British officers  |  RNR  |  RNVR  |  RM  |  WRNS  |  home
Royal Navy (RN) Officers
1939-1945

 

Looking for details on a RN officer not listed here yet?
Just e-mail me, and I might be able to help out.
Of course, any additions, corrections etc. can also be e-mailed.

Note. In naval circles it is custom to refer to the commander of a vessel as Captain. The Navy List bears the phrase "in command".
Strictly out of practical considerations CO (Commanding Officer) is used here on this site. Abbreviations and explanations can be found at the help page.

 

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

SABI
to
S
AYE
SCAR
to
SHAR
SHAW
to
SITW
SKEL
to
STAL
STAM
to
SYMS


 
W.F. Skelton  to  E.O. Stallybrass
Skelton,
William Falcon
"Bill"
W.F. Skelton
Son of Eng.V.Adm. Sir Reginald William Skelton KCB, CBE, DSO (1872-1956), and Sybil I. Devenish-Meares, of Christchurch, New Zealand (died 1953).
Married (14.05.1945) Beatrice Louisa Frances Noel (born 1915); two daughters, one son.
04.07.1914
Kingston district, Surrey
-
04.01.1996

Berkshire
Cadet
01.09.1931
Midsh.
01.05.1932
A/S.Lt.
01.09.1934
S.Lt.
11.11.1935, seniority 16.01.1935
Lt.
16.06.1936
Lt.Cdr.
08.11.1943, seniority 16.06.1943
Cdr.
31.12.1948 (retd 03.08.1959)
A/Capt.
03.06.1957
Mention in Despatches MID
10.11.1942
Operation Pedestal (Gibraltar-Malta convoy 11-16.08.42)
05.09.1931
-
(07.1934)
HMS Nelson (battleship) (Atlantic Fleet & Home Fleet)
27.09.1934
-
31.03.1935
promotion course, RN College, Greenwich [HMS President]
01.04.1935
-
(07.)1935
promotion course, Portsmouth
02.11.1935
-
(07.1937)
HMS Delight (destroyer) (China)
10.01.1938
-
(02.)1938
First Lieutenant, HMS Wolverine (destroyer) (Devonport)
04.04.1938
-
(08.)1938
long navigation course, HM Navigation School, Portsmouth [HMS Dryad]
03.10.1938
-
(04.1940)
Navigating Officer, HMS Auckland (sloop)
(02.1941)
 
 
no appointment listed
31.07.1941
-
(08.)1943
Navigating Officer, HMS Charybdis (cruiser)
08.1943
-
(10.1944)
HMS Dryad (navigation school, Portsmouth)
(07.1945)
 
 
no appointment listed
07.1945
-
(04.)1947
Navigating Officer, HMS Victorious (aircraft carrier)
16.06.1947
-
(07.1948)
HMS Dryad (navigation school, Portsmouth)
(05.1949)
 
 
no appointment listed
26.08.1949
-
(05.1950)
directing staff, RN Staff College, Greenwich [HMS President]
1952?
-
1953?
Commanding Officer, HMS Armada (destroyer)
18.02.1953
-
(05.1953)
on staff of Commander-in-Chief, Mediterranean [HMS St Angelo (RN base, Malta)]
1953/54?
-
1954?
Commanding Officer, HMS Barfleur (destroyer)
18.05.1954
-
(07.)1954
Commanding Officer, HMS Cheviot (destroyer)
01.12.1954
-
(01.1956)
HMS President (for miscellaneous duties) [probably some time on the staff of  the Imperial Defence College]
(01.1957)
 
 
HMS President *
03.06.1957
-
(01.)1959
Commander of Dockyard and Queen's Harbour Master, Gibraltar [HMS Rooke]
* indexed, but not listed as such
Skinner,
Bernard Morland
B.M. Skinner
Son (with two sisters and one brother of Russell Morland Skinner (1872-1962), and Emmie May Skinner (1882-).
Married; two sons.
04.03.1914
-
22.04.1949
Yangtze River
(DOW)
Prob. Midsh. RNR
01.01.1933
Midsh. RNR
?, seniority 01.01.1933
A/S.Lt. RNR
20.04.1936
Prob. S.Lt.  (Supplementary List)
01.06.1937
S.Lt.
?, seniority 01.06.1937
Lt.
27.03.1939, seniority 04.03.1938
> 08.1939, < 04,1940, seniority 19.02.1938
Lt.Cdr.
19.02.1946
Mention in Despatches MID 06.05.1949 Yangtze River 04.1949
(07.1937)
-
(02.1938)
no appointment listed
05.04.1938
-
(10.1938)
HMS Royal Oak (battleship)
36.05.1939
-
(08.1939)
HMS Spearfish (submarine)
17.11.1939
-
(04.1940)
HMS Echo (destroyer)
19.06.1940
-
(02.1941)
First Lieutenant, HMS Vansittart (destroyer)
(08.1942)


HMS Afrikander V *
16.12.1942
-
(02.1943)
First Lieutenant, HMS Duncan (destroyer)
18.02.1943
-
(10.1943)
First Lieutenant, HMS Crane (sloop)
(12.1943)


no appointment listed
17.01.1944
-
08.05.1945
Commanding Officer, HMS Landguard (escort)
08.05.1945
-
(07.)1945
Commanding Officer, HMS Sennen (escort)
19.11.1945
-
(04.1946)
Commanding Officer, HMS Loch Insh (frigate)
?
-
04.1949
Commanding Officer, HMS Amethyst (sloop)
* indexed, but not listed as such
Skinner,
Osborne Wallace
O.W. Skinner (Photo  courtesy of Mr Robert McMillin)
Married Beatrice Sybil Ashton; one daughter.
Brother-in-law of Eng.R.Adm. James Ashton, RN.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

11.03.1883
Portsmouth, Hampshire
-
06.03.1962
Eng.Cadet
?
Eng.S.Lt.
01.07.1904
Eng.Lt.
01.05.1907
Eng.Lt.Cdr.
01.05.1915
Eng.Cdr.
31.12.1920
Eng.Capt.
30.06.1930
Eng.R.Adm.
14.09.1936 (retd 15.09.1936) (reactivated 05.1942?) (reverted to retd 08.04.1946)
04.07.1904
 
 
entered RN
06.03.1917
-
(01.1919)
Engineer Officer, HMS Tetrarch (destroyer)
01.08.1923
-
(08.1923)
Engineer Officer, HMS Dunedin (light cruiser)
23.09.1924
-
(07.1927)
Engineer Officer, HMS Rodney (battleship) (in charge while under construction)
12.1928
-
(01.)1932
an Engineer Inspector, Engineer-in-Chief's Department, Admiralty [HMS President]
(09.1932)


no appointment listed
11.03.1933
-
(02.)1936
Engineer Overseer, Sheffield and Leeds Districts, under the Engineer-in-Chief's Department, Admiralty [HMS President] (Admiralty Buildings, Sheffield)
11.05.1942
-
(02.)1943
Engineer Overseer, North of England District, under the Engineer-in-Chief's Department, Admiralty [HMS President] (Dene House, Newcastle-on-Tyne)
06.05.1943
-
(07.1945)
Engineer Overseer, London District, under the Engineer-in-Chief's Department, Admiralty [HMS President] (St George's House, Waterloo, London)
Skinner,
Robert Michael Phelps
R.M.P. Skinner (Photo: Dunedin Society)
Second son and fourth child of Dr E.W. Skinner and Isobel Katharine Freeman of Mountsfield House, Rye.
Married (1936, London) Catherine Edith Mary MacDonald; one son.

15.11.1906
-
24.11.1941
[age 35]
[Portsmouth Naval Memorial, panel 45, column 3]
Paym.Cadet
01.09.1924
Paym.Midsh.
01.09.1925
Paym.S.Lt.
01.09.1927
Paym.Lt.
01.09.1929
Paym.Lt.Cdr.
01.09.1937
Education: Hurst Court Preparatory School, St Helens, Ore, Sussex from where he gained an exhibition to Tonbridge School; RN College, Osborne (1922).
01.09.1924
-
(01.)1925
HMS Thunderer (battleship) (Reserve Fleet, Devonport)
15.05.1925
-
(05.)1926
HMS Marlborough (battleship) (Atlantic)
08.09.1926
-
(06.1928)
HMS Delhi (cruiser) (Mediterranean)
25.04.1929
-
(04.1930)
for duty in Admiral's Office (V.Adm. W.A.H. Kelly), then Vice-Admiral Commanding 1st Battle Squadron & Second-in-Command Mediterranean Fleet [HMS Revenge (battleship)] (and in 1931 accompanied him to China)
09.01.1931
-
(09.1932)
Assistant Secretary to Chief of Staff, China Station (Cdre. G. Layton) [HMS Kent (cruiser)]
04.08.1933
-
(07.)1934
staff, RN College, Dartmouth [HMS Britannia]
28.12.1934
-
(07.)1935
Secretary to Commodore RN Barracks, Portsmouth (R.Adm. G. Layton) [HMS Victory]
22.11.1935
-
(07.)1937
HMS Frobisher (cadet training cruiser)
21.10.1937
-
26.10.1939
Assistant to Resident Naval Officer, Shanghai [HMS Scorpion (river gunboat, China)]
27.10.1939
-
(04.)1940
Assistant to Resident Naval Officer, Shanghai [HMS Tamar (RN base, Hong Kong)]
08.05.1940
-
24.11.1941
HMS Dunedin (cruiser) [torpedoed & sunk by U-124 in South Atlantic]
Skipwith,
Lionel Peyton
L.P. Skipwith (Photo courtesy of Mr Anthony Walkey)
Second son of Mr & Mrs Francis Skipwith, of Goldington, Bedford.
Married ((09?).1926, St Martin-in-the-Fields district, London) Thelma Westwood Forrester (06.03.1905 - 01.1988), only child of Sg.Cdr. Adrian A. Forrester, RN, and Mrs G.H. Hayes; one daughter.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

23.06.1902
Chester, Cheshire
-
09.08.1978
Alton, Hampshire
Lt. 31.08.1924
Lt.Cdr. 31.08.1932
Cdr. 30.06.1937 (retd 23.06.1952; age)
A/Capt. 15.03.1945?
Mention in Despatches MID 12.08.1941 Lofoten raid
Mention in Despatches MID 23.09.1941 sinking of Mashona 28.05.41
Arctic Star ArcSt 12.2014 -
Education: RN College, Osborne; RN Staff College (psc).
15.01.1916     entered RN
(08.1929)     no appointment listed
31.10.1929 - (02.1931) First Lieutenant, HMS Vanquisher (destroyer)
11.07.1932 - (09.1932) Royal Naval Barracks, Portsmouth [HMS Victory]
26.07.1933 - (01.1934) Commanding Officer, HMS Torrid (destroyer)
04.06.1935 - (07.1935) Commanding Officer, HMS Firedrake (destroyer)
06.01.1937 - (02.)1937 Commanding Officer, HMS Anthony (destroyer)
02.06.1937 - (07.)1937 Commanding Officer, HMS Imogen (destroyer) (Mediterranean)
31.08.1937 - (10.)1937 Commanding Officer, HMS Hermes (aircraft carrier) (Reserve Fleet, Devonport)
06.10.1937 - (01.)1938 Commanding Officer, HMS Carlisle (cruiser) (Reserve Fleet, Devonport)
11.01.1938 - (10.1938) staff course, RN Staff College, Greenwich [HMS President]
23.01.1939 - (02.1939) tactical investigation, Tactical School, Portsmouth [HMS Victory]
?     Commanding Officer, HMS Keith (flotilla leader) (Reserve Fleet, The Nore)
(04.1939)     no appointment listed
22.05.1939 - (08.1939) Staff Officer (Operations), 1st Battle Squadron [HMS Barham (battleship)]
(04.1940)     no appointment listed
05.09.1940 - (02.1941) Commanding Officer, HMS Tartar (destroyer)
26.03.1942 - 07.1943 HMS Edinburgh Castle (depot ship)
07.1943 - (06.1944) Staff Officer (Operations), South Atlantic Fleet [HMS Afrikander]
15.03.1945 - (07.1945) Chief Staff Officer, Home Fleet Destroyer Flotillas [HMS Vindictive]
(04.1946)     no appointment listed
23.03.1948 - (07.1948) Assistant to Captain of the Dockyard & Passive Defence Officer, HM Dockyard Chatham [HMS Pembroke] 
[23.03.1948] - (05.1952) HMS Pembroke (RN base, Chatham) (for miscellaneous services)
Skrine,
Charles John *
C.J. Skrine (Photo courtesy of Robin Fowler) C.J. Skrine (Photo courtesy of Robin Fowler)
C.J. Skrine (Photo courtesy of Robin Fowler) C.J. Skrine (Photo courtesy of Mr David O'Carroll)
C.J. Skrine (Photo courtesy of Mr David O'Carroll)
Eldest son of Walter Clarmont Skrine (1860-1930), and Agnes "Nesta" Shakespeare Higginson (died 1955), of Ballyrankin House, Ferns, Co. Wexford.
Married 1st (18.04.1939, Cappoquin Church, Lismore district, Co. Waterford) Mary Theodora "Theo" Powney Thompson (25.10.1899-11.03.1959), younger daughter of Lt.Col. Powney Thompson, CBE, and Mrs Powney Thompson, MBE, of Carnagh, New Ross, Co. Wexford.
Married 2nd (07.09.1960, All Saints' Church, Aghade) Gloria Anne Rosemary Barratt (22.07.1928-), only daughter of Maj. Stanley George Reeves Barratt (1900-1973) and Mary Katherine Gloria Elton (1904-1996), of Ballynoe, Ardattin, Carlow; one son, one daughter.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

* Naval records also show (erroneously) Charles James Skrine.

14.01.1902
-
12.11.1966
Ballyrankin, Ferns, Co. Wexford
Midsh. 01.05.1918
S/Lt. 15.05.1922
Lt. 15.10.1923 (retd 14.04.1931; own request)
Lt.Cdr. (retd) 15.10.1931
Cdr. (retd) 14.01.1942 (reverted to retd 06.11.1945)
Education: RN College, Osborne (15.09.1915-...).
(01.1919)     HMS Renown (battlecruiser)
28.12.1922 - (08.1923) HMS Sirdar (torpedo-boat destroyer)
02.09.1924 - (05.)1926 HMS Viceroy (destroyer) (Mediterranean)
28.12.1926 - (07.1927) HMS Sirdar (destroyer) (China)
(04.1928) - (06.1928) no appointment listed
17.07.1928 - (04.)1930 First Lieutenant, HMS Scythe (destroyer) (Reserve Fleet, Devonport)
14.08.1930 - (02.)1931 First Lieutenant, HMS Wolfhound (destroyer) (Atlantic Fleet)
28.12.1939 - (04.)1940 Commanding Officer, HMS Royal Scot (troopship)
03.06.1940 - (04.)1942 Commanding Officer, HMS Black Bear (armed yacht)
05.1942 - (08.)1943 HMS Benbow (RN base, Trinidad) (for motor launch (ML) base)
06.09.1943 - (10.)1945 HMS Dinosaur (Combined Operations base, Troon) (for landing craft, tank (LCTs))
(1944/45?)     Commanding Officer, "O" LCT Squadron
Sladden,
Hugh
H. Sladden (© Imperial War Museum (A 25962))

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

20.01.1882
Bekes Bourne, Kent
-
17.05.1956
Ipswich, Suffolk
... ...
Wt.Eng. ?
Cd.Eng. 01.01.1925
Lt. (E) 07.11.1931 (retd 20.01.1932; age)
Lt.Cdr. (E) (retd) 09.1942, seniority 01.09.1941
Cdr. (E) (retd) 16.06.1947, seniority 07.09.1945
Member of the Order of the British Empire (Military Division) MBE 01.01.1942 New Year 1942 [investiture 10.03.1942]
01.01.1915     commissioned RN
... - ... ...
01.09.1939 - (07.1945) HMS Badger (RN base, Harwich)
Slade,
Gerald Gordon
G.G. Slade
Son of Henry Adolphus Warre Slade (1869-1936), and Beatrice Isobel Hilda Gordon (?-1940), of Etchingham, Sussex.
Married (27.07.1932, St Paul's, Knightsbridge) Netta Kathleen Maunsell (22.02.1899-(03?).1980), only child of Richard Edward Lloyd Maunsell (1868-1944), of Northbrooke, Ashford, Kent.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

27.10.1899
Hong Kong, South China
-
27.03.1986
Shepway district, Kent
S.Lt. 15.05.1918
Lt. 15.05.1920
Lt.Cdr. 15.05.1928 (retd 27.10.1944)
Cdr. (retd) 27.10.1944
Education: Junior School, Westward Ho; RN College, Osborne (09.1912).
? - (01.1919) HMS Titania (submarine depot ship)
04.1922 - (08.1923) First Lieutenant, HMS L 33 (submarine) [tender to HMS Titania]
15.10.1924 - (01.)1925 Commanding Officer, HMS R 4 (submarine) (Portland) [tender to HMS Vulcan]
10.08.1925 - (02.)1927 Commanding Officer, HMS L 3 (submarine) (China) [tender to HMS Titania]
(07.1927)     no appointment listed
07.11.1927 - (06.1928) HMS Emperor of India (battleship) (Atlantic)
(08.1929)     no appointment listed
14.01.1930 - (02.1931) Commanding Officer, HMS L 18 (submarine) (Mediterranean) [tender to HMS Douglas]
(01.1932)     no appointment listed
08.1932 - 23.08.1934 Commanding Officer, HMS Pandora (submarine) (China)
(11.1934) - (02.1935) no appointment listed
14.05.1935 - (07.1935) HMS Winchelsea (destroyer) (5th Submarine Flotilla)
13.01.1936 - (02.)1936 HMS Excellent (gunnery school, Portsmouth) (for course)
08.05.1936 - (02.)1938 Fleet Photographic Officer, Mediterranean [HMS Barham (battleship), later HMS Queen Elizabeth (battleship), later HMS Warspite (battleship) [accommodated in HMS Protector]]
(06.1938) - (08.1938) no appointment listed
03.09.1938 - (02.)1941 Fleet Photographic Officer, Home Fleet [HMS Nelson (battleship [accommodated in HMS Guardian, then in HMS Dunluce Castle])]
08.09.1941 - (02.)1943 HMS Excellent (gunnery school, Portsmouth) (for photographic school)
(06.1943) - (12.1943) HMS Excellent (gunnery school, Portsmouth) *
06.03.1944 - (10.1945) Commanding Officer, HMS Milford (sloop)
(04.1946)     Commanding Officer, HMS Milford (sloop) *
* indexed, but not listed as such
Sladen,
Geoffrey Mainwaring
G.M. Sladen (© Imperial War Museum (A 7936)) G.M. Sladen
G.M. Sladen
Son (with two brothers and two sisters) of Joseph Sladen (1866-1952), and Mary Diana Farquhar (?-1936).
Married (15.04.1931, St Mary's, Amersham, Buckinghamshire) Anna Mary Rolt, daughter of Vivian Caswell Rolt; one son, one daughter.
Address at one stage: The Old Rectory Cottage, Shafstbury, Dorset, England; last residence: Durisdeer, Dumfriesshire, Scotland.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

