British Army Officers
1939-1945

 

Looking for details on a British Army officer not listed here yet?
Just e-mail me, and I might be able to help out.
Of course, any additions, corrections etc. can also be e-mailed.

Note. Abbreviations and explanations can be found at the help page.
 

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

AARO
to
ABBI
ABBO
to
ABBO
ABBS
to
ABDY
ABEA
to
ABUL
ACAR
to
AIZL
AKER
to
A
MSW
ANDE
to
A
PPL
ARBU
to
ARBU
ARCH
to
AZZO

 

A.R.C. Arbuthnot   to  R.K. Arbuthnott
Arbuthnot,
[Rev.] Andrew Robert Coghill
"Andy"
A.R.C. Arbuthnot A.R.C. Arbuthnot

Son (with two sisters) of Robert Wemyss Muir "Robby" Arbuthnot (1889-1962), and Mary "Molly" Coghill (1891-1986).
Married (09.08.1952, St James's Church, Stedham, Midhurst district, Sussex) Mrs Charles Roger Dutton-Barker, née Audrey Eileen Johnson as her second husband, only daughter of Denys Billinghurst Johnson, MC (1890-1966), solicitor, and Dorothy M. Tebb, of Midhurst, Sussex; one son, one daughter.
14.01.1926
St George Hanover Square district, London / Middlesex
-
11.12.2010
[Tilford, near Farnham, Surrey?]
2nd Lt. 22.09.1944 [330887]
WS/Lt. 22.03.1945
Lt. ? (reld 1947)
Hon. Capt. 01.01.1949
Education: Eton; Southwark Ordination Course.
22.09.1944 - 1947 commissioned, Scots Guards [emergency commission] (wounded)
01.01.1949     Scots Guards - Regular Army Reserve of Officers
Director, Arbuthnot Latham & Co. Ltd., 1953-1982. Chairman & Chief Executive, Arbuthnot Latham Holdings Ltd., 1974-1981. Chairman, Arbuthnot Insurance Services, 1968-1983. Director, Sun Alliance & London Insurance Ltd 1970-91. Contested (C) Houghton-le-Spring, 1959. Ordained deacon, 1974, priest, 1975 (barred from ministering c. 1994). Missioner, London Healing Mission, 1983-1995.
Published: Love that heals (1986; with Audrey Arbuthnot); Christian prayer and healing (1989); All you need is more and more of Jesus (1993).
Arbuthnot,
Miss Faith Deborah Etrenne
"Fay"
F.D.E. Arbuthnot
Daughter of Lt.Col. Archibald Hugh "Archie" Arbuthnot (1875-1959), Indian Army, and Marjory Beech (1891-1975).
Married (14.06.1948) Edmund O'Donnell Colley Grattan, FRCS (02.02.1910 - 1985), late of Colonial Medical Service, only son of Colley Edmund George Hume Grattan (1864-1936), and Winifred Katherine Wyndham Barnard (1873-1952), of Tyrconnel Lodge, Canford Cliffs, Dorset.; two sons, two daughters.
01.01.1921
-
15.03.2009
[Petworth, W Sussex?]
2nd Sub. 21.08.1942 [244653]
WS/Sub. 21.02.1943 (reld 1946?)
21.08.1942 - (04.1946) commissioned, Auxiliary Territorial Service
Arbuthnot,
Frank Marshall Prescott
(originally:
Prescott, Frank Marshall; adopted the surname of Arbuthnot)
F.M.P. Arbuthnot
Illegitimate son of Theodora Prescott, typist of Hoylake, Cheshire. Adopted in Wigan, 22.07.1929, by Thomas Arbuthnot (1874-1930), and Mary Alice Daniels.
Married (03.09.1938) Nancy Pye; no children.
01.07.1913
Wavertree, Liverpool
-
01.1987
Barrow in Furness district, Cumbria
2nd Lt. 04.02.1943 [255912]
WS/Lt. 04.11.1943 (reld 1946?)
04.02.1943 - (04.1946) commissioned, Corps of Royal Engineers [emergency commission]
Structural engineer.
Arbuthnot,
George Alexander
G.A. Arbuthnot
Son (with three brothers) of Maj. Robert John Wastel Arbuthnot-Brisco (1877-1959), and Winifreda Teresa Boursot (1883-1974).
Brother of Capt. J.H. Arbuthnot & Capt. R.C.W. Arbuthnot.
Married 1st ((03?).1954, Kensington) Margaret "Peggy" Crisp (earlier [1951] married to Kenneth Ellis).
Married 2nd ((06?).1964, Horsham district, Sussex) Hazel Kathleen Flint (20.09.1927 - 13.09.2005), only daughter of John Leslie Noel Flint (1897-1973), and Silvia Mary Marsh (1892-1959) (earlier [1912] married to Robert Alexander F. James), of Lower Beeding, nr Horsham, Sussex; one son. 
31.10.1913
-
25.05.1990
Honiton district, Devon
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 22.03.1941 [179098]
WS/Lt. 22.09.1942 (reld 1946?)
Education: The Oratory.
22.03.1941 - (04.1946) commissioned, Royal Regiment of Artillery [emergency commission]
Arbuthnot,
Sir Hugh Fitzgerald;
