1st British Airborne Division
Arnhem, September 1944
British officers  |  home

officers

Looking for details on an Airborne Officer not listed here yet?
Just e-mail me, and I might be able to help out.
Of course, any additions, corrections etc. are most welcome and can also be e-mailed.


A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 

The service number of each person is (when known) given after the date of commissioning. Most officers had only a wartime career, but when no indication is given about a Territorial Army commission or an emergency commission, the officer involved served as a Regular Army officer, with in most cases an active army career before and after the war. For explanations & abbreviations you can look at the help page.

 
T
Tannenbaum,
Albert Louis
A.L. Tannenbaum

(12?).1917
Mile End Old Town district, London, Middlesex
-
2nd Lt. 04.10.1943 [301775]
WS/Lt. 04.07.1944
04.10.1943     commissioned, The East Surrey Regiment [emergency commission]
18.12.1943     transferred, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1944)     [attached?] HQ Company, 2nd Parachute Battalion (Arnhem [captured])
09.1944 - 04.1945 POW (No. 13293) in German captivity (Oflag VII-B, Eichstätt, Bavaria)
Tate,
Francis Raymond
F.R. Tate (Photo courtesy of Mr Bob Gerritsen)

Son of Joseph Bayliss Tate and Clara Elizabeth Tate; husband of Joyce Mary Tate, of Tenbury, Worcestershire.
(03?).1905
West Bromwich
-
21.09.1944
(KIA) [age 39]
[Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery, 20.C.13]
2nd Lt.
05.03.1940 [123505]
WS/Lt.
?
A/Capt.
24.07.1940
WS/Capt.
01.05.1943
T/Maj.
1944?
Education: Cambridge University (MA).
05.03.1940


commissioned, The Royal Warwickshire Regiment [emergency commission]
07.11.1942


transferred, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1944)


Officer Commanding, HQ Company, 2nd Parachute Battalion (Arnhem; killed in action)
Tate,
Joseph
"
Joe"
J. Tate J. Tate
Son of Joseph and Beatrice Mary Tate, of Whickham, Co. Durham.
1918 ?
-
22.09.1944
(DOW) [age 26]
[
Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery, 29.A.8]
2nd Lt.
21.12.1940 [164866]
WS/Lt.
21.06.1942
21.12.1940


commissioned, The Durham Light Infantry [emergency commission]
(09.1944)


Liaison Officer, 1st Battalion The Border Regiment (Arnhem; died of wounds)
Tatham Warter,
Allison Digby
A.D. Tatham Warter A.D. Tatham Warter
A.D. Tatham Warter A.D. Tatham Warter
A.D. Tatham Warter A.D. Tatham Warter
A.D. Tatham Warter

26.05.1917
Atcham district, Montgomeryshire, Shropshire
-
21.03.1993
2nd Lt.
28.01.1937 [75060]
Lt.
28.01.1940
A/Capt.
25.02.1940-21.04.1940, 22.05.1940-25.06.1940
T/Capt.
26.06.1940-12.08.1942
WS/Capt.
13.08.1942
Capt.
28.01.1945
A/Maj.
13.05.1942-12.08.1942
T/Maj.
13.08.1942-22.07.1943, 06.01.1944-...
A/Lt.Col.
19.11.1944-07.12.1944
Distinguished Service Order DSO
22.03.1945
Arnhem 09.44
28.01.1937


commissioned, Unattached List
27.04.1938


commissioned, The Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
10.1943
-
(09.1944)
Officer Commanding, A Company, 2nd Parachute Battalion (UK, Arnhem; wounded, escaped)
Hunter & running a safari company in Kenya.
Tayler,
Cyril Cadle
C.C. Tayler (Photo courtesy of Alison Deere) C.C. Tayler

Son of Herbert William and Jessie Tayler; husband of Beryl Joy Tayler, of Northleach, Gloucestershire.
28.05.1920
Cardiff, South Wales
-
20.09.1944
(KIA) [age 24]
[Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery 29.A.7]
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
22.02.1941 [174387]
WS/Lt.
22.08.1942
Mention in Despatches MID
11.04.1946
Arnhem 09.44 [posthumously]



served in the ranks, Territorial Army
1939
-
(1940)
served, Worcestershire Regiment (France [Dunkirk])
?
-
22.02.1941
Officer Cadet Training Unit, Sandhurst
22.02.1941


commissioned, Welch Regiment [emergency commission]
18.09.1942


transferred, Glider Pilot Regiment - Army Air Corps
18.09.1942
18.06.1943
03.1944
19.09.1944
-



20.09.1944



A Squadron (No. 1 Wing), Glider Pilot Regt
completed flying training
stationed at RAF Harwell, Oxfordshire
Section Commander (Arnhem)
[Flight Commander in lead glider from Keevil (glider contained 2 jeeps, Polish HQ and a war correspondent); killed in action]
Taylor,
Basil Anthony Bethune
"Tony"
B.A.B. Taylor (Photo courtesy of Mr Paul Pariso)