03.08.1904
Reigate district, Surrey
-
04.10.1985
Thornhill district, Dumfriesshire, Scotland
Midsh. 15.09.1922
A/S.Lt. 15.01.1925
S.Lt. 15.10.1925
Lt. 15.07.1927
Lt.Cdr. 15.07.1935
Cdr. 30.06.1941
Capt. 30.06.1946 (retd 07.07.1955)
Distinguished Service Order DSO 27.01.1942 war patrols 08-11.41 [investiture 12.05.42]
Distinguished Service Order DSO 16.06.1942 attacks Prinz Eugen & Admiral Scheer 02-03.42 [investiture 11.05.43]
Distinguished Service Cross DSC 03.12.1940 attacked U-boat 08.10.40 [investiture 18.02.41]
Mention in Despatches MID 02.06.1943 HM's birthday 43
Croix de Guerre (France) CdeG ? wind up Europe 45 [HMS Matchless]
Education: RN Colleges, Osborne (15.05.1918) & Dartmouth.
15.09.1922 - (01.1925) HMS Hawkins (cruiser) (China)
11.01.1926 - (05.)1926 promotion course, Portsmouth [HMS Victory]
11.10.1926 - (02.)1927 submarine course, Portsmouth [HMS Dolphin]
14.02.1927 - (07.1927) HMS L 14 (submarine) (for duty with "M" submarines in reserve at Portland)
03.1928 - (06.1928) HMS L 4 (submarine) [tender to HMS Ambrose]
(08.1929)     no appointment listed
10.08.1929 - (04.)1930 First Lieutenant, HMS H 27 (submarine) (Portsmouth) [tender to HMS Alecto]
15.04.1930 - (02.)1931 HMS Rodney (battleship) (Atlantic Fleet)
08.09.1931 - (06.)1933 First Lieutenant, HMS L 54 (submarine) (Portsmouth) [tender to HMS Dolphin]
04.09.1933 - 1933 HMS Alecto (submarine depot ship)
01.12.1933 - (01.)1934 HMS Titania (submarine depot ship) (for submarines)
01.05.1934 - (02.)1935 Commanding Officer, HMS H 50 (submarine) (6th Submarine Flotilla) [tender to HMS Titania]
23.03.1935 - (02.)1937 staff, RN College, Dartmouth [HMS Britannia]
09.07.1937 - 12.1938 Commanding Officer, HMS Shark (submarine) [tender to HMS Cyclops]
21.01.1939 - (08.)1939 Commanding Officer, HMS Thames (submarine) (Portsmouth) [tender to HMS Maidstone]
02.08.1939 - 02.1940 Commanding Officer, HMS Oswald (submarine)
18.04.1940 - 20.03.1942 Commanding Officer, HMS Trident (submarine) (DSO and Bar, DSC)
22.03.1942 - (06.)1942 HMS Dolphin (submarine depot) (for submarines) [developed 'Sladen "Clammy Death" Suit' as diving suit for human charioteers]
12.06.1942 - (02.)1943 Commanding Officer, HMS Titania (submarine depot ship) (despatches)
30.03.1943 - (12.1943) Executive Officer, HMS Sheffield (cruiser)
(04.1944) - (06.1944) no appointment listed
06.1944 - 04.08.1944 Executive Officer, HMS Sheffield (cruiser)
05.08.1944 - 11.1944 Commanding Officer, HMS Sheffield (cruiser)
20.02.1945   08.1945 Commanding Officer, HMS Musketeer (destroyer)
(1945?)     HMS Matchless (destroyer) (Croix de Guerre)
27.08.1945 - (04.1946) Executive Officer, 5th Submarine Flotilla [HMS Dolphin (submarine depot)] (for Fort Blockhouse)
28.10.1947 - (07.1948) Commanding Officer, HMS Forth (submarine depot ship) & Flag Captain to Flag Officer Destroyers, Mediterranean Fleet
(05.1949)     no appointment listed
24.10.1949 - (05.1950) Deputy Director of Tactical and Staff Duties Division, Admiralty [HMS President]
19.06.1951 - ? Senior Officer, Reserve Fleet, Portsmouth
(05.1953)     no appointment listed
Played rugby for England (1929).
Slattery,
[Sir] Matthew Sausse
M.S. Slattery

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

12.05.1902
Bromley, Greater London
-
16.03.1990
Warninglid, West Sussex
Lt.
30.09.1923
Lt.Cdr.
30.09.1931
Cdr.
31.12.1934
Capt.
31.12.1938
Cdre. 1st cl.
11.02.1943
A/R.Adm.
> 06.1944, < 07.1945 (retd 1948)
Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire KBE
1960
Short Brothers Ltd.
- Kt
01.01.1955
New Year 55, Short Brothers Ltd.
Companion of the Order of the Bath CB
01.01.1946
New Year 46, Ministry of Aircraft Production
Officer of the Legion of Merit (US) LM
24.06.1947
Chief Naval Repres. 43-45

FRAes (1946); DSc(hc) Queen's Univ., Belfast, 1954

Education: Stonyhurst College; RN Colleges Osborne & Dartmouth
15.01.1916


joined RN
15.07.1929
-
(02.1931)
HMS Erebus (monitor)
08.08.1931
-
(09.1932)
Flight Commander, No. 450 Flight [HMS Courageous (aircraft carrier)] (attached to RAF)
08.10.1932
-
(01.1934)
Staff Officer (Operations) to Rear-Admiral Aircraft Carriers [HMS Courageous]
31.05.1935
-
(07.1935)
Commanding Officer, HMS Winchelsea (destroyer)
06.02.1936
-
(02.1937)
Commander, HMS Sussex (cruiser) (Mediterranean)
22.11.1937
-
16.01.1939
Admiralty
16.01.1939
-
1941
Director of Air Matériel, Admiralty [HMS President]
13.01.1941
-
(02.)1941
Director-General of Naval Aircraft Development and Production, Ministry of
Aircraft Production [HMS President]
1941
-
1942
Commanding Officer, HMS Cleopatra (cruiser)
02.06.1942
-
(08.1942)
Chief Staff Officer to Commodore-in-Charge Naval Air Stations (Eastern Stations) [HMS Kipanga]
11.02.1943
-
1945
Chief Naval Representative, Ministry of
Aircraft Production & Director-General of Naval Aircraft Development and Production [HMS President], renamed:
(07.1945)
-
1948
Vice-Controller (Air), Chief of Naval Air Equipment and Chief Naval Representative and Director-General of Naval Aircraft Development and Production [renamed: Chief Naval Representative on Supply Council, Ministry of Supply] [HMS President]
Vice-Chairman, Air Requirements Board, 1960-74. Managing Director Short Brothers & Harland, Ltd, 1948-52, Chairman and Managing Director, 1952-60; Chairman: (SB Realisations) Ltd, 1952-60; Bristol Aircraft Ltd, 1957-60; Dir Bristol Aeroplane Co. Ltd, 1957-60. Special Adviser to Prime Minister on Transport of Middle East Oil, 1957-59; Dir National Bank Ltd, 1959-60, 1963-69; Chairman: BOAC, 1960-63; BOAC-Cunard Ltd, 1962-63; R. & W. Hawthorn, Leslie & Co., 1966-73.
Slaughter,
Jack Etheridge
"Jackie"
J.E. Slaughter

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

21.05.1905
Reading, Berkshire
-
22.06.1980
Winchester, Hampshire
Midsh.
15.05.1923
A/S.Lt.
15.09.1925
S.Lt.
30.05.1926
Lt.
30.12.1927
Lt.Cdr.
30.12.1935
Cdr.
30.06.1940
A/Capt.
27.04.1944
Capt.
31.12.1946 (retd 07.01.1956)
Distinguished Service Order DSO
09.05.1940
successful submarine operations against the enemy
09.1920     entered RN
15.05.1923
-
(08.1923) HMS Ajax (battleship)
14.03.1924
-
(01.1925)
HMS Valiant (battleship) (Mediterranean)
01.01.1926
-
(05.1926)
promotion course, RN College, Greenwich [HMS President]
10.02.1927
-
(07.)1927
HMS Tiger (battlecruiser; seagoing gunnery firing ship) (Portsmouth) (temporary)
21.11.1927
-
(04.)1928
submarine course, Portsmouth [HMS Dolphin]
15.04.1928
-
(06.1928)
HMS L 22 (submarine) (5th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth) [tender to HMS Ross]
05.06.1929
-
(04.)1930
HMS Otus (submarine) (3rd Submarine Flotilla) (China) [tender to HMS Medway]
09.1930
-
(01.)1932
First Lieutenant, HMS Peterel (river gunboat) (China)
(09.1932)


no appointment listed
15.11.1932
-
(07.1934)
First Lieutenant, HMS L 27 (submarine) (2nd Submarine Flotilla) [tender to HMS Mackay]
12.08.1935
-
(02.)1936
Commanding Officer, HMS Sturgeon (submarine) (3rd Submarine Flotilla) [tender to HMS Titania]
02.12.1936
-
(04.)1939
HMS Malaya (battleship) (Mediterranean) [ship commissioned 25.05.1937]
(08.1939)


no appointment listed
25.09.1939
-
(06.1940)
Commanding Officer, HMS Sunfish (submarine)
(02.1941)


HMS Caroline (RN base, Belfast) *
09.05.1941
-
(12.1941)
Executive Officer, HMS Adamant (submarine depot ship) [till 10.01.1942 in charge while under construction]
16.03.1942
-
(04.)1944
HMS Cyclops (depot ship) (for submarines)
27.04.1944
-
(07.1945)
Commanding Officer, HMS Wolfe (destroyer depot ship) & as Captain (S/M) 2nd Submarine Flotilla
(04.1946)


HMS Cyclops (depot ship) *
20.05.1947
-
(07.)1948
Commanding Officer, HMS Montclare (depot ship)
11.11.1948
-
(05.1950)
Chief Staff Officer to Flag Officer (Submarines) [HMS Dolphin (submarine depot, Gosport)]
(05.1953)
-
08.10.1953
Second Naval Member, New Zealand Naval Board
02.1954
-
(04.1955)
Commanding Officer, HMS Forth (submarine depot ship) & as Captain (S/M) 1st Submarine Squadron
07.07.1955
-
07.01.1956
also: Naval ADC to the Queen
* indexed, but not listed as such
Slayter,
[Sir] William Rudolph
W.R. Slayter (© Imperial War Museum A 32326)
Elder son of John Howard Slayter, MBE, MB, CM (1865-1926), and Alice Schlasser, of Halifax, Nova Scotia, and Dunsfold, Surrey.
Married (1925), Helen Justine (died 1969), daughter of Major Russell Hale; one son.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

13.02.1896
-
30.04.1971
London
S.Lt.
?
Lt.
15.04.1917
Lt.Cdr.
15.04.1925
Cdr.
31.12.1930
Capt.
31.12.1937
Cdre. 1st cl.
08.11.1943?
R.Adm.
08.01.1947
V.Adm.
15.08.1950
Adm.
15.09.1953 (retd 16.12.1954)
Knight Commander of the Order of the Bath KCB
05.06.1952
HM's birthday 52
Companion of the Order of the Bath CB
04.09.1945
services during the war
Distinguished Service Order DSO
07.03.1944
sinking of Scharnhorst
Distinguished Service Cross DSC
20.09.1918
Zeebrugge-Ostend raid
Mention in Despatches MID
11.11.1919
Caspian Sea
Mention in Despatches MID
01.09.1942
Operation Harpoon
Mention in Despatches MID
21.12.1943
Operation Husky
Education: RN Colleges, Osborne & Dartmouth.
15.01.1909


joined RN



served World War I (despatches, DSC)
1913
-
1916
HMS Queen Mary (battlecruiser) (sunk at Battle of Jutland, 1916)
1916
-
1918
Coastal Motor Boats (Raid on Ostend, 1918)
03.01.1923
-
(01.)1925
Gunnery Officer, HMS Constance (light cruiser)
22.09.1925
-
(05.1926)
HMS Pembroke (RN base, Chatham) (for gunnery school)
23.07.1926
-
(07.1927)
Executive & Gunnery Officer, HMS Broke (flotilla leader) (Mediterranean) (and for gunnery flotilla duties, 4th Destroyer Flotilla)
23.04.1928
-
(10.1930)
Gunnery Officer, HMS Repulse (battlecruiser) (Atlantic Fleet)
(02.1931)


no appointment listed
01.06.1931
-
(09.1932)
Executive Officer, Gunery School, Chatham [HMS Pembroke]
(01.1934)


no appointment listed
02.02.1934
-
(02.1936)
Executive Officer, HMS Devonshire (cruiser) (Mediterranean)
21.01.1937
-
(07.1937)
course at Staff College, Camberley [HMS President]
(02.1938)


no appointment listed
16.03.1938
-
(06.)1938
HMS President (for miscellaneous service at Admiralty)
22.07.1938
-
01.03.1940
Assistant Director of Naval Ordnance, Admiralty [HMS President]
01.03.1940
-
30.01.1941
Deputy Director of Naval Ordnance, Admiralty [HMS President]
30.01.1941
-
(02.)1941
Director of Naval Ordnance, Admiralty [HMS President]
09.09.1941
-
(08.)1942
Commanding Officer, HMS Liverpool (cruiser)
13.10.1942
-
(10.)1943
Commanding Officer, HMS Newfoundland (cruiser)
08.11.1943
-
(01.)1945
Chief of Staff to Commander-in-Chief, Home Fleet [HMS Duke of York (battleship), from 14.06.1944 HMS Furious, from 30.10.1944 HMS Rodney]
(07.1945)


no appointment listed
03.09.1945
-
(04.1946)
Commanding Officer, HMS Excellent (gunnery school, Portsmouth)
04.1947
-
(10.1947)
Chief of Staff, Staff of Naval Representative, United Nations [HMS Saker]
01.03.1948
-
(07.1948)
Washington, DC & Naval Representative of the UK on the United Nations Military Staff Committee [HMS Saker]
02.05.1949
-
(05.)1950
Flag Officer Commanding, 2nd Cruiser Squadron [HMS Superb (cruiser)]
1950
-
1952
Admiral Commanding Reserves [HMS President]
20.08.1952
-
08.1954
Commander-in-Chief, East Indies Station [HMS Highflyer (cruiser)]
Member of Committee of Management: Royal National Lifeboat Institution. Naval Vice-President, Combined Cadet Force Association.
Slocum,
Frank Alexander
F.A. Slocum

Second son (with four brothers and one sister) of Henry Slocum (1864-1941), and Emily Elizabeth Clarke (1871-1952), of Micheldever, Hampshire.
Married (1922, Devonport district, Devon) Vera Emily Gard. (02.02.1901 - 26.05.1987), elder daughter of John Metherell Gard (1865-1936), and Lucy Martha Willis (1876-1950), of Stoke, Devonport; two daughters.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

30.09.1897
Lambeth, London
-
22.05.1982
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
... ...
Lt. 14.05.1919
Lt.Cdr. 14.05.1927 (retd 30.09.1942)
A/Cdr. 1939
Cdr. (retd) 30.09.1942 (reverted to retd 1947)
A/Capt. > 04.1940, < 10.1940
Companion of the Order of St George and St Michael CMG 01.01.1953 New Year 53 [investiture 17.02.53]
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (Military Division) OBE 01.01.1936 New Year 36
Croix de Guerre avec Palme (France) CdeG 1946 special services
Commander of the Legion of Merit (US) LM 28.05.1946 ?
King Haakon VII's Liberty Cross (Norway) Hkn 04.03.1947 services to Naval Intelligence Division [decoration posted]
Christian X's Liberty Medal (Denmark) ChrX 13.04.1948 Operation Moonshine

F.A. Slocum

 

Education: HM Naval Establishments (1914-1917); Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge (01.1919-).
14.02.1917     entered RN
      served European War, 1914-18, in Grand Fleet; Lieut, 1918; 2nd Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet, 1920; qualified in (N) duties, 1921. Served in Persian Gulf,  Mediterranean, and Home Fleets; psc RN Staff Coll., 1931;  Mediterranean Fleet (Revenge and Resolution); staff of Tactical
School, 1935
(08.1939) - (02.1943) no appointment listed
17.05.1943 - (04.1946) Deputy Director of Operations Division (Irregular) (DDOD(I)), Admiralty [HMS President]
Temporary First Secretary, British Embassy, Oslo, Norway, 1954-1956. Trials Captain for contract built HM ships, 1956.