7th Baronet of Edinburgh, cr. 1823, succ. 1944
H.F. Arbuthnot
Son (with one brother) of Brig.­Gen. Sir Dalrymple Arbuthnot, 5th Bt, CMG, DSO (1867-1941), and Alice Maude Arbuthnot (1880-1969), daughter of Hugh Arbuthnot.
Succeeded brother Sir Robert Dalrymple Arbuthnot, 6th Bt. 30.06.1944.
Married 1st (17.08.1949, St Lawrence's Church, Ludlow) Elizabeth Kathleen Williams (30.08.1926 - 20.05.1972), eldest daughter of Sq.Ldr. George Gilbert Algernon Williams (1888-1965), and Kathleen Mary Ansell, of Curral Hall, Tenbury Wells; two sons, one daughter.
Married 2nd (1977) Mrs David Grant, née Julia Grace Peake (12.07.1941 - ), only child of Lt.Col. Frederick Gerard "Pasha" Peake, CMG, CBE (1886-1970), and Elspeth Maclean Ritchie (1905-1967), of Hawkslee, St Boswells.
02.01.1922
Chelsea district, Greater London / London / Middlesex
-
03.07.1983
2nd Lt. 02.08.1941 [200121]
WS/Lt. 01.10.1942
T/Capt. 25.09.1944 (reld 1946?)
Lt. RARO 23.06.1951
Hon. Capt. RARO 23.06.1951
Education: Kingsmead, Seaford, Sussex & Eton.
02.08.1941     commissioned, Welsh Guards [emergency commission]
23.06.1951     Regular Army Reserve of Officers
Master of Foxhounds: Ludlow Hounds, 1948-52; Cotswold Hounds, 1952-64; Duke of Buccleuch's Hounds, 1964-76; Jedforest Hounds, 1977-82.
Arbuthnot,
Hugh Fitz-Gerald
H.F. Arbuthnot
Son (with three sisters and one brother) of Henry Fitzgerald Arbuthnot (1873-1917), Indian Forest Service, and Ivy Minchin (1877-1959).
Married (06.09.1928) Kathleen Phyllis "Peggy" Sheppard (11.10.1903 - 08.1982), daughter of Reginald Walter Sheppard, of Looe; two sons, one daughter.
13.10.1903
Ootacamund
-
04.1990
Chiltern & South Bucks district, Buckinghamshire
2nd Lt. 26.03.1943 [267739]
WS/Lt. 26.12.1943 (reld 1945/46)
Hon. Lt. 1945/46
Education: St Edward's School, Oxford (Summer Term 1917-Summer Term 1922).
In business in London.
26.03.1943 - (04.1944) commissioned, Pioneer Corps [emergency commission]
Arbuthnot,
John Henry
"Jackie"
J.H. Arbuthnot
Son (with three brothers) of Maj. Robert John Wastel Arbuthnot-Brisco (1877-1959), and Winifreda Teresa Boursot (1883-1974).
Brother of Lt. G.A. Arbuthnot & Capt. R.C.W. Arbuthnot.
Married ((09?).1941, Aldershot district, Hampshire) Sheila Mary O'Connell Rochfort Pike (11.10.1912 - 27.08.1984), of Hartley Wintney (she remarried [1972] John Montague Wakefield Llewellyn (1907-1992)), daughter (with four brothers and three sisters) of Lt.Col. Joseph Cuthbert Pike, CBE, DL (1868-1947), and Dorothy Margaret Mary O'Connell (1878-1933); one adopted son, one adopted daughter.
30.01.1908
Winchester district, Hampshire
-
20.09.1969
2nd Lt. ? [56350]
Lt. 17.07.1936 (reld 1945/46?)
T/Capt. ?
Hon. Capt. 1945/46?
Education: The Oratory & Trinity College, Cambridge.
      commissioned, Royal Artillery - Territorial Army
(01.1937) - (01.1939) 153rd (London) Anti-Aircraft Battery, 51st (London) Anti-Aircraft Brigade
24.08.1939     mobilized TA
13.04.1943     transferred, Royal Army Service Corps - Territorial Army
Arbuthnot,
[Sir] John Sinclair-Wemyss;
1st Baronet, cr. 1964, of Kittybrewster, Aberdeen
J.S.W. Arbuthnot J.S.W. Arbuthnot
Son (with one brother) of Maj. Kenneth Wyndham Arbuthnot (1873-1915), The Seaforth Highlanders, and Janet Elspeth Sinclair-Wemyss (1889-1982).
Married (03.07.1943, Holy Trinity, Brompton) Margaret Jean Duff (29.09.1919 - ), younger daughter (with one sister) of Alexander Gordon Duff (1884-1978), and Janet Macfie Blaikie (1879-1972); two sons, three daughters.
11.02.1912
Kittybrewster, Old Aberdeen
-
13.06.1992
Worlington, Suffolk (while visiting)
[West Hoathly churchyard, W Sussex]
2nd Lt. 28.06.1939 [92253]
WS/Lt. 28.08.1940
T/Capt. 28.08.1940
WS/Capt. 18.07.1942
T/Maj. 18.07.1942 (reld 1945/46)
Hon. Maj. 1945/46?
Baronet Bt 26.02.1964 for political and public services
Member of the Order of the British Empire MBE 02.06.1943 HM's birthday 43
Territorial Decoration TD 13.07.1951 -
Education: Eton; Trinity College, Cambridge (MA Hons in Natural Sciences); honorary pac [= Advanced Class, The Military College of Science].
     