Second son of Dr Basil Taylor, physician, and Veronica Paterson, of Cheltenham, Gloucestershire.
Married (21.07.1944, Holy Apostles, Charlton Kings, Cheltenham district, Gloucestershire) Doreen Victoria Cooper, ATS (23.11.1923 - 10.03.1986), elder daughter of Maj. Edward J. Cooper (1894-1964), and Barbara Mary Alexandra Arbuckle (1891-1968), of Charlton Kings, Gloucestershire; one son, one daughter.
10.06.1918
St Marylebone district, London
-
05.2000
Salisbury district, Wiltshire
2nd Lt. 27.01.1938 [74523]
WS/Lt. 14.09.1940
Lt. 01.01.1941
A/Capt. 14.06.1940-13.09.1940
T/Capt. 14.09.1940-20.12.1944
WS/Capt. 21.12.1944
Capt. 27.01.1946
A/Maj. 21.09.1944-20.12.1944
T/Maj. 21.12.1944-26.01.1951
Maj. 27.01.1951
T/Lt.Col. 30.04.1959-15.09.1959
Lt.Col. 16.09.1959 [supernumerary 16.09.1962]
Col. 12.08.1964, seniority 08.08.1964
T/Brig. 12.08.1964-30.12.1966
Brig. 31.12.1966 (retd 31.07.1971)
Commander of the Order of the British Empire CBE 01.01.1970 New Year 70
Member of the Order of the British Empire MBE 21.10.1952 ?
Silver Star (United States of America) SSM 14.11.1947 Arnhem 09.44
Palestine 1936-39 Medal & Clasp
Education: Cheltenham College (09.1925-07.1936; preparatory school to upper 6th (Military); Junior House; Day Boy); Royal Military Academy, Woolwich (1936-1937); Staff College (psc).
27.01.1938     commissioned, Royal Regiment of Artillery
27.01.1941 - 27.12.1941 Adjutant, ...
28.12.1941 - 27.11.1942 General Staff Officer, 3rd grade (GSO3), Middle East Land Forces
07.02.1943 - 08.10.1943 General Staff Officer, 3rd grade (GSO3), Airborne Forces
(09.1944)     Battery Captain, 2nd Airlanding Light Battery RA (Arnhem; evacuated)
24.01.1946 - 30.06.1948 General Staff Officer, 2nd grade (GSO2), School of Signals
10.08.1950 - 28.12.1952 General Staff Officer, 2nd grade (GSO2), Malaya District
01.05.1955 - 11.08.1956 Deputy Assistant Adjutant & Quartermaster General (DAA&QMG), HQ British Army of the Rhine
07.12.1961 - 06.08.1964 Assistant Military Secretary (AMS), War Office
12.08.1964 - (1967?) Commander Royal Artillery (CRA), HQ ... Division (TA)/Wales District
1961-1964 Honorary Secretary, The Royal Artillery Yacht Club.
Taylor,
Deryk John [W]
D.J. Taylor (Photo courtesy of Mr H.J. Broer)
(03?).1920
Rochford district, Essex
-
2nd Lt.
12.11.1939 [105322]
WS/Lt.
12.05.1941 (reld 24.08.1946)
Hon. Capt.
24.08.1946
12.11.1939


commissioned, The Royal Berkshire Regiment (Princess Charlotte of Wales's) [emergency commission]
01.11.1942
 
 
transferred, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1944)


Motor Transport Officer, HQ Company, 156th Parachute Battalion (Arnhem [seaborne trail?])
Taylor *,
Hugh Gilson
H.G. Taylor (Photo courtesy of Mr Bob Gerritsen) H.G. Taylor (Photo courtesy of Chris Gilson-Taylor)
H.G. Taylor (Photo courtesy of Chris Gilson-Taylor)
Elder son of Lt.Col. Archibald Gilson Taylor (1879-1959), The Suffolk Regiment, and Dorothea Vint (1883-1959), of Barnfield, Stanstead, Sudbury, Suffolk.
Married (26.06.1942, Groton, Sudbury district, Suffolk) Veronica Anstace Blake (09.02.1919 - ), daughter of Sir Cuthbert Patrick Blake, DSO, RN, Bt (1885-1975), and Florence Wilhelmina Lidiard Apps (1886-1958); one son, one daughter.
* Changed name by deed poll in 1956 to: Gilson-Taylor, Hugh.
23.03.1918
Sunderland
-
31.08.1984
Sudbury district, Suffolk
2nd Lt. SRO 31.10.1936 [69557]
2nd Lt. 02.07.1939
Lt. 02.01.1941
A/Capt. 07.04.1942-06.07.1942
T/Capt. 07.07.1942-05.02.1943,
07.11.1945-30.06.1946
Capt. 01.07.1946
A/Maj. 25.11.1946-24.02.1947
T/Maj. 25.02.1947-04.09.1947
Maj. 07.03.1957 (retd 29.04.1959)
Mention in Despatches MID 04.04.1946 ?
Education: Repton School (01.1932-12.1935; Mitre House).
      late Cadet Lance-Corporal, Repton School Contingent, Junior Division, Officer Training Corps
31.10.1936     commissioned, The Suffolk Regiment - Supplementary Reserve of Officers
02.07.1939     permanent commission
1939 - 1945 Served with the 1st Battalion The Suffolk Regiment in France. He was badly wounded while leading his platoon in an attack, by good fortune he was evacuated by hospital ship to the UK. During his convalescence he was attached to the RAOC in Derby. After recovering he volunteered for parachuting and on qualifying he was posted to HQ 4 Para Brigade. He took part in the Arnhem Operation acting as a dispatcher in a plane which was hit by AA fire, causing many casualties. He later commanded a seaborne detachment to NW Europe.
(09.1944)     Officer Commanding, Brigade Defence Platoon, 4th Parachute Brigade (Arnhem)
      When 5 Para Brigade went to the Far East in 1945 he accompanied it as a Company Commander in 12 Para Bn., serving in India, Singapore, Java and Malaya. Later came service with 6th Airborne Div. in Palestine, where he re-joined the 1st Suffolk’s in the Canal Zone. In 1951 he went with the Bn. to Malaya, after two years he transferred to the School of Jungle Warfare. Other peacetime appointments included Joint Air Reconnaissance Intelligence and as an instructor at the School of Land/Air warfare which included service in Amman and Cyprus.
29.04.1959 - 23.03.1968 Regular Army Reserve of Officers [attained age limit]
After retirement in 1959, he moved to ‘Barnfield’. He was a Parish and County Counsellor as well as Churchwarden. He sold ‘Barnfield’ in 1982.
Taylor,
James William
"Jim"
J.W. Taylor
J.W. Taylor
J.W. Taylor J.W. Taylor
J.W. Taylor 
Son of Charles William Taylor, and Florence Pickering.
Married ((12?).1942, Forestside, Chichester district, West Sussex) Dorothy E. Brown; two sons, two daughters.