F.A. Slocum

Smallman,
James Leslie
J.L. Smallman (Photo courtesy of Mr Leslie Smallman)

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

16.01.1911
St Pancras district, Greater London / London
-
07.02.1988
Portsmouth district, Hampshire
A/Gnr.
04.08.1945
Gnr. = Cd.Gnr.
1946?, seniority 04.08.1945 (retd 04.08.1954)
?
-
?
?
08.03.1946
-
(04.)1946
HMS Trumpeter (escort carrier)
21.05.1946
-
(10.1947)
HMS Actaeon (sloop)
(07.1948)
 
 
HMS Excellent (gunnery school, Portsmouth) *
17.07.1948
-
(05.1950)
RN Barracks, Portsmouth [HMS Victory]
(05.1953)
 
 
no appointment listed
16.06.1953
-
(07.)1954
RN Barracks, Lee-on-Solent [HMS Daedalus]
Smallwood,
Henry Dartnell

H.D. Smallwood (© Imperial War Museum (A 9050))

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

26.03.1903
-
29.03.1986
... ...
Lt. 15.03.1925
Lt.Cdr. 15.03.1933 (retd 01.05.1946)
Cdr. (retd) 01.05.1946
... - ... ...
22.07.1940 - (04.1942) Flag Lieutenant-Commander to Rear Admiral, Naval Air Stations [HMS Daedalus (RN Air Station, Lee-on-Solent)]
... - ... ...
Smardon,
Thomas Guy Geoffrey
T.G.G. Smardon (Photo courtesy of Mr Tim Wordsworth)
Son of Guy Prowse Smardon (1877-1964), and Eleanor Spencer (1882-1965).
Married ((06?).1940) ... Mangnall.
(09?).1907
Croydon district, Greater London
-
20.10.1968
...
...
Lt. (E)
01.12.1931 (retd 16.11.1939, but probably cancelled later on)
Lt.Cdr. (E)
01.12.1939 (retd 06.08.1948)
...
-
...
...
29.10.1937
-
(08.1939)
HMS Havock (destroyer) (Mediterranean)
(04.1940)
 
 
HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth) *
03.12.1940
-
(12.1941)
HMS Ashanti (destroyer)
(08.1942)
 
 
no appointment listed
11.01.1943
-
(02.1943)
HMS Kestrel (RN Air Station, Worthy Down, nr Winchester) (for air engineering duties)
01.05.1943
-
(08.)1943
HMS Peewit (and for station duties at RN Air Station East Haven)
27.09.1943
-
(06.1944)
2nd Assistant to Torpedo Engineer Officer, Torpedo Depot, Portsmouth
03.1945
-
(04.1946)
RN Depot, Simonstown [HMS Afrikander]
...
-
...
...
Company director, Basildon Garage, 1960s.
* indexed, but not listed as such
Smart,
David Anderson
D.A. Smart

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

29.11.1895
Dundee, Forfarshire, Scotland
-
01.09.1986
Lewes district, Sussex
... ...
Eng.Cdr. 31.12.1935 (retd 29.11.1945) (reverted to retd 30.03.1950)
Distinguished Service Cross DSC 01.01.1946 New Year 46 [decoration posted]
... - ... ...
23.02.1937 - (09.)1939 HMS Afridi (destroyer) (4th Destroyer Flotilla) (Mediterranean) (and for flotilla duties)
(12.1939)     no appointment listed
01.1940 - (05.)1940 HMS Edinburgh (improved Southampton class cruiser)
13.05.1940 - (12.1943) Torpedo Engineer Officer-in-Charge, Torpedo Depot, Chatham [HMS Pembroke]
07.02.1944 - (07.)1945 HMS Argonaut (Dido class cruiser) (DSC)
(10.1945)     no appointment listed
10.12.1945 - (04.)1947 Torpedo Engineer Officer-in-Charge, Torpedo Depot, Chatham [HMS Pembroke]
(10.1947) - (10.1948) Torpedo Engineer Officer, Department of the Director of Armament Supply, Admiralty [HMS President]
... - ... ...
Smeeton,
Bryan John
B.J. Smeeton
Son of ... Smeeton, and ... French.
(09?).1915
Richmond district, Surrey
-
10.04.1940
[Lee-on-Solent Memorial, bay 1, panel 2]
Midsh.
01.09.1933
A/S.Lt.
01.01.1936
S.Lt.
01.05.1936
A/Lt.
16.05.1938
RAF:

F/O
18.05.1937
04.11.1933
-
(01.1934)
HMS Norfolk (cruiser) (America and West Indies)
03.01.1935
-
(07.1935)
HMS Nelson (battleship) (Home Fleet)
01.01.1936
-
(02.)1936
promotion course, RN College, Greenwich [HMS President]
31.08.1936
-
(02.)1937
promotion course, Portsmouth
18.05.1937
-
(02.)1938
pilot's course, No. 1 Flying Training School, Leuchars [attached to RAF]
25.04.1938
-
(08.)1938
pilot, Fighter Squadron 801 FAA [HMS Furious (aircraft carrier)] (Home Fleet) [attached to RAF]
16.08.1938
-
(10.)1938
Training Squadron FAA, RAF Station, Gosport [HMS Victory] [attached to RAF]
21.11.1938
-
(04.)1939
pilot, Fighter Squadron 803 FAA [HMS Ark Royal (aircraft carrier)] (Home Fleet) [attached to RAF]
(08.1939)
-
(09.1939)
Fleet Air Arm (probably serving on in 803 Squadron FAA)
?
-
10.04.1940
803 Squadron FAA [HMS Sparrowhawk (RN Air Station, Hatston, Orkney)] (killed in action during the attack on the German ship Königsberg)
Smeeton,
[Sir] Richard Michael
R.M. Smeeton
Son of Edward Leaf Smeeton, and Charlotte Mildred Leighton, of Bedford.
Married ((03?).1940, St Marylebone district, London) Maria Elizabeth Hawkins (died 02.09.2009, aged 92), younger daughter of the late Cecil Horlock Hawkins & Mrs Hawkins, of Ennismore Gardens, SW7; no children.
24.09.1912
Halifax district, West Riding of Yorkshire / West Yorkshire
-
29.03.1992
Guildford, Surrey
Cadet
01.01.1930
Midsh.
01.09.1930
A/S.Lt.
01.01.1933
S.Lt.
16.05.1933
Lt.
16.05.1935
A/Lt.Cdr.
10.06.1941?
Lt.Cdr.
16.05.1943
Cdr.
31.12.1943
Capt.
30.06.1950
R.Adm.
07.07.1959
V.Adm.
26.05.1962 (retd 05.11.1965; at own request)
RAF:

F/O
20.01.1935
F/Lt.
01.07.1938
Knight Commander of the Order of the Bath KCB
01.01.1964
New Year 64 [investiture 14.02.64]
Companion of the Order of the Bath CB
31.12.1960
New Year 61
Member of the Order of the British Empire MBE
01.01.1943
New Year 43
Education: RN College, Dartmouth (1926)
14.01.1930
-
(04.)1930
HMS Royal Oak (battleship) (Mediterranean)
01.12.1930
-
(02.)1931
HMS Eagle (aircraft carrier) (Mediterranean)
07.1931
-
(09.1932)
HMS Royal Oak (battleship) (Mediterranean)
05.01.1933
-
20.08.1933
promotion course, RN College, Greenwich [HMS President]
21.08.1933
-
(01.)1934
promotion course, Portsmouth
18.04.1934
-
(11.1934)
HMS Sturdy (destroyer) (Home Fleet)
20.01.1935
-
(07.1935)
pilot's course, No. 1 Flying Training School, Leuchars [attached to RAF]
30.01.1936
-
17.01.1937
pilot, Fighter Squadron 800 FAA [HMS Courageous (aircraft carrier)] (Home Fleet) [attached to RAF]
18.01.1937
-
(04.)1939
pilot, TSR Squadron 813 FAA [HMS Eagle (aircraft carrier)] (China) [attached to RAF]
(08.1939)
-
(09.1939)
no appointment listed
(11?).1939
-
15.06.1940
804 Squadron FAA [HMS Sparrowhawk (RN Air Station, Hatston, Orkney), from 04.1940-09.05.1940 HMS Glorious (aircraft carrier), then HMS Furious (aircraft carrier), finally from 23.05.1940 HMS Sparrowhawk (RN Air Station, Hatston, Orkney)] (Norwegian campaign)
16.06.1940
-
05.1941
Commanding Officer, 800 Squadron FAA [HMS Ark Royal (aircraft carrier)] (Mediterranean)
10.06.1941
-
01.03.1943
Assistant Naval Attaché (Air), Washington, DC [HMS President]
01.03.1943
-
(06.)1944
naval air observer on the staff of Admiral Chester W. Nimitz, USN, Commander-in-Chief Pacific [HMS Saker]
(10.1944)
 
 
no appointment listed
12.1944
-
(01.)1945
Staff Officer Air Plans to Flag Officer Commanding Aircraft Carriers, British Pacific Fleet [HMS Indomitable (aircraft carrier)]
09.06.1945
-
(07.1945)
Staff Officer Air Plans to Flag Officer Commanding 1st Aircraft Carrier Squadron, British Pacific Fleet [HMS Formidable (aircraft carrier)]
(04.1946)


HMS President *
1946


served as Staff Flag Officer Air (Home) as Commander, Flying Training, and then as Commander (Air) aboard HMS Theseus for a cruise to Australia and New Zealand
11.1947
-
(07.1948)
Commanding Officer, HMS Alert
(05.1949)


no appointment listed



after a spell as Commander (Air) at Lee-on-Solent, he was Air Warfare (Material) deputy director at the Admiralty
(05.1950)


HMS President *
12.1952
-
(07.)1954
Commanding Officer, HMS Falcon (RN Air Station, Hal Far, Malta) & Captain (Air) Mediterranean
1955     Imperial Defence College
(04.1955)


no appointment listed
26.06.1955
-
(05.)1957
Commanding Officer, HMS Albion (light fleet carrier) (Suez)
06.12.1957
-
(01.)1959
Director of Plans, Admiralty [HMS President]
07.01.1959
-
07.07.1959
also: Naval ADC to the Queen
01.03.1960
-
01.1962
Flag Officer Aircraft Carriers [HMS Hermes aircraft carrier)] & Commander (Carrier Striking Group Two), NATO
24.09.1962
-
02.1964
Deputy Supreme Allied Commander, Atlantic (SACLANT), NATO (Norfolk, Va., USA)
1964
-
1965
Flag Officer, Naval Air Command
Director and Chief Executive, Society of British Aerospace Cos, 1966-79; Secretary, Defence Industries Council, 1970-79. Member Council, Institute of Directors. Deputy Lieutenant (DL), Surrey, 26.10.1976. FRAes (1973).
* indexed, but not listed as such
Smith,
Anthony James Richard
A.J.R. Smith

26.12.1924
-
18.03.2009
Budleigh Salterton, Devon
Midsh. (E)
01.01.1944
S.Lt. (E)
?, seniority 01.02.1945
...
...
Cdr. (E)
31.12.1962 (retd)
Officer of the Order of the British Empire OBE
?
?
(07.1945)


HMS Sussex (cruiser) *
(04.1946)


no appointment listed
...
-
...
...
* indexed, but not listed as such
Smith,
Arthur
A. Smith (Photo courtesy of Mr Rex Deighton Smith) A. Smith (Photo courtesy of Mr Rex Deighton Smith)
Son of George Smith, domestic gardener, and Julia Truett.
Younger brother of Lt.Cdr. George Ernest Smith, RN.
Married (02.09.1916, St Peter's Limpsfield, Godstone district, Surrey) Rose Deighton; one son.

Service record AVAILABLE upon request.

Service record AVAILABLE upon request.

06.03.1893
Limpsfield, Surrey
-
20.04.1947
Melbourne, Australia
Boy 2nd cl. 13.02.1909 [J3490]
Boy 1st cl. 28.08.1909
Ord.Sea. 06.03.1911
AB Sea. 24.10.1912
Ldg.Sea. 22.06.1914
PO (NS) 01.11.1915
A/Gnr. (T) 13.07.1917
Gnr. (T) 25.10.1918, seniority 13.07.1917
Cd.Gnr. (T) 13.07.1927
Lt. 01.12.1938 (retd 06.03.1943; medically unfit)
1914 Star 14|15 St - -
British War Medal 1914-1920 BWM 14|20 - -
Victory Medal VM - -
Naval General Service Medal NGSM - & Palestine 36-39 clasp
1939-1945 Star 39|45 St - -
Atlantic Star Atl St - -
War Medal 1939-1945 WM 39|45 - -
Stall boy before joining the navy.
13.02.1909 - 07.05.1909 HMS Ganges (boys' training establishment, Harwich)
08.05.1909 - 17.05.1910 HMS Impregnable (boys' training establishment, Devonport)
18.05.1910 - 16.09.1910 HMS Leviathan (cruiser)
17.09.1910 - 24.11.1910 HMS Illustrious (battleship)
25.11.1910 - 20.12.1910 HMS Hawke (cruiser)
21.12.1910 - 15.04.1913 HMS Hermes (cruiser) (Cape of Good Hope)
16.04.1913 - 18.05.1913 HMS Victory I (RN base, Portsmouth)
19.05.1913 - 07.06.1913 HMS Vernon (torpedo school ship, Portsmouth)
08.06.1913 - 06.02.1914 HMS Fisgard (artificers/engineers training establishment, Portsmouth)
07.02.1914 - 25.05.1915 HMS Woolwich (depot ship 1st Destroyer Flotilla) (Harwich Force) (1st Battle of Heligoland Bight, Battle of Dogger Bank)
26.05.1915 - 27.08.1915 HMS Acheron (torpedo-boat destroyer) [tender to HMS Woolwich]
28.08.1915 - 07.09.1915 HMS Victory I (RN base, Portsmouth)
08.09.1915 - 23.05.1916 HMS Vernon (torpedo training establishment, Portsmouth)
24.05.1916 - 12.07.1917 HMS Comus (cruiser) (4th Light Cruiser Squadron) (Battle of Jutland)
13.07.1917 - 19.01.1918 HMS Vernon (torpedo school ship, Portsmouth)
26.01.1918 - 17.04.1919 HMS Sybille (destroyer) (for torpedo duties) [tender to HMS Dido] (Harwich Force) (post-war surrender of German U-Boat fleet)
17.04.1919 - 09.06.1919 HMS Vernon (torpedo school ship, Portsmouth) (additional; for courses)
09.06.1919 - 26.06.1919 HMS Mameluke (torpedo-boat destroyer) (for torpedo duties) [tender to HMS Apollo]
26.06.1919 - 08.11.1919 HMS Onslaught (torpedo-boat destroyer) (for torpedo duties) [tender to HMS Dido]
08.11.1919 - 10.1921 HMAS Tasmania [tender to HMS Hecla] (for torpedo duties) (on loan to RAN as part of the “Gift Flotilla”, based Flinders Naval Depot, Victoria)
10.1921 - 02.02.1922 HMAS Penguin (depot ship, Sydney, NSW)
16.09.1922 - 17.04.1923 HMS Gibraltar (cruiser) (temporary; for torpedo duties)
15.08.1923 - 03.1926 HMS Wryneck (destroyer) (5th Destroyer Flotilla) (on recommissioning at Malta from 06.06.1924)
28.05.1926 - 07.1926 HMS Campbell (flotilla leader, 6th Destroyer Flotilla) (temporary)
27.07.1926 - 27.07.1928 Executive Officer, HMS Truant (destroyer) [tender to HMS Victory] (Portsmouth)
03.09.1928 - 05.06.1929 HMS Amazon (destroyer) (Portsmouth, then Malta)
05.06.1929 - 03.02.1930 HMS Woolston (destroyer) (3rd Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean)
03.02.1930 - 12.05.1931 HMS Amazon (destroyer) (Malta)
08.09.1931 - 06.10.1931 HMS Kate Lewis (trawler) (Portsmouth) [tender to HMS Vernon] (additional; temporary)
06.10.1931 - 17.09.1933 staff, HMS Vernon (torpedo school, Portsmouth)
18.10.1933 - 30.07.1936 HMS Blanche (destroyer) (Malta, from 1935 Haifa) (Abyssinian Crisis, Arab Revolt)
05.12.1936 - 15.05.1937 HMS Terror II (RN base, Singapore) (additional; temporary for special trials [laid indicator loops in Singapore Harbour])
15.05.1937 - 30.08.1940 HMS Tamar (RN base, Hong Kong) (for controlled mining party)
30.08.1940 - 17.08.1941 HMS Vernon (torpedo school & experimental establishment, Portsmouth, from 03.05.1941 at Roedean School, Brighton) (for controlled mining department) * [mined Burry Port (Wales) June/July 1941]
18.08.1941 - 05.03.1943 HMS Helvig (controlled minelayer base ship) (for controlled mining duties)
* According to a 'flimsy' in possession of the family. The Navy List shows for this period: Controlled Mining Base Hong Kong [HMS Tamar]. His service record has this entry (date of appointment only): 22.12.1940 HMS Fame (destroyer) [tender to HMS Drake IV (accounting base, Devonport)] (vice Mason [= Gnr. (T) I. Mason]).
Smith,
Basil Whitefoot
B.W. Smith
Married Ruth Smith.
18.02.1914
-
04.06.1984
Worthing, West Sussex
Prob. A/S.Lt. RNR
01.12.1935
A/S.Lt. RNR
07.08.1937
S.Lt. RNR
13.03.1939, seniority 07.08.1938
Prob. S.Lt.
10.06.1939
S.Lt.
?, seniority 01.03.1939
A/Lt.
?
Lt.
21.10.1941, seniority 03.02.1938
Lt.Cdr.
03.02.1946 (retd 01.07.1958)
08.05.1937
-
(07.1937)
HMS Ramillies (battleship) (for 3 months' training) (Home Fleet)
(08.1939)


short course
20.01.1940
-
(02.1941)
HMS Suffolk (cruiser)
11.12.1941
-
(08.1943)
HMS Frobisher (cruiser)
(10.1943)
-
(12.1943)
no appointment listed
27.03.1944
-
(07.1945)
HMS Striker (escort carrier)
(04.1946)


no appointment listed
31.08.1948
-
(05.1950)
HMS Glasgow
11.08.1952
-
(05.1953)
HMS Siskin
10.05.1954
-
(01.1956)
HMS Peregrine
Smith,
Carl Dana Scott
C.D.S. Smith (Photo courtesy of Mr Simon Morgan) C.D.S. Smith (Photo courtesy of Mr Simon Morgan)
C.D.S. Smith (Photo courtesy of Mr Simon Morgan)