late Cadet, Eton College Contingent, Junior  Division, Officer Training Corps

      commissioned, Royal Artillery - Territorial Army
24.08.1939     mobilized TA
29.04.1940 - (04.1941) Assistant Inspector, Shells Division, Gun Ammunition Branch, Inspection and Experimental Staff, Ministry of Supply
18.04.1942 - 1945 Deputy Inspector, Shells Division, Deputy Chief Inspectorate of Armaments/A (2), Armaments Inspection Department, Ministry of Supply (wounded)
Served TA Reserve of Officers, 1948-1962.
Contested (C): Don Valley Division of Yorks, 1935; Dunbartonshire, 1945. MP (C) Dover Division of Kent, 1950-64; Parliamentary Private Secretary to Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Pensions, 1952-53, to Minister of Pensions and National Insurance, 1953-56, and to Minister of Health, 1956-57; a Chairman of Committees and a Temporary Chairman of the House, 1958-64; Parliamentary Chairman, Dock & Harbour Authorities Association, 1962-64; Member, Public Accounts Committee, 1955-64; Member Parliamentary Delegations: to the Iron and Steel Community, 1955; to West Africa, 1956; to USA, 1957; to The West Indies, 1958; to Zanzibar, Mauritius and Madagascar, 1961; Leader of Parliamentary Delegation to Bulgaria, 1963. Second Church Estates Commissioner, 1962-64; Church Commissioner for England and Member, Board of Governors, 1962-77 (Deputy Chairman, Assets Committee, 1966-77); Member, Church Assembly and General Synod of Church of England, 1955-75 (Panel of Chairmen, 1970-72); Trustee, Lambeth Palace Library, 1964-77; Chairman, Archbishop of Canterbury's Commission to inquire into the organisation of the Church by dioceses in London and the SE of England, 1965-67. Member: Crathorne Committee on Sunday Observance, 1961-64; Hodson Commissio on Synodical Government for the Church of England, 1964-66; Standing Committee, Ross Institute., 1951-62. A Vice President, Trustee Savings Banks Association, 1962-76; in business in tea industry concerned with India, Ceylon and the Cameroons, 1934-74; Chairman: Estates & Agency Holdings Ltd, 1955-70; Folkestone and District Water Co., 1974-87; Joint Honorary Secreatary Association of British Chambers of Commerce, 1953-59.
Arbuthnot,
Myles Henry
[officially: Richard Henry Myles]
"Teeny"
M.H. Arbuthnot (Photo courtesy of Sir William Arbuthnot, Bt)
Youngest son (with three brothers and two sisters) of Maj. John Bernard "Jack" Arbuthnot (1875-1950), and Olive Blake (?-1953).
Brother of Cdr. Bernard Kieran Charles Arbuthnot, DSC, RN and of Gp.Capt. Terence John Arbuthnot, RAF.
Married (28.04.1939, Chelsea district, London) Marjorie Helen Miller (28.10.1910 - 1991), younger daughter of Dr. Ralph Miller. Helen Arbuthnot remarried (15.09.1948) Joseph Richardus van der Schrieck (1911-1990).
17.08.1911
-
16.10.1943
(KIA) [age 32]
[Bari War Cemetery, X.C.39]
2nd Lt. 31.08.1940 [145439]
WS/Lt. 01.01.1941
T/Capt. 01.01.1941
WS/Capt. ?
T/Maj. ?
Member of the Order of the British Empire MBE 15.10.1943