18.04.1920
Worksop district, Nottinghamshire
-
05.01.2010
Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Pte. 09.1939 [M11245]
A/Sgt.Maj, ?
2nd Lt. 08.1943
Lt. ?
23.09.1939 - 08.1943 No. 10 Platoon, "B" Company, Calgary Highlanders (Calgary, UK, New York, Montreal, Calgary, and Gordon Head, BC)
      Officer Cadet Training Unit, Gordon Head, Canada
08.1943 - 01.1944 instructor, junior NCO course, Calgary Highlanders (Currie Barracks)
01.1944 - 1944 battle drill instructor, Vernon Battle School
1944 - 04.04.1944 No. A-16 Training Centre (Reinforcements) CIC (Calgary)
04.04.1944 - 05.1944 No. A-34 Training Centre (Reinforcements) CIC (Sussex, New Brunswick)
      Canloan scheme: CDN/489
05.1944 - 24.09.1944 Officer Commanding, 12 Platoon (C Company), 7th Battalion The King's Own Scottish Borderers (Arnhem; wounded, POW)
09.1944 - 15.04.1945 POW in German captivity
30.05.1945 - 15.08.1945 No. 13 District Depot (from Canadian Army Overseas) (struck off strength)
Re-enlisted as a Corporal in Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry, 1947, receiving a permanent commission as Lieutenant in 1951, retiring in 1968 as a Major. After that social worker in British Columbia, but from 1970 again Army service with the British Columbia Dragoons, from 1972 as Commanding Officer, finally retiring as a Lieutenant-Colonel in 1974.
Taylor,
John Cuthill
J.C. Taylor
24.09.1916
-
07.1995
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Lt.
22.09.1939 [104006]
WS/Capt.
22.09.1940
Hon. Capt.
1945/46 (reld)

MB

22.09.1939


commissioned, Royal Army Medical Corps [emergency commission]
(09.1944)


Section Officer, 181st Airlanding Field Ambulance (Arnhem)
Taylor,
Kenneth M
"Ken"

K.M. Taylor
?
-
2nd Lt.
?
Lt.
?
?


commissioned into the Canadian Infantry Corps [emergency commission]

-
01.03.1944
No. A-15 Training Centre (Reinforcements) CIC
01.03.1944
-

No. A-34 Training Centre (Reinforcements) CIC



Canloan scheme: CDN/200
(09.1944)


Officer Commanding, 11 Platoon (B Company), 2nd Battalion The South Staffordshire Regiment (Arnhem; ?)
12.06.1945
-

No. 10 District Depot (from Canadian Army Overseas)
Employed at Western Canada Greyhound Lines.
Taylor,
Percy Albert
"Buck" / "Pat"
P.A. Taylor (Photo courtesy of Mrs Patricia Leslie (née Taylor)) P.A. Taylor
P.A. Taylor (Photo courtesy of Mrs Patricia Leslie (née Taylor))
Second son of Charles Henry Taylor and Beatrice Annie Eley, of East Kirkby, Nottinghamshire.
Married (10.06.1939) Nancy Holt, BA (died 2002), of Wrentham, Suffolk (who later remarried Ralph Dyer of Wrentham, Suffolk); one daughter.
11.12.1912
East Kirkby, Basford district, Nottinghamshire
-
24.09.1944
(MIA) [age 31]
[Groesbeek Memorial, panel 1]
WS/Sgt.
05.03.1942
2nd Lt.
27.02.1943 [265315]
WS/Lt.
27.02.1943
T/Capt.
10.02.1944-24.09.1944

Education: East Kirkby Boys' School; Kingsway Senior School; School of Education, Shorncliffe (passing out as an Instructor of Army Education)
 
1929
-
1935
served in the ranks, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Served Lincolnshire Constabulary, being stationed at Barton-on-Humber, Grantham, and Spalding, 1935-1939.

09.1939


mobilized; Sergeant-instructor in signalling
02.10.1942
-
26.02.1943
Officer Cadet Training Unit
27.02.1943


commissioned, Royal Regiment of Artillery [emergency commission]



served North Africa & Italy
(09.1944)
-
24.09.1944
Officer Commanding, D Troop, 2nd Airlanding Light Battery RA (Arnhem [missing in action])
[killed by a sniper whilst getting one of his own wounded NCO's into an ambulance; field burial in a garden at Oosterbeek]
Taylor,
William Andrews
"Willie"

SAME ??
Name:  Reginald William A Taylor
Birth:  18 May 1921
Death:  Oct 1984 - Basingstoke, Hampshire
18.05.1921
-
c. 2000
2nd Lt.
09.03.1940 [125152]
Lt.
09.09.1941
A/Capt.
16.02.1942-15.05.1942
T/Capt.
16.05.1942-07.08.1942, 16.12.1942-19.12.1944
WS/Capt.
20.12.1944
Capt.
01.07.1946
A/Maj.
20.09.1944-19.12.1944
T/Maj.
20.12.1944-29.12.1944, 05.08.1945-22.12.1946, 18.03.1947-31.12.1947
Maj.
09.03.1953
Lt.Col.
09.04.1962 [supernumerary 09.04.1965] (retd 18.05.1971)
Mention in Despatches MID
29.06.1954
?
King Haakon VII Liberty Medal (Norway) Hkn
19.03.1948
Norway 45
Education: jssc, psc, fsc
09.03.1940


commissioned, Corps of Royal Engineers
03.02.1943
-
09.01.1944
Adjutant, ...
09.01.1944
-
19.12.1944
Intelligence Officer, 1st Parachute Brigade (UK, Arnhem [evacuated])
05.02.1945
-
05.06.1945
General Staff Officer 3rd grade (GSO3), 1st Airborne Division (Norway)
06.08.1945
-
21.07.1946
DAA&QMG, Parachute Brigade
17.07.1946


transferred to The Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
31.10.1947
-
30.03.1950
Instructor, Tactical Wing, School of Infantry
31.03.1953
-
30.09.1953
DAQMG, HQ Northern Malaya Sub District
01.10.1953
-
06.02.1955
DAQMG, HQ Federal Division/District, Malaya
10.04.1958
-
08.10.1959
General Staff Officer 2nd grade (GSO2), War Office
26.06.1965
-
(02.1967)
General Staff Officer 1st grade (GSO1), Liaison HQ, British Army of the Rhine
Taylorson,
Thomas Whiteley
T.W. Taylorson

