British Army Officers
1939-1945

 

Looking for details on a British Army officer not listed here yet?
Just e-mail me, and I might be able to help out.
Of course, any additions, corrections etc. can also be e-mailed.

Note. Abbreviations and explanations can be found at the help page.
 

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

Babbage, C.A.E.
to
Bartlett, W.J.O.

Barton, A.H.G.
to
Best, J.K.

Bethell, R.B.W.
to
Bo
ttomley, H.

Boughton, A.R.
to
Brougham, J.C.

Brousson, A.G.H.
to
By
rne, J.J.


 
A.H.G. Barton  to  J.K. Best
Barton,
Anthony Hamilton Gerald
"Tony"
A.H.G. Barton
Son of Lt.Col. Richard Lionel Barton, DSO (1875-1942), and Isobel Violet Leonore Gardiner (born 1895).
Brother of Cdr. Denys Evelyn Barton, MVO, DSC, RN.
Married (19.09.1949) Stella Villiers-Stuart (born 25.03.1918), widow of Sq.Ldr. Donald Maitland Wellings, DFC, RAF; one son, one daughter.
Residence (1945): Sheringham, Norfolk.
24.02.1916
-
02.2003
Chichester, Sussex
2nd Lt.
30.01.1936 [67041]
Lt.
30.01.1939
A/Capt.
30.10.1939-29.01.1940
T/Capt.
30.01.1940-14.11.1940
WS/Capt.
15.11.1940
Capt.
30.10.1944
A/Maj.
15.08.1940-14.11.1940
T/Maj.
15.11.1940-20.01.1941,
30.09.1942-19.01.1947,
03.02.1947-29.01.1949
Maj.
30.01.1949
Lt.Col.
30.11.1957, seniority 29.04.1957 (supernumerary 29.04.1960) (retd 17.09.1962)
Military Cross MC
12.07.1945
Burma *
* From a forward post Major Barton controlled the fire of the whole Corps artillery group during the Irrawaddy crossing, and it was largely due to his skill that repeated counterattacks were repulsed.
Education: Elstree School; Harrow School
30.01.1936
 
 
commissioned, Royal Regiment of Artillery
30.01.1936

(1945) 
10th Field Brigade RA, from c. 1938: 10th Field Regiment RA (pre-war at Deepcut, Surrey; served in Burma)
13.02.1940
-
28.07.1940
Adjutant
(04.1944)


Battery Commander
Barton,
John Henry Edward *
J.H.E. Barton
* Otherwise known as: Barton, Henry John Edward.
Son of ... Barton, and ... Wright.
Married ((03?).1946, Chanctonbury district, Sussex) Freda M. Hills.
(09?).1924
Brighton district, Sussex
-
Cadet ? [14381955]
2nd Lt. 16.01.1944 [307311]
WS/Lt. 16.07.1944 (reld > 04.1947)
16.01.1944     commissioned, Royal Armoured Corps [emergency commission]
      2nd Derbyshire Yeomanry
Barton,
R T
R.T. Barton
?
?
-
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 06.10.1943
WS/Lt. 06.04.1944 (reld > 04.1946)
06.10.1943     commissioned, Royal Corps of Signals [emergency commission]
Barton,
Robert Treherne
R.T. Barton
Son of Tom Treherne Barton (1873-1950), and Elsie Dorothy Bell.
Married ((12?).1938, Wandsworth district, London) Jean Kathleen Burton, of Battersea, London.
(06?).1912
Hartley Wintney district, Hampshire
-
29.05.1940
(KIA) [age 28]
[De Panne Communal Cemetery, Belgium, plot 2, row A, grave 20]
2nd Lt. 09.10.1935 [65985]
Lt. 09.10.1938
Mention in Despatches MID 1940 ?
09.10.1935     commissioned, The Suffolk Regiment - Supplementary Reserve of Officers
24.08.1939     mobilized SRO
? - 29.05.1940 1st Battalion The Suffolk Regiment
Barttelot,
Sir Walter de Stopham;
4th Baronet
W. de S. Barttelot
Son of Lt.Col. Sir Walter Balfour Barttelot, DSO, 3rd Bt., Coldstream Guards, and of Lady Bamelot (nee Angrove).
Husband of Lady Barttelot (née Ravenscroft), of Stopham, Sussex.
27.10.1904
-
16.08.1944
(KIA) [age 39]
[St. Charles de Percy War Cemetery, Calvados, France, XI.A.12]
2nd Lt.
27.08.1924 [30663]
Lt.
27.08.1926
Capt.
01.02.1934
T/Maj.
23.05.1940
Maj.
27.08.1941
Lt.Col.
21.11.1941
A/Brig.
04.08.1944
Distinguished Service Order DSO
21.12.1944
?
Mention in Despatches MID
?
?
Education: psc
27.08.1924


commissioned, Coldstream Guards
03.02.1931
-
02.02.1934
Adjutant, 1st Battalion Coldstream Guards
(1937)


Captain, 3rd Battalion Coldstream Guards
15.02.1940


Brigade Major, 24th Infantry Brigade
23.05.1940


General Staff Officer, 2nd grade (GSO2), Bodoforce (Norway)
05.07.1940


Brigade Major, 1st Guards Brigade
21.11.1941


General Staff Officer, 1st grade (GSO1), HQ Scottish Command
03.03.1942


Second-in-Command, 1st Battalion Coldstream Guards
14.09.1942


Commanding Officer, 6th Battalion Coldstream Guards
26.07.1943
-
03.08.1944
Commanding Officer, 4th Battalion Coldstream Guards
03.08.1944
-
16.08.1944
Commander, 6th Guards Tank Brigade (killed in action, France)
Bass,
George
G. Bass
Son of ... Bass, and ... Withey.
01.12.1923
Bethnal Green district, Greater London / London / Middlesex
-
12.2005
Tower Hamlets district, London
Cadet
? [T/207110]
2nd Lt.
27.11.1943 [302415] (reld > 04.1946)
27.11.1943


commissioned, Royal Army Service Corps [emergency commission]
01.04.1944
 
 
transferred, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)
26.06.1944
-
(09.1944)
Platoon Commander, 2nd Battalion The Devonshire Regiment (NW Europe)
Bass,
George Edward
G.E. Bass
Son of ... Bass, and ... Berry.
Married (01.08.1938, Parish Church, South Farnborough, Southhampton) Ellen Louisa Beacham (divorced); one son.
03.03.1912
Bromley district, London
-
02.1993
Birkenhead district, Cheshire
L/Cpl.
?
WS/RQMS
?
Lt. (QM)
23.12.1942 [279607]
WS/Capt. (QM)
23.12.1945
Capt.
01.11.1946, seniority 23.12.1945
T/Maj.
?
Maj.
23.12.1955 (reld 03.03.1957)

Long Service Good Condut Medal

LSGCM
15.04.1949
[qualification date 10.09.1947]
(1936)
-
(1939)
served in the ranks, 2nd Battalion The King's Own Royal Regiment (Lancaster) (Blenheim Barracks, Marlborough Lines, then Palestine)
23.12.1942
 
 
commissioned, The King's Own Royal Regiment (Lancaster) [emergency commission to 01.11.1946]
01.11.1946


short service commission
late 1940s
 
 
served at Cyprus
01.11.1956
-
03.03.1957
Regular Army Reserve of Officers - Class III (Employed List 4)
Bastable,
John Daniel Langford
J.D.L. Bastable
Son of John Daniel Bastable, and Amy Augusta Haxby.
04.06.1916
Carliisle district, Cumbria
-
05.1993
Richmond district, Surrey
2nd Lt.
01.01.1938 [73866]
WS/Lt.
01.01.1941 (reld 24.01.1942)
RAFVR:
 
P/O (prob)
21.02.1942 [117669]
(WS) F/O
21.02.1943
(WS) F/Lt.
21.02.1944



late Cadet Lance-Corporal, St. Bees School Contingent, Junior Division, Officer Trainig Corps

01.01.1938
 
 
commissioned, 5th Battalion The Royal Northumberland Fusiliers - Territorial Army
24.08.1939
 
 
mobilized TA
(1940)
 
 
9th Battalion The Royal Northumberland Fusiliers (France)
21.02.1942
 

 
commissioned, RAFVR (General Duties Branch) [emergency commission]
Solicitor (removed from Roll of Solicitors, 1990).
Bastin,
George Edward Restalic
G.E.R. Bastin
14.10.1902
St Thomas, Devon
-
02.08.1960
Fleet, Hampshire
2nd Lt.
29.08.1923 [26948]
Maj.
29.08.1940
WS/Lt.Col.
14.12.1944
T/Brig.
09.07.1945-09.12.1945, ...
Maj.Gen.
16.04.1954
Companion of the Order of the British Empire CBE
01.01.1955
New Year 55
Officer of the Order of the British Empire OBE
18.02.1943
?
Mention in Despatches MID
30.12.1941
?
Mention in Despatches MID
05.04.1945
?
Mention in Despatches MID
09.05.1946
?
Education: idc, psc
29.08.1923


commissioned, Royal Regiment of Artillery
09.01.1945
-
08.06.1945
Commander, .. Brigade
09.06.1945
-
24.07.1945
Commander, 29th Infantry Brigade (India)
25.07.1945
-
24.08.1945
Brigadier General Staff, 14th Army
25.01.1946
-
14.01.1948
Brigadier in charge of Administration, Italy
10.06.1954
-
19.06.1956
Major-General in charge of Administration, GHQ, Middle East Land Forces
09.09.1956
-
(02.1957)
DWD, War Office
11.1959
-
02.08.1960
Assistant Master­General of the Ordnance (deceased)
Bastyan,
Sir Edric Montague
E.M. Bastyan

05.04.1903
West Derby, Lancashire
-
06.10.1980
North Adelaide, South Australia
2nd Lt.
30.08.1923 [27151]
Maj.
30.08.1940
WS/Lt.Col.
13.11.1942
Col.
19.07.1945
A/Maj.Gen.
03.12.1944-02.12.1945
Maj.Gen.
26.01.1948, seniority 13.04.1946
Lt.Gen.
05.06.1957 (retd 30.08.1960)
Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George KCMG
1962
?
Knight Commander of the Royal Victorian Order KCVO
1963
?
Knight Commader of the Order of the British Empire KBE
1957
?
Companion of the Order of the Bath CB
31.08.1944
?
Companion of the Order of the British Empire CBE
06.01.1944
?
Officer of the Order of the British Empire OBE
09.09.1942
?
Mention in Despatches MID
01.04.1941
?
30.08.1923


commissioned, The Sherwood Foresters



Capt, West Yorks Regt 1935; Staff College, Camberley 1936-1937; Royal Irish Fusiliers 1937; served in Palestine 1938-1939
11.11.1939
-
17.02.1940
General Staff Officer, 2nd grade (GSO2), Palestine & Trans-Jordan
19.02.1940
-
28.06.1941
General Staff Officer, 2nd grade (GSO2) [Instructor], Middle East
09.07.1941
-
12.05.1942
Assistant Quarter-Master General (Q) (P), Middle East
13.05.1942
-
05.10.1942
Deputy Director Higher Commander's Course
05.10.1942
-
08.01.1944
Brigadier "Q", Middle East
09.01.1944
-
02.12.1944
Deputy Adjutant & Quarter-Master General, 8th Army (North Africa and Italy)
03.12.1944
-
28.02.1946
Major-General in charge of Administration (MGA), Allied Land Forces, South East Asia (ALFSEA)
1946


Imperial Defence College
1946
-
1948
in charge of British Army of the Rhine (BAOR), Germany



Committee on Army's Administration services
1949


War Office
1949
-
1950
Chief of Staff, Eastern Command
1950
-
1952
Director of Staff Duties, War Office
1952
-
1955
Commander 53 (Welsh) Infantry Div (Territorial Army) and Mid West District
1955
-
1957
Vice Adjutant General, War Office
1957
-
1960
Commander, British Forces, Hong Kong
Governor of South Australia 1961-1968; Governor of Tasmania 1968-1974.
Bates,
[Sir] Geoffrey Voltelin;
5th Baronet (cr. 1880)
G.V. Bates
Son of Major Cecil Robert Bates, DSO, MC (3rd son of 2nd Bt) and Hylda, daughter of Sir James Heath,
1st Bt. Succeeded uncle, 16.10.1946. Married 1st (1945) Kitty Kendall Lane (died 1956); two sons. Married 2nd (1957) Olivia Gwyneth Zoë (died 1969) daughter of Capt. Hon. R.O. FitzRoy (later 2nd Viscount Daventry); one daughter (and one daughter deceased). Married 3rd (1971) Mrs Juliet Eleanor Hugolyn Whitelocke­Winter, widow of Edward Colin Winter and daughter of late Comdr G.C.A. Whitelocke, RN retd, and Mrs S.H. Whitelocke.