gallant and distinguished services in Sicily

Mentioned in Despatches MID 06.04.1944

gallant and distinguished services in the Middle East

Education: Eton College; Trinity College, Cambridge University (BA).
31.08.1940     commissioned, Royal Corps of Signals [emergency commission]
Arbuthnot,
Robert Christopher Wastel
"Bobby"
R.C.W. Arbuthnot
Eldest son (with three brothers) of Maj. Robert John Wastel Arbuthnot-Brisco (1877-1959), and Winifreda Teresa Boursot (1883-1974).
Brother of Lt. G.A. Arbuthnot & Capt. J.H. Arbuthnot.
Married (15.02.1940, St Margaret's, Montrose) Sheila "Pitt" Grant-Smith (? - 08.09.2008), daughter of Alexander Cormack Smith (1875-1922), of Perth, and Mrs J.A. Grant, of Baronhill, Forfar; two sons, one daughter. Had an illegitimate child. Sheila Arbuthnot remarried (1980s) Edmund R. Cox.
02.09.1906
Winchester district, Hampshire
-
20.06.1978
Mendip
Capt. 15.07.1939 [97014] (reld 1945/46?)
Capt. TARO 01.08.1950
Territorial Decoration TD 21.04.1950 -
Education: Downside School; Trinity College, Cambridge University.
     

late Cadet Under-Officer, Downside School Contingent, Junior Division, Officer Training Corps

15.07.1939     commissioned into the Royal Artillery - Territorial Army
15.07.1939 - ? Adjutant, ...
24.08.1939     mobilized TA
(04.1944)     special appointment
01.08.1950 - 19.12.1956 transferred from Active List to Territorial Army Reserve of Officers
Arbuthnot,
Sir Robert Dalrymple;
6th Baronet of Edinburgh, cr. 1823, succ. 1941
R.D. Arbuthnot
Eldest s
on (with one brother) of Brig.­Gen. Sir Dalrymple Arbuthnot, 5th Bt, CMG, DSO (1867-1941), and Alice Maude Arbuthnot (1880-1969).
Brother of Capt. Sir Hugh Fitzgerald Arbuthnot, 7th Bt.
Succeeded father 31.03.1941.
04.07.1919
Chelsea district, Greater London / London / Middlesex
-
30.06.1944
Normandy
(KIA) [age 24]
[Jerusalem War Cemetery, Chouain, France, A.16]
2nd Lt. 17.04.1940 [88177]
WS/Lt. 17.10.1941
T/Capt. 20.04.1942
T/Maj. ?
Education: Kingsmead, Seaford, Sussex, Eton and Magdalene College, Cambridge (MA).
23.06.1939     Territorial Army, General List (University Candiates)
17.04.1940 - 12.1940 commissioned, 9th Queen's Royal Lancers [emergency commission]
12.1940 - 30.06.1944 posted to 24th Lancers (remaining listed under the 9th Queen's Royal Lancers)
Arbuthnott,
Hugh
H. Arbuthnott
Son (with three brothers and two sisters) of Hugh Corsar Arbuthnott, CE (1860-1915), of Harrogate, Yorkshire, and Marianne Gibson (1860?-1943).
Brother of Maj. Robert Arbuthnott.
Married (18.04.1923) Jess Agnes Henderson (17.07.1897 - 06.02.1978), daughter of Robert Henderson, of Mount Hooly; one son, two daughters.
20.06.1896
-
26.11.1961
2nd Lt. 1916? [51708]
Lt. ?
A/Capt. 20.07.1918-...
Capt. 09.07.1920 (reld 30.09.1921)
Capt. TARO 09.05.1928?
Capt. 27.02.1936
A/Maj. 08.09.1939
T/Maj. 08.12.1939-..., 24.01.1941-...
WS/Maj. ? (retd 01.09.1948)
A/Lt.Col. 24.05.1943-...
T/Lt.Col. 28.08.1943-...
Hon. Lt.Col. 01.09.1948
Mention in Despatches MID 04.04.1946 NW Europe
Commander, Legion of Merit (US) LoM ?