Son of ... Smith, and ... Robinson.
Married ((06?).1954, Brighton district, Sussex) Mary B. Gibbs.
(03?).1915
Nottingham district, Nottinghamshire
-
10.02.2010
at home
A/Gnr. (T) 01.10.1939
Gnr. (T) 1941?, seniority 01.10.1939
A/Lt. 11.01.1942
Lt. 1943?, seniority 11.01.1942
Lt. (L) ?, seniority 01.10.1940
Lt.Cdr. (L) 01.10.1948
Cdr. (L) 31.12.1953 (retd 06.11.1959)
Distinguished Service Cross DSC 04.09.1945 action Tobruk when ship was scuttled 09.42
1939-1945 Star 39|45 St - -
Atlantic Star Atl St - -
Afr St - -
War Medal 1939-1945 WM 39|45 - -
Mention in Despatches MID 20.02.1945 escape from enemy hands 12.09.43
Kor M - -
UN Service Medal (Korea) UN SM - & clasp Korea
Awarded Ogilvy Medal (1945), awarded annually, at the discretion of the Admiralty Board, to the officer taking the first place in the qualifying examinations for Lieutenant.
05.12.1939 - (02.)1941 Torpedo Officer, HMS Arrow (destroyer)
(12.1941)     no appointment listed
28.01.1942 - 14.09.1942 HMS Sikh (destroyer) (in lieu of specialist Torpedo Officer) (ship sank after being badly damaged by Tobruk shore batteries)
(02.1943) - (10.1944) no appointment listed: was taken POW 14.09.1942, but escaped a year later on 12.09.1943
(01.1945) - (07.1945) specialist torpedo course
(04.1946)     HMS Kenya (cruiser) *
01.10.1946 - (04.)1947 HMS Kenya (cruiser)
(07.1948)     no appointment listed
20.09.1948 - (05.)1950 HMS Belfast (cruiser)
06.11.1950 - (05.1951) HMS Collingwood (training establishment for radar and electrical ratings, Fareham, nr Portsmouth) (for miscellaneous duties)
(05.1953)     Admiralty [HMS President] *
05.04.1954 - 04.1955 HMS Battleaxe (destroyer)
16.04.1955     HMS Collingwood (training establishment for radar and electrical ratings, Fareham, nr Portsmouth) (additional; for foreign service leave)
02.05.1955     Directorate of Radio Equipment, Admiralty [HMS President] (temporarily; additional)
11.08.1955     Admiralty [HMS President] (for service with Director of Underwater Weapons)
03.10.1955 - (01.1956) Admiralty [HMS President] (for miscellaneous duties)
02.01.1957 - (01.)1959 an Electrical Engineer, HM Dockyard, Chatham [HMS Pembroke]
* indexed, but not listed as such
Smith,
Colin Edward Hugh
C.E.H. Smith
Son of V.Adm. Humphrey Hugh Smith (1875-1940), and Blanche Mary Scott-Murray (1873-1937).
Married 1st (07.10.1930) the Hon. Elizabeth Dulcie Hotham (1901 - 23.01.1969); two sons, one daughter.
Married 2nd (27.09.1969) Aileen Coates (died 01.11.2009, aged 93), widow of Lt.Cdr. the Hon. John David Hotham, DSC, RN (1911-1962).

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

01.08.1897
Kensington district, Middlesex
-
15.05.1975
Grendon Underwood, Wycombe district, Buckinghamshire
S.Lt. 15.09.1917
A/Lt. ? (retd)
Lt. (retd) 15.03.1921, seniority 15.09.1919
Lt.Cdr. (retd) 15.09.1927 (reverted to retd < 04.1946)
03.03.1916     entered RN
(04.1940) - (07.1945) no appointment listed
Smith,
[the Rev.] Francis Armand
F.A. Smith (Photo courtesy of Mr Nick Armand Smith)
F.A. Smith (Photo courtesy of Mr Nick Armand Smith)
Second of six children (two brothers & three sisters) of the Ven. Godfrey Scott Smith (1878-1944), Archdeacon of Furness, and Katharine Isabella Powlett.
Married 1st ((12?).1935, Ulverston district) Monica Ella M.A. Harden (16.04.1911-(03?).1975), only daughter of Rev. W.F. Harden, of Grange-over-Sands; two sons.
Married 2nd Sonia Kirk Smith (died 1997).

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

obituary on page 24

13.10.1910
Ulverston district, Cumbria / Lancashire
-
19.03.1997
Cadet
01.01.1928
Midsh.
01.09.1928
A/S.Lt.
01.01.1931
S.Lt.
01.05.1931
Lt.
01.12.1932
Lt.Cdr.
01.12.1940 (retd 1946?)
Education: Aysgarth School; RN College, Dartmouth.
15.05.1924     entered RN
14.01.1928
-
(08.1930)
HMS Queen Elizabeth (battleship) (Mediterranean)
(02.1931)
 
 
no appointment listed
17.08.1931
-
(01.)1932
promotion course, Portsmouth
12.04.1932
-
(09.1932)
HMS Viceroy (destroyer) (Home Fleet)
12.03.1933
-
(01.)1934
HMS Albury (twin screw minesweeper) (1st Minesweeping Flotilla) (for navigating duties in lieu of specialist Navigating Officer)
16.04.1934
-
(08.)1934
long navigation course, HM Navigation School, Portsmouth [HMS Dryad]
(11.1934)
 
 
no appointment listed
(02.1935)
 
 
no appointment listed
26.03.1935
-
(07.)1935
Assistant Navigating Officer, HMS Nelson (battleship) (Home Fleet)
21.11.1935
-
07.09.1936
Navigating Officer, HMS Guardian (net layer)
08.09.1936
-
22.10.1936
HMS Dryad (navigation school, Portsmouth)
23.10.1936
-
(02.)1937
Assistant Navigating Officer, HMS Nelson (battleship) (Home Fleet)
07.07.1937
-
(10.1938)
HMS Adventure (large minelayer) (China)
23.01.1939
-
(09.)1939
HMS Caledonia (boys' training ship, Rosyth)
05.09.1939
-
(04.)1940
HMS St George (training establishment, Douglas, Isle of Man)
20.06.1940
-
(10.1940)
Navigating & Gunnery Officer, HMS Hotspur (destroyer) (Mediterranean)
(02.1941)
 
 
no appointment listed
(12.1941)
 
 
no appointment listed
(08.1942)
-
(06.1943)
HMS Collingwood (training establishment, Fareham, Hampshire) * [set up the Upper Yardman officer’s training programme]
(08.1943)
 
 
no appointment listed
25.08.1943
-
(12.1943)
HMS Raleigh (training establishment, Trevol, Torpoint, Cornwall)
20.03.1944
-
(10.1944)
staff, RN College, Eaton, Chester [HMS Britannia]
(01.1945)


RN College, Eaton, Chester [HMS Britannia] *
(07.1945)


no appointment listed
(04.1946)
 
 
no appointment listed
Business career designing and installing harbour navigation equipment in the Middle East and on the Indian sub-continent. Teaching appointments at Gordonstoun, Bryanston (c. 1954/55) and Milton Abbey Schools. Trained for the clergy in 1960, ordained in Salisbury Cathedral, and appointed Vicar of Upavon and Rushall, which he remained for 15 years.
* indexed, but not listed as such
Smith,
George Ernest
G.E. Smith (Photo courtesy of Mr Rex Deighton Smith)
Eldest son of George Smith, domestic gardener, and Julia Truett.
Brother of Lt. Arthur Smith, RN.
Married 1st (05.12.1905, St Peter’s Church, Limpsfield, Surrey) Kate Elizabeth Lubbock (? - 19.09.1943); three (at least?) children.
Married 2nd (1944) Florence Strowger.

Service record AVAILABLE upon request.

28.02.1880
Chapmore End, Hertfordshire
-
07.02.1947
Chatham, Kent
A/Gnr. 26.02.1909
Gnr. 01.03.1910, seniority 26.02.1909
Ch.Gnr. 26.02.1919
Lt. 29.04.1926 (retd 28.02.1930; age)
Lt.Cdr. (retd) 29.04.1934 (dispersed 06.10.1945) (reld 01.12.1945) (reverted to retd 02.12.1945)
... - ... ...
27.03.1941 - 10.10.1945 RN Barracks, Chatham [HMS Pembroke]
 
Smith,
George William
G.W. Smith (Photo courtesy of www.naval-history.net)
G.W. smith (Photo courtesy of www.naval-history.net)

For his detailed pre-war career see:
www.naval-history.net

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

26.11.1888
Lincoln
-
06.1977
Westcliff-on-Sea, Essex
Chief Officer, Shore Signal Stations
18.06.1935
DSM
21.01.1920
?



...
18.06.1935
-
(02.1941)
RN Shore Signal Station Southend



RN Shore Signal Station Dunnet Head



RN Shore Signal Station St Abbs Head
25.01.1944
-
(04.1946)
RN Shore Signal Station Flamborough Head



RN Shore Signal Station Isle of Wight
Smith,
Harry Stewart Murray
see: Murray-Smith,
Harry Stewart
 
Smith,
Henry Rae
H.R. Smith
1917
-
c. 2005
Canada
Prob. T/S.Lt. (E) RNVR
17.12.1939
T/Lt. (E)
04.02.1941 (reld 16.05.1946)
T/A/Lt.Cdr. (E)
> 10.1944, < 07.1945
Distinguished Service Cross DSC
08.09.1942
Malta convoy 22.03.42 [decoration posted]
18.03.1940
-
(03.)1942
HMS Carlisle (cruiser) [1941 transferred from RNVR to RN]
(08.1942)
-
(12.1943)
no appointment listed
01.01.1944
-
(10.1944)
on staff of Base Engineer Officer, HMS Byrsa (RN base, Naples)
(07.1945)


no appointment listed
Smith,
Philip Robert Gilmer
P.R.G. Smith
Only son of Capt. (S) A.G. Smith, RN (retd)  & ... Hunter.
Married (19.04.1945, St Mary's Church, Bluntisham cum Earith) Third Officer Marjorie Orynthia Nicholson "Molly" Keene, WRNS, daughter of Maj. H.N.J. Keene, MC, RA, and Mrs Keens, of Instow, Devon; ... children.
26.01.1921
Portsmouth, Hampshire
-
26.02.1995
Droxford district, Hampshire
Cadet
01.05.1938
Midsh.
01.01.1939
A/S.Lt.
01.09.1940
S.Lt.
1941, seniority 16.08.1940
Lt.
01.01.1942
Lt.Cdr.
01.01.1950
Cdr.
30.06.1956 (retd 26.01.1971)
A/Capt.
< 02.1969
Distinguished Service Cross DSC
04.05.1943
special operations Mediterranean [HMS Talbot (submarine depot ship)] [investiture 23.05.44]
Mention in Despatches MID
26.05.1942
action with Italian cruisers 12.12.41
Education: RN College, Dartmouth
01.05.1938
-
31.12.1938
cadet training, HMS Vindictive (cadet training cruiser)
01.01.1939
-
(04.1940)
HMS Southampton (cruiser)
(02.1941)
 
 
no appointment listed
03.09.1941
-
(12.1941)
HMS Sikh (destroyer)
12.05.1942
-
(12.1943)
HMS Saunders (Combined Operations base, Kabret, Egypt)
19.03.1944
-
(10.1944)
HMS Khedive (escort carrier)
?
-
(07.1945)
qualifying for navigation duties
19.03.1946
-
(04.1946)
Navigating Officer, HMS Fly (Algerine class minesweeper)
15.03.1948
-
(05.)1949
HMS Wildfire (RPT School, Sheerness)
28.11.1949
-
(05.1950)
HMS Agincourt (flotilla leader)
17.04.1951
-
(05.1953)
RN Barracks, Portsmouth [HMS Victory]
28.04.1954
-
(01.)1956
HMS Albion
13.08.1956
-
(01.1957)
Plans Division, Admiralty [HMS President]
12.09.1958
-
(01.1959)
Deputy to Asisstant Chief of Staff, Allied Forces Mediterranean (NATO)
13.06.1961
-
(02.1963)
HMS President (for duty with Commodore Superintendent of Contract-Built Ships)
06.01.1964
-
(02.1964)
Executive Officer, HMS St Angelo (RN base, Malta)
24.02.1966
-
12.09.1968
Assistant Queen's Harbour Master, Portsmouth [HMS Victory]
13.09.1968
-
(02.1969)
Captain of the Dockyard & Queen's Harbour Master, Portsmouth [HMS Victory]
* indexed, but not listed as such
Smith,
Philip Sydney
P.S. Smith (Imperial War Museum © IWM (A 17978))
P.S. Smith (Imperial War Museum © IWM (A 17979))

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

25.02.1899
-
15.10.1973
Chatham district, Kent
Lt. 15.01.1920
Lt.Cdr. 15.01.1928
Cdr. 31.12.1934
Capt. 30.06.1941
Cdre. 2nd cl. < 07.1948
R.Adm. 07.07.1950 (retd 25.09.1953)
Companion of the Order of the Bath CB 05.06.1952 HM's birthday 52 [award posted]
Distinguished Service Order DSO 11.12.1945 wind up Europe 45 [investiture 20.07.48]
Mention in Despatches MID 21.12.1943 Operation Husky (invasion of Sicily 07.43)
08.1914     entered RN
07.06.1922 - (08.1923) HMS Ark Royal (aircraft carrier) (temporary)
24.04.1924 - (01.)1925 HMS Centurion (battleship) (Reserve Fleet, Portsmouth)
22.10.1925 - (05.1926) HMS Curlew (cruiser) (North America and West Indies)
17.01.1927 - (06.)1928 HMS Cairo (cruiser) (America and West Indies)
13.08.1928 - (04.)1930 RN Barracks, Portsmouth [HMS Victory]
15.04.1930 - (01.)1932 HMS Rodney (battleship) (Atlantic Fleet)
08.06.1932 - (01.)1934 HMS Royal Oak (battleship) (Mediterranean)
(07.1934)     no appointment listed
01.02.1935 - (02.)1936 Commanding Officer, HMS Eagle (aircraft carrier) (Reserve Fleet, Devonport)
14.09.1936 - (04.)1939 Executive Officer, HMS Suffolk (cruiser) (Mediterranean & China)
15.08.1939 - (04.1940) Executive Officer, RN Barracks, Chatham [HMS Pembroke]
(02.1941)     no appointment listed
30.06.1941 - (08.1942) Commanding Officer, HMS St Tudno (minesweepers depot ship, Sheerness)
(02.1943) - (10.)1943 HMS Hannibal (RN base, Algiers) *
[Senior Naval Officer Landing, Force A (Sicily landings)]
01.10.1943 - (06.1944) Commanding Officer, Gunnery School, Chatham [HMS Pembroke]
21.08.1945 - ? Commanding Officer, HMS Sirius (cruiser)
(04.1946)     no appointment listed
(07.1948)     no appointment listed
01.09.1948 - (05.1949) Commanding Officer, HMS Warrior (aircraft carrier)
28.06.1949 - (05.1950) Commodore RN Barracks, Devonport [HMS Drake]
(1952)     Head British Naval Mission to Greece
(05.1953)     HMS Pembroke (RN base, Chatham) *
* indexed, but not listed as such
Smith,
Robert Thomas
R.T. Smith
?
-
25.05.2004
A/S.Lt. 23.08.1942
S.Lt.
01.09.1942
Lt.
16.09.1943
?, seniority 16.01.1943
Lt.Cdr.
16.01.1951 (retd)
Mention in Despatches MID
11.04.1944
patrol Norway action 02.44
Mention in Despatches MID
14.12.1945
war patrols Far East 07.45
(02.1943)


no appointment listed
03.05.1943
-
(06.)1943
HMS Forth (submarine depot ship) (for submarines)
14.07.1943
-
(04.1944)
First Lieutenant, HMS Stubborn (submarine)
01.06.1944
-
(06.1944)
First Lieutenant, HMS Trusty (submarine)
11.07.1948
-
(07.1948)
HMS Montclare
03.01.1950
-
(05.1950)
HMS Ganges
02.10.1952
-
(05.1953)
HMS Newfoundland
12.1954
-
(04.1955)
[Commanding Officer?], HMS Tireless
* indexed, but not listed as such
Smith,
Thomas Keighley
see: RNVR officers' section  
Smith,
Thomas Macaulay
T.M. Smith

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.
You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.
21.11.1894
-
14.03.1974
... ...
Cdr. 31.12.1930 (retd)
Capt. (retd) ?
Officer of the Order of the British Empire OBE ? ?
... - ... ...
28.02.1944 - (07.1945) on staff of Commander-in-Chief, Portsmouth [HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth)]
Smith,
Valentine Charles
V.C. Smith (Photo courtesy of Mr Stephen Crooks)
Son of Frederick and Mary Anne Smith.