02.10.1921
Tattenhall, Cheshire
-
13.02.2005
Gyrn Castle, Holywell, Clwyd
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
25.10.1941 [214510]
WS/Lt.
01.10.1942
Lt. TA
20.09.1950, seniority 20.10.1944
Capt. TA
10.04.1953
Maj. TA
01.03.1956
Military Cross MC
05.11.1942
operations at Hemlimat, Egypt
Education: Radley School
25.10.1941


commissioned into the Royal Armoured Corps [emergency commission]
1941
- 1944? 8th King's Royal Irish Hussars (Western Desert, NW Europe)
1944?
-
02.07.1945
ADC to General Sir Neil Ritchie, Commander of 12th Corps
02.07.1945
-
(04.1946)
ADC to Lt.Gen. Sir Neil Ritchie, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Scottish Command (Edinburgh)
20.09.1950
-
12.07.1957
transferred to the Cheshire Yeomanry - Territorial Army
12.07.1957
-
?
Territorial Army Reserve of Officers
After demobilisation, he  took up a partnership with the shipowners Edward Bates & Sons, but following the death, in 1957, of another uncle, he moved, with his family, to Gyrn Castle, Holywell, Clwyd, where he succeeded in developing the farming, fishing and shooting potential of an estate much reduced in size by death duties. He also held a number of directorships, including that of the Globe Insurance Company. High Sheriff, Flintshire, 1969.
Bates,
Ralph Hilary
R.H. Bates
12.01.1914
-
(09?).1969

Luton district, Bedfordshire
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 19.04.1941 [184402]
WS/Lt. 01.10.1942 (reld < 04.1946)
T/Capt. ?
Hon. Capt. < 04.1946
? - 19.04.1941 Officer and Cadet Training Centre, RASC
19.04.1941     commissioned, Royal Army Service Corps [emergency commission]
      seconded, Royal Indian Army Service Corps
Bates,
Ronald
R. Bates
Married; ... children (one daughter?).
?
-
2nd Lt.
15.03.1941 [177726]
WS/Lt.
15.09.1942
A/Maj. ?
? (reld 1947)
15.03.1941
 
 
commissioned, The Royal Sussex Regiment [emergency commission]



probably attached to the Indian Army at Jansi (8th Punjab Regiment?)
Batten,
John Henry Beardmore
J.H.B. Batten
Only son of Lt.Col. John Beardmore Batten, DSO, of Avonsleigh, Pennington, Lymington.
Married 1st (27.07.1939, Brompton Oratory, Kensington district, London) Hope Madden (08.10.1914 - 09.2001), third daughter of Adm. of the Fleet Sir Charles Edward Madden, 1st Bt., GCB, OM, and Constance Winifred Cayzer, of Broadstone, Forest Row; one son.
Married 2nd (18.12.1947, Westminster district, London) Elizabeth Anne Stirling Stuart.
Married 3rd ((03?).1963, Maldon district, Essex) Chiquita G. Stewart.
07.04.1913
-
09.1990
Chelmsford district, Essex
2nd Lt. 02.02.1933 [58093]
Lt. 02.02.1936 (reld 20.11.1937)
Lt. 02.09.1939, seniority 15.11.1937
WS/Capt. 23.01.1942
Capt. 01.01.1949
Hon. Maj. ?
Mention in Despatches MID 20.12.1940 ?
 
Education: Cheltenham College (01.1927-07.1931; Newick House); Royal Military College, Sandhurst (1931-1933).
02.02.1933 - 20.11.1937 commissioned, The Royal Fusiliers
02.09.1939     Regular Army Reserve of Officers
      2nd Battalion The Royal Fusiliers
      19th Battalion The Royal Fusiliers, reformed as: 98th Anti-Tank Regiment RA
01.05.1943     transferred, Royal Regiment of Artillery
      88th Anti-Tank Regiment RA
      several staff appointments

Battersby,
Terence Esmond Maxwell
T.E.M. Battersby
29.10.1893
Meerut, Uttar Pradesh, India
-
10.01.1972
Goring Heath, Berkshire
2nd Lt.
05.02.1913 [1753]
Col.
31.07.1937, seniority 31.07.1936 (retd 01.10.1943)
A/Brig.
01.11.1940-01.07.1941
Hon. Brig.
01.10.1943
05.02.1913


commissioned into The Prince of Wales's Leinster Regiment (Royal Canadians)
19.01.1939
-
(01.1940)
Officer in charge of Infantry Record & Pay Office, Exetter (UK)
01.11.1940
-
01.07.1941
Commander, 216th Independent Infantry Brigade (Home) (UK)
01.10.1943
-
29.10.1953
Regular Army Reserve of Officers [age limit]
Played first-class cricket, 1923/24-1926.
Batty,
Donald Gordon
D.G. Batty
Married ((12?).1940, Manchester district, Lancashire) ... Dunwell.
04.01.1917
Chorlton district, Lancashire
-
29.03.1982

Epsom, Surrey Mid Eastern district, Surrey
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
28.12.1940 [164230]
WS/Lt.
28.06.1942
T/Capt.
06.11.1943-(04.1946) (reld < 04.1946)
Mention in Despatches MID
19.09.1946
Burma
?
-
28.12.1940
152nd Officer Cadet Training Unit
28.12.1940


commissioned, Royal Corps of Signals [emergency commission]
Bank official.
Baxter,
Campbell John
C.J. Baxter
Married 1st ((12?).1931, Leicester district, Leicestershire) Mary J. Roberts; one daughter.
Married 2nd ((03?).1940, Birmingham district, Warwickshire) Mary E. Bettinson; one son.
20.10.1903
Leicester district, Leicestershire
-
(09?).1952
Leicester district, Leicestershire
2nd Lt. 04.12.1924 [31290]
Lt. 04.12.1926
T/Capt. 21.01.1944-(04.1944)
Hon. Capt. ?
Education: Shrewsbury School (Michaelmas term 1917-1919; Ingram's House).
      late Cadet, Shrewsbury School Contingent, Junior Division, Officer Training Corps
04.12.1924     commissioned, 4th Battalion The Leicestershire Regiment - Territorial Army 
13.08.1933     transferred, Territorial Army Reserve of Officers
10.12.1936     transferred, 44th (Leicester Regiment) Anti-Aircraft Battalion, Royal Engineers - Territorial Army Reserve of Officers
27.01.1940     transferred, Royal Regiment of Artillery - Territorial Army Reserve of Officers (Class I)
Baxter,
George Farquharson
G.F. Baxter
?
-
2nd Lt. 17.03.1943 [267398]
WS/Lt. 17.09.1943 (reld 12.04.1950)
T/Capt. 15.09.1945-(04.1946)
Hon. Capt. 12.04.1950
Efficiency Medal (Territorial) EM 12.10.1948 ?
1939-45 Star; Burma Star; Defence Medal; War Medal
17.03.1943     commissioned, Royal Corps of Signals [emergency commission]

Baxter,
John Lawson
J.L. Baxter (Photo courtesy of Mr Ronald Gamble)
Married Enid Maud Taggart; at least one son.
?
-
2005 still alive ??
Lt.
01.04.1939 [87455]
WS/Capt.
19.03.1942 (reld < 04.1946)
T/Maj.
?
Hon. Maj.
04.06.1949
Capt. RARO
04.06.1949, seniority 01.11.1947
Mention in Despatches MID
06.04.1944
Middle East
Army Emergency Reserve Decoration ERD
10.01.1958
?
01.04.1939


commissioned, Royal Regiment of Artillery - Supplementary Reserve
24.08.1939


mobilized



6th Light Anti-Aircraft Battery RA (SR)
1943


seconded to the Judge Advocate General's Office, acting as prosecutor at Cairo & Palestine
04.06.1949
-
22.05.1963
Regular Army Reserve of Officers [age limit]
Solicitor.
Bayley,
John Malpas
J.M. Bayley
From Fleet, Hampshire.
Married Brenda Lucy Lyall Grant (died 14.02.2007, aged 96).
24.10.1909
-
(09?).1971
Bath district, Somerset
2nd Lt.
29.08.1929 [44009]
...
....
Lt.Col.
09.01.1952 (retd 07.09.1957)
Military Cross MC
01.03.1945
NW Europe
29.08.1929


commissioned , Royal Horse Artillery
...
-
...
...
Baynes,
David Christopher
D.C. Baynes
From Faversham.
?
-
2nd Lt.
15.07.1939 [92460]
WS/Maj.
25.12.1943 (retd < 04.1946)
T/Lt.Col.
25.12.1943
Hon. Lt.Col.
< 04.1946
Distinguished Service Order DSO
15.06.1944
Italy
Military Cross MC
20.12.1940
BEF
Territorial Decoration TD
?
-
Territorial Decoration TD
20.06.1950
-
15.07.1939


commissioned, The Queen's Royal Regiment (West Surrey) - Territorial Army
24.08.1939


mobilized TA
20.03.1944
-
24.03.1944
acting Commander, 169th (London) Infantry Brigade (Italy)
?
-
16.04.1957
Territorial Army Reserve of Officers
Bazeley,
Henry Charles
H.C. Bazeley H.C. Bazeley
Son of Henry Russell Bazeley solicitor of Bideford in Devon.
Married (1934) Eileen ...; two daughters, two sons.
From Amesbury.
03.06.1907
Bideford, Devon
-
(09?).1955
Central Leicestershire district
2nd Lt.
29.01.1927 [37039]
Lt.
29.01.1930
Capt.
21.01.1938
A/Maj.
26.09.1941-25.12.1941
T/Maj.
26.12.1941-28.01.1944
Maj.
29.01.1944 (retd 23.07.1948)
A/Lt.Col.
11.01.1944-10.04.1944
T/Lt.Col.
11.04.1944-(04.1946)
Hon. Lt.Col.
23.07.1948
Distinguished Service Order DSO
23.09.1943
North Africa
Mention in Despatches MID
22.03.1945
NW Europe
Distinguished Service Cross (USA) DSC(US)
17.10.1946
distinguished services in the cause of the Allies
25.02.1931
-
02.02.1933
employed with Royal West African Frontier Force
15.09.1935
-
04.06.1941
specially employed with the RAF for artillery observation (Army Co-operation Pilot, then Officer Commanding D Flight RAF, then Commanding Officer, 651 Squadron RAF)
26.01.1944
-
01.01.1945
Commanding Officer, 92nd (Loyals) Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment RA
23.07.1948
-
01.04.1949
Regular Army Reserve of Officers
01.04.1949
-
31.01.1950
Territorial Army
Beadon,
Derek Vernon
D.V. Beadon
Son of Col. Vernon Beadon, 9th Gurkha Rifles, and Beryl Martin.
Brother of W/Cdr. Clive Vernon Beadon, RAF.
Married 1st ((09?).1949, Maidstone district, Kent) Florence C. Wingate (formerly Mrs Kenneth D. Small).
Married 2nd ((12?).1970, Maidenhead district, Berkshire) Verena M. Hildebrand; two daughters, two sons.
27.07.1920
Bexhill-on-Sea, Battle district, Hampshire
-
01.1999
Slough district, Berkshire
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 12.07.1941 [197277]
WS/Lt. 01.10.1942 (reld 28.04.1946)
RAF:  
P/O 1944? [54844]
(WS) F/O 20.11.1944
12.07.1941     commissioned, York and Lancaster Regiment [emergency commission]
1944?     seconded, Royal Air Force (General Duties Branch)
(1945)     Aircraft Design & Planning Engineer, RAF Spitalgate, Grantham, Lincolnshire
[29.05.1945 granted aviators' certificate No. 20424 taken on a DH82A, Gipsy Major, 130 hp, at 28 Elementary Flying Training School, Wolverhampton]
Beamish,
Richard Ludlow
R.L. Beamish
Only son of Maj. Richard de Beaumont Beamish (1877-1970), and Edith Elizabeth Payne (died 1966).
Married (25.08.1951, Dorchester) Heather Margaret Ensor Lock (11.08.1926 - 07.05.2001), daughter of Maj. Henry Osmond Lock; two sons, two daughters.
05.04.1922
Passage West, Ireland
-
11.05.2008
Whipps Cross Hospital (formerly of Woodford Green, Essex)
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
12.12.1942 [255828]
WS/Lt.
12.06.1943
Lt.
19.01.1946, seniority 05.10.1944
T/Capt.
16.03.1949-04.04.1949
Capt.
05.04.1949
T/Maj.
20.08.1954-25.12.1955
Maj.
05.04.1956 (retd 29.05.1958)
Education: Aldenham School, Elstree; Royal Military College, Sandhurst.
1941
-
1942
served in the ranks for 1 year, 57 days
12.12.1942