?

Bronze Star Medal (US) BSM ? ?
Territorial Decoration TD ? -
Territorial Decoration TD 12.12.1950 -
Education: Cheltenham.
1916?     commissioned into The Highland Light Infantry - Territorial Force
02.02.1917     restored to the establishement
20.07.1918 - ? posted as a Company Commander, The East Lancashire Regiment
(09.1920) - 30.09.1921 7th Battalion The Highland Light Infantry - Territorial Force Reserve
09.05.1928 - 1930s Captain, 9th Battalion The Highland Light Infantry - Territorial Army (Reserve of Officers)
27.02.1936     transferred to the 5th Battalion The Border Regiment - Territorial Army
24.08.1939     mobilized TA
24.05.1943 - (04.1944) Assistant Quartermaster-General, Western Command (UK)
04.02.1957 - 1961? Lieutenant, Army Cadet Force (Ayr)
Arbuthnott,
Hugh John
H.J. Arbuthnott
Son of Lt.Col. Hugh Arbuthnott (1896-1961), and Jess Agnes Henderson (1897-1978).
Married 1st (02.10.1954) Dorothy Ferguson "D" Denholm (died 04.1991), only daughter (with two brothers) of Col. Sir William Lang Denholm, TD (1901-1986), and Dorothy Jane Ferguson, of Glenmill, Kilmacolm, Renfrewshire; four daughters.
Married 2nd (19.08.1998) Elizabeth Jennings "Betty" Calder, widow of Charles Thomas McCrea, and only daughter of Alexander Calder.
19.06.1924
Laggan district, Inverness, Scotland
-
09.09.2010
Ragusa Rhu, Argyll
Cadet ? [1953896]
2nd Lt. 02.01.1944 [304171]
WS/Lt. 02.07.1944 (reld 1946?)
A/Capt. ?
Mention in Despatches MID 09.08.1945 NW Europe
Education: Sedbergh and Emmanuel College, Cambridge (MA).
02.01.1944 - (04.1946) commissioned into & served in the Corps of Royal Engineers [emergency commission] (wounded)
Director Lithgows Ltd and other companies.
Arbuthnott,
Robert
"Bob"
R. Arbuthnott
Son (with three brothers and two sisters) of Hugh Corsar Arbuthnott, CE (1860-1915), of Harrogate, Yorkshire, and Marianne Gibson (1860?-1943).
Brother of Lt.Col. Hugh Arbuthnott.
22.09.1900
Harrogate, Knaresborough district, Yorkshire - West Riding
-
29.11.1980
Harrogate
[buried at Arbuthnott]
2nd Lt. ? [23757]
Lt. ?
Capt. 20.09.1930
Maj. 20.09.1938 (retd 1946?)
Member of the Order of the British Empire MBE 01.02.1945

NW Europe

Territorial Decoration TD 11.07.1941

-

Education: Cheltenham College; CEng, FICE, FIMechE.
?     commissioned into The Manchester Regiment - Territorial Army
(11.1930) - (01.1939) 5th Battalion (Territorial), The Manchester Regiment (Wigan, East Lancs.)
24.08.1939     mobilized TA
?     transferred to the Royal Armoured Corps - Territorial Army
08.10.1943     transferred to the Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers - Territorial Army
? - 22.10.1955 Territorial Army Reserve of Officers (age limit)
Deputy Lieutenant of the County of Dunbarton, 30.03.1961. Lord Lieutenant of the County of Dunbarton, 14.05.1968-1975.
Member, Iron and Steel Consumers' Council, 1951; Deputy Leader, UK Heavy Engineering Mission to India, 1956; President, Institute of Locomotive Engineers, 1958-1959. Member Queen's Body Guard for Scotland, Royal Company of Archers.
Arbuthnott,
Robert Keith;
15th Viscount of Arbuthnott, cr. 1641;
Lord Inverbervie and Chief of the Name and Arms of Arbuthnott
R.K. Arbuthnott (Photo courtesy of websit Remembering Scotland at War)
Son (with three sisters and one brother) of John Campbell Arbuthnott, CIE (1858-1923), civil servant, and Jeanne Sinclair Hamilton (?-1947).
Succeeded cousin, 1960.
Married (10.01.1924, St Mary's, Dedham) Ursula Collingwood ((06?).1898 - 20.12.1989), daughter of late Sir William Collingwood, KBE (1855-1928), and Maria Elizabeth Lermit; three sons (S.Lt. (A) John Campbell Arbuthnott, RNVR), one daughter.