Service record AVAILABLE upon request.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

14.02.1887
Hull, Yorkshire
-
12.09.1953
Inverness, Scotland
Boy 2nd cl. 09.11.1902
Boy 1st cl. 11.08.1903
Sign. 14.02.1905
Qual. Sign, 01.06.1905
Ldg.Sign. 01.03.1906
Qual. Sign. 07.02.1907
Ldg. Sign, 19.09.1907
Yeo.Sign. 10.09.1912
Mate 28.06.1917
A/Lt. ?
Lt. 30.11.1921, seniority 23.11.1920
24.07.1922, seniority 23.09.1920 (retd 03.08.1922; own request)
Lt.Cdr. (retd) 23.09.1928
Labourer.
09.11.1902 - 28.01.1904 HMS Ganges (boys' training establishment, Shotley)
29.01.1904 - 20.06.1904 HMS Pembroke (RN base, Chatham)
21.06.1904 - 07.05.1906 HMS Triumph (battleship)
08.05.1906 - 04.06.1906 HMS Pembroke (RN base, Chatham)
05.06.1906 - 31.07.1906 HMS Argonaut (armoured cruiser)
01.08.1906 - 21.02.1907 HMS Clio (sloop)
22.02.1907 - 21.02.1908 HMS Monmouth (armoured cruiser)
22.02.1908 - 14.04.1908 HMS Amphitrite (armoured cruiser)
15.04.1908 - 03.09.1908 HMS Pembroke (RN base, Chatham)
04.09.1908 - 17.10.1909 HMS Blenheim (armoured cruiser)
18.10.1909 - 10.12.1909 HMS Pembroke (RN base, Chatham)
11.12.1909 - 13.02.1910 HMS Brilliant (light cruiser)
14.02.1910 - 26.12.1910 HMS Scylla (2nd class cruiser)
27.12.1910 - 19.04.1911 HMS Terror (base ship, Bermuda)
20.04.1911 - 24.05.1911 HMS Scylla (2nd class cruiser)
25.05.1911 - 21.07.1911 HMS Pembroke (RN base, Chatham)
22.07.1911 - 20.11.1911 HMS Blenheim (armoured cruiser)
21.11.1911 - 09.04.1912 HMS Pembroke (RN base, Chatham)
10.04.1912 - 13.11.1912 HMS Hearty (fishery protection vessel)
14.11.1912 - 17.02.1913 HMS Pembroke (RN base, Chatham)
18.02.1913 - 30.11.1913 HMS Blenheim (armoured cruiser)
01.12.1913 - 04.05.1914 HMS Egmont (base ship, Malta)
05.05.1914 - 25.02.1915 HMS Blenheim (armoured cruiser)
26.02.1915 - 18.05.1915 HMS Amethyst (3rd class cruiser) (wounded in action [shot in the head] 18.05.1915)
19.05.1915 - 27.06.1917 HMS Blenheim (armoured cruiser)
06.04.1918 - (01.)1919 HMS Adventure
15.08.1919 - (1920) HMS Constance (light cruiser)
01.05.1940 - (02.)1941 HMS Dunluce Castle (depot ship)
20.10.1941 - (12.1941) Commanding Officer, HMS Alice (armed yacht)
(08.1942) - (10.)1943 HMS Stag (RN base, Port Said, Egypt) *
11.1943 - (04.)1944 Executive Officer, HMS Phoenix (RN Aircraft Repair Yard, Fayid, Egypt)
04.1944 - (10.1944) HMS Elissa (Combined Operations base, Messina, Italy) (for duty at Augusta)
(01.1945)     no appointment listed
(04.1946)     no appointment listed
* indexed, but not listed as such
Smith,
William
"Bill"
W. Smith
?
-
29.08.1961
Boatsw.
01.01.1926
Cd.Boatsw.
01.01.1936
Lt.
01.12.1938
Lt.Cdr.
01.06.1947 (retd 1940/50s)
07.05.1929
-
(02.1931)
HMS Emperor of India (battleship)
01.03.1931
-
(09.1932)
HMS Cormorant (RN base, Gibraltar)
01.05.1933
-
(01.1934)
RN Barracks, Portsmouth [HMS Victory]
?
-
(07.1935)
short course
04.05.1936
-
(02.1937)
Dockyard Malta
12.04.1939
-
(08.1939)
Commanding Officer, HM Tug St. Martin
11.12.1941
-
(06.1943)
Dockyard Portsmouth
14.06.1943
-
(06.1944)
HMS Hannibal (RN base, Algiers)
(07.1945)


HMS Beaver (RN base, Hull) *
23.07.1945
-
(04.1946)
RN Barracks, Portsmouth [HMS Victory]
* indexed, but not listed as such
Smithells,
John Kenneth [Tracy]
J.K. Smithells
Son (with one sister) of Arthur Kenneth Smithells (1892-1961), and Amy Seed Walker (1888-1966), of Rivington, Hayling Island.
Married 1st (04.12.1945, St Mark's, North Audley Street, Westminster district, London) Susan Adam, younger daughter of Mr & Mrs T.L. Adam, of Denmore, Aberdeenshire; two daughters, one son.
Married 2nd ((03?).1968, Surrey South Western district, Surrey) Jeanette D. Goodwin.
Married 3rd ((09?).1976, Surrey South Western district, Surrey) Joyce W. Dyce.
20.10.1919
Boscombe, Christchurch district, Hampshire
-
26.04.1993
Surrey South Western district, Surrey
Midsh. 01.05.1939
A/S.Lt. 01.01.1941
S.Lt. 1941?, seniority 01.06.1940
Lt. 01.01.1942
Lt.Cdr. 01.01.1950 (retd 29.05.1958)
Mention in Despatches MID 13.06.1946 HM's birthday 46
01.05.1938 - 30.04.1939 special entry cadet, HMS Vindictive (cadet training cruiser)
01.05.1939 - (09.)1939 HMS Royal Oak (Royal Sovereign class battleship)
(12.1939)     no appointment listed
12.12.1939 - (12.1940) HMS Shropshire (London class cruiser)
06.01.1941 - (04.)1941 promotion course, Portsmouth [HMS Victory]
13.05.1941 - (08.)1943 HMS Devonshire (London class cruiser)
13.09.1943 - (10.)1944 HMS Bleasdale (Hunt class destroyer)
(01.1945) - (04.1945) long navigation course
(07.1945) - (04.1946) HMS Catherine (Catherine class minesweeper) * (despatches)
... - ... ...
Obtained civil aviator's certificate (No. 22796) taken on a Tiger Moth at RN Air Station Gosport, 29.05.1947.
* indexed, but not listed as such
Smithwick,
Algernon Robert
A.R. Smithwick
4th son of late Canon Standish Poole Smithwick (1848-1909), of Monasterevan, and Chancellor of St Brigids
Cathedral, Kildare, and Caroline Anne Grant Webb (died 1909).
Married (1915) Nora Kathleen Wilson, daughter of
late Sir David Wilson, KCMG; one son killed in action 1945 (S.Lt. John David Standish Smithwick), one daughter.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

03.04.1887
Ireland
-
05.11.1948
Shaftesbury, Dorset
...
...
Capt.
31.12.1927
R.Adm.
10.01.1939 (retd 11.01.1939) (reverted to retd < 04.1946)
Cdre. 2nd cl. RNR
1943?
RAFVR:
 
P/O (prob)
23.11.1939 [77697]
P/O
23.11.1940
(WS) F/O
23.11.1940 (reld 18.02.1941)
Distinguished Service Order DSO 1918 ?
Education: Skelsmergh House School, Margate; Northwood Park, Winchester.
15.01.1902
 
 
entered RN
1914
-
1918
served European War (despatches, DSO)
1929
-
1930
Commanding Officer, HMS Sandhurst
1931
-
1932
Commanding Officer, HMS Concord
1932
-
1935
Captain of the Dockyard, Chatham [HMS Pembroke]
23.05.1935
-
(02.)1937
Captain-in-Charge, Simonstown [HMS Afrikander]
(07.1937)
 
 
no appointment listed
10.01.1938
-
(02.)1938
senior officers' tactical course, Portsmouth [HMS Victory]
12.03.1938
-
(06.)1938
senior officers' war course, RN War College, Greenwich [HMS President]
(08.1938)
-
(10.1938)
no appointment listed
10.08.1938
-
10.01.1939
also: Naval ADC to the King
11.05.1939
-
29.10.1939
commissioned, Flight Lieutenant - RAFVR (General Duties Branch) [honorary commission]
23.11.1939
-
18.02.1941
commissioned, RAF Volunteer Reserve (Administrative and special duties Branch) [emergency commission]
18.02.1941
-
01.11.1943
Captain of Dockyard, Devonport & King's Harbour Master, Devonport [HMS Drake]
01.11.1943
-
(07.1945)
Commodore of Convoys [HMS Eaglet]
* indexed, but not listed as such
Smyth,
John Herbert
J.H. Smyth

Son of Herbert Gladstone Walker Smyth and Ethel Maud Smyth; husband of Elizabeth Gwendoline Muriel Smyth, of Hove, Sussex.
1909 ?
-
24.08.1940
(KIA) [age 31]
[Chatham Naval Memorial, 34,1]
S.Lt. RNR
30.09.1932
Lt. RNR
30.09.1934
Lt. (Supplementary List)
14.05.1937, seniority 30.08.1932
Lt.
1938?, seniority 30.08.1932
14.05.1937
-
(10.1938)
HMS Rodney (battleship)
11.04.1939
-
24.08.1940
First Lieutenant, HMS Penzance (escort vessel)
Smyth,
Vernon Francis
V.F. Smyth (Photo courtesy of Mr N.D.W. 'Nick' Smyth)
Youngest son of Col. Owen Stuart Smyth, DSO, Royal Artillery (1853-1923), and Henrietta Smyth.
Married (02.05.1930, St Peter's-in-Thanet, Thanet, Kent) Mary Braithwaite Lockyer, eldest daughter of Capt. Edmund Lawrence Braithwaite Lockyer, RN (1879-1948), and Kathleen Mary Hamilton, of St Peter's-in-Thanet; one daughter, one son.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

02.08.1900
Epsom, Surrey
-
27.01.1993
Tywyn, De Meirionnydd district, Gwynedd
Midsh. (1920)
A/S.Lt. 15.05.1921
S.Lt. ?
Lt. 15.02.1923
Lt.Cdr. 15.02.1931 (retd 29.12.1931; own request)
Cdr. (retd) 02.08.1940 (reverted to retd 01.04.1947)
RAF:  
(T) F/O 15.11.1927 (reld 12.01.1928)
25.10.1918     entered RN
14.05.1920 - (04.)1921 HMS Hood (battlecruiser)
31.08.1921 - (12.1921) HMS Hood (battlecruiser)
12.04.1922 - (04.1922) promotion course, RN College, Greenwich [HMS President]
(08.1923)     short course of instruction
12.07.1924 - (01.1925) HMS Glowworm (gunboat) (Mediterranean)
03.02.1926 - (03.1926) HMS Truro (twin-screw minesweeper) (Portland)
25.02.1927 - (07.)1927 HMS Calliope (cruiser) (Reserve Fleet, Nore)
15.11.1927 - 12.01.1928 lent to RAF
19.01.1928 - 06.1929 watch-keeping officer, HMS Ramillies (battleship) (Mediterranean)
24.06.1929 - (08.1929) HMS Royal Oak (battleship) (Mediterranean)
13.01.1930 - (12.)1931 HMS Champion (gunnery and torpedo school cruiser, Portsmouth)
Assistant Housemaster in the Borstal Institution Service, Prison Service, England and Wales, 1934. Sea Observing Officer under the International Council for Non-Intervention in Spain, 12.1937-22.02.1939.
02.05.1940 - 09.1940 HMS Lasso (cable ship)
09.1940 - (12.1941) HMS Kilmun (cable ship)
31.07.1942 - (07.1945) HMS Owl (RN Air Station, Ross-shire)
(04.1946)     HMS Drake (RN base, Devonport) *
Smyth,
Sydney Keith
S.K. Smyth (© Imperial War Museum (A 18976)) S.K. Smyth (© Imperial War Museum (A 18979))
S.K. Smyth (© Imperial War Museum (A 18978)) S.K. Smyth (© Imperial War Museum (A 18977))
 

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

04.01.1884
Belfast, Ireland
-
02.02.1978
Exeter district, Devon
Midsh. 15.04.1900
S.Lt. 15.04.1903
Lt. 30.09.1905
Lt.Cdr. 30.09.1913
Cdr. 30.06.1918 (retd 12.02.1930)
Capt. (retd) 12.02.1930 (reverted to retd > 01.1945, < 04.1945)
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (Military Division) OBE 11.03.1941 destruction submarine "Poncelet" 08.11.40 [investiture 23.09.41]
... - ... ....
02.09.1939 - 13.06.1940 Commanding Officer, HMS Scotstoun (armed merchant cruiser)
20.06.1940 - (06.)1941 Commanding Officer, HMS Milford (Falmouth class sloop) (OBE)
27.06.1941 - (02.)1942 Staff Officer (Convoys), Convoy Section, Western Approaches [HMS Eaglet (RN base, Liverpool)]
01.03.1942 - (10.)1942 Maintenance Captain, HMS Cormorant (RN base, Gibraltar)
11.1942 - (06.)1944 Maintenance Captain on staff of Commander-in-Chief, Portsmouth [HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth)]
02.10.1944 - 24.10.1944 Commanding Officer, HMS Enterprise (E class cruiser)
(01.1945)     no appointment listed
Somerville,
Sir James Fownes
J.F. Somerville J.F. Somerville
Son of late Arthur Fownes Somerville, Dinder House, Somerset, and Ellen Sharland; one brother, one sister.
Married (1913) Mary Kerr (died 1945), daughter of late Colonel T. Ryder Main, CB, CMG; one son, one daughter.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

17.07.1882
Weybridge, Surrey
-
19.03.1949
Dinder House, Wells, Somerset
A/S.Lt.
15.12.1901
S.Lt.
02.05.1903, seniority 15.12.1901
Lt.
15.03.1904
Cdr.
31.12.1915
Capt.
31.12.1921
Cdre. 2nd cl.
14.10.1932
R.Adm.
12.10.1933
V.Adm.
11.09.1937 (retd 1939; invalided with TB)
Adm. (retd)
06.04.1942
Adm.
10.08.1944, seniority 06.04.1942
Adm. of the Fleet
08.05.1945 (retd 1946)
Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the Bath GCB
22.08.1944
C-in-C Eastern Fleet
Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the British Empire GBE
01.01.1946
New Year 46
Knight Commander of the Order of the Bath KCB
08.06.1939
HM's birthday 39
Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire KBE
21.10.1941
Force H
Companion of the Order of the Bath CB
01.01.1935
New Year 35
Distinguished Service Order DSO
14.03.1916

has had duties of exceptional difficulty, which he has performed most efficiently

Mention in Despatches MID
14.03.1916
?
Mention in Despatches MID
16.08.1940
Dunkirk
Knight Grand Cross of the Order of Orange Nassau (Netherlands) OON
07.08.1945
services to the Royal Neth. Navy
Commander of the Legion of Merit (US) LM
14.12.1945
?

idc

15.01.1897


entered Royal Navy



qualifed as a torpedo specialist, but changed to wireless telegraphy
1915
-
1916
served European War (Dardanelles; Grand Fleet)
   
Fleet Wireless Telegraph Officer on the Staff of Vice-Admiral de Robeck commanding the Eastern Mediterranean Squadron
20.08.1922
-
(08.1923)
Flag Captain, HMS Benbow (battleship)
(01.1925)


no appointment listed
07.02.1925
-
1927
Director of the Signal Department, Admiralty [HMS President]
26.05.1927
-
1929
Flag Captain, HMS Barham & Chief Staff Officer to Vice-Admiral John D. Kelly (commanding 1st Battle Squadron) (Mediterranean)
01.06.1929
-
(02.)1931
Naval Instructor, Imperial Defence College [HMS President]
28.12.1931
-
(09.)1932
Commanding Officer, HMS Norfolk (cruiser) (Home Fleet)
14.10.1932
-
(01.)1934
Commodore of RN Barracks, Portsmouth [HMS Victory]
22.01.1933
-
12.10.1933
also: Naval ADC to the King
11.05.1934
-
(02.)1936
Director of Personal Services, Admiralty [HMS President]
21.03.1936
-
(02.)1938
Vice-Admiral (D) Commanding Destroyer Flotillas, Mediterranean Fleet [HMS Galatea (cruiser)] [assumed command 09.04.1936]
10.06.1938
-
(04.)1939
Commander-in-Chief, East Indies Station [HMS Norfolk (cruiser)] [assumed command 24.07.1938]
1939


on special service at Admiralty
(08.1939)


no appointment listed
(04.1940)


HMS President *
28.06.1940
-
1942
Flag Officer Commanding Force H, Gibraltar [from 10.08.1940 HMS Renown (battlecruiser), from 06.11.1940 HMS Ark Royal (aircraft carrier), from 13.11.1940 HMS Renown (battlecruiser), from 29.07.1941 HMS Nelson (battleship), from 24.09.1941 HMS Rodney (battleship)]
12.02.1942
-
08.1944
Commander-in-Chief, Eastern Fleet [HMS Warspite, HMS Tana & HMS Lanka] [assumed command 26.03.1942]
27.10.1944
-
15.12.1945
Head of British Admiralty Delegation, Washington [HMS Saker]
(04.1946)


HMS President *
* indexed, but not listed as such
Deputy Lieutenant (DL), Somerset, 08.12.1944. Lord Lieutenant for the County of Somerset 06.09.1946. KStJ, 23.12.1946.
Literature
: Donald MacIntyre, Fighting Admiral : the life and battles of Admiral of the Fleet Sir James Somerville (1961)

J.F. Somerville J.F. Somerville J.F. Somerville J.F. Somerville J.F. Somerville J.F. Somerville J.F. Somerville J.F. Somerville J.F. Somerville J.F. Somerville J.F. Somerville J.F. Somerville (© Imperial War Museum (A 10082))

Somerville,
Philip
P. Somerville

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

05.12.1906
-
04.04.1942
(KIA)
[Imtarfa Military Cemetery, Malta]
Lt.
16.04.1929
Lt.Cdr.
16.04.1937
Cdr.
1941
Distinguished Service Order DSO
23.12.1939
successful actions against enemy submarines
Distinguished Service Order DSO
08.09.1942
Malta convoy 22.03.42