commissioned, Royal Armoured Corps [emergency commission to 18.01.1946]



served 15th/19th King's Royal Hussars (East Africa 1943-45; India and S.E.A.C. 1945-46, British Somaliland 1947-8)
19.01.1946
 
 
permanent commission
16.08.1947
 
 
transferred, 15th/19th King's Royal Hussars
Pensions Manager for Thorn Electrical Industries, Ltd. Retired 1987.
Beamish,
Tufton Victor Hamilton;
Baron Chelwood of Lewes (created 1974, Life Peer)
T.V.H. Beamish
Only surviving son of late R.Adm. Tufton Percy Hamilton Beamish, CB, DL (1874-1951), and Margaret Antonia Simon.
Married 1st (15.12.1950) Janet Stevenson (1921-1975), daughter of Andrew Stevenson (marriage dissolved 1973); two daughters.
Married 2nd (02.05.1975) Mrs Pia McHenry (née von Roretz).

27.01.1917
-
06.04.1989
Sussex
2nd Lt.
28.01.1937
Lt.
28.01.1940
A/Capt.
22.04.1940-21.07.1940
T/Capt.
22.07.1940-21.08.1942
WS/Capt.
22.08.1942
Capt.
28.01.1945
A/Maj.
22.05.1942-21.08.1942
T/Maj.
22.08.1942-24.06.1945 (Unemployed List 25.06.1945)
Knight Bachelor Kt
1961
?
Military Cross MC
20.12.1940
?
Mention in Despatches MID
19.07.1945
?
Palestine 1936-39 Medal & Clasp.
Honorary Freeman, Lewes, 1970.
Golden Cross of Merit, 1944.
Polonia Restituta, Poland
Commander, Order of the Phoenix, Greece, 1949.
Order of the Cedar, Lebanon, 1969.
Education: Stowe School; Royal Military College, Sandhurst; Staff College, Camberley (1945)
28.01.1937


commissioned, The Royal Northumberland Fusiliers
1938
-
1939
served in Palestine



War of 1939-45 (wounded twice, despatches, MC)
(1940)
 
 
Company Commander, 9th Battalion The Royal Nothumberland Fusiliers (France & Belgium)
1942


Malaya
1942
-
1943
India & Burma
1943
-
1944
North Africa & Italy
Honoray Colonel, 411 Sussex Coast Regiment, Royal Artillery, Territorial Army (TA), 1951-57. Member Church of England Council on Inter-Church Relations, 1950-60. Member of Parliament (MP) (C) Lewes Division of East Sussex, 1945-February 1974. Delegate to Council of Europe and Chairman Assembly Committee, 1951-54; Vice-Chairman: British Group IPU, 1952-54; 1922 Committee, 1958-74; Chairman Conservative Foreign Affairs Committee, 1960-64; an Opposition defence spokesman, 1965-67; Chaiman, Conservative Group for Europe, 1970-73; Joint Deputy Leader, British Delegation to European Parliament, 1973-74. Presiden, Conservative Middle East Council, 1980-. President, Lewes Conservative Association, 1977-85; Vice-President, ACC, 1986-87. Vice-President, Officers Pension Society, 1980-. Member: Monnet Action Committee for United States of Europe, 1971-76; Council, RSPB, 1948-61 (President, 1967-70; Vice-President, 1976-, Gold Medal, 1984); Vice-President: Society for Promotion of Nature Conservation, 1976-84; Nature Conservancy Council, 1978-84; BVA Animal Welfare Association, 1988-. President: Sussex
Trust for Nature Conservation, 1968-78; Society of Sussex Downsmen, 1975-81; Sussex Ornithological Society., 1989-. Governor, Stowe School, 1966-79; President, Old Stoic Society, 1983. Deputy Lieutenant (DL) East Sussex, 1970-.  Member of the Society of Authors.
Published: Must Night Fall?, an account of Soviet seizure of power in Eastern Europe, 1950; Battle Royal, a new account for the 700th Anniversary of Simon de Montfort's struggle against Henry III, 1965; Half Marx: a warning that democracy in Britain is threatened by a Marx­influenced Labour Party, 1971; (with Guy Hadley) The Kremlin's Dilemma: the struggle for human rights in Eastern Europe, 1979.
Bearne,
Sydney
S. Bearne
Son (with two brothers and one sister) of Lt.Col. Lewis Collingwood Bearne, DSO, AM (1878-1940), Indian Army, and Violet Hette Rogers Gibbs (1881-1972).
Brother of Air Vice Marshal Guy Bearne, RAF.
Married (1931) Freda Mary Frankish(07.1903 - 30.12.2012), only child of Dr & Mrs Frankish, of Woodchurch, Kent; two sons, one daughter.
19.06.1906
Farnborough, Hartley Wintney district, Hampshire
-
(03?).1978
Stevenage district, Hertfordshire
2nd Lt. 30.08.1926 [36291]
Lt. 30.08.1929
Capt. 25.11.1936
Maj. 30.08.1943 (retd 18.01.1957)
Mention in Despatches MID 11.10.1945 gallant and distinguished services in the field
Education: Royal Military College, Sandhurst.
30.08.1926     commissioned, Royal Tank Corps [later: Royal Tank Regiment] - Royal Armoured Corps
14.09.1936 - 13.09.1939 Adjutant, ... - Territorial Army
1940 - 1945 POW in German captivity (Eichstätt, Bayern)
20.08.1964 - 21.03.1967 Regular Army Reserve of Officers [exceeded age limit]
 
Beath,
David Ion Leslie
D.I.L. Beath
Son (with two brothers and one sister) of David Leslie Beath (1873-1954), and Hilda Rosalie Gertrude Lawrence (1871-1956).
Married (01.06.1927, Corston, Somerset) Rosalie Alma Isobel Peters (18.02.1906 - 06.04.1980); two sons, two daughters, one adopted daughter.
09.03.1904
Bath, Somerset
-
13.05.1997
Church Stretton, Shropshire
2nd Lt. 13.06.1923 [26760]
Lt. 13.06.1925
Capt. 24.10.1928
Maj. 16.08.1939
T/Lt.Col. 21.05.1943-(04.1944)
Lt.Col. 13.06.1945
Lt. (A/Col.) ACF 30.01.1956 (reld 27.05.1967)
Hon. Col. 27.05.1967
Companion of the Order of the British Empire CBE 10.06.1967 HM's birthday 67: Shropshire Army Cadet Force
Territorial Decoration TD 28.01.1943 -
Territorial Decoration TD 13.11.1956 1st clasp
Territorial Decoration TD 13.11.1956 2nd clasp
Territorial Decoration TD 13.11.1956 3rd clasp
      late Cadet L/Cpl., Clifton College Contingent, Junior Division, Officer Training Corps
13.06.1923     commissioned, 4th Battalion The Somerset Light Infantry (Prince Albert's) - Territorial Army (Bath)
16.08.1939     transferred, 6th Battalion The Somerset Light Infantry
24.08.1939     mobilized TA
      1st Battalion The Somerset Light Infantry (Italy) (commandant of a POW camp in Italy)
(04.1944)     specially employed
?     Territorial Army Reserve of Officers
30.01.1956 - 27.05.1967 Army Cadet Force - Shropshire
Beattie,
Thomas Leonard
T.L. Beattie
Son of William Beattie (1861-1914), and Beatrice Laura Coles (1863-1935).
Brother of Sq.Ldr. William Beattie, RAFVR, and Sq.Ldr. Hedley Beattie, RAF.
Married (03?).1923, Amesbury district, Wiltshire) Violet Dorothy Belben (18.05.1896 - 07.1986); one son.

13.11.1896
Alverstoke district, Hampshire
-
01.1965
Kidbrooke, Blackheath
Bdr. ? [RGA 35898]
BSM ?
RSM ?
Lt. QM 01.04.1938 [75977]
WS/Capt. QM 01.11.1942
Capt. QM 01.04.1944
Maj. QM 01.07.1946
Lt.Col. QM 31.10.1949 (retd 02.12.1953; exceeded age limit)
Member of the Order of the British Empire (Military Division) MBE 11.07.1940 BEF 39-40
Military Medal MM 11.10.1916 bravery in the field
1914-1915 Star 14|15 St - -
British War Medal 1914-1920 BWM 14|20 - -
Victory Medal VM - -
Waziristan 1921-24 Medal & Clasp
1911 - 1924? served in the ranks for 12 years, 269 days (served France & Belgium 15.09.1915-11.11.1918; with the 35th Siege Battery RGA at Ypres and Somme) (MM)
1924? - 1932? served as Warrant Officer Class 2 for 8 years, 5 days (Egypt & NW Frontier of India)
1932? - 31.03.1938 served as Warrant Officer, Class 1 for 5 years, 293 days (RSM, Woolwich)
01.04.1938     commissioned, Royal Regiment of Artillery
(1940)     Quartermaster, 6th Heavy Anti-Aircraft Regiment RA (British Expeditionary Force, France [Dunkirk]) (MBE)
1940/41? - 1942 captured in Java after blowing the oilfields in Sumatra
1942 - 09.1945 POW in Japanese captivity (Fukuoka Camp No 1)
? - 1953 Lt.Col. QM RA Depot Woolwich
Beattie,
Walter Albert
W.A. Beattie (Photo courtesy of Mr JH Beattie)
Second son, and eighth of nine children, of John Beattie (1851-1920) and Sarah Beattie (née McCartney) (1853-1927), Governor's Office, Kilmainham Goal, Dublin.
Married (16.11.1925 Portsmouth) Doreen 'Dodie' Margaret Hester Bayley (10.10.1904 Naini Tal, India - 13.12.1977 Cirencester Memorial Hospital, Glos.), daughter of Capt. Charles Humphrey Bayley, South Lancashire Regiment (who died of wounds at Passchendale, 07.1917); one daughter (Noreen Joan, born 1926), one son (Lt. John Humphrey Beattie, RN, born 1928).
15.05.1893
Dublin, Ireland
-
17.11.1950
Fairford Cottage Hospital, Gloucestershire
T/2nd Lt.
18.09.1914-18.11.1914
T/Lt.
19.11.1914-01.11.1916
T/Capt.
02.11.1916-22.01.1920 (relinquished commission 23.01.1920)
Lt.
18.12.1920, seniority 02.07.1916 [1671]
Capt.
04.07.1921
Maj.
01.08.1938 (retd 30.05.1945)
A/Lt.Col.
05.10.1940-06.11.1940
Military Cross MC
26.07.1918
Wadi El Jib, North of Jerusalem *
1914-15 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal; Africa Star; France & Germany Star; Defence Medal; War Medal

