06.1957
Tythe Barn, Alton, Cheadle district, Staffordshire
S.Lt. 01.04.1914
Lt. 01.04.1916
Lt.Cdr. 01.04.1924
Cdr. 30.06.1930 (retd 10.12.1935) (reverted to retd 07.07.1941)
Capt. (retd) 10.12.1935
A/Cdre. 2nd cl. 08.01.1941-06.06.1941
Royal Naval Reserve Decoration (pre-1941 model) RD < 1929 -
Served Merchant Navy (2nd Mate 07.09.1905; 1st Mate 28.02.1907; Master 05.12.1908; Extra Master 08.05.1909).
08.01.1941 - 06.06.1941 completed 4 convoys as Commodore of Ocean Convoys:
08.01.1941 - 06.06.1941 HMS Eaglet (RN base, Liverpool) (additional; for various services)
06.04.1941 - 21.04.1941 Convoy OG58 (Liverpool-Gibraltar) (in "South Wales")
06.05.1941 - 20.05.1941 Convoy HG61 (Gibraltar-Liverpool) (in "Aguila")
(08.1941) - (12.1941) no appointment listed
11.12.1941 - (12.)1942 Chief Officer, "Green Ranger" (spirit carrier)
26.12.1942 - (10.1945) Chief Officer, "Green Ranger" (spirit carrier)
Avery,
William Henry Gutierrez
"Bill"
W.H.G. Avery (Photo courtesy of Mr Richard Taylor)
Son of William Henry Avery, and Eveline Gutierrez.
Married; one [?] son.
06.06.1899
Sutton, Surrey
-
05.05.1974
Portslade-by-Sea, Sussex
T/Midsh.
25.04.1916
T/S.Lt.
05.12.1939
T/Lt.
05.03.1940 (reld 1944)
British War Medal 1914-1920 BWM 14|20
?
?
Victory Medal VM
?
?
1939-1945 Star 39|45 St
?
?
Atlantic Star Atl St
?
?
British War Medal 1939-1945 BWM 39|45
?
?
Education: HMS Worcester
25.04.1916
-
05.1916
HMS Excellent (gunnery school, Portsmouth)
05.05.1916
-
11.10.1916
HMS Princess (armed merchant cruiser) (Africa)
07.02.1917
-
22.07.1917
HMS Otway (armed merchant cruiser) [ship torpedoed & sunk]
06.08.1917
-
10.1917
HMS Vivid I (RN base, Devonport)
29.10.1917
-
(12.1918)
HMS Roebuck (torpedo-boat destroyer) [based at HMS Vivid II (RN base, Devonport)]
27.03.1919


demobilized
Served Merchant Navy, 1919-1939
05.12.1939
-
11.1940
HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth) (for miscellaneous services)
28.11.1940
-
12.1941
First Lieutenant, HMS Andelle (auxiliary mine destructor)
03.12.1941
-
02.1943
HMS Lucifer (RN base, Swansea) *
03.02.1943
-
02.1943
HMS Asbury (accommodation, Asbury Park, New Jersey, USA) (for British Yard Minesweepers)
02.1943
-
11.1943
HMS Searcher (escort carrier) (US, Canada, then UK)
26.11.1943
-
(06?).1944
HMS Premier (escort carrier)
Returned to Merchant Navy, about June/August 1944, and retired mid-1950s.

* in the Aug 1942 Navy List still showing under HMS Andelle; so, possibly to be interpreted as "HMS Lucifer [base] for HMS Andelle [ship]"
Ayles,
Sydney
S. Ayles
Married ((12?).1946, Wycombe district, Buckinghamshire) ... Johnson.
31.10.1909
Ormskirk district, Lancashire
-
09.2002
Chiltern district, Buckinghamshire
Prob. Lt.
28.06.1938
Lt.
18.07.1939, seniority 28.06.1938
A/Lt.Cdr.
> 02.1943, < 06.1943
Lt.Cdr.
28.06.1946 (retd 31.10.1954)
Mention in Despatches MID
14.05.1946
depth charge attack 06.02.42
Royal Naval Reserve Decoration (pre-1941 model) RD
02.11.1946
-
(04.1940)
-
(02.1941)
HMS Mooltan (armed merchant cruiser) *
18.09.1941
-
16.08.1943
Commanding Officer, HMS Tamarisk (corvette) (despatches)
01.09.1943
-
(10.)1943
Commanding Officer, HMS Harvey
03.11.1943
-
14.01.1944
Commanding Officer, HMS Lawford (frigate)
03.1944
-
(10.1945)
Commanding Officer, HMS Hotham (frigate)
* indexed, but not listed as such
Ayre,
Albert
A. Ayre
From Goole.
?
-
[08.1977 still alive]
Prob. S.Lt. 13.08.1928
S.Lt. 23.02.1929, seniority 13.08.1928
Lt. 13.08.1930 (retd 19.09.1935; own request)
Lt.Cdr. (retd) 13.08.1938
A/Cdr. (retd) > 12.1943, < 04.1944 (reverted to retd < 04.1946)
Distinguished Service Order DSO 19.10.1943 convoy HX237, 2 U-Boats sunk [investiture 24.10.44]
Mention in Despatches MID 01.01.1944 New Year 44
Mention in Despatches MID 20.06.1944 torpedoed Atlantic 20.09.43
Royal Naval Reserve Decoration (pre-1941 model) RD 21.09.1944 -
(10.1940)     no appointment listed
12.02.1941 - 23.09.1942 Commanding Officer, HMS Primrose (corvette)
24.09.1942 - (10.)1943 Commanding Officer, HMS Lagan (frigate) (DSO, despatches twice)
(12.1943)     no appointment listed
01.12.1943 - 28.05.1945 completed 56 convoys as Commodore of Coastal Convoys:
[ETC.21. 28.6.44, Shelled in Straits of Dover. Casualties, 2 ships reported taken into Dover. TAM.6. 2.12.44. "FRANCIS ASBURY" struck a mine and sunk. Survivors picked up by escorts. TAM.19. 15.12.44. R.F.A. WAR DIWAN mined. Sunk in 2 parts by gunfire from escort to keep channel clear.
ATM.133. 23.4.45. "SVERRE HELMERSON" damaged by under-water explosion, later taken in tow. ]
01.12.1943 - 17.03.1944 HMS Leigh (RN base, Southend on Sea) *
13.06.1944 - 28.05.1945 HMS Leigh (RN base, Southend on Sea)
29.05.1945 - (07.1945) HMS Beaver (RN base, Grimsby)
* indexed, but not listed as such
 
NEXT PAGE

 A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

Aall, H.C.
to
Ayre, A.


 

These websites may be worthwhile visiting:


general naval history, campaign summaries, etc.


U-boats and almost all the Allied ships they fought


Warships' photographs