Distinguished Service Cross

DSC
11.02.1941
sinking Torricelli 21.06.40

Distinguished Service Cross

DSC
08.01.1942
withdrawal from Crete
15.09.1920     entered RN
1924


Naval Cadet, HMS Revenge
1929

1931
Lieutenant, RN and Pilot, Fleet Air Arm
1931
-
1933
Lieutenant HMS Keith (1932 Ierissos Earthquake (Officer of Order of the Phœnix of Greece))
15.05.1934
-
(02.)1936
First Lieutenant, HMS Grimsby (patrol sloop) (China)
(02.1937)


no appointment listed
25.03.1937
-
(02.1938)
Executive Officer, HMS Echo (destroyer) (Home Fleet)
26.04.1938
-
(04.1939)
Commanding Officer, HMS Wren (destroyer) (Home Fleet)
22.07.1939
-
04.04.1942
Commanding Officer, HMS Kingston (destroyer)
Sommerville,
Ian Fraser
I.F. Sommerville
25.02.1917
-
01.09.1990
Surrey South Eastern district, Surrey
S.Lt. ?
Lt. 01.08.1939
Lt.Cdr. ?
Cdr. ?
Capt. 31.12.1959 (retd 26.04.1970)
Commander of the Order of the British Empire CBE ? ?
... - ... ...
1939     HMS Achilles
1943     HMS Mercury
1943     HMS Philoctetes
1945     HMS Eglinton
... - ... ...
Sonnen,
Martin William
M.W. Sonnen (© Imperial War Museum (A 24454))

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

11.12.1886
St Heliers, Jersey
-
08.09.1951
Portsmouth district, Hampshire
Cd.Gnr. 16.11.1926 (retd 11.12.1936)
Lt. (retd) 11.12.1936
Lt.Cdr. (retd) 11.12.1944 (dispersed 01.07.1946) (reld 05.10.1946) (reverted to retd 06.10.1946)
... - ... ...
01.10.1939 - (10.)1942 Boom Defence Depot, Sierra Leone [HMS Edinburgh Castle]
06.11.1942 - (02.)1943 Boom Defence Depot, Warsash [HMS Victory III]
19.03.1943 - (02.)1944 Boom Defence Depot, Clyde [HMS Orlando]
02.03.1944 - (01.)1945 HMS St Columba (boom defence depot, Greenock)
17.02.1945 - (04.1946) Boom Defence Depot, Plymouth [HMS Drake IV]
Southern,
John Dunlop
W.W.P. Shirley-Rollison (© Imperial War Museum (A 17854)) W.W.P. Shirley-Rollison (© Imperial War Museum (A 17855))

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

05.11.1899
Friar Gate, Derby, Derbyshire
-
07.02.1972
Seend Head House, Melksham, Wiltshire
Lt. 15.01.1923
Lt.Cdr. 15.01.1931 (retd 1942/43)
A/Cdr. < 08.1943
Cdr. (retd) ? (reverted to retd < 04.1946)
14.06.1918     entered RN
... - ... ...
23.02.1938 - (02.)1942 HMS Pembroke (RN base, Chatham) (for training duties)
23.03.1942 - (02.)1944 Executive Officer, HMS Attacker (escort carrier)
(04.1944)     no appointment listed
01.05.1944 - (04.)1945 HMS Valkyrie (RDF training establishment, Camp Douglas, Isle of Man)
30.05.1945 - (07.1945) Naval Training Department, Admiralty [HMS President]
Played First Class cricket for Derbyshire, 1919-1934.
Southwell,
the Hon. John Michael
J.M. Southwell J.M. Southwell
J.M. Southwell J.M. Southwell

Youngest son (with two brothers and two sisters) of Arthur Robert Pyers Southwell, 5th Viscount Southwell (1872-1944), and Dorothy Katharine Walrond (1877-1952), daughter of 1st Lord Waleran.
Brother of Cdr. the Hon. Robert Arthur William Joseph Southwell, RN.
Married (29.09.1932, St James's, Spanish Place, London) Daphne Lewin Watson, only child of Sir Geoffrey Lewin Watson, 3rd Bt. (1879-1959), and Gertrude Margaret Mountain, of Bournemouth, Hampshire.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

17.12.1901
Ellesmere district, Flintshire / Shropshire
-
22.12.1944
[age 43]
[Campbeltown (Kilkerran) Cemetery, Argyllshire, Scotland, division 4, grave 591]
[commemorated at Longparish war memorial]
Midsh. 01.05.1918
S.Lt. 15.05.1922
Lt. 15.10.1923
Lt.Cdr. 15.10.1931 (retd 14.03.1932; own request)
Education: RN Colleges Osborne (15.09.1915-...) & Dartmouth.
05.1918 - 1920 HMS Renown (battlecruiser) (Grand Fleet)
02.1923 - (08.1923) HMS Centurion (battleship)
12.11.1924 - (01.)1925 pilot's course, RAF Base, Leuchars
30.07.1925 - (05.)1926 HMS Furious (aircraft carrier) (Atlantic Fleet)
01.09.1926 - 23.01.1927 HMS Columbine (RN base, Prot Edgar) (for Fleet Air Arm)
24.01.1927 - (07.1927) pilot, No. 401 Flight FAA [HMS Tamar (RN base, Hong Kong)]
21.01.1928 - (06.1928) HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth) (miscellaneous flights, lent RAF)
(08.1929)     pilot's course *
06.02.1930 - (02.1931) HMS Emerald (cruiser) (East Indies) (for pilot duties)
      HMS Courageous (Home Fleet)
      HMS Hermes (China)
(01.1932)     no appointment listed
01.01.1940 - (04.)1940 HMS Daedalus (RN Air Station, Lee-on-Solent)
28.08.1940 - (10.1940) HMS Merlin (RN Air Station, Donibristle, Fife) (additional; for various duties)
15.01.1941 - (12.1941) HMS Sparrowhawk (RN Air Station, Hatston, Okney)
06.1942 - (06.)1944 HMS Afrikander (RN base, Simonstown, South Africa) (on staff of Capt. M. Farquhar, for pilot duties)
(10.1944)     no appointment listed
? - 22.12.1944 725 Squadron, FAA [HMS Landrail (RN Air Station, Campbeltown, Argyllshire, Scotland)] (killed in an air crash)
* indexed, but not listed as such
Southwell,
the Hon. Robert Arthur William Joseph;
6th Viscount Southwell, cr. 1776, succ. 1944;
Baronet, cr. 1662;
Baron Southwell, cr. 1717

R.A.W.J. Southwell

Eldest son (with two brothers and two sisters) of Arthur Robert Pyers Southwell, 5th Viscount Southwell (1872-1944), and Dorothy Katharine Walrond (1877-1952), daughter of 1st Lord Waleran.
Brother of Lt.Cdr. the Hon. John Michael Southwell, RN.
Succeeded father, 05.10.1944.
Married 1st (1926) Violet Mary Weldon (who obtained a divorce, 1931; she married 2nd, 1932, Lt.Cdr. Paul Freeman, RN), only child of Paym.Capt. Francis W. Walshe, MVO, OBE; one daughter.
Married 2nd (1943) Josephine de la Mole, daughter of Denis Joseph de la Mole, and formerly, wife of Captain Henry Marryat Hardy.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

05.09.1898
-
18.11.1960
[Croydon, Surrey ?]
Lt.
15.11.1926
Lt.Cdr.
15.11.1927 (retd 31.10.1933; own request)
Cdr. (retd)
05.09.1938 (reverted to retd 1944)
Education: RN Colleges Osborne & Dartmouth.
08.1914
 
 
entered RN
05.1929
-
(08.1929)
HMS Assistance (repair ship)
29.09.1930
-
(02.1931)
HMS Iron Duke (battleship)
(01.1932)
-
(09.1932)
no appointment listed
01.12.1939
-
(02.1941)
HMS Enterprise (cruiser)
(08.1942)


no appointment listed
17.11.1942
-
(08.1943)
Executive Officer, HMS Enterprise (cruiser)
30.08.1943
-
14.12.1944
Executive Officer, HMS Speaker (escort carrier)
Southwell-Sander,
Geoffrey Henry George
G.H.G. Southwell-Sander (Imperial War Museum © IWM (A 10322))

Married (20.06.1936, Church of St Mary the Virgin, Nettlestead) Elsie Ivy Graham.
13.08.1905
Malling district, Kent
-
06.12.1958
Dorking, Surrey South Eastern district, Surrey
(died on active service)
... ...
Sg.Lt.Cdr. 15.09.1938
Sg.Cdr. 15.09.1944
Sg.Capt. 31.12.1955
Education: MB, BCh; MRCS, LRCP.
... - ... ...
08.1941 - 15.05.1942 HMS Trinidad (cruiser) (ship sunk)
24.04.1943 - (07.1945) Medical Department, Admiralty [HMS President]
... - ... ...
Surgeon-captain G.H.G. Southwell-Sander, who did much to improve working conditions in the dockyards and ships of the Royal Navy, died suddenly at his home near Dorking on December 6. He was 53. Geoffrey Henry George Southwell-Sander was the only son of the late Dr. G. A. Southwell-Sander, who practised in Wateringbury, Kent. From Charterhouse he went on to Caius College, Cambridge, and then to St. Thomas's Hospital, qualifying in 1930 and graduating M.B., B.Ch. in 1931. He was house-physician at the Brompton Hospital, house-surgeon at the Royal Victoria and West Hants Hospital, Boscombe, and a resident medical officer at the sanatorium at Milford in Surrey. His interest in tuber- culosis led him to a wider view of preventive medicine, and he took the D.P.H. at the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine in 1933. After a short spell in his father's practice near Maidstone he entered the medical service of the Royal Navy late in 1933. Not long after- wards, to his great satisfaction, he was sent out to the China Station and spent some time up the Yangste. On his return home he married Elsie (Jackie) Graham, daughter of Dr. James Graham, and worked for a time in London as a house-physician at the Postgraduate Hospital at Hammersmith. His one and only hospital appointment in the Navy was that of clinical pathologist at the R.N. Hospital, Bermuda, where he served from 1938 to 1941, carrying out his duties there with characteristic thoroughness, zeal, and ability. Later in the war he saw active service in the Arctic and elsewhere. His subsequent career was mainly in the fields of preventive medicine and industrial health. R.L.G.P. writes: The sudden death of Geoffrey Southwell-Sander has come as a great shock and brought much distress to his many friends, both inside and outside the Service. His health had been far from robust for some years, but he did not allow this sombre handicap to interfere in any way with the high standard of work which he incessantly maintained throughout his life. It was while serving in the Medical Department, Admiralty, from 1943 to 1944 that his interest in industrial medicine became enthusiastically stimulated. He obtained the D.I.H. in 1950, and there is no doubt that he put industrial medicine on the map so far as the Royal Navy is concerned. He emphasized the opportunities in this direction that arise in H.M. dockyards, H.M. aircraft repair yards, and last, but not least, in H.M. ships them- selves. He fully appreciated the fact that preventive medicine is second to none in the practice of medicine, and he was constantly endeavouring to the best of his ability, which was considerable, to put this conception across to all and sundry. He was one of the original members of the Joint Services and Factory Committee on Occupational Health, which consists of Service members from the three fighting Services and civil experts in various fields of industrial medicine. He did good work in H.M. Dockyard, Singapore, and the Naval Base from 1950 to 1952, but it was while holding the appointment of senior medical officer, H.M. Dockyard, Portsmouth, from 1952 to 1955 that he achieved outstanding success. He reorganized the medical section of the dockyard, and was of the greatest help to the Medical Director-General during the period when the Home Dockyard Regulations were being revised and brought up to date. Old routine measures were dropped, and modern views were introduced, largely as the result of Geoffrey Southwell-Sander's personal experience in industrial medicine. In 1955 he rejoined the Medical Department, Admiralty, as assistant to the Medical Director-General in hygiene, preventive medicine, and industrial medicine.
Southwood,
Horace Gerald
H.G. Southwood
Son of Horace George Southwood (1889-?), and Dorothy J. Courtney.
Married ((06?).1936, Holborn district, Middlesex) Ruby Edith Hayes (09.06.1911-12.2005), daughter of ... Hayes and ... Ball; two sons, one daughter.
19.04.1912
Portsmouth district, Hampshire
-
13.03.1997
Riverside, Newton Ferrers, Plymouth district, Devon
A/S.Lt. (E) 01.07.1935
S.Lt. (E) 16.11.1936, seniority 01.07.1935
Lt. (E) 01.07.1938
1941, seniority 16.05.1938
1942, seniority 16.05.1937
A/Lt.Cdr. (E) 01.11.1944
Lt.Cdr. (E) 16.05.1945
Cdr. (E) 31.12.1948
Capt. (E) 31.12.1958 (retd 28.02.1967)
Commander of the Order of the British Empire CBE 01.01.1967 New Year 67 [investiture 14.02.67]

Distinguished Service Cross

DSC 30.09.1941 Campbell Kotor 22.04.41 [investiture 03.11.42]
Mention in Despatches MID 05.05.1942 8 war patrols Mediterranean 10.40-08.41
Education: HMS Fisgard; RN College, Greenwich.
1927     joined RN
1932 - 1934 HMS Resolution (battleship) (Mediterranean)
1934 - 1935 HMS Barham (battleship) (Home Fleet)
26.09.1935 - (08.)1936 engineering course, RN College, Greenwich [HMS President]
25.08.1936 - (08.)1938 HMS Royal Oak (battleship) (Home Fleet)
05.09.1938 - (10.)1938 submarine course, Portsmouth [HMS Dolphin]
29.12.1938 - (04.)1939 HMS Lucia (submarine depot ship) (Home Fleet)
05.1939 - (08.)1941 HMS Regent (submarine) (China & Mediterranean) (DSC, despatches)
10.1941 - 1942 HMS Medway (submarine depot ship) (Mediterranean)
09.02.1942 - (12.1943) on staff of Engineer Overseer, Barrow District (Barrow-in-Furness) (under Engineer-in-Chief's Department, Admiralty) [HMS President]
01.04.1944 - (07.)1945 HMS Amphion (submarine)
05.02.1946 - 1948 HMS Dolphin (submarine depot, Gosport)  (for Fort Blockhouse)
27.05.1948 - 1949 HMS Vengeance (aircraft carrier)
21.01.1949 - 1951 HMS Glory (aircraft carrier)
1951 - 1952 HMS Forth (submarine depot ship) (Mediterranean)
05.01.1953 - (07.1954) an Engineer Inspector, Engineer-in-Chief's Department, Admiralty [HMS President] (Whitehall, London)
14.02.1955 - 1958 Deputy Manager Engineering Department (Production), HM Dockyard, Portsmouth [HMS Victory]
1958 - 1959 joint services staff course
(01.1959)     Admiralty [HMS President] *
23.04.1959 - 1962 Chief Engineer, HM Dockyard, Singapore [HMS Terror]
1962 - 1962 senior officers' war course
(02.1963)     RN College, Greenwich *
01.04.1963 - 1967 Manager, Engineering Department, HM Dockyard, Portsmouth [HMS Victory] (CBE)
01.06.1967 - 1972 General Manager, HM Dockyard, Devonport [HMS Drake]
CEng, FIMechE. Management consultant, Productivity and Management Services Ltd., 1972-1974. Managing Director, Silley, Cox & Co. Ltd., Falmouth Docks, 1974-1978. Chairman, Falmouth Group of companies, 1976-1978.
* indexed, but not listed as such
Sowdon,
Ronald Montague Haigh
R.M.H. Sowdon (Source: www.hmsdunedin.co.uk) R.M.H. Sowdon (Source: www.hmsdunedin.co.uk)
R.M.H. Sowdon (Source: www.hmsdunedin.co.uk)
Son (with one brother and two sisters) of Henry Lucy Sowdon (1853-1931), and Catherine Edith Etches (1861-1952).
Married (25.04.1928, Havering-atte-Bower, Romford district, Essex) Edith Monica Symonds (03.02.1908 - 03.2004), daughter (with five brothers and one sister) of Edward Symonds (1859-1950), and Ellen Mary Callis (1869-1942); one daughter.
Residence: (1941) Horsell, Woking, Surrey.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

22.05.1900
Warwick, Warwickshire
-
24.11.1941
(KIA) [age 41]
[Portsmouth Naval Memorial, panel 45, column 1]
Midsh. 15.07.1916
A/S.Lt. 15.05.1918
S.Lt. 15.01.1919
A/Lt. ?
Lt. 14.09.1921, seniority 15.04.1920
Lt.Cdr. 15.04.1928
A/Cdr. 18.03.1932-05.06.1932

Mention in Despatches

MID 19.08.1941 boarding officer in charge of capturing the German ship Lothringen 06.41
Education: RN Colleges, Osborne & Dartmouth (1913-1916); junior officers' course, Cambridge University (1919/20).
15.07.1916     entered RN
15.07.1916 - 07.07.1918 HMS Australia (Grand Fleet)
08.07.1918 - (09.)1919 HMS Snapdragon (sloop)
10.10.1919 - (06).1920 Admiralty [HMS President] (for course of instruction at Cambridge University)
05.06.1920 - (12.1920) HMS Wessex (destroyer)
(01.1921)     HMS Wessex (destroyer) *
04.1921     specialized in submarines
03.01.1922 - (04.1922) HMS H 52 (submarine)
01.01.1923 - (08.1923) HMS H 47 (submarine)
01.05.1924 - (01.1925) for duty with Group "M" Submarines (in reserve at Portsmouth): HMS L 14, L 17 & L 18
13.11.1925 - (05.1926) First Lieutenant, HMS L 11 (submarine) (Atlantic Fleet)
(02.1927)     short course of instruction
28.02.1927 - 1928 Commanding Officer, HMS H 32 (submarine) (6th Submarine Flotilla)
(04.1928) - (05.1928) no appointment listed
25.05.1928 - (07.1928) HMS Constance (cruiser) (Reserve Fleet, Portsmouth)
01.01.1929 - (01.)1931 HMS Malaya (battleship) (Atlantic Fleet)
(02.1931) - (03.1931) no appointment listed
03.04.1931 - 10.05.1931 HMAS Cerberus (Flinders Naval Depot, Vict.) (additional; for passage to Australia per "Naldera")
11.05.1931 - 16.05.1933 HMAS Cerberus (Flinders Naval Depot, Vict.) [lent to RAN]
(06.1933)     no appointment listed
(01.1934) - (03.1934) no appointment listed
03.04.1934 - (11.)1934 HMS Hussar (sloop) (and for duty with Commander Superintendent of Contract-Built Ships)
(02.1935) - (03.1935) no appointment listed
25.04.1935 - (08.)1936 HMS Hawkins (cruiser) (Reserve Fleet, Portsmouth)
09.1936
09.1936
01.07.1938
19.10.1938
-
-
-
-
(06.)1939
01.07.1938
19.10.1938
(06.)1939
HMS Dauntless (cruiser)  (Reserve Fleet, Portsmouth)
First Lieutenant
Commanding Officer
First Lieutenant
30.06.1939 - (07.)1939 HMS Effingham (cruiser) (Reserve Fleet, Portsmouth) (for destroyers in reserve)
31.07.1939 - 24.11.1941 First Lieutenant, HMS Dunedin (cruiser) (torpedoed & sunk, South Atlantic)
* indexed, but not listed as such
Spalding,
Meredith Stanton
M.S. Spalding
Son of Sydney Thomas Spalding (1858-1937), and Annie Caroline Allinson (died 1900).
Married 1st (1922, Devonport) Anna Ward "Nancy" Evans (06.08.1902 - 17.03.1978) (divorced); one son.
Married 2nd (22.09.1946, Chelsea) Gina Marjorie Craddock (15.08.1911 - 09.1981).