From London.
10.04.1918
-
11.2003
North Dorset district, Dorset
2nd Lt.
06.11.1943 [299372]
WS/Lt.
06.05.1944 [unemployed list 1945/46?]
Distinguished Flying Cross DFC
19.10.1944
Normandy 06.44
06.11.1943


commissioned, Army Air Corps [emergency commission]
(09.1944)


Section Commander, C Squadron (No. 2 Wing), The Glider Pilot Regiment (Arnhem)
Telfer,
Ronald Douglas
R.D. Telfer

Son of Cecil Claude and Mabel Grace Telfer, of Mannamead, Devon.
1919 ?
-
05.12.1944
(KIA) [age 25]
[Mazargues War Cemetery, Marseilles, 3.C.39]
2nd Lt.
19.10.1940 [151828]
WS/Lt.
19.04.1942
T/Capt.
1944?
19.10.1940


commissioned, The Middlesex Regiment [emergency commission]
06.09.1941


transferred, The Queen's Royal Regiment (West Surrey)
?


transferred, Glider Pilot Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1944)


Section Commander, G Squadron (No. 1 Wing), The Glider Pilot Regiment (Arnhem)
Temple,
Reginald Robert
R.R. Temple (Photo courtesy of Mr Bob Gerritsen) R.R. Temple
Son (with one brother) of Lt.Gen. Reginald Cecil Temple, CB, OBE, RM (1877-1959), and Zillah Edith Hunt.
Married 1st (1952) Julia Jasmine Anthony (marriage dissolved 1979); one son, one daughter.
Married 2nd (1979) Susan McCorquodale (née Pick); one daughter (one step son, one step daughter).
12.02.1922
Kensington district, Greater London
-
25.11.2009
Isle of Man
2nd Lt.
12.10.1941 [210871]
WS/Lt.
01.10.1942
T/Capt.
24.12.1943

CMG, 1979
American Silver Star, 1944
Order of Oman, 3rd Class, 1985

Education: Wellington College (1935.3-1940.2; Talbot House; School Prefect; Head of House; Boxing VIII 1937-1940 (Capt. 1940)); Peterhouse, Cambridge (1940).
1940
-
1946
HM Forces (RE and Para Regt):
12.10.1941


commissioned, Corps of Royal Engineers [emergency commission]
(09.1944)


General Staff Officer 3rd grade (GSO3) (Air), 4th Parachute Brigade (Arnhem)
1948 - 1951 The Parachute Regiment - Territorial Army
Stockbroker, 1947-1951; entered HM Foreign Service, 1951; Office of HM Commissioner General for SE Asia (Singapore), 1952-1956; 2nd Secretary, Beirut, 1958-1962; 1st Secretary, Algiers, 1964-1966, Paris, 1967-1969; Foreign & Commonwealth Office, 1969-1979; Counsellor 1975; Sultanate of Oman Government Service, 1979-1985. Director: Shearwater Securities Ltd, Isle of Man, 1989-1992; City and International Securities Ltd, Isle of Man, 1993-1996.
Thesiger,
Roderic Miles Doughty
"Roddy"
R.M.D. Thesiger

Youngest son of late Hon. Wilfred Gilbert Thesiger, DSO, and Mrs Reginald Astley, CBE; married 1st, 1940, Mary Rose (marr. diss. 1946; she died 1962), daughter of Hon. Guy Charteris; 2nd, 1946, Ursula, daughter of A. W. Whitworth, Woollas Hall, Pershore; one son, one daughter.
08.11.1915
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
-
05.03.2005
Lucton, Leominster, Herefordshire
2nd Lt.
31.10.1939 [103642]
WS/Lt.
01.05.1941
T/Capt.
16.07.1943
Hon. Capt.
1945/46  (reld)
Education: Eton; Christ Church, Oxford; Courtauld Institute
31.10.1939


commissioned, The Welsh Guards [emergency commission]
1939
-
1942
Welsh Guards
1942
-
1944
1st Parachute Brigade:
01.08.1942


transferred, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1944)


Second-in-Command, A Company, 3rd Parachute Battalion (Arnhem; wounded, POW)
Assistant, Tate Gallery, 1945-1946; afterwards worked with Messrs Sotheby and privately until 1954. Director, P. & D. Colnaghi and Co. Ltd, 1955-1971.
Thomas,
Antony Robert
"Tony"
A.R. Thomas (Photo courtsey of brother Mr David Thomas)
Son (oldest of four brothers) of Martin Lewis Thomas and Eleanor Thomas, of Sydenham, London.
08.05.1919
-
20.09.1944
(KIA) [age 25]
[Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery, 1.A.11]
2nd Lt.
19.10.1940 [153075]
WS/Lt.
19.04.1942
19.10.1940


commissioned, The King's Own Royal Regiment (Lancaster) [emergency commission]
01.07.1942


transferred, Royal Armoured Corps
23.01.1944


transferred, The Border Regiment
(09.1944)
-
20.09.1944
Officer Commanding, Brigade Defence Platoon, 1st Airlanding Brigade (Arnhem [killed in action])
Thomas,
Emrys James
E.J. Thomas (Photo courtesy of Mr Huw Spanner)