* For conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty while attacking a strong enemy position. Though two platoons were forced "back", he took the position with the remaining two under very heavy machine-gun fire and held on to it. He showed fine courage and powers of command.
Education: McGuire's College, Dublin (2nd Lt. in Public School Cadet Corps (Royal Irish Fusiliers), 1913))
18.09.1914
-
23.01.1920
temporary commission, Royal Irish Fusiliers (5th Battalion)
1915
-
1918
served First Great War with the 5th Battalion Royal Irish Fusiliers, Territorial Force (wounded twice):
11.07.1915
-
23.08.1915
served at Gallipoli (embarked Devonport for Egyptian Expeditionary Force; wounded 11.07.1915 at Suvla Landing in the right thigh)
16.02.1916
-
27.09.1917
served in Greek Macedonia, Serbia, Bulgaria (Struma Valley 1916; contracted malaria), European Turkey and the Islands of the Ægean Sea
01.10.1917
-
17.05.1918
served in Egypt & Palestine (wounded 10.03.1918 north of Jerusalem by machine gun bullet in head)
01.06.1918
-
13.10.1918
served in France
27.03.1919


posted to 2nd Battalion South Lancashire Regiment in France upon disbandment of 5th Bn RIF
01.09.1919
-
20.12.1919
served in the Black Sea area
18.12.1920


commissioned, The Prince of Wales's Volunteers 
10.01.1922
-
11.06.1922
Staff Captain, Southern Palestine Brigade (temporary)
(03.1931)
-
(05.1945)
1st Battalion, The Prince of Wales's Volunteers (South Lancashire), 
renamed 1938:
The South Lancashire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Volunteers)



served in the UK (Catterick, then Plymouth [1933], then Dover [1936])
09.1939
-
?
Regimental Depot at Warrington
05.10.1940
-
06.11.1940
Commanding Officer, 2nd Battalion South Lancashire Regiment (East Grinstead) (temporary)
1940?
-
05.1941
Second-in-Command, RAOC Depot at Chilwell
05.1941
-
12.1941
served in Africa
12.1941
-
05.1945
served in the UK
1944
-
1945
in charge of the Infantry Replacement Unit at Kelveden, Essex [went to Brussels on several visits regarding replacement matters]
* Declared over age for command of a field unit, but was recommended for a Lt.Col.'s appointment.
Beauman,
Archibald Bentley
A.B. Beauman
Eldest son of Bentley Martin Beauman.
Married 1st (1923) Eva Dorothy (died 1949), daughter of Albert E. Pullar Durn, Perth; one daughter, one son deceased.
Married 2nd (1952) Barbara Arnold.
30.11.1888
-
22.03.1977
2nd Lt. 22.02.1908 [4119]
... ....
Col. 10.03.1932, seniority 01.01.1922 (retd 16.10.1938) (reverted to retd 17.10.1944)
Hon. Brig.Gen. 16.10.1938
T/Brig. 1940
A/Maj.Gen. 27.05.1940-21.07.1940
Companion of the Order of the British Empire CBE 11.05.1937 Palestine
Distinguished Service Order DSO 1916 ?
Mention in Despatches MID 20.12.1940 operations in the field 03-06.40
Education: Malvern College; Royal Military College, Sandhurst.
      Joined 2nd South Staffs. Regt, 1908; served South Africa and England prior to War; landed in France, August 1914, with original Expeditionary Force; invalided home November 1914;  rejoined in France, January 1915; served as Staff Capt., DAA  and QMG, and acting Lieut­Col 1st battalion South Staffordshire Regiment; Brig.­Gen., 26 May 1918, and commanded 69th Infantry Brigade in Italy until 6 April 1919; Bt Lieut­Col January 1919 (DSO and bar, Bt Major, despatches six times, Italian Silver Medal  for Valour and Italian Croce di Guerra); Staff College, Camberley,  1920; General Staff Officer, 2nd Grade, Baluchistan District, India, 1921-1925; Chief Instructor RMA Woolwich, 1926-1927; commanded 1st Battalion The York and Lancaster Regiment 1928-1932; Assistant Commandant, and Chief Instructor, Netheravon Wing, Small Arms School, 1932-1934; Commader 15th Infantry Brigade 1934-1938; ADC to the King, 1938.
16.10.1938 - 30.11.1946 Regular Army Reserve of Officers [attained age limit]
? - 26.05.1940 in charge of North District, Lines of Communication (France)
27.05.1940 - 21.07.1940 commanded an ad-hoc force, being called the "Beauman Division" (France) (despatches twice)
1943     Commander North Riding District
Vice-Chairman, Racehorse Owners' Association, 1959.
Published
: Common mistakes in the solution of tactical problems : a short outline of modern tactics, 1939; Then a soldier, 1960.
Beaumont,
Eric Waite
E.W. Beaumont
Son of George A. Beaumont, and Annie Waite.
Married ((09?).1939, Lancaster district, Lancashire) Margaret McMullen.
12.06.1915
Leeds district, West Riding of Yorkshire
-
(09?).1972
Blackpool district, Lancashire
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 10.05.1942 [233359]
WS/Lt. 10.11.1942
WS/Capt. ?
Lt. 19.08.1948, seniority 10.11.1942
Capt. 01.03.1949
Maj. 01.01.1952 (retd 14.09.1963; exceeded age limit)
Maj. 01.04.1970, seniority 19.07.1958
Mention in Despatches MID 19.09.1946 Burma
Territorial Decoration TD 29.06.1956 -
10.05.1942     commissioned, Corps of Royal Engineers [emergency commission]
      probably served in bomb disposal; also at India & Malaya
19.08.1948     commissioned, North Irish Horse - Royal Armoured Corps - Territorial Army
01.04.1970     commissioned, Ulster Defence Regiment
Architect (as Houston & Beaumont, from late 1940s).
Beaumont,
Ivan
I. Beaumont (Photo courtesy of Mr Gordon Beaumont)
Son of Ernest Alfred Beaumont, and Eleanor Louisa R. Westley.
Married ((09?).1939, Hendon district, Middlesex) Violet B. Perfect; ... children (one son?).
03.05.1914
Fulham district, London
-
(12?).1978
Cheltenham district, Gloucestershire
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 02.01.1943 [258195]
WS/Lt. 02.07.1943 (reld > 04.1946)
T/Capt. 10.08.1944-(04.1946)
02.01.1943     commissioned, Royal Armoured Corps [emergency commission]
26.02.1944     transferred, Royal Army Ordnance Corps - Administrative Branch
Beazley,
Simon Robert
S.R. Beazley
Son of ... Beazley, and ... Williams.
(03?).1922
Wirral district, Cheshire
-
05.01.2007
[age 84]
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
27.10.1943 [299103]
WS/Lt.
27.04.1944
T/Capt.
28.08.1945-(04.1946)
Capt. TA
22.05.1952
Maj. TA
?
Lt.Col. TA
? (retd 30.04.1963)
27.10.1943


commissioned, Royal Corps of Signals [emergency commission]



served in Burma
22.05.1952


served Territorial Army



Commanding Officer, The Middlesex Yeomanry
30.04.1963


Territorial Army Reserve of Officers
Beckett,
Clifford Thomason

C.T. Beckett C.T. Beckett
C.T. Beckett C.T. Beckett (Photo courtesy of Mrs E.G. Beckett, via Blaise Shann)

Eldest son of late Brig.Gen. William Thomas Clifford Beckett, CBE, DSO  (1862-1956), and Bessie Drummond, daughter of General C.S. Thomason, RE, Benga.
Brother of Capt. W.N.T. Beckett, MVO, DSC, RN.
Married ((12?).1915, Wincanton district, Dorset / Somerset) Winifred Mary Ackerly Chichester (20.07.1888 - 12.06.1960), daughter of Charles Ackerly Winifred Chichester (1848-1902), and Mary Constance Porter (1859-1941); one son, two daughters.

09.11.1891
Tonbridge, Kent
-
08.07.1972
King Edward VII Hospital, London W1
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 20.07.1911 [10920]
Lt. 20.07.1914
T/Capt. 19.11.1915-07.08.1916
Capt. 08.08.1916
A/Maj. 27.04.1917-03.05.1918,
24.05.1918-16.03.1918
Maj. 06.04.1929
A/Lt.Col. TF 24.07.1917-25.07.1917
A/Lt.Col. 04.05.1918-23.05.1918
Lt.Col. 07.03.1938
A/Col. 26.06.1940-25.12.1940
T/Col. 26.12.1940-13.03.1941
Col. 14.03.1941, seniority 07.03.1841
A/Brig. 26.06.1940-25.12.1940
T/Brig. 26.12.1940-13.07.1943
A/Maj.Gen. 14.07.1942-13.07.1943
T/Maj.Gen. 14.07.1943-... (retd 24.05.1946)
Hon. Maj.Gen. 24.05.1946
Companion of the Order of the Bath CB 10.04.1945 in recognition of meritorious services
Companion of the Order of the British Empire CBE 18.02.1943 Middle East 05-10.42
Military Cross MC 01.01.1918 Palestine
Mention in Despatches MID 20.12.1940 operations in the field 03-06.40
Commandeur de la Legion d'Honneur (France) LegH 1951 ?
1914-15 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal; Iraq Medal & Clasp
Education: Tonbridge School (1902-1909; Day Boy and Manor House; School Praeses 1909); Royal Military Academy, Woolwich (1910-1911).
20.07.1911     commissioned, Royal Regiment of Artillery (Royal Field Artillery)
1914 - 1918 served European War (Gallipoli (25.04.1915-04.06.1915), France (25.12.1915-04.06.1916, 13.05.1918-11.11.1918), Salonika (27.04.1917-12.06.1917), Palestine (17.06.1917-03.05.1918); wounded)
24.07.1919 - 11.02.1923 Adjutant, ... (Iraq Rebellion (1919-1921), Persia, Egypt, Turkey (1922))
01.04.1923 - 03.06.1926 Adjutant, Royal Devon Yeomanry Artillery (Territorial Army)
07.06.1926 - 31.03.1930 Staff Captain, Directorate of Artillery, War Office (Special Award War Office Committee on Awards to Inventors, 1929)
1930 - 1931 attached to Intelligence Branch, War Office
1929 & 1931 travelled in Afghanistan and Australia. Employed on Strategic Reconnaissances in Western Europe
(03.1931)     23rd Gunnery Staff Course, The Military College of Science (Woolwich)
(06.1933)     28th Field Brigade RA (Lahore)
1935 - 1936 served in Lahore (suppressed riots; organised Military Jubilee Tattoo)
(01.1937)     1st Training Brigade, Depot, RA (Woolwich)
1937     Gold Staff Officer at Coronation
      served frequently with French Army and in 1937 with German Army
07.03.1938 - (01.)1939 Commanding Officer, 12th Field Regiment, RA (Dunbar)
1939 - 1940 Commanding Officer, 1st Survey Regiment, RA (Flanders campaign, 1939-1940 (despatches))
26.06.1940 - 14.05.1941 Commander Royal Artillery (CRA), 15th Scottish Division
15.05.1941 - 13.07.1942 Commander Royal Artillery (CRA), Malta
14.07.1942 - 04.08.1942 acting Officer Commanding Troops Malta
05.08.1942 - 28.12.1942 Major-General Royal Artillery & Commander Anti-Aircraft Defences Malta
1943 - 1945 commanded 4th Anti-Aircraft Groups RA (UK)
1945 - 1946 commanded 5th Anti-Aircraft Groups RA
Deputy Lieutenant (DL) for Somerset, 1952-1967. Honoray Fellow and President Emeritus, Huguenot Society of London (President 1949-1952 and subseq., a Vice-President). Director, French Hospital of La Providence; President SSAFA, Somerset, 1949-1958; Executive Committtee, Squash Rackets Association, 1928-1931. Judged at Rhône and Delhi Horse Shows. Hereditary Keeper, Inchgaw Castle, Fife.
Published: The Yeomanry of Devon (with Comdr W. Benson Freeman); numerous contributions to military jls and Jl of Huguenot Soc. of London.
Beckett,
Denis Arthur
D.A. Beckett D.A. Beckett
D.A. Beckett
Only son of late Archibald Edward Beckett (1887-), and Margery M. Robinson, of Woodford Green, Essex.
Married 1st (25.05.1946, St Paul's, Knightsbridge, Westminster district, London; marriage dissolved 1974) Elizabeth Edwards, elder daughter of Col. Guy Edwards, DSO, MC, of Upper Slaughter, Gloucestershire; one son.
Married 2nd (1978) Nancy Ann Hitt.
19.05.1917
West Ham district, London
-
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 14.01.1940 [113508]
Lt. 31.08.1946, seniority 08.05.1941
A/Capt. 18.04.1942-13.07.1942
T/Capt. 14.07.1942-01.09.1943
WS/Capt. 02.09.1943
Capt. 31.08.1946, seniority 01.07.1946
A/Maj. 02.06.1943-01.09.1943
T/Maj. 02.09.1943-14.09.1943,
08.12.1943-24.04.1945,
08.06.1945-20.12.1950,
24.11.1951-07.11.1952
Maj. 08.11.1952
Bt. Lt.Col. 01.07.1956
local Lt.Col. 15.09.1953-15.03.1956
Lt.Col. 01.04.1958 (Empl. List 1) (supernumerary 01.04.1961)
Col. 09.12.1961, seniority 01.02.1961
T/Brig. 08.12.1961-31.12.1964
Brig. 01.01.1965
Maj.Gen. 25.11.1966 (retd 01.06.1971)
Companion of the Order of the Bath CB 01.01.1971 New Year 71
Distinguished Service Order DSO 20.07.1944 Italy
Officer of the Order of the British Empire OBE 11.06.1960 HM's birthday 60
Education: Forest School; Chard School; idc (1964), jssc, psc.
      served in the ranks for 135 days in the Honourable Artillery Company (mobilized TA 24.08.1939)
? - 14.10.1940 162nd Officer Cadet Training Unit
14.01.1940     commissioned, The Essex Regiment [emergency commission to 30.08.1946]
      served with 1/4th Battalion The Essex Regiment in W Africa, Middle East, Italy and Greece
08.06.1945 - 31.12.1946 Instructor, School of Infantry
05.01.1948 - 30.06.1948 Deputy Assistant Adjutant & Quartermaster-General, ... Parachute Brigade
01.07.1948 - 15.11.1949 Deputy Assistant Adjutant & Quartermaster-General, ... Independent Parachute Brigade Group
16.11.1949 - 21.10.1950 Brigade Major, ... Independent Brigade Group
21.12.1950 - 01.08.1953 Instructor, Royal Military Academy, Sandhurst
15.09.1953 - 16.03.1956 Instructor, Staff College, Camberley
1956 - 1958 Second-in-Command, 3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment
31.05.1958     transferred, The Parachute Regiment
1958 - 1960 Commanding Officer, 2nd Battalion The Parachute Regiment
04.06.1960 - 10.11.1961 General Staff Officer, 1st grade (GSO1) (DS), Joint Services Staff College
08.12.1961 - 04.12.1963 Commander, 19th Infantry Brigade Group
01.02.1965 - 10.10.1966 Deputy Adjutant General, HQ British Army of the Rhine
25.11.1966 - 1968 Chief of Staff, HQ Far East Land Forces
1968 - 1971 Director of Personal Services (Army)
Trustee: Nehru Memorial Centre Trust, 1975-; Airborne Forces Museum, 1985-1994; Governor, Forest School, 1986-1995. Liveryman, Coopers' Company, 1962-.
Beckett,
John Kenneth
J.K. Beckett