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

17.11.1895
South Darenth, Horton Kirby, Kent
-
12.07.1976
Osborne House, Isle of Wight, Hampshire
Midsh.
1914?
A/S.Lt.
?
S.Lt.
1915?
Lt.
15.11.1917
Lt.Cdr.
15.11.1925 (retd 09.03.1936; own request)
Cdr.
09.03.1936 (reverted to retd < 01.1945)

Distinguished Service Cross

DSC
11.11.1919
Russia 19 *
* For distinguished services in command of the Naval Brigade throughout the operations of the 10th August, 1919, and subsequent days.
Education: RN Colleges Osborne & Dartmouth (09.1908-08.1912).
15.09.1908
 
 
entered RN
(1914)
 
 
HMS Conqueror (Grand Fleet)
1915


HMS Dahlia (sloop)
11.1916
 
 
HMS Obdurate (torpedo-boat destroyer)
07.1917


First Lieutenant, HMS Milbrook (torpedo-boat destroyer)
1919
 
 
HMS Sherborne (minesweeping duties)
13.12.1922
-
(08.1923)
First Lieutenant, HMS Vivacious (torpedo-boat destroyer)
16.01.1924
-
(01.)1925
First Lieutenant, HMS Vanquisher (destroyer) (Mediterranean)
21.03.1925
-
(02.)1927
HMS Egmont (RN base, Malta) (for command of destroyers in reserve)
?
-
?
Commanding Officer, HMS Wolverine (destroyer)
23.05.1927
-
(06.)1928
Commanding Officer, HMS Verity (destroyer (China)
06.12.1928
-
26.07.1930
Commanding Officer, HMS Westcott (destroyer) (Atlantic Fleet)
(08.1930)
-
(10.1930)
no appointment listed
17.11.1930
-
28.04.1931
Commanding Officer, HMS Brilliant (destroyer) (and for duty with Captain Superintendent of Contract Built Ships)
(01.1932)
 
 
no appointment listed
19.03.1932
-
(09.1932)
HMS Concord (cruiser; signal school cruiser, Portsmouth)
(05.1933)
 
 
no appointment listed
22.05.1933
-
(08.)1934
Executive Officer, HMS Terror (monitor; base ship, Singapore)
(11.1934)
 
 
no appointment listed
(02.1935)
 
 
no appointment listed
(07.1935)
 
 
no appointment listed
(02.1936)
 
 
no appointment listed
03.07.1940
-
(02.)1941
HMS Tawe (auxiliary patrol base, Swansea)
17.07.1941
-
(12.1941)
HMS Edinburgh Castle (RN base, Freetown, Sierra Leone)
(08.1942)
 
 
no appointment listed
14.12.1942
-
28.08.1943
French Ship "Paris" (independent base for small craft, Plymouth)
29.03.1943
-
(06.)1944
French Ship "Paris" (independent base for small craft, Plymouth) (in charge of trawler maintenance duties)
(10.1944)
 
 
no appointment listed
* indexed, but not listed as such
Spear,
William Leonard
W.L. Spear

Son of William Christopher and Edith Louisa Spear
.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

06.02.1900
Plymouth, Devon
-
16.06.1982
Hereford district, Hereford and Worcester
Midsh. 15.06.1918
S.Lt. 15.05.1920
Lt. (E) 15.05.1922
Lt.Cdr. (E) 15.05.1930
Cdr. (E) 31.12.1933 (retd 06.02.1950)
A/Capt. (E) 11.10.1945
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (Military Division) OBE 01.01.1948 New Year 48
Mention in Despatches MID 14.06.1945 HM's birthday 45
15.01.1918     entered RN
... - ... ...
21.02.1939 - (02.)1941 RN Engineering College, Keyham [HMS Drake]
29.06.1941 - (02.)1943 HMS Resolution (battleship)
(06.1943)     HMS Resolution (battleship) *
07.1943 - (07.)1945 HMS Nelson (battleship) (despatches)
11.10.1945 - (04.1946) Staff Engineer Officer on staff of Commander-in-Chief, East Indies [HMS Highflyer]
... - ... ...
* indexed, but not listed as such
Speare-Cole,
Michael Bremer
M.B. Speare-Cole

Only son of Cdr. Arthur Speare-Cole, RN (1874-1946), and Cicely Maud Howells (1896-1964).
Married 1st (27.10.1945, St Peter's Fort, Colombo, Ceylon) Hazel Maude Owen, only daughter of Mr & Mrs Christopher Owen, of Park, Kandapola, Ceylon; two daughters.
Married 2nd (05.03.1957, Midhurst, Sussex) Margaret Torfrida Grant-Suttie (29.05.1923 - 27.07.1992), only daughter of Col. & Mrs Hubert Grant-Suttie, of White Friars, Midhurst, Sussex; one son, one daughter.
27.07.1918
Milford Haven, Haverfordwest district, Wales
-
23.06.1992
Fulham district, London
... ...
Paym.S.Lt.. 01.12.1938
Paym.Lt. = Lt. (S) 01.06.1940
Lt.Cdr. (S) 01.06.1948
Cdr. (S) 30.06.1953 (retd 15.12.1966)
... - ... ...
24.01.1939 - (08.)1940 HMS Galatea (Arethusa class cruiser)
01.09.1940 - (12.1940) HMS Galatea (Arethusa class cruiser)
01.1941 - (08.)1943 HMS Raleigh (training establishment, Trevol, Torpoint, Cornwall) (for artificers' training establishment)
09.09.1943 - (10.)1944 HMS Duke of York (King George V class battleship)
10.11.1944 - (10.1945) Office of the Commander-in-Chief, East Indies [HMS Lanka (RN base, Colombo, Ceylon)]
15.01.1946 - (04.1946) Secretary to Captain of the Fleet, East Indies [HMS Highflyer (RN base, Trincomalee)]
... - ... ...
Spearman,
Alexander Young
A.Y. Spearman

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

08.01.1904
Paddington district, London
-
02.10.1942
(MPK) [age 38]
[Chatham Naval Memorial, 51, 1]
... ...
Lt. 15.03.1927
Lt.Cdr. 15.03.1935
15.09.1917     entered RN
... - ... ...
21.11.1938 - (04.)1940 HMS Resource (fleet repair ship) (Mediterranean) [probably as British Naval Liaison Officer at Bizerte (Amiral Sud) at some point]
17.09.1940 - (10.1940) HMS King George V (battleship)
24.03.1941 - 02.10.1942 HMS Curacoa (cruiser) (ship lost in collision with liner "Queen Mary" off Bloody Foreland)
Spencer,
John
J. Spencer

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

11.04.1907
-
11.01.1981

Cheltenham district, Gloucestershire
Cadet
15.01.1924
Midsh.
15.05.1925
A/S.Lt.
01.09.1927
S.Lt.
16.03.1928
Lt.
16.08.1929
Lt.Cdr.
16.08.1937
Cdr.
30.06.1943 (retd 11.04.1957)

Officer of the Order of the British Empire

OBE
01.01.1957
New Year 57 [investiture 19.03.57]
Mention in Despatches MID
08.09.1942
Malta convoy 22.03.42
15.01.1921     entered RN
06.09.1924
-
(01.1925)
HMS Malaya (battleship) (Mediterranean)
(07.1927)


HMS Worcester (destroyer) (Mediterranean) *
29.09.1927
-
11.04.1928
promotion course, RN College, Greenwich [HMS President]
12.04.1928
-
(06.)1928
promotion course, Portsmouth
08.11.1928
-
(04.)1930
HMS Royal Sovereign (battleship) (Mediterranean)
14.11.1930
-
(09.1932)
HMS Vortigern (destroyer) (Home Fleet)
04.05.1933
-
(01.)1934
qualifying for torpedo duties [HMS Vernon]
30.06.1934
-
(07.)1935
HMS Vernon (torpedo school, Portsmouth)
12.12.1935
-
(02.)1938
Torpedo Officer, 8th Destroyer Flotilla [HMS Duncan (flotilla leader)]
05.1938
-
(08.)1938
Torpedo Officer, HMS Enterprise (cruiser) (Portsmouth)
(10.1938)
 
 
no appointment listed
08.11.1938
-
(08.)1939
HMS Defiance (torpedo school ship, Devonport)
31.11.1939
-
15.03.1942)
Torpedo Officer, HMS Dido (cruiser)
(08.1942)
 
 
HMS Vernon (torpedo school, Brighton) *
22.09.1942
-
(02.)1943
Torpedo Officer, HMS Furious (aircraft carier)
(06.1943)
-
(08.1943)
HMCS Stadacona (RCN base, Halifax, NS)
(10.1943)
-
(04.1944)
Torpedo School, HMCS Cornwallis (RCN training establishment, Halifax, NS) [on loan to RCN]
(06.1944)


HMCS Stadacona (RCN base, Halifax, NS) *
08.1944
-
(07.)1945
Executive Officer, HMS Faraway (training establishment carriers, Greenock)
07.1945
-
(04.1946)
Executive Officer, HMS Bellona (cruiser)
10.09.1947
-
(05.1949)
HMS President (Admiralty) (for miscellaneous services)
16.01.1950
-
(05.1950)
HMS Osprey
11.07.1951
-
(01.)1957
Underwater Weapon Materials Department, Admiralty [HMS President]
* indexed, but not listed as such
Spender,
John Anthony
"Tony"
J.A. Spender
Married (1950) Veronica Cookson; five children.

08.05.1920
Plympton, Devon
-
10.10.2011
Somerset
Cadet 01.09.1937
Midsh. 01.09.1938
A/S.Lt. 01.05.1940
S.Lt. 1941?, seniority 01.10.1939
Lt. 16.07.1941
Lt.Cdr. 16.07.1949 (retd 08.05.1969)

Distinguished Service Cross

DSC 19.06.1945 war patrols Far East 05.44-03.45 [decoration posted]
Education: Ampleforth.
01.09.1937 - (08.)1938 special entry cadet, HMS Vidictive (cadet training cruiser)
01.09.1938 - (02.)1940 HMS Barham (battleship)
(03.)1940 - (04.)1940 HMS Manchester (cruiser)
06.05.1940 - (06.)1940 promotion course, Portsmouth [HMS Victory]
(07.1940)     no appointment listed
23.08.1940 - (10.)1940 submarine course, Portsmouth [HMS Dolphin]
15.10.1940 - (02.)1941 HMS Tribune (submarine)
01.08.1941 - (12.1941) First Lieutenant, HMS H 44 (submarine)
(08.1942)     HMS P 217 (submarine) *
? - (02.)1943 submarine Commanding Officer's course, Portsmouth [HMS Dolphin]
22.03.1943 - (06.)1943 Commanding Officer, HMS H 33 (submarine)
21.06.1943 - (07.1945) Commanding Officer, HMS Sirdar (submarine)
12.03.1946 - (04.1947) Commanding Officer, HMS Affray (submarine)
... - ... ...
* indexed, but not listed as such
Sperring,
Harold Richard
H.R. Sperring (© Imperial War Museum (A 24454))

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

05.09.1890
Exmouth, St Thomas district, Devon
-
11.12.1974

Portsmouth district, Hampshire
A/Mate
22.06.1918 [236316]
A/Lt.
?
Lt.
22.06.1921
Lt.Cdr.
22.06.1928 (retd 05.09.1935)
Cdr. (retd)
05.09.1935
A/Capt. (retd)
> 12.1943, < 04.1944

Officer of the Order of the British Empire

OBE 01.07.1941 HM's birthday 41
12.10.1918
-
(07.1919)
HMS Fox (light cruiser)
18.11.1927
-
(08.1929)
Executive Officer, HMS Ross (minesweeper)
14.03.1930
-
(01.1934)
Commanding Officer, Boom Defence Depot and Training School, Rosyth [HMS Greenwich (destroyer depot ship)]
(07.1935)


no appointment listed
22.05.1938
-
21.11.1939
Boom Defence Officer, Harwich, Medway & Dover [HMS Pembroke]
21.11.1939
-
(04.1941)
Boom Defence Officer, Dover [HMS Lynx]
01.1942
-
(07.1945)
Boom Defence Officer, Clyde & for charge of Lamlash, Campbeltown and Londonderry Boom Defences [HMS St Columba] & since 11.1943 Commanding Officer, HMS St Columba (boom defence depot, Greenock) [borne in HMS Orlando]
Spickernell,
Derek Garland
"Spike"
D.G. Spickernell
Son of late Cdr. Sidney Garland Spickernell, RN, and Florence Elizabeth (née March).
Married 1st (1946) Ursula Rosemary Sheila Money (24.04.1923 -  07.1997); one son, one daughter (and one son deceased).
Married 2nd (08.1998, Cambridge district, Cambridgeshire) Carolyn M. "Lyn" Jenkins.

01.06.1921
Portsmouth district, Hampshire
-
14.05.2009
[Compton, nr Winchester ?]
Cadet (E)
01.01.1939
Midsh. (E)
01.09.1939
A/S.Lt. (E)
01.08.1940
S.Lt. (E)
01.04.1942
A/Lt. (E)
< 08.1942
Lt. (E)
1943?, seniority 01.03.1942
Lt.Cdr. (E)
01.03.1950
Cdr. (E)
31.12.1953
Capt. (E)
30.06.1962
R.Adm. (E)
07.07.1971 (retd 1975)
Companion of the Order of the Bath CB
15.06.1974
HM's birthday 74
Education: RN Engineering College, Keyham.
01.01.1939
-
25.09.1939
direct entry cadet, HMS Vindictive (cadet training cruiser)
26.09.1939
-
(08.)1942
engineering course, RN Engineering College, Keyham
30.12.1942
-
(02.)1943
HMS Aurora (cruiser)
09.02.1943
-
(06.)1943
HMS Abdiel (minelayer)
06.1943
-
(12.1943)
HMS Wayland (depot ship)
(04.1944)
-
(06.)1944
submarine course, HMS Dolphin
24.08.1944
-
(01.)1945
HMS Wolfe (submarine depot ship)
08.02.1945
-
(07.)1945
Engineer Officer, HMS Statesman (submarine)
12.12.1945
-
(04.1946)
Engineer Officer, HMS Telemachus (submarine)
19.09.1947
-
(10.)1947
Engineer Officer, HMS Tudor (submarine)
05.12.1947
-
(05.)1949
Engineer Officer, HMS Alcide (submarine)
30.06.1949
-
1951
Submarine Trials Officer [HMS Dolphin]
05.03.1951
-
(05.)1953
Engineering Department, HM Dockyard, Portsmouth [HMS Victory]
01.03.1954
-
(04.)1955
Squadron Engineer Officer, Portsmouth Frigate Squadron [HMS Boxer]
05.12.1955
-
(01.)1957
Squadron Engineer Officer, 2nd Submarine Squadron [HMS Maidstone]
1958
-
1959
Superintendent, ULE, Bournemouth
01.07.1959
-
1962
Deputy Captain Superintendent, HM Underwater Weapons Establishment, Portland [HMS Osprey]
30.06.1962
-
(02.)1964
Deputy Manager, Engineering Department (Administration), HM Dockyard, Portsmouth [HMS Victory]
1965
-
1966
Commanding Officer, HMS Fisgard (naval artificers' training establishment, Torpoint)
03.03.1967
-
1970
Deputy Director, Naval Ship Production, Navy Department [HMS President]
14.09.1970
-
(08.)1971
Deputy Chief Executive (Technical), Defence Quality Assurance Board [HMS President]
1972
-
1975
Director-General, Quality Assurance, Ministry of Defence (PE)
CEng, FIMechE, FIEE, CIMgt, FIMarE. Chairman, Ritec Ltd, since 1987; Director General, British Standards Institution, 1981-1986 (Technical Director, 1976-1981). Director, James Martin Associates PLC, 1986-1990; Board Member, Southern Water, 1987-1989; Chairman, Jeniva Landfill, 1987-1992. Chairman, National Council for Quality and Reliability, 1973-1975; A Vice-President: Institute of Quality Assurance, 1974- (Hon. FIQA); Institute of Trading Standards Administration, 1986-; Vice-President, International Organisation for Standardisation, 1985-1987; Board Member for International Affairs, BSI, 1986-1987; Director, Turkish Standards Institute, 1987-1990; Member: International Academy of Quality Assurance, 1977-; Design Council, 1984-1987; Council, Cranfield Institute of Technology. FRSA.
Published: papers on quality assurance.
Spill,
John Howard Lysaght
J.H.L. Spill
Son of ... Spill, and ... Brookman.
(06?).1922
Frome district, Somerset
-
07.02.2007
Canberra, Australia's Capital Region
[aged 84]
Cadet (E)
01.01.1940
Midsh. (E)
01.09.1940
A/S.Lt. (E)
01.05.1942
S.Lt. (E)
16.02.1943
A/Lt. (E)
< 06.1943
Lt. (E)
16.03.1943
Lt.Cdr. (E)
16.03.1951
Cdr. (E)
31.12.1956 (retd 05.03.1972)
01.01.1940


special entry cadet
11.09.1940
-
(08.1942)
engineering course, RN Engineering College, Keyham [HMS Drake]
(06.1943)
-
(12.1943)
no appointment listed [probably still engineering course]
04.01.1944
-
(07.1945)
HMS Nigeria (cruiser)
26.02.1946
-
(04.1946)
HMS Queen Elizabeth (battleship)
...
-
...
...
Spooner,
Derek Richard
D.R. Spooner
Son of Capt. Lancelot Arthur Wetherell Spooner, OBE, RN.
Married (28.08.1948, Cork, Ireland) Patricia May Sackville Hamilton (27.10.1924 - ), daughter of Maj. Charles Sackville Hamilton (1885-1971), and Averina Jane Oliver (?-1973); one son, one daughter.