Son of William and Margaret Thomas (née Roberts), of Cardiff; nephew of Duncan Evans, of Cardiff.
(09.)1915
Cardiff, Glamorgan / Monmouthshire
-
22.09.1944
(KIA) [age 28]
[Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery, 3.D.8]
2nd Lt. 14.05.1942 [233883]
WS/Lt. 14.11.1942
T/Capt. 1944?
Air Force Cross AFC 15.02.1945 NW Europe [posthumously]
14.05.1942     commissioned, Royal Regiment of Artillery [emergency commission]
12.08.1942     transferred, Glider Pilot Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1944)     Officer Commanding, 15 Flight (F Squadron, No. 2 Wing), The Glider Pilot Regiment (Arnhem; killed in action)
Thomas,
Nigel Beaumont
also known as:
Beaumont-Thomas, Nigel
N.B. Thomas N.B. Thomas
Son of Colonel Lionel Beaumont-Thomas, MC, General List, Lost in M.V. Henry Stanley, 7th December 1942 and of Pauline Grace (Marriott) Beaumont-Thomas, of South Kensington, London. See also here.
17.04.1916
Hyde Park Mansions, London
-
20.09.1944
(KIA) [age 28]
[Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery, 17.A.11]
2nd Lt.
10.06.1939 [93266]
WS/Lt.
01.01.1941
WS/Capt.
08.07.1943
T/Maj.
08.07.1943
MC
21.10.1941
Middle East
Mention in Despatches MID
01.03.1945
services in the field (Arnhem)
Education: prep school at Heath Mount, Hampstead, London; Harrow; BA (Cantab.) Trinity College
1939


joined Richard Thomas and Co Ltd. as a civil engineer
10.06.1939


commissioned into the Royal Engineers Militia - Royal Monmouthshire, Supplementary Reserve (late Cadet Corporal, Harrow School Contingent, OTC)
24.08.1939


mobilized
11.1939
-
06.1941

attached King George V's Own Bengal Sappers and Miners (India, North Africa, Abyssinia [wounded], North Africa) (POW in Italy, escaped 09.1943, in the UK 01.1944)

28.05.1944
-
20.09.1944
Second-in-Command, 4th Parachute Squadron RE (Arnhem [killed in action])
Thomas,
Norman Leslie
"Toby"
N.L. Thomas (Photo courtesy of Mr Simon Games-Thomas)
Son (with one elder brother) of ... Thomas, and ... Fisher.
Married; ... children (one son?).
12.07.1916
Bath district, Avon / Somerset
-
07.2010 living in Taunton, Somerset
Sgt. ?
2nd Lt. 28.03.1943 [267973]
WS/Lt. 28.09.1943 (reld > 04.1946, < 04.1947)
      served in the ranks, Territorial Army
28.03.1943     commissioned into the Royal Engineers [emergency commission]
(1943)     served in Africa, having missed the Taranto raid due to a broken ankle sustained during a night jump in training for the mission
(09.1944)     Troop Officer, 3 Troop, 4th Parachute Squadron RE (Arnhem [evacuated]) (recommended for, but not awarded the MC)
(1945)     served in Norway
Articled as a Solicitor to his uncle, Sydney Thomas of Builth Wells, then moving to Taunton in Somerset.
Thomas,
Reginald
R. Thomas
Son of Theophilus Lloyd Thomas and of Anne Eliza Thomas (nee Reynolds); husband of Edith Elizabeth Nora Thomas, of Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire.
1916 ?
-
21.09.1944
(KIA) [age 28]
[Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery, 19.B.10]
2nd Lt.
12.11.1938 [78890]
WS/Lt.
01.01.1941
12.11.1938


commissioned into the Royal Artillery [Regular Army, Supplementary Reserve]
(01.1939)


33rd Field Regiment RA
24.08.1939


mobilized



transferred to the Parachute Regiment
(09.1944)


Officer Commanding, Mortar Platoon (Support Company), 11th Parachute Battalion (Arnhem; killed in action)
Thompson,
Edwin John
E.J. Thompson
Son of ... Thompson, and ... Roberts.
02.02.1922
Wolverhampton district, Shropshire / Staffordshire / West Midlands
-
02.1997
Wolverhampton district, West Midlands
2nd Lt.
04.07.1942 [237538]
WS/Lt.
04.04.1943
04.07.1942


commissioned into the Royal Regiment of Artillery [emergency commission]
(09.1944)


Troop Leader, E Troop, 3rd Airlanding Light Battery RA (Arnhem)
Thompson,
William Francis Kynaston
"Sheriff"
W.F.K. Thompson W.F.K. Thompson
W.F.K. Thompson W.F.K. Thompson
W.F.K. Thompson
Married (10.09.1937) Rosemary Kate Foster (1915-1997); three sons, one daughter.
12.11.1909
Greenwich, Greater London
-
06.06.1980
2nd Lt.
29.08.1929 [44179]
Lt.
29.08.1932
Capt.
01.08.1938
A/Maj.
12.08.1940-11.09.1940, 13.01.1941-13.03.1941
T/Maj.
14.03.1941-03.06.1942, 05.07.1942-16.10.1943
WS/Maj.
17.10.1943
Maj.
01.07.1946
A/Lt.Col.
17.07.1943-16.10.1943
T/Lt.Col.
17.10.1943-09.06.1945, 01.07.1945-31.03.1952
Lt.Col.
01.04.1952
T/Col.
18.06.1954-30.12.1954
Col.
31.12.1954
T/Brig.
12.11.1956
Brig.
31.12.1958 (retd 12.11.1959)
Officer of the Order of the British Empire OBE
10.06.1954
HM's birthday 54
Member of the Order of the British Empire MBE
11.07.1940
HM's birthday 40
BK
30.03.1947
Arnhem 09.44 *
* Date of Dutch Royal Decree: 09.02.1946.
Education: ids, jssc, psc, fs
29.08.1929


commissioned into the Royal Artillery
?
-
31.12.1936
21st Mountain Brigade, RA (NW Frontier (India))
01.01.1937
-
06.11.1938
employed Military College of Science
07.11.1938
-
15.05.1940
specially employed as Adjutant, ...
13.08.1940
-
11.09.1940
Staff Officer RA (GSO2), HQ Northern Command
13.01.1941
-
06.01.1942
General Staff Officer 2nd grade (GSO2), 54th Division
07.01.1942
-
03.06.1942
Brigade Major, ...
02.1943
-
07.1943
Second-in-Command, 1st Airlanding Light Regiment RA (Sicily)
07.1943
-
09.1944
Commanding Officer, 1st Airlanding Light Regiment RA (Sicily, Italy, UK, Arnhem; wounded, POW)
01.07.1945
-
14.11.1945
General Staff Officer 1st grade (GSO1) (Air), 1st Airborne Division
15.11.1945
-
31.12.1945
General Staff Officer 1st grade (GSO1) (Operations), GHQ Middle East
01.01.1946
-
31.10.1946
GSO1 (SD)
01.07.1947
-
03.08.1947
GSO1 (Amphibious Warfare), Combined Operations HQ
18.03.1948
-
17.05.1950
GSO1 Inter Services PT
26.06.1950
-
23.12.1952
GSO1 (Instructor), JSSC
1953
-
1954
Commanding Officer, 61st Light Regiment RA (Korea)
18.06.1954
-
19.08.1955
Colonel General Staff, HQ Anti-Aircraft Command
12.11.1956
-
?
Commander Royal Artillery (CRA), 4th Infantry Division (BAOR)
Honorary Colonel, 289 Parachute Battery, RHA (V). Military correspondent of the Daily Telegraph, since 1959.
Thorne,
the Reverend Selwyn
S. Thorne
Son of ... Thone, and ... Witchell.
01.03.1914
Rochford district, Essex
-
[09.2011 still alive]
Capt.
01.01.1944 [305146] = Chaplain to the Forces 4th cl. (retd 01.08.1945)
Education: MA
01.01.1944