02.06.1901
Kensington district, Greater London / London / Middlesex
-
04.1984
Sutton district, Surrey
2nd Lt.
05.12.1922, seniority 14.07.1922 (retd 31.08.1923)
Lt.
18.12.1939 [111732]
WS/Capt.
27.07.1940
T/Maj.
27.07.1940-(04.1941)
A/Lt.Col. ?
1941?
WS/Capt.
15.01.1943
05.12.1922
-
31.08.1923
commissioned, Indian Army (3rd Roy Bn, 3rd Sikh Pioneers)
18.12.1939


commissioned, Royal Army Ordnance Corps [emergency commission]
15.01.1943


transferred, Indian Army Ordnance Corps - Indian Army [emergency commission]
Beckett,
Sir Martyn Gervase;
2nd Baronet (cr. 1921), of Kirkdale
M.G. Beckett
Son of Hon. Sir Gervase Beckett, 1st Bt, and Lady Marjorie Blanche Eva Beckett (née Greville) (died 1964), elder daughter of 5th Earl of Warwick. Succeeded father, 24.08.1937.  Married (1941) Hon. Priscilla Léonie Helen Brett, youngest daughter of 3rd Viscount Esher, GBE; two sons, one daughter.
06.11.1918
-
05.08.2001

Kensington & Chelsea, London
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
04.07.1940 [138646]
WS/Lt.
04.1942 (reld > 04.1946)
T/Capt.
26.11.1944
Military Cross MC
21.06.1945
NW Europe
Education: Eton; Trinity College, Cambridge (BA; 1940); RIBA
1939


enlisted in The Green Howards
04.07.1940


commissioned into The Welsh Guards [emergency commission]
Architect. DipArch 1951, ARIBA 1952. Built or reconstructed several country houses and housing estates, hotels, libraries etc; works to over 100 listed buildings and for National Trust. Architect to King's College Chapel, Cambridge, 1960- (internal alterations and renovations to the Chapel, 1968); Consulting Architect to: Gordonstoun, 1954-1958; Savoy Hotel Gp, 1981-1994; Temple Bar Trust, 1983-1993; Charterhouse, 1983; Ampleforth Coll., 1984-; Eton Coll., 1986-1992; Rank Labs, 1987-; BRCS, 1994-. Exhibited: RA, London, provinces; one man exhibitions: Clarges Gall., 1980 and 1983; Soar Gall., 1986, 1988, 1990, 1992, 1994 and 1995. Trustee: The Wallace Collection, 1972-1992 (Chm. 1976-1992); British Museum, 1978-1988; CPRE Trust, 1983-1990; Chm., Yorkshire Regional Cttee, Nat. Trust, 1980-1985; Member: N York Moor Nat. Park Cttee, 1972-1978; Council of Management, Chatsworth House Trust, 1981-; President: Ryedale Br., CPRE, 1964-; Friends of York Art Gall., 1970-1983. Mem. Council, RSPB, 1985-1987. Trustee, D'Oyly Carte Charity Trust, 1988-. FRSA 1982; FAMS 1955. Freeman, City of London, 1986.
Beckhoff,
Harry
H. Beckhoff
Changed last name by deed poll of 27.10.1949 to Beckhough.
(03?).1914
Bristol, Avon
-

Marlborough
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
20.09.1941 [207846]
WS/Lt.
01.10.1942
T/Capt.
01.11.1943-(04.1946)
WS/Capt.
?
T/Maj.
?
A/Lt.Col.
?
Hon. Maj.
01.01.1949
1939-1945 Star 39|45 St
?
?
Africa Star Afr St
?
?
Burma Star Bur St
?
?
Defence Medal Def M
?
?
Education: Bristol University (philology); exchange student at Freiburg University, 1933.



Officer Cadet Training Unit
20.09.1941


commissioned, Royal Regiment of Artillery [emergency commission]



served in the artillery (India)
1941/42


taken over by Bletchley Park as codebreaker



served as codebreaker with 8th Army (Western Desert) & 14th Army (India/Burma)
01.01.1949


Regular Army Reserve of Officers
S.O.I. (Senior Officer) with Foreign Office with the remit to resuscitate the Rhineland Universities of Cologne and Bonn, 1946-1950.
Published: Secret communications : the hidden source of information through the ages, from the Sumerians to the Cold War (1995); In the beginning (2002)
Beckley,
Leslie Cecil
L.C. Beckley
Son of Arthur T. and Annie L. Beckley.
Married ((09?).1936, Sevenoaks district, Kent) Doris E. Fullagar, of Langley, Maidstone, Kent; ... children (one daughter?).
(12?).1897
Lambeth, London
-
23.02.1945
Umballa, India
(brain haemorrhage) [age 47]
[Delhi War Cemetery, India, 3.E.7]
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 23.10.1940 [152590]
WS/Lt. 02.02.1942
A?/Capt. 1945?
23.10.1940     commissioned, Royal Regiment of Artillery [emergency commission]
Beckwith-Smith,
Merton Beckwith
"Becky"

M.B. Beckwith-Smith
Only son of late Beckwith Beckwith­Smith (1849-1926), and Georgina Butler Moore (died 1942), of Aberarder.
Married (14.03.1918, London) Honor Dorothy, only child of late John Blundell Leigh; two sons, two daughters.
11.07.1890
Chelsea district, Greater London
[baptized at Cuckfield]

-
11.11.1942

in a PoW camp in the Far East
[Sai Wan War Cemetery, Hong Kong, V.H.1]
2nd Lt. (prob)
03.08.1910 [18095]
2nd Lt.
01.08.1912
T/Lt.
03.11.1914-17.12.1914
Lt.
18.12.1914
T/Capt.
10.06.1915-26.09.1915
Capt.
23.02.1916
T/Maj.
27.08.1917-08.08.1920
Maj.
30.11.1925
local Lt.Col.
15.10.1926-14.10.1930
Bt. Lt.Col.
01.07.1930
Lt.Col.
01.10.1932
Col.
01.10.1934, seniority 01.07.1933
T/Brig.
12.12.1938-13.07.1940
A/Maj.Gen.
14.07.1940
Maj.Gen.
02.08.1940, dated 14.07.1940, seniority 04.08.1938
Distinguished Service Order DSO
1914
?
Military Cross MC
04.06.1917
?
Mention in Despatches MID
04.01.1917
?
Mention in Despatches MID
01.08.1946
Malaya 42 [posthumously]
- Ntce
20.12.1940
"name brought to notice" in recognition of distinguished services in connection with operations in the field 03-06.40
Croix de Guerre (France) CdeG
25.09.1917
?
14|15 St
?
& Clasp
1914-1920 British War Medal 14|20 BWM
?
?
Victory Medal VM
?
?
Royal Humane Society's Certificate, 1909.
Education: Eton; Christ Church, Oxford University (Hon. MA); Royal Military College, Sandhurst; Staff College, Camberley (psc)
03.08.1910


joined, Coldstream Guards
01.08.1912


commisisoned, Coldstream Guards



served European War, 1914-1918: France & Belgium (13.08.1914-09.10.1914 & 11.03.1915-11.11.1918) (wounded; despatches four times [?; only one confirmed], DSO, MC, Croix de Guerre)
15.03.1915
-
26.08.1915
Adjutant, 1st Battalion Coldstream Guards
27.08.1915
-
03.07.1916
Staff Captain, ... (France)
04.07.1916
-
26.08.1917
Brigade Major, 1st Guards Brigade (France)
27.08.1917
-
01.1918
General Staff Officer 2nd grade (GSO2), Guards Division (France)
01.1918
-
11.1918
General Staff Officer 2nd grade (GSO2), General Headquarters, France
11.1918
-
02.04.1919
General Staff Officer 2nd grade (GSO2), ... (France)
03.04.1919
-
08.08.1920
Brigade Major, 2nd Guards Brigade (UK)
01.10.1923
-
23.10.1924
General Staff Officer, 3rd grade (GSO3), War Office (London)
15.10.1926
-
14.10.1930
Commanding Officer, Oxford University Contingent, Officer Training Corps
14.10.1930


transferred, Welsh Guards
01.10.1932
-
1934?
Commanding Officer, 1st Battalion Welsh Guards (Windsor, for Wellington Barracks)
01.10.1934
-
25.01.1938
Officer Commanding the Regiment and Regimental District of the Welsh Guards (142nd (6th London) Infantry Brigade)
12.12.1938
-
28.06.1939
Commander Lahore Brigade Area (India)
03.07.1939
-
13.07.1940
Commander, 1st Infantry Brigade (Guards) (UK, France & Belgium) [except for 31.05-03.06.1940], also:
31.05.1940
-
03.06.1940
acting General Officer Commanding, 1st Infantry Division (France & Belgium)
09.06.1940
-
13.06.1940
acting General Officer Commanding, 1st Infantry Division (UK)
14.07.1940
-
15.02.1942
General Officer Commanding, 18th Infantry Division (UK, India, Malaya) [captured]
15.02.1942
-
11.11.1942
POW in Japanese captivity
 