20.02.1921
-
09.10.1978
Westminster district, London
Cadet 01.01.1939
Midsh. 01.09.1939
S.Lt. 01.08.1940
Lt. 01.06.1942 (retd 06.09.1948)
01.01.1939 - 25.08.1939 special entry cadet, HMS Vindictive (cadet training cruiser)
26.08.1939 - (02.)1941 HMS Hood (battlecruiser)
25.10.1941 - (12.1941) HMS Venomous (destroyer)
29.12.1941 - (10.)1944 HMS Penn (destroyer)
27.12.1944 - 01.02.1947 HMAS Hobart [lent to RAN]
... - ... ...
Spooner,
Ernest John
E.J. Spooner E.J. Spooner
Son of Capt. James Douglas Spooner, and Mary Spooner.
Married (1926) Megan Gwladys Foster (16.07.1898-08.1987), soprano, of Chiswick, Middlesex; one son.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

22.08.1887
Winchester district, Hampshire
-
15.04.1942
[age 55]
[Kranji War Cemetery, Singapore, 27.B.4]
Midsh.
1906?
Lt.
30.01.1909
Lt.Cdr.
30.01.1917
Cdr.
31.12.1922
Capt.
30.06.1930
R.Adm.
25.06.1940
V.Adm.
22.10.1943 *
Distinguished Service Order DSO
21.06.1919

for distinguished services as Navigating Officer of HM Ships Constance and Calliope

* His service record shows him as "retired Vice-Admiral"; he will have been promoted because his actual fate was not definitvely established before 1945, so promotion was in fact posthumously.

Education: West Downs, Winchester, Hampshire (1898-1902); HMS Britannia (1902)
15.01.1903
 
 
entered RN
01.09.1905
-
?
HMS Goliath
?
-
1907
HMS Hibernia
07.01.1909
 
 
HMS Prince of Wales
 
 
 
specialized in navigation
04.08.1910
-
26.09.1910
HMS Agamemnon
27.09.1910
 
 
Assistant Navigating Officer, HMS Agamemnon (temporarily; additional)
 01.01.1911
 
 
Navigating Officer, HMS Halcyon

 
 
Navigating Officer, HMS Sappho
12.1915
-
?
Navigating Officer, HMS Bellona (light cruiser)
?
-
06.1916
Navigating Officer, HMS Constance (light cruiser), 
06.1916
-
(01.)1919
Navigating Officer, HMS Calliope (light cruiser)
1919
 
 
Navigating Officer, HMS New Zealand (empire tour of Lord Jellicoe)
18.04.1923
-
25.03.1925
Navigating Officer, HMS Birmingham (cruiser) & as Fleet Navigating Officer, Africa Station
26.10.1925
-
26.10.1927
Commander of Dockyard, Deputy Superintendent and King's Harbour Master, Gibraltar [HMS Cormorant]
(04.1928)
 
(06.1928)
no appointment listed
01.1929
-
02.04.1929
Naval Assistant to the Director of Navigation, Hydrographic Department, Admiralty [HMS President]
09.04.1929
-
14.08.1930
Navigating Officer, HMS Nelson (battleship) & as Fleet Navigating Officer, Atlantic Fleet
02.10.1930
-
08.09.1932
Commanding Officer, HMS Dragon (cruiser) (America and West Indies Station)
05.12.1932
-
20.07.1934
Deputy Director of Operations Division, Admiralty [HMS President] 
27.07.1934
-
17.08.1936
Commanding Officer, HMS Dryad & in command of Navigation School, Portsmouth
21.09.1936
-
1936
senior officers' tactical course, Portsmouth [HMS Victory]
18.12.1936
-
09.1937
Commanding Officer, HMS Frobisher (cadet training cruiser)
09.1937
-
17.12.1938
Commanding Officer, HMS Vindictive (cadet training cruiser)
19.12.1938
-
18.06.1940
Commanding Officer, HMS Repulse (battlecruiser) (Royal visit to Canada, 1939)
16.07.1940
-
(02.)1941
Commanding Officer, HMS Fortitude (RN base, Ardrossan)
10.06.1941
-
15.02.1942
Rear-Admiral, Malaya, and in charge of Naval Establishments at Singapore [HMS Sultan]
15.02.1942
-
15.04.1942
escaped Singapore in a motor launch, which was attacked by the Japanese, got stranded on the island of Chibia and died of exhaustion and malaria
Spooner,
Kenneth Wedgwood
K.W. Spooner

Son of Herbert John Spooner, and Elizabeth Jane "Lily" Corking.
Married ((06?).1940, Surrey North Eastern district) Jean Perry; two daughters.
19.04.1917
West Ham district, London
-
30.10.1991
Carmarthen district, Wales
Midsh. (E) 01.09.1935
S/Lt. (E) 01.11.1937
Lt. (E) 01.04.1939
A/Lt.Cdr. (E) > 10.1945, < 04.1946
Lt.Cdr. (E) 01.04.1947
Cdr. (E) 31.12.1951 (retd 10.09.1964)
... - ... ...
22.04.1939 - (10.)1940 HMS Berwick (cruiser)
(12.1940)     no appointment listed
08.01.1941 - (02.)1941 HMS Suffolk (cruiser)
(04.1941) - (04.1942) HMS Suffolk (cruiser) *
28.05.1942 - (10.)1943 HMS Unicorn (aircraft maintenance ship)
(12.1943) - (02.1944) no appointment listed
11.03.1944 - (04.1946) HMS Anson (battleship)
... - ... ...
* indexed, but not listed as such
Sprague,
Denis Vaughan
D.V. Sprague
Son of Dr. Alfred Ernest Sprague, and Ella Sprague, of Edinburgh, later of Cluny, Alverstoke.
Married 1st (16.01.1928, Cupar district, Fife, Scotland; marriage dissolved) Betty Haig (21.08.1905 - 01.05.1987), only daughter of Lt.Col. Oliver Haig (1875-1959) and Esmé Armstrong Crabbe (?-1955), and sister of Maj. Oliver Peter Haig, TD.
Married 2nd (24.08.1932, Shoreham, Steyning district, Sussex) Rosemary Corderoy Northcroft (07.03.1896 - 07.1987), of Alverstoke, Hampshire, only daughter of Mr & Mrs Henry Northcroft, of Westminster, London & Shoreham-by-Sea; one son.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

05.11.1902
St George district, Edinburgh, Scotland
-
04.07.1940
(DOW) [age 38]
[Plymouth (Weston Mill) Cemetery, sec. C, cons. grave 3716]
Midsh. 08.01.1922
A/S.Lt. 15.01.1924
S.Lt. 14.07.1925, seniority 15.12.1923
Lt. 15.12.1925
Lt.Cdr. 15.12.1933
Cdr. 30.06.1939
08.09.1920     entered RN
01.1921     special entry cadet, HMS Thunderer
1922 - 24.03.1922 HMS Queen Elizabeth (battleship)
25.03.1922 - (08.1923) HMS Iron Duke (battleship)
10.04.1924 - (01.)1925 promotion course, RN College, Greenwich [HMS President]
28.11.1925 - (02.)1927 navigator, HMS K 26 (submarine) (1st Submarine Flotilla, Atlantic Fleet) [tender to HMS Conquest] (for navigation duties in lieu of a specialist officer)
04.1927 - (04.)1928 First Lieutenant, HMS H 23 (submarine) (5th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth) [tender to HMS Alecto]
(05.1928) - (06.1928) no appointment listed
28.08.1928 - (11.1928) Commanding Officer, HMS Tormentor (destroyer) (in emergency reserve, Rosyth)
(08.1929)     no appointment listed
23.09.1929 - 1929 HMS Vulcan (submarine depot ship, Portland)
09.12.1929 - (04.)1930 First Lieutenant, HMS L 69 (submarine) [tender to HMS Lucia]
01.04.1930 - 28.11.1930 First Lieutenant, HMS Phoenix (submarine) (while under construction & for duty with submarines & for duty with Captain Superintendent Contract-Built Ships)
29.11.1930 - (02.1931) First Lieutenant, HMS Phoenix (submarine) [tender to HMS Dolphin]
(01.1932)     no appointment listed
30.08.1932 - (06.)1933 Commanding Officer, HMS H 28 (submarine) (5thSubmarine Flotilla, Portsmouth) [tender to HMS Dolphin]
16.09.1933 - 1933 HMS Ross (twin-screw minesweeper) (and for duty with submarines)
15.12.1933 - (02.)1935 HMS Eagle (aircraft carrier) (Mediterranean)
(07.1935)     no appointment listed
20.08.1935 - (02.)1936 Commanding Officer, HMS L 71 (submarine) (2nd Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth) [tender to HMS Lucia]
01.05.1936 - (08.)1936 Commanding Officer, HMS L 19 (submarine) (5th Submarine Flotilla) [tender to HMS Dolphin]
01.09.1936 - (04.)1939 Commanding Officer, HMS Rorqual (submarine) (China)
(08.1939) - (09.1939) no appointment listed
27.12.1939 - 04.07.1940 Commanding Officer, HMS Thames (submarine)
[Died of wounds after a gunfight on the French submarine Surcouf when the British seized it and other French ships at Devonport in order to prevent them from returning to Vichy France.]
Spreckley,
Herbert Malcolm
H.M. Spreckley (Photo courtesy of Mr Tony Drury)
Son (with three brothers) of  Herbert William Spreckley, CBE (1857-1950), and Florence Lesingham Bailey (1861-1948).
Married (11.01.1928, St Paul's, Knightsbridge, St George Hanover Square district, London)  Joanna Katherine Sophia Acland Allen, youngest daughter of Maj. Charles Peter Allen, PC (1862-1930), and Evelina Caroline Maria Barker (1866-1959), of Grosvenor Place, London; three children.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

17.08.1887
Worcester, Worcestershire
-
27.01.1974
Powick, nr Worcester, Worcestershire
[Powick Cemetery, grave 173]
... ...
S.Lt. 15.03.1907
Lt. 15.06.1909
Lt.Cdr. 15.06.1917
Cdr. 30.06.1922 (retd 31.12.1930)
Capt. (retd) 17.08.1932
Education: HMS Britannia.
15.09.1902     entered RN
... - ... ...
02.09.1939 - 25.08.1941 Commanding Officer, HMS Montclare (armed merchant cruiser)
10.11.1941 - (12.1941) HMS Lucifer (RN base, Swansea)
01.04.1942 - (08.)1943 Chief Staff Officer to Flag Officer-in-Charge, Falmouth [HMS Forte (RN base, Falmouth)]
(10.1943) - (12.1943) no appointment listed
23.01.1944 - (04.)1944 Commanding Officer, HMS Korongo (RN Aircraft Repair Yard, Nairobi, Kenya)
05.1944 - (06.)1944 HMS Bherunda (RN Air Station, Colombo, Ceylon)
07.1944 - (10.1944) Commanding Officer, HMS Bambara (RN Air Station, Trincomalee, Ceylon)
Justice of the Peace (JP), Worcestershire, 1946. Deputy Lieutenant (DL), Worcestershire, 1947. Formerly County Commissioner, Boy Scouts.
Spriggs,
Harold Graham
H.R. Sperring
(06?).1912
Portsmouth, Hampshire
-
11.10..2007
[aged 95]
S.Lt. (E)
?
Lt. (E)
01.02.1935
Lt.Cdr. (E)
01.02.1943
Cdr. (E)
? (retd 1960)

Mention in Despatches

MID
26.09.1940
Norwegian coast 04-06.40

Mention in Despatches

MID
05.10.1943
9 official sweeps [ScInCh&ArAks ?]

Mention in Despatches

MID
11.06.1946
wind up Far East
Education: RN College, Dartmouth (1925-...).
1933


HMS Exeter (cruiser) (South America)
11.03.1940
-
(04.)1940
HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth) (for miscellaneous services)
31.12.1940
-
(06.)1943
HMS Loyal
(08.1943)
 
 
no appointment listed
04.10.1943
-
(07.1945)
HMS Unicorn (supervised the built on the Clyde)
(04.1946)
 
 
no appointment listed



Commander AE, RNAS Anthorne



HMS Daedalus



RNAS Halfar (Malta)



HMS Ocean
?
-
1960
Admiralty [HMS President]
Stack,
Charles Maurice
C.M. Stack
Son of Edward Churchill Stack and Susan Masfen.
Married Dorothy Bertha Doxford (29.09.1893 - 1992); three daughters.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

17.03.1888
Pudsey, Yorkshire
-
12.08.1972
A/S.Lt.
30.04.1908
S.Lt.
21.12.1908, seniority 30.04.1908
Lt.
31.12.1910
Lt.Cdr.
31.12.1918 (retd 28.09.1929)
Cdr. (retd)
28.09.1929
A/Capt. (retd)
30.01.1945? (reverted to retd 30.03.1946)

Commander, Order of Oranje-Nassau (Netherlands)

OON
25.11.1947
services rendered to the Royal Netherlands Navy
15.09.1903
 
 
entered RN
14.02.1924
-
(01.1925)
Navigating Officer, HMS Durban (cruiser) (China)
12.07.1926
-
(07.1927)
Officer Instructor, Ulster Division RNVR [HMS Caroline] (Belfast)
(08.1929)


no appointment listed
07.07.1939
-
16.09.1939
Major & Administrative Officer, Royal Engineers - Territorial Army [personal number 94799]
16.09.1939


recalled for active service RN
18.04.1940
-
01.01.1945
Executive Officer, HMS Ambrose (base for 9th Submarine Flotilla, Dundee) (qualified for navigating duties) (and for duty with submarines)
30.01.1945
-
(07.1945)
on staff of Commander-in-Chief, East Indies [HMS Lanka (RN base, Ceylon)]
Stagg,
Frank Noel
F.N. Stagg

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

25.12.1884
Tonbridge, Kent
-
25.10.1956
...
...
Lt.
30.04.1906 (retd 01.01.1909)
Lt.Cdr. (retd)
30.04.1914
Cdr. (retd)
11.11.1918

Commander, Order of St Olav (Norway)

StOlav
17.10.1944
services to Norwegian Navy
15.01.1900
 
 
entered RN
...
-
...
...
(04.1940)


no appointment listed
Stallybrass,
Edward Oliver
E.O. Stallybrass
Originally:
Sonnenschein, Edward Oliver (name change by deed poll of 11.12.1917).
Son of Edward Adolf Sonnenschein (1851-1929), and Edith Annesley Bolton (1854-1943).
Married; ... children (one son?).

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

13.05.1894
Kings Norton district, Worcestershire
-
04.04.1969
St Andrews Hospital, Northampton, Northamptonshire
S.Lt.
?
A/Lt.
?
Lt.
15.11.1916
Lt. (E)
?, seniority 15.05.1916
Lt.Cdr. (E) 15.05.1924 (retd 13.05.1939) (reverted to retd > 12.1943, < 04.1944)
15.01.1907
 
 
entered RN
?
-
05.09.1914
HMS Pathfinder (light cruiser) (sunk off St. Abbs Head, Berwickshire, Scotland, by a submarine torpedo)
12.02.1923
-
(08.1923)
HMS Centurion (battleship)
05.12.1923
-
(01.1925)
Engineer Officer, HMS Wild Swan (destroyer) (Mediterranean)
18.03.1926
-
(05.)1928
Assistant Engineer Officer, HMS Benbow (battleship) (Atlantic)
12.05.1928
-
(06.1928)
Engineer Officer, HMS Iron Duke (battleship) (Atlantic Fleet) (and on paying off)
08.08.1928
-
(08.1929)
Engineer Officer, HMS Wessex (destroyer) (Atlantic Fleet)
26.11.1930
-
(09.1932)
Inspector of Oil Fuel, Abadan, under the Contract and Purchase Department, Admiralty [HMS Effingham II]
(04.1933)
-
(06.1933)
no appointment listed
14.09.1933
-
(02.)1936
Engineer Officer, HMS Argus (aircraft carrier) (Maintenance Reserve, Rosyth)
28.09.1936
-
(02.)1937
Engineer Officer, HMS Verity (destroyer) (and for flotilla duties, Portsmouth Local Destroyer Flotilla)
20.04.1937
-
01.03.1939
in charge of HMS Venomous (destroyer) ([maintenance] reserve, Rosyth)
06.03.1939
-
(04.1939)
Engineer Officer, HMS Capetown (cruiser) (Reserve Fleet, Rosyth)
10.01.1940
-
(04.)1940
HMS St Tudno (accommodation ship, Sheerness)
25.06.1940
-
(02.)1941
HMS Vernon (torpedo school and experimental establishment, Portsmouth)
01.11.1941
-
11.1942
Engineer Officer, HMS Astraea (RN base, Lagos, Nigeria)
(02.1943)


no appointment listed
24.05.1943
-
(12.1943)
HMS Bacchante (RN base, Aberdeen)
 
PREVIOUS PAGE NEXT PAGE


 
A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

SABI
to
S
AYE
SCAR
to
SHAR
SHAW
to
SITW
SKEL
to
STAL
STAM
to
SYMS


These websites may be worthwhile visiting:


general naval history, campaign summaries, etc.


U-boats and almost all the Allied ships they fought


Warships' photographs