commissioned into the Royal Army Chaplains' Department [emergency commission] - Church of England
01.1944
-
03.1944
Chaplain, Training Battalion, The Grenadier Guards (Windsor)
04.1944
-
26.09.1944
Chaplain, 1st Airlanding Light Regiment RA (Arnhem [POW at Stalag XIB, Fallingbostel, till 04.1945])
Joined Benedictine Monastery at Downside Abbey, near Bath, under the name of Columba Thorne. The nowadays Dom Columba Thorne wrote: "At Downside I received a course of instruction and was received into the Catholic Church in the summer of 1945. I was accepted by the Archbishop of Westminster, Archbishop (later Cardinal) Griffin, as a priest of his diocese and went to St Edmund's, Ware, in Hertfordshire, for a course of seminary training. I was ordained to the priesthood 22nd July 1951 and was appointed as curate to the parish of Holy Trinity, Brook Green. I remained there for three years and then returned to Downside. I entered the Noviciate in September 1954 and made my Solemn Profession in the Autumn of 1958. After teaching in the school (English Language and Literature) I was sent as chaplain to some Benedictine nuns near Stafford where I remained for 15 years. I am now back at Downside where I follow the daily timetable of monastic life and do part time work in the library."
Tiernan,
John
T. Tiernan

From Aldershot.
?
-
Lt. QM
01.09.1942 [244779]
WS/Capt. QM
01.09.1945
Member of the Order of the British Empire MBE
29.03.1945
Arnhem 09.44



served in the ranks (WS/Sergeant-Major)
01.09.1942


commissioned into the Royal Army Medical Corps [emergency commission]
(09.1944)


Quartermaster, 181st Airlanding Field Ambulance [attached 1st Parachute Brigade] (Arnhem)
Timmins,
Roy Edward John Willetts
R.E.J.W. Timmins

Son of John William and Amelia Timmins (née Stoppelhardt).
(03?).1921
Ecclesall Bierlow district, Derbyshire / Yorkshire - West Riding
-
17.09.1944
(KIA) [age 23]
[Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery, 26.A.7]
2nd Lt.
03.01.1943 [256841]
WS/Lt.
03.07.1943
03.01.1943


commissioned into the Corps of Royal Engineers [emergency commission]
(09.1944)


Platoon Officer, 2 Platoon, 9th (Airborne) Field Company RE (Arnhem [killed in action])
Timothy,
John
"Tim"
J. Timothy
J. Timothy
J. Timothy J. Timothy
Unmarried.

05.07.1914
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
-
24.10.2011
Devon
2nd Lt. 21.12.1940 [164812]
WS/Lt. 21.06.1942
A/Capt. 03.08.1943
T/Capt. 22.10.1945
A/Maj. 1944?
MC 01.06.1943 North Africa 42-43
MC 20.04.1944 Italy 09-11.43
MC 20.09.1945 Arnhem 09.44
Education: Skinners' School.
Assistant store manager at Marks & Spencer.
21.12.1940     commissioned into The Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment [emergency commission]
      transferred to the Parachute Regiment
(02.1942)     2nd Parachute Battalion (Bruneval raid)
      2/503 US Airbone Battalion (Tebessa, Algeria)
1943     2nd Parachute Battalion (Cork Wood, Tunisia)
09.1943     in Fermo area, Italy looking for escaped POW's
(09.1944)     Officer Commanding, R Company, 1st Parachute Battalion (Arnhem [POW; Oflag VIIB])
Worked at Marks & Spencer for the rest of his working career.
Titmuss,
Walter Ernest
W.E. Titmuss
(12?).1910
Hitchin district, Bedfordshire / Hertfordshire
-
2nd Lt.
19.02.1942 [228274]
WS/Lt.
01.10.1942
T/Capt.
18.06.1943
Hon. Capt.
1945/46 (reld)
21.12.1940


commissioned into the Royal Regiment of Artillery [emergency commission]
13.08.1942


transferred to the Royal Army Ordnance Corps (MM Branch)
01.10.1942


transferred to the Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
(09.1944)


Electrical & Mechanical Engineers (Tels), 1st Airborne Division (Arnhem)
Tobin,
John James Walton O'Hara
J.J.W.O. Tobin

Son of ... Tobin, and ... Walsh.