Beddall,
Basil Spencer
B.S. Beddall (Photo courtesy of Mrs Linda Murphy)
Son of ... Beddall, and ... Watson.
Married ((03?).1947, Kensington district, London) Felicity Parsons.
04.11.1921
Truro district, Somerset
-
01.2001
Salisbury district, Wiltshire
L/Cpl. ? [2664473]
2nd Lt. 16.08.1942 [242798]
WS/Lt. 16.02.1943
Lt. 08.09.1945, seniority 04.05.1944
A/Capt. 28.09.1945-02.11.1945,
04.02.1946-30.03.1946
T/Capt. 31.03.1946-03.11.1948
Capt. 04.11.1948
T/Maj. 15.04.1952-03.11.1955
Maj. 04.11.1955
T/Lt.Col. 12.04.1963-31.08.1963
Lt.Col. 01.09.1963 (supernumerary 01.09.1966) (retd 05.04.1973)
Officer of the Order of the British Empire OBE 01.01.1967 New Year 67
Military Cross MC 08.07.1943 North Africa
Mention in Despatches MID 01.01.1955 ?
      served in the ranks, The Coldstream Guards (for 1 year, 137 days)
16.08.1942     commissioned, Corps of Royal Engineers [emergency commission]
(1943)     751st Field Company RE (North Africa) (MC)
08.09.1945     permanent commission
02.06.1947 - 20.05.1948 SORE3, War Office
21.05.1948 - 24.11.1949 GSO3, War Office
25.11.1949 - 19.08.1951 Adjutant Field Engineer Regiment (TA)
07.01.1957 - 08.02.1959 TSO2 (MCS), IFV
09.02.1959 - 17.01.1960 TSO2, FVRDE
12.04.1962 - 14.03.1963 TSO2, AWRE
12.04.1963 - 15.06.1966 TSO1, RARDE
15.07.1966 - (02.1967) TSO1 (DSNW), RMCS
AMI NucE MBIM.
Beddington,
Keith Lionel
K.L. Beddington
23.05.1902
Paddington, London
-
08.1987

Surrey North-Western district, Surrey

Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
31.01.1923 [23633]
Lt.
31.01.1925
Capt.
31.01.1936
Maj.
31.01.1940 (retd 02.09.1949)
A/Lt.Col.
24.07.1941-23.10.1941
T/Lt.Col.
24.10.1941-31.12.1942,
19.06.1943-(01.1946)
A/Col.
(1947)
Hon. Col.
02.09.1949
Companion of the Order of the British Empire (Civil Division) CBE
01.01.1964
New Year 64: for political services in Woking
Officer of the Order of the British Empire OBE
01.01.1948
New Year 48
Education: Staff College, Camberley (1939; psc)
31.01.1923


commissioned, Royal Regiment of Artillery
(03.1931)


24th Field Brigade, Royal Artillery (Lucknow)
(06.1933)


2nd Training Brigade, Riding Establishement, Royal Artillery, Woolwich
(01.1937)


31st Field Brigade, Royal Artillery (Egypt)
14.12.1935
-
31.10.1936
Adjutant, ...
16.05.1939
-
01.09.1939
Staff Officer, Royal Artillery (General Staff Officer, 3rd grade (GSO3)), ...
194X


Commanding Officer, 97th Anti-Tank Regiment RA
02.09.1949
-
10.09.1952
Regular Army Reserve of Officers [age limit] 
Justice of the Peace (JP).
Beddington-Behrens,
[Sir] Edward
see: Behrens,
[Sir] Edward Beddington
 
Beeney,
Raymond Arthur Lewis
R.A.L. Beeney
Son of Capt. Herbert Beeney and Clara Beeney, of Southsea, Hampshire.
(03?).1911
Chertsey district, Surrey
-
10.02.1943
(KIA) [age 32]
[La Reunion War Cemetery, Algeria, 5.A.14]
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
27.03.1942 [225685]
A/Maj. ?
1943?
Education: Woking County Grammar School for Boys, Surrey. B.Sc. Eng. (Hons.), A.M.I.C.E.
27.03.1942


commissioned, Corps of Royal Engineers [emergency commission]
Beer,
Peter Francis Snell

P.F.S. Beer
Son of John T. Beer, and Winifred L.M. Snell.
(06?).1918
Hendon district, Middlesex
-
(06?).1962
Surrey North Eastern district, Surrey
2nd Lt. 09.11.1940 [155726]
WS/Lt. 09.05.1942 (reld > 04.1946)
09.11.1940     commissioned, The Wiltshire Regiment (Duke of Edinburgh's) [emergency commission]
      posted to Lochailort in Scotland in 1941, Highworth, Wiltshire in late 1941 and then posted to Burma from 1942-43; after that he was sent to Cape town from Deolali in India having dysentery, malaria and tuberculosis
Begbey,
David Charles

D.C. Begbey
21.01.1918
-
02.1996
Lewes, Sussex
2nd Lt.
13.06.1942 [235527]
WS/Lt.
13.12.1942 (reld > 04.1946)
1941
-
13.06.1942
No. 31 Class, 141 Officer Cadet Training Unit (Aldershot)
13.06.1942


commissioned, Corps of Royal Engineers [emergency commission]
Begbie,
Robert Martin
"Bob"

R.M. Begbie
Married (22.02.1947, St George's, Venice, Italy) Ann Hersh, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Medical Nursing Service.
11.05.1920
-
16.06.2008
Countess of Brecknock Hospice, Andover
Cadet
? [866048]
2nd Lt.
16.01.1944 [314464]
WS/Lt.
16.07.1944
A/Capt.
29.05.1946-28.08.1946
T/Capt.
29.08.1946-23.06.1948
Lt.
03.05.1947, seniority 24.12.1943
Capt.
24.06.1948
Maj.
24.06.1955, seniority 09.11.1954
Lt.Col.
20.07.1962
Col.
30.06.1968 (retd 13.07.1975)
Air Medal (US) AirM
30.10.1953
attached 1903 Ind AOP (F/Lt. RAF)
Efficiency Medal (Territorial) EM
20.03.1947
?



served in the ranks (mobilized TA) for 4 years, 136 days
16.01.1944
-
02.05.1947
commissioned, Royal Regiment of Artillery [emergency commission]



served as Air Observation Post officer
29.06.1948
-
03.1950
General Staff Officer, 3rd grade (GSO3), Army Air Liaison Group
15.11.1957
-
08.09.1958
Flight Commander, Army Air Corps Centre
19.12.1959


transferred to Army Air Corps
1961
-
1965
Commanding Officer, 656 Squadron (Kluang, Borneo)
01.06.1965
-
(02.1967)
General Staff Officer, 1st class (GSO1), Army Air Corps JWE



Commandant, Middle Wallop
MRAeS, FBIM
Bégué,
Georges Pierre André 
see: Noble,
George Robert
 
Behrens,
[Sir] Edward Beddington *
E. Beddington-Behrens E. Beddington-Behrens
E. Beddington-Behrens E. Beddington-Behrens
E. Beddington-Behrens E. Beddington-Behrens
* Known as: Beddington-Behrens, Sir Edward.
Son of late Walter Behrens, President
British Chamber of Commerce in Paris, and Evelyn Kate Beddington (?-1910), daughter of late S.H. Beddington, and widow of J.M. Davis.
His twin brother 2nd Lt. Walter Louis Behrens, Royal Field Artillery,  was killed in action 10.07.1917.
Married 1st (1931; marriage dissolved) Barbara Jessie Burton ((03?).1910 - 09.1993), daughter of Sir Montague Burton; one daughter. Barbara remarried (1943) Maj. David Karmel.
Married 2nd (09.08.1944, private chapel, Russian House, London SW7; marriage dissolved, 1957) Princess Irena Obolensky (14.09.1917 -), daughter of Prince and Princess Serge Obolensky, of London; one son, one daughter. Irina remarried (1958) George Morton.
Married 3rd (06.1958, Switzerland) Mrs Irene Adela "Renée" Kane (03.11.1906 - 28.05.1989).
07.02.1897
Paris, France
-
28.11.1968
Chesham Place, London SW1
[St James Churchyard, plot 318]
Pte. ?
2nd Lt. 15.09.1915 [45951]
Lt. ? (reld 18.02.1919)
A/Capt. 17.10.1918-10.01.1919
Lt. SRO 18.02.1919, seniority 26.11.1917
Lt. RARO 16.06.1920, seniority 26.11.1917
Maj. 10.05.1939 (retd 01.09.1948; exceeded age limit)
Knight Bachelor Kt 13.06.1957 HM's birthday 57: for services to the European Movement [investiture 16.07.57]
Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George CMG 01.06.1953

HM's coronation: for services to the Economic League for European Co-operation

Military Cross MC 16.08.1917 *
Military Cross MC 22.06.1918 **
* For conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty. During a very heavy bombardment of his battery he showed the greatest courage and promptitude in extinguishing fires amongst camouflage and ammunition. He also brought under cover a serjeant who was badly wounded. His energy prevented the destruction of much ammunition and material.
** For conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty. Whilst acting as forward observation officer he maintained his communications for four hours under a heavy barrage, and sent back much useful information. On the infantry being forced to withdraw, he manned a trench with his observation post party, in addition to which he maintained communication with his battery, which was thus able to do great execution in the enemy ranks. On the following day, although all communication was cut, he succeeded in keeping a line in working order for a period of ten hours, thus enabling artillery fire to be brought to bear on hostile attacks. His fearlessness and determination were magnificent and his energy unremitting.
Education: Charterhouse; RMA, Woolwich U(nder­Officer); Christ Church, Oxford (blue, athletics); London University (Ph.D Econ.).
      served in the ranks, Inns of Court Officers Training Corps
15.09.1915     commissioned, East Anglian Brigade - Royal Field Artillery - Territorial Force
      Served European War, 1915-1918 (despatches, MC and bar)
17.10.1918 - 10.01.1919 Second-in-Command of a Battery
18.02.1919 - 16.06.1920 Special Reserve of Officers
16.06.1920 - 09.05.1939 General Reserve of Officers (renamed: Regular Army Reserve of Officers)
10.05.1939     commissioned, Territorial Army
24.08.1939     mobilized TA
1939 - 1940 regimental officer Belgian Campaign and Dunkirk
02.07.1940 - (04.1941) General Staff Officer (GSO) with GHQ, British Expeditionery Force
      served, Auxiliary Units
(04.1944) - (04.1946) unemployed list
Permanent Secretariat of League of Nations (ILO), 1921-1924; representing League of Nations at numerous International conferences; occasional lecturer London School of Economics; instrumental in forming National Housing Committee, 1934, and Army League, 1937; Vice-President European League for Economic  Co­operation; Chairman Central and Eastern European Commission, 1952; Vice-Chairman and one of founder members of European Movement; Chief Organiser Commonwealth Conference of European League for Economic Co­operation, 1951, and Central and Eastern European Conference, 1952, Chairman: European Industrial Conference, 1958; Political and Economic Conference of the Seven, 1960; Conference on Central and Eastern Europe. Brussels, 1963; Conference on European Co-operation in Advanced Technology, 1965; European Telecommunications Conference, 1967. Former President, Army League; President of the European Atlantic Group. Chairman: Jeremiah Ambler Ltd; Ocean Trust Co. Ltd; Bedco Ltd.
Published: Look back, look forward (1963); Why Britain must join Europe (1966); numerous articles on political and economic questions.
Belgeonne,
Xavier Peter Edward
X.P.E. Belgeonne
Son of Oscar Belgeonne (1877-1935), and Gabrielle Gysels (1889-1974).
Married 1st (1940?) Marie-Terese Josef A. "Terry" Verellen (16.04.1925 - 04.2001); one daughter, one son. Terry Belgeonne remarried (1948) Horace Nigel Marriott Baird.
Married 2nd (16.07.1948, London) Berenice Ellen Lumb (06.02.1917 - 23.09.1977); one son, two daughters.
Married 3rd ((12?).1977, Westminster, London) Annick M. Laroche.
07.12.1915
Elham district, Kent
-
19.10.1993
Ballycronigan, Kilrane, Co. Wexford, Eire
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 25.02.1943 [262622]
WS/Lt. 25.08.1943 (reld < 04.1947)
T/Capt. 12.03.1945-(04.1946)
Hon. Capt. 01.01.1949
Chevalier of the Order of the Crown (Belgium) Crwn 17.09.1948 ?
25.02.1943     commissioned, Intelligence Corps [emergency commission]
      served Special Operations Executive (SOE)
01.01.1949     Regular Army Reserve of Officers
Bell,
Edwin Alexander