21.08.1897
India
-
15.12.1966
Hillside, Montrose
2nd Lt. 14.07.1915 [13522]
Lt. 15.01.1917
A/Capt. 03.12.1917-16.01.1918, 17.02.1918-10.07.1919
Capt. 02.01.1924
Maj. 01.08.1938
A/Lt.Col. 18.06.1940-17.09.1940
T/Lt.Col. 18.09.1940-03.02.1942
WS/Lt.Col. 04.02.1942
Lt.Col. 01.10.1944
A/Col. 04.08.1941-03.02.1942
T/Col. 04.02.1942-01.01.1945
Col. 02.01.1945
A/Brig. 19.06.1942-18.12.1942
T/Brig. 19.12.1942-09.10.1945
A/Maj.Gen. 10.10.1944-09.10.1945
T/Maj.Gen. 10.10.1945
Maj.Gen. 22.12.1946, seniority 27.03.1945 (retd 29.11.1952)
Companion of the Order of the Bath CB 05.07.1945 gallant and distinguished services in Italy
Companion of the Order of the British Empire CBE 21.12.1944

gallant and distinguished services in Italy

Distinguished Service Order DSO 05.08.1938 Palestine
Military Cross MC 22.04.1918 *
Mention in Despatches MID 24.05.1918 ?
Mention in Despatches MID 25.04.1939 Palestine
Mention in Despatches MID 24.08.1944 gallant and distinguished services in Italy
Commander, Legion of Merit (US) LoM 02.08.1945

distinguished services in the cause of the Allies

British War Medal; Victory Medal; Palestine 1936-39 Medal & Clasp
* For conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty when in command of a raiding party. He took an active part in the preliminary reconnaissances and training and led his men with great success in the raid, inspiring them by his courage and keenness.
Education: Fettes; Royal Military Academy, Woolwich; Staff College.
14.07.1915     commissioned, Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment)
1915 - 1918 served Great War (France & Belgium, 19.09.1916-18.04.1918 (wounded)
03.12.1917 - 16.01.1918 Company Commander, The Royal Highlanders
(03.1931)     student, Junior Division, Staff College, Camberley
21.01.1933 - 06.12.1934 Adjutant, 2nd Battalion The Black Watch (UK)
07.12.1934 - 15.10.1936 General Staff Officer 3rd grade (GSO3), War Office
16.10.1936 - 18.12.1937 Brigade Major, 7th Infantry Brigade (Southern Command, UK)
16.12.1938 - 17.06.1940 General Staff Officer 2nd grade (GSO2), Staff College, Camberley (temporary; local Lt.Col.)
04.08.1941 - 18.06.1942 Colonel General Staff
19.06.1942 - 09.05.1943 Brigadier General Staff
10.05.1943 - 24.09.1943 Commander, 198th Infantry Brigade (UK)
29.09.1943 - 10.10.1944 Commander, 11th Infantry Brigade (Italy, Egypt, Italy), also:
09.07.1944 - 30.07.1944 acting General Officer Commanding, 78th Infantry Division (Italy, Egypt)
01.08.1944 - 21.08.1944 acting General Officer Commanding, 78th Infantry Division (Egypt)
10.10.1944 - 17.11.1944 acting General Officer Commanding, 78th Infantry Division (Italy, Egypt)
17.11.1944 - 1945 General Officer Commanding, 78th Infantry Division (Italy, Austria)
1946 - 1947 Chief of British Military Mission to Egyptian Army
1948 - 1949 Chief of Staff, Scottish Command
1949 - 01.11.1952 General Officer Commanding, 51st (Highland) Infantry Division TA and Highland District
01.11.1952 - 21.08.1957 Regular Army Reserve of Officers
Deputy Lieutenant (DL), Kincardineshire, 1959. Lord Lieutenant, Kincardineshire, 1961-1966. Honorary Colonel of The Black Watch (Territorial Army), 20.06.1952-... Colonel of The Black Watch, 31.03.1960-01.06.1964.
 
PREVIOUS PAGE NEXT PAGE

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

AARO
to
ABBI
ABBO
to
ABBO
ABBS
to
ABDY
ABEA
to
ABUL
ACAR
to
AIZL
AKER
to
A
MSW
ANDE
to
A
PPL
ARBU
to
ARBU
ARCH
to
AZZO
Free counter and web stats