04.01.1919
Walton-on-Thames, Chertsey district, Surrey / Kent
-
05.02.2007
Lt. 20.02.1943 [263459]
WS/Capt. 20.02.1944
Education: Liverpool College; Keble College, Oxford; BM BCh Oxon (1942) Dip Bact (1948) MRCPath (1963) FRCPath (1970) MRCP (1971) FRCP (1979) DM(1991).
20.02.1943     commissioned into the Royal Army Medical Corps [emergency commission]
(09.1944)     Section Officer, 16th Parachute Field Ambulance RAMC [attached 2nd Parachute Battalion] (Arnhem)
Toler,
Thomas Ian Jodrell
T.I.J. Toler
Son ... Toler, and ... Wilkinson.
14.03.1912
MacClesfield district, Cheshire / Derbyshire
-
23.08.2001

South Cheshire district, Cheshire
2nd Lt.
? [47712]
Lt.
08.10.1933
Capt.
28.11.1938
T/Maj.
01.06.1940
Maj.
01.05.1947
Distinguished Flying Cross DFC
11.01.1945
Arnhem 09.44
Territorial/Efficiency Decoration TD
01.08.1946
?
Education: Christ Church, Oxford University
?


commissioned into The Cheshire Regiment - Territorial Army
(01.1937)


7th Battalion The Cheshire Regiment
?


transferred to the Royal Regiment of Artillery
24.08.1939


mobilized TA
01.11.1942


transferred to the Parachute Regiment
(09.1944)


Officer Commanding, B Squadron (No. 1 Wing), The Glider Pilot Regiment (Arnhem)
01.05.1947


transferred to the Royal Corps of Signals
General manager, chemical company, Alvanley, Cheshire.
Tompkins,
Raymond
R. Tompkins
?
-
2nd Lt.
27.07.1940 [140101]
WS/Capt.
27.10.1942
T/Maj.
27.10.1942
27.07.1940


commissioned into the Royal Army Service Corps [emergency commission]
(09.1944)


Officer Commanding, 93rd Airborne Composite Company RASC (Arnhem)
Tomson,
John Henry
J.H. Tomson
?
-

[perhaps:
22.09.1923
-
02.1991
Deben, Suffolk]
2nd Lt.
12.09.1943 [293508]
WS/Lt.
12.03.1944
12.09.1943


commissioned into the Royal Armoured Corps [emergency commission]
11.11.1943


transferred to the Glider Pilot Regiment
(09.1944)


Section Commander, E Squadron (No. 2 Wing), The Glider Pilot Regiment (Arnhem)
Tower,
Philip Thomas
P.T. Tower P.T. Tower
P.T. Tower P.T. Tower (Photo courtesy of Mr Bob Gerritsen)
P.T. Tower P.T. Tower

Son of late Vice­Admiral Sir Francis Thomas Butler Tower, KBE, CB, and Esther Holt Keyden.
Married (1943) Elizabeth, youngest daughter of late Thomas Ralph Sneyd­Kynnersley, OBE, MC and late Alice Sneyd­Kynnersley; no children.
01.03.1917
Rhu, Dunbartonshire
-
08.12.2006
Tisbury, Salisbury, Wiltshire
2nd Lt.
28.01.1937 [71007]
Lt.
28.01.1940
A/Capt.
01.02.1940-24.02.1940, 27.05.1940-29.06.1940, 23.03.1942-24.04.1942
T/Capt.
25.05.1942-29.12.1943, 01.01.1944-02.01.1944
WS/Capt.
03.01.1944
Capt.
28.01.1945
A/Maj.
23.03.1942-29.12.1943, 01.01.1944-02.01.1944
T/Maj.
03.01.1944-27.01.1950
Maj.
28.01.1950
Lt.Col. (Brev.)
01.07.1955
Lt.Col. (local)
10.01.1946-09.12.1947
T/Lt.Col.
23.07.1956-03.07.1958
Lt.Col.
04.07.1958
supernumerary
04.07.1961
Col. (local)
04.01.1961-14.12.1961
Col.
15.12.1961, seniority 01.02.1960
T/Brig.
15.12.1961-14.12.1964
Brig.
15.12.1964
T/Maj.Gen.
08.02.1965-28.02.1965
Maj.Gen.
01.03.1965, seniority 08.02.1965 (retd 01.03.1972)
Companion of the Order of the Bath CB
08.06.1968
HM's birthday 68
Distinguished Service Order DSO
09.11.1944
Arnhem 09.44
Member of the Order of the British Empire MBE
09.09.1942
Middle East 11.41-04.42
Mention in Despatches MID
29.06.1944

in recognition of gallant and distinguished services in the field

Mention in Despatches MID
23.01.1968
South Arabia
Education: Harrow; Royal Military Academy, Woolwich; psc (1948), jssc (1955-1956), idc (1961) 
28.01.1937


commissioned into the Royal Artillery
1937
-
1940
served in India (25th Field Regiment RA)
13.11.1940
-
02.03.1942
Adjutant, 25th Field Regiment RA (Middle East)
04.03.1942
-
23.03.1942
Staff Captain, 4th Indian Division (Middle East Forces)
03.1942
-
06.1942
Battery Commander, 25th Field Regiment RA (Middle East [captured])
06.1942
-
09.1943
prisoner of war (Italy; escaped)
01.01.1944
-
03.05.1944
Brigade Major, ... Infantry Division
04.05.1944
-
01.01.1945
Brigade Major Royal Artillery (BM RA), 1st Airborne Division (Arnhem [evacuated], Norway)
27.11.1945
-
05.12.1947
SO2, US Field Artillery School
12.02.1949
-
12.01.1951
Brigade Major, ... Parachute Brigade (TA)
09.02.1951
-
31.01.1954
Chief Instructor, Royal Military Academy, Sandhurst
1954
-
1955
Commander, J (Sidi Rezegh) Battery, Royal Horse Artillery (Middle East)
23.07.1956
-
16.12.1957
GSO1 (Planning Team "B"), British Joint Services Mission, Washington
1957
-
1960
Commanding Officer, 3rd Regiment Royal Horse Artillery
15.12.1961
-
28.03.1962
Commander, 51st Infantry Brigade Group
15.05.1962
-
12.12.1964
Commander, 12th Infantry Brigade Group (BAOR)
08.02.1965
-
16.03.1967
Director of Public Relations (Army), Ministry of Defence
12.05.1967
-
30.11.1967
General Officer Commanding, Middle East Land Forces
15.08.1968
-
02.02.1972
Commandant, Royal Military Academy, Sandhurst
Colonel Commandant, Royal Regiment of Artillery, 1970-1980. County Commissioner (Norfolk), St John Ambulance Brigade, 1975-1978. OStJ, 1977. National Trust Administrator, Blickling Hall, 1973-1982.
Townsend,
Eric
E. Townsend
From Skipton, Yorks.
?
-
Lt.
16.09.1939 [107206]
WS/Capt.
16.09.1940
A/Maj.
06.05.1943
WS/Maj.
26.07.1944
A/Lt.Col.
1944?
Hon. Maj.
1945/46 (retd)
MC
24.09.1942
Middle East
Mention in Despatches MID
24.08.1944
ItaIy 09-11.43