E.A. Bell (Photo courtesy of Mr Steve Brack)
Son of ... Bell, and ... Marsden.
27.05.1912
Doncaster district, Lincolnshire / Nottinghamshire / Yorkshire - West Riding
-
22.06.1986
Northallerton district, Yorkshire
2nd Lt. 21.08.1935 [65878]
Lt. 21.08.1938 (reld < 04.1946)
T/Capt. 23.06.1940-(04.1944)
Hon. Capt. < 04.1946
1939-1945 Star 39|45 St - -
Africa Star Afr St - -
Italy Star It St - -
Defence Medal Def M - -
British War Medal 1939-1945 BWM 39|45 - -
21.08.1935     commissioned, Corps of Royal Engineers - Supplementary Reserve of Officers
24.08.1939     mobilized
1939? - 1942 [Second-in-Command?], 106th Army Troops Company RE (served in France 10.09.1939-24.06.1940, then UK, then Middle East, being captured at Tobruk)
1942 - 1945 POW (No. 2725) in Italian/German captivity (Stalag Va, Ludwigsburg)
28.05.1949 - 27.05.1967 transferred, Regular Army Reserve of Officers [age limit]
Bell,
Hubert Graham
H.G. Bell (Photo courtesy of Mrs Rosemary Hodge) H.G. Bell (Photo courtesy of Mrs Rosemary Hodge)
H.G. Bell (Photo courtesy of Mrs Rosemary Hodge)
Son of Harry Graham Bell (1888-1950), and Supt. Grace [Ellen Effingham] Laughton, WRNS (1889-1975).
From Bristol.
Married (11.07.1945) Monica Shirley Mitchell (21.10.1919 - 28.02.2001), daughter of Shirley Charles Cameron Mitchell (1879?-), and Jane Ann Glasier (1879-); five children.

18.12.1919
Hereford district, Herefordshire / Monmouthshire
-
2nd Lt. 01.07.1939 [95075]
WS/Lt. 02.12.1940
Lt. 01.01.1941
A/Capt. 02.09.1940-01.12.1940
T/Capt. 02.12.1940-24.02.1945
WS/Capt. 25.02.1945
Capt. 01.07.1946
A/Maj. 14.07.1941-06.09.1941.
20.01.1945-24.02.1945
T/Maj. 25.02.1945-30.06.1952
Maj. 01.07.1952 (retd 01.07.1960)
Member of the Order of the British Empire (Military Division) MBE 28.06.1945 Italy
Mention in Despatches MID 31.05.1955 ?
Education: Royal Military Academy, Woolwich; MA; Staff College (psc).
01.07.1939     commissioned, Corps of Royal Engineers
(1944)     instructor at a bridging school that had been moved from North Africa to Capua, thirty odd kilometres north of Naples; then Adjutant to the Bengal Sappers and Miners of 8th Indian Division in the middle of the Battle of Cassino
01.1945     Staff Officer at HQ Eighth Army
Bell,
Leslie James
L.J. Bell
08.03.1915 ?
-
2nd Lt. 29.05.1937 [71819]
WS/Lt. ?
WS/Capt. 11.12.1939 (reld from active service < 04.1946)
Capt.  29.05.1945
T/Maj. 11.12.1939-(04.1944)
Hon. Maj. < 04.1946
Maj. 01.05.1947
Lt.Col. 11.10.1951
Bt. Col. 12.10.1955
Mention in Despatches MID 11.01.1945 Italy
Territorial Decoration TD 16.02.1951 & 1st clasp
Territorial Decoration TD 25.10.1955 2nd clasp
1939-1945 Star 39|45 St - -
Africa Star Afr St - & clasp 8th Army
Italy Star It St - -
Defence Medal Def M - -
British War Medal 1939-1945 BWM 39|45 - -
Coronation Medal 1953 Cor M - -
29.05.1937     commissioned, Royal Regiment of Artillery - Territorial Army (4th Survey Company)
24.08.1939     mobilized TA
(05.1944)     Officer Commanding, 46th Survey Battery RA (3rd Survey Regiment RA) (Cassino)
      possibly staff officer, 6th Army Group Royal Artillery
31.10.1956 - 08.03.1965 Territorial Army Reserve of Officers [age limit]
Bell,
Michael Purcell
M.P. Bell
Son of Theodore Bell (1889-1974), and Helen Purcell (1884-1970).
Married Doris Helen Anspach (03.02.1917-20.06.1991).
22.07.1916
Harrogate, Yorkshire
-
04.1981
Vallejo, CA (USA)
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 21.12.1940 [164523]
WS/Lt. 21.06.1942 (reld 17.05.1946)
T/Capt. 22.04.1942-(04.1946)
A/Maj. ? ?
Hon. Capt. 17.05.1946
Burma Star Bur St - -
[ 1939 - 1940 served Black Watch ?]
(evacuated from Dunkirk, 06.1940)
      Officer Cadet Training Unit, Sandhurst
21.12.1940     commissioned, The East Yorkshire Regiment (The Duke of York's Own) [emergency commission]
20.09.1942 - (04.1944) General Staff Officer, 2nd grade (GSO2), staff, Eastern Army (India)
Bell,
Roger Francis
R.F. Bell

?
-
Cadet ?
2nd Lt.  10.08.1940 [143202]
WS/Lt. 10.02.1942
T/Capt. 13.11.1942-(04.1944)
WS/Capt. 03.06.1945 (reld > 04.1946)
T/Maj. 03.06.1945-(04.1946)
Hon. Maj. > 04.1946
Military Cross MC 31.08.1944 Normandy
Mention in Despatches MID 04.04.1946 NW Europe
? - 10.08.1940 102nd Officer Cadet Training Unit
10.08.1940     commissioned, 11th Hussars, Royal Armoured Corps [emergency commission]
01.12.1940     transferred, 2nd County of London Yeomanry (Westminster Dragoons), Royal Armoured Corps
Bellamy,
Lionel Gale
"Bill"
L.G. Bellamy L.G. Bellamy
Only son of Capt. Ronald Vincent Bellamy, salesman, and Olive Helen Gale, dress designer, of Shaldon, Devon.
Married 1st (14.09.1950, The Church of Our Lady and St Patrick, Teignmouth, Devon) Ann Gillian Winter Burbury (17.10.1928 -  07.2001), elder daughter of Dr & Mrs  D.R.W. Burbury, of Luchana, Teignmouth, Devon; four sons, one daughter.
Married 2nd (2007) Felicity Sidders.
Residence: (1945) Kettering.

01.12.1923
Northampton, Northamptonshire
-
18.03.2009
Barnstaple, Devon
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 20.03.1943 [267985]
WS/Lt. 20.09.1943
T/Capt. 27.08.1945-18.01.1946
2nd Lt. 19.01.1946, seniority 01.12.1944
Lt. 01.06.1946
Capt. 01.12.1950 (retd 31.12.1954; receiving a gratuity)
Military Cross MC 01.03.1945 NW Europe: for his bravery during the battle for the hamlet of Doornhoek, near St. Joost in Holland 22.10.44 [presented by Field Marshal Sir Bernard Montgomery 05.03.45]
Education: Hawthorn Community Primary School, Kettering; Blackfriars (Dominican) boarding school, Laxton.
12.1941     enlisted
      training, Bovington Camp, Dorset
1942? - 20.03.1943 Officer Cadet Training Unit, Sandhurst
20.03.1943     commissioned, Royal Armoured Corps [emergency commission to 18.01.1946]
1943 - (1945) 8th King's Royal Irish Hussars (UK, North Africa, UK, NW Europe)
19.01.1946     permanent commission
16.08.1947     transferred, 8th King's Royal Irish Hussars (Adjutant for some time)
      Adjutant, Northamptonshire Regiment
Became a successful businessman in the Northampton area, a director of the footwear manufacturer Phipps and Son and, after a merger, a board member of Chamberlain Phipps. Retired 1983 to Great Brington.
Published
: Troop leader : a tank commander's story (2005).
Bellhouse,
John Leader
J.L. Bellhouse (Photo courtesy of Chirs Bellhouse) J.L. Bellhouse (Photo courtesy of Chirs Bellhouse)
Fourth child & youngest son of Rev. James Hugh Bellhouse (1874-1956), and Florence Cathinka de Rougemont (1876-1968).
Married (30.06.1937, Christ Church, Dickoya, Colombo, Ceylon) Betty Constance Fawkes (05.07.1912 - 27.07.2001), daughter (with two sisters) of Rupert Edward Francis Fawkes, CBE (1879-1967), and Mary Theodora Adams (1880-1973); one son, one daughter.
29.04.1910
Parkside East, Stratton, Winchester district, Hampshire
-
07.08.1999
Amesbury, Salisbury district, Wiltshire
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 05.07.1942 [240793]
WS/Lt. 05.01.1943 (reld < 04.1946)
A?/Capt. ?
Tea & rubber planter in Ceylon.
      served in the ranks in the Ceylon Mounted Rifles
1942     cadet course, School of Artillery, Deqlali
05.07.1942     commissioned, Royal Regiment of Artillery [emergency commission]
Benham,
Jack Armstrong
J.A. Benham

Son (with at least two brothers) of Ernest Benham, and Gladys E. Armstrong.
(12?).1919
Chertsey district, Surrey
-
08.10.1941
(KIA) [age 22]
[Tehran War Cemetery, Iran, 6.B.9]
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 23.11.1940 [158201]
Education: Woking County Grammar School for Boys, Surrey.
? - 22.11.1940 142nd Officer Cadet Training Unit
23.11.1940     commissioned, Corps of Royal Engineers (Transportation Branch) [emergency commission]
Benjamin,
Ernest Frank
"Benjie"
E.F. Benjamin E.F. Benjamin
E.F. Benjamin (Photo courtesy of Mr Simon Rose) E.F. Benjamin
E.F. Benjamin  
Son of Frank David Benjamin (1866?-1937), and Rachael Levy, of London.
Married (27.09.1928, West London Synagogue, Upper Berkeley Street, London) Noël Rosemary Crole Wyndham (24.12.1898 - 03.01.1988) (formerly Mrs Cyril N. Wilson), daughter of Col. Walter George Crole Wyndham (1857-1948), CB, and Evelyn Mary Stewart (1871-1958), of Camberley, Surrey; two sons, one daughter.