MD

16.09.1939


commissioned into the Royal Army Medical Corps [emergency commission]
(09.1944)


Commanding Officer, 16th Parachute Field Ambulance RAMC (Arnhem)
Treherne,
David Allan Apsley
D.A.A. Treherne (Photo courtesy of Mr Bob Gerritsen)

Son (with three brothers) of Edmund Henry Apsley Treherne (1896-1958), and Camilla Mary Shafto Adair (1895-1981) (sister of Maj.Gen. Sir Allan Henry Shafto Adair), of Ditchingham, Norfolk.
Married 1st (09.04.1942, Flixton Church, Wainford district, Suffolk; divorced) Daphne Thora Fairlie Balders (11.03.1920 - (03?).1980), daughter of Brig. & Mrs D.V.M. Balders, of Camberley, Surrey. She remarried (1947) John A. Sholto Douglas.
Married 2nd ((12?).1947, Westminster district, London) Minnie A. Dorndorf (née Patten).
12.06.1919
Kensington district, London
-
(12?).1976
St Marylebone district, London
2nd Lt. 01.07.1939 [95265]
Lt. 01.01.1941
A/Capt. 07.02.1940-14.03.1940, 27.10.1942-20.12.1942
T/Capt. 21.12.1942-25.01.1944
Capt. 01.07.1946
(half pay 04.06.1947; disabilty)
(retd 26.05.1951; receiving a gratuity)
1939-1945 Star; NW Europe Star; Defence Medal; War Medal
01.07.1939     commissioned, The Green Howards (Alexandra, Princess of Wales's Own Yorkshire Regiment)
      attached to the Glider Pilot Regiment
(09.1944)     Section Commander, F Squadron (No. 2 Wing), The Glider Pilot Regiment (Arnhem)
Treherne,
Leslie Edward Sidney
L.E.S. Treherne
27.03.1913
-
01.1993
Colchester district, Essex
2nd Lt.
31.01.1942 [224515]
WS/Lt.
01.10.1942
31.01.1942


commissioned into the Royal Regiment of Artillery [emergency commission]
29.09.1943


transferred to the Parachute Regiment
(09.1943)


Officer Commanding, Anti-Tank Platoon (Support Company), 10th Parachute Battalion (Italy)
(09.1944)


Officer Commanding, Assault Platoon (Support Company), 10th Parachute Battalion (Arnhem)
Turner,
Anthony George Cureton
A.G.C. Turner

From Beckenham, Kent.
Married (10.1993) ... Knights.
09.07.1922
-
03.1996
Wantage district, Berkshire
2nd Lt.
13.06.1942 [235670]
WS/Lt.
13.12.1942
Member of the Order of the British Empire MBE
10.11.1944
?
Mention in Despatches MID
08.11.1945
NW Europe (Rhine crossing)
13.06.1942


commissioned into The Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment [emergency commission]
19.09.1942
-
05.11.1946
transferred to the Glider Pilot Regiment
(09.1944)


Section Commander, A Squadron (No. 1 Wing), The Glider Pilot Regiment (Arnhem)
Turner,
Desmond Norman Stead
D.N.S. Turner
06.02.1923
-
02.2001
Bury, Lancashire
2nd Lt.
19.11.1943 [300756]
WS/Lt.
19.05.1944
19.11.1943


commissioned into The Royal Regiment of Artillery [emergency commission]
19.05.1944


transferred to the Glider Pilot Regiment
(09.1944)


Section Commander, E Squadron (No. 2 Wing), The Glider Pilot Regiment (Arnhem)
Probation officer, nr. Bury, Lancashire.
Turner,
Philip Hart
P.H. Turner
?
-
2nd Lt.

WS/Lt.
?
Capt.
?
Distinguished Service Cross (United States) DSC(US)
23.06.1945
Arnhem 09.44 *
* date of London Gazette
?


commissioned into the Canadian Infantry Corps [emergency commission]

-
01.04.1944
The Prince of Wales Rangers (Peterborough Regiment)
01.04.1944
-

No. A-34 Training Centre (Reinforcements) CIC



Canloan scheme: CDN/476
(09.1944)


Officer Commanding, 15 Platoon (C Company), 2nd Battalion The South Staffordshire Regiment (Arnhem; wounded, escaped)
Turrell,
Albert Thomas
A.T. Turrell
Son of ... Turrell, and ... Beacher.
(12?).1919
Steyning district, Sussex
-
2nd Lt. 08.05.1942 [233563]
WS/Lt. 08.11.1942
BK 20.01.1947 Arnhem *
* Date of Dutch Royal Decree: 31.07.1945.
08.05.1942     commissioned, Royal Regiment of Artillery [emergency commission]
06.05.1943     transferred, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1944)     Second-in-Command, HQ Company, 1st Parachute Battalion (Arnhem)
Twidle,
Victor Roy
V.R. Twidle
Son of ... Twidle, and ... Atkins.
Married 1st ...; one daughter.
Married 2nd Peggy ...; one step son, one step daughter.
(09?).1915
Romford district, Essex
-
01.06.2010
Brockhampton Court
2nd Lt.
22.10.1939 [105043]
WS/Lt.
22.04.1941
Hon. Lt.
04.12.1945 (retd; disabled)
22.10.1939


commissioned, West Yorkshire Regiment [emergency commission] (from Artists Rifles, TA (Cadets, 163rd Officer Cadet Training Unit))
01.11.1942


transferred, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1944)


Liaison Officer, 156th Parachute Battalion (Arnhem)

 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 

When using material from this website, please acknowledge the source as "World War II unit histories & officers". Thanks.  © J.N. (Hans) Houterman

Some Arnhem links:




or go directly to their excellent links page
(each individual website might contain useful links as well, so don't forget to check these too)
Free counter and web stats