05.02.1900
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
-
14.03.1969
Odiham Hospital, Aldershot district, Hampshire
2nd Lt. 17.07.1919 [18035]
Lt. 17.07.1921
Capt. 17.07.1930
Maj. 01.08.1938
A/Lt.Col. 29.01.1941-28.04.1941
T/Lt.Col. 29.04.1941-01.12.1941,
27.12.1941-04.09.1944
WS/Lt.Col. 05.09.1944
Lt.Col. 13.05.1945 (supernumerary 13.05.1948) (retd 04.09.1950)
A/Col. 05.03.1944-04.09.1944
T/Col. 05.09.1944-(01.1946)
A/Brig. 19.05.1944-18.11.1944
T/Brig. 19.11.1944-(01.1946)
Hon. Brig. 04.09.1950
Companion of the Order of the British Empire (Military Division) CBE 13.12.1945 Italy
Mention in Despatches MID 08.07.1943 Middle East (East Africa, Madagascar)
Education: Clifton College (1913.3-1918.1; Polack's House); Royal Military Academy, Woolwich (1918-1919); Staff College, Camberley (06.1933-1934; psc).
17.07.1919     commissioned, Corps of Royal Engineers
1920     served in Turkey, Malaya and Madagascar
03.10.1922 - 22.09.1923 Adjutant, Royal Engineers, Kilia (Chanak)
24.05.1927 - 22.11.1931 Adjutant, 49th (West Riding) Divisional Engineers (Territorial Army) (Sheffield)
(09.1935) - (10.1935) served in India
10.01.1936 - 10.01.1939 General Staff Officer, 3rd grade (GSO3), Malaya Command (Singapore)
13.02.1940 - 04.06.1940 Deputy Assistant Adjutant General (DAAG), V Corps (Home Forces)
05.06.1940 - 18.06.1940 General Staff Officer, 2nd grade (GSO2), V Corps (Home Forces)
19.06.1940 - 30.11.1941 General Staff Officer, 1st grade (GSO1), V Corps (Home Forces)
27.12.1941 - 13.05.1942 Commander Royal Engineers, ... (Madagascar)
14.05.1942 - 29.12.1942 General Staff Officer, 1st grade (GSO1), ...
15.02.1943 - 18.11.1943 General Staff Officer, 1st grade (GSO1), ... (Middle East)
19.11.1943 - 04.03.1944 Assistant Quartermaster-General (AQMG), ... (Middle East)
05.03.1944 - 18.05.1944 Deputy Director of Military Training (DDMT), ... (Middle East)
19.05.1944 - 09.10.1944 Commandant, Combined Training Centre (Middle East and Italy)
20.10.1944 - 1946 Commander, Jewish Brigade Group (North Africa, Italy, NW Europe)
1946     Commanding Officer, No. 1 Training Battalion RE
1947     Colonel Commandant, RE Depot
1948     VIII Corps (British Army of the Rhine)
1949     Chief Engineer, Hong Kong
Benn,
Robin Victor Mackenzie
R.V.M. Benn
Son (with two brothers) of Percival Edward Benn (1882-1919), and Annie Florence "Zoe" Carpenter (1889-1976).
Married (26.03.1940, Beaulieu Abbey, New Forest district, Hampshire) Naomi Edith Warton (04.02.1917 - 15.12.1992), daughter of Robert Baker Warton (1882-1965), and Lizzie Emma Hulme Thwaites (1878-1968); four sons.
28.12.1918
Millstreet, Co. Cork, Ireland
-
13.06.1993
Banbury, Oxfordshire
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 04.07.1940 [138116]
WS/Lt. 04.01.1942
A/Capt. 05.10.1942-04.01.1943
T/Capt. 05.01.1943-06.01.1944,
19.10.1944-02.03.1945,
24.05.1945-16.07.1946
Lt. 01.09.1950, seniority 15.05.1942
20.06.1951, seniority 11.11.1941
Capt. 01.09.1950, seniority 01.07.1947
20.06.1951, seniority 01.07.1946
Maj. 11.05.1954
T/Lt.Col. 29,08,1960-02.10.1963
Lt.Col. 03.10.1963
Brig. 30.06.1972 (retd 13.02.1975)
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (Military Division) OBE 01.01.1967 New Year 67 [recommendation available upon request]
Education: Exeter College, Oxford University (MA; Ashworth Parkinson Scholar).
      served in the ranks for 203 days
04.07.1940     commissioned, The East Surrey Regiment  [emergency commission to 16.07.1946]
15.05.1942     transferred, Royal Regiment of Artillery
?     seconded, No. 2 Commando:
26.06.1944     Intelligence Officer
04.09.1944     parachute training course
19.10.1944     Officer Commanding, No. 1 Troop
17.07.1946 - 31.08.1950 Unemployed List (Release Regulations 1945)
17.07.1946     commissioned, General List - Territorial Army (Bedford School Contingent, Junior Training Corps. Training Corps)
01.09.1950     short service commission, Royal Army Educational Corps
20.06.1951     permanent commission, Royal Army Educational Corps
01.03.1952 - 24.02.1953 Staff Officer, 2nd grade (Education), HQ British Army of the Rhine
28.05.1953 - 14.08.1956 Headmaster, Slim School Cameron Highlanders
29.08.1960 - (02.1967) Headmaster (& from 01.1966 Commandant), Duke of York's Royal Military School (Dover) (OBE)
Bennett,
Charles Vere
C.V. Bennett

Second son of Lt.Col. Alfred Charles Bennett, DSO, West Yorkshire Regiment (died 1915), and E. Charlotte Vere-Hopgood, of Ardleigh Park, Colchester.
24.12.1892
Sturminster district, Dorset
-
28.11.1964
Tewkesbury Hospital (formerly of Dunshill Farm, Corse Lawn, Gloucester)
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. (prob) 18.05.1912 [4882]
2nd Lt. 03.12.1914, seniority 14.08.1914
T/Lt. 01.05.1915-14.09.1915
Lt. 15.09.1915
T/Capt. 01.02.1916-28.11.1917
Capt. 29.11.1917
A/Maj. 11.02.1920-11.01.1921
local Maj. 01.04.1933-24.04.1935
Maj. 25.10.1935
local Lt.Col. 25.04.1935
Bt. Lt.Col. 01.07.1936
A/Lt.Col. 03.09.1939-02.12.1939
T/Lt.Col. 03.12.1939-05.02.1941
WS/Lt.Col. 06.02.1941
Lt.Col. 18.04.1941
A/Col. 29.02.1940-31.03.1940,
09.09.1940-05.02.1941
T/Col. 06.02.1941-22.06.1941
Col. 23.06.1941, seniority 01.07.1939 (supernumerary 31.07.1945) (retd 31.10.1946)
A/Brig. 15.09.1941-14.03.1942
T/Brig. 15.03.1942-15.12.1943,
14.02.1944-(04.1946)
Hon. Brig. 31.10.1946
Officer, Order of the British Empire (Military Division) OBE 23.06.1936 HM's birthday 36: Somaliland Camel Corps
Mention in Despatches MID 15.06.1916 ?
Mention in Despatches MID 30.12.1941 ?
1914-1915 Star 14|15 St - & clasp
British War Medal 1914-1920 BWM 14|20 - -
Victory Medal VM - -
India General Service Medal 1908-1935 IndGSM - & clasp Waziristan 19-21
1939-1945 Star 39|45 St - -
Africa Star Afr St - -
Italy Star It St - -
France & Germany Star Fr&G St - -
Defence Medal Def M - -
War Medal 1939-1945 WM 39|45 - -
Jubilee Medal 1935 Jub M - -
Coronation Medal 1937 Cor M 37 - -
Education: Army School, Stratford-on-Avon; AMIMechE.
18.05.1912 - 02.12.1914 commissioned, 3rd Battalion Princess Charlotte of Wales's (Royal Berkshire Regiment) - Special Reserve of Officers (mobilized to 02.12.1914 for 120 days)
03.12.1914     commissioned, Army Service Corps (later Royal Army Service Corps)
22.09.1914 - 12.1914 served in France/Flanders
08.1915 - 11.11.1918 served in France/Flanders
      served in India
01.05.1928 - 21.01.1930 instructor, Army Technical School (Boys) (Chepstow, Monmouthshire)
22.01.1930 - 30.04.1930 Administrative Officer, Army Technical School (Boys) (Chepstow, Monmouthshire)
14.01.1932 - 07.01.1938 employed with King's African Rifles:
01.04.1933 - 24.04.1935 Second-in-Command, Somaliland Camel Corps
25.04.1935 - (01.1937) Commanding Officer, Somaliland Camel Corps
(01.1939)     Commander, Royal Army Service Corps (CRASC), 1st Division (Aldershot)
29.02.1940 - 31.03.1940 Assistant Director of Supplies and Transport, ...
09.09.1940 - 15.12.1943 Deputy Director of Supplies and Transport, East Africa 
14.02.1944 - (04.1946) Director of Salvage, Department of the Quartermaster-General to the Forces, War Office
In Jan 1939, Nov 1939 & Apr 1941 also shown as Member of the General Committee of the Army Motor Cycling Control Board, later Army Motor Cycling Association.
Bennett,
Edmund Harley
"Ted"
E.H. Bennett (Photo courtesy of Mr John Paule)
Son of Frank R. Bennett, and Ethel D. Plank.
Married Julia, from West Virginia, USA; one son, one daughter.

10.05.1919
Manchester, Stockport district, Lancashire
-
1987
Leicestershire
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 18.05.1940 [130662]
WS/Lt. 18.11.1941
A/Capt. 06.11.1943-05.02.1944
T/Capt. 06.02.1944-(04.1946)
Lt. 12.02.1952
Capt. 01.02.1954
? - 18.05.1940 either 166th, 167th, 168th or 170th Officer Cadet Training Unit
18.05.1940     commissioned, The Manchester Regiment [emergency commission]
      machine gunner in the Battle of El Alamein (wounded in the stomach)
12.1943 - 1945? worked for Military Attaché, Washington (USA)
      worked for Special Operations Executive (SOE), being selected to execute the assassination of Hitler (Operation Foxley)
From: Operation Foxley : the British plan to kill Hitler (1998)
12.02.1952     commissioned, The Manchester Regiment - Territorial Army
12.01.1957     transferred, The Manchester Regiment - Territorial Army Reserve of Officers
Manager of the family textile company, later worked as a writer of instruction manuals for the nuclear power industry.

Bennett,
Graham Townsend
K. Bennett
Son of Charles G.S. Bennett (1868?-), and Rose E. Bennett (1866?-).
Married ((06?).1923, Brentford district, Middlesex) Alice Muriel Hitching (1896-); two sons, one daughter.
30.10.1895
Pelsall, Walsall district, Staffordshire
-
28.11.1955
Thame, Oxfordshire
2nd Lt. (prob) ?
2nd Lt. 30.03.1915, seniority ?
Lt. ? (reld)
Lt. 16.01.1940 [115839]
WS/Capt. 30.03.1940
WS/Maj. 21.02.1941 (reld 03.07.1941; ill-health)
A/Lt.Col. 21.11.1940-20.02.1941
T/Lt.Col. 21.02.1941-03.07.1941
2nd Lt. 28.05.1942
WS/Maj. 23.03.1943 (reld > 07.1945, < 10.1945)
T/Lt.Col. 23.03.1943-(07.1945)
Hon. Lt.Col. > 07.1945, < 10.1945
Maj. 26.02.1949
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (Military Division) OBE 24.01.1946 NW Europe 44-45
Mention in Despatches MID 09.08.1945 NW Europe [+ 3 other despatches ?]
Education: Merchant Venturer's School, Bristol; Univesity of Bristol (...-1919; BSc); AMInstCE (1922), MInstCE (1945), MIMunE.
? - 1919 commissioned, 6th Battalion The Worcestershire Regiment - Special Reserve of Officers
Apprenticed as a Junior Assistant to Messrs A. P. Cotterell & Sons, consulting engineers in waterworks and sewerage, 1920-1925. Engineering Assistant with the Oxfordshire County Council, 1925-1927. County Surveyor of Oxfordshire, 1927-1948.
16.01.1940     commissioned, Corps of Royal Engineers [emergency commission]
21.11.1940 - (04.1941) Commander Royal Engineers (CRE), ...
28.05.1942     commissioned, Corps of Royal Engineers [emergency commission]
26.02.1949     commissioned, Corps of Royal Engineers - Territorial Army
County Surveyor of Buckinghamshire, 1948-1955.
Bennett,
Kenneth
K. Bennett

?
-
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 04.10.1941 [210402]
WS/Lt. 01.10.1942 (reld 17.01.1947; disability)
Hon. Lt. 17.01.1947
04.10.1941     commissioned, Royal Regiment of Artillery [emergency commission]
Bennett,
Ralph Francis
R.F. Bennett
Son of Ralph Bennett, a veterinarian, and Constance Amelia Elkington.
Married ((03?).1939, Cambridge) Daphne Harries Meyler, a royal biographer (06.10.1912 - 04.1996); two sons.

18.10.1911
Romford district, Essex
-
05.08.2002
Richmond upon Thames district, Surrey
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 21.12.1940 [162717]
WS/Lt. 1941?
WS/Capt. 25.01.1943 (reld > 04.1946, < 04.1947)
T/Maj. 25.01.1943-(04.1946)
Education: Royal Liberty School, Romford, Essex; Magdalene College, Cambridge University (Hulsean Prize for Church History); Munich University (1935).
? - 21.12.1940 Sandhurst Officer Cadet Training Unit
21.12.1940     commissioned, Intelligence Corps [emergency commission]
02.1941 - 1945 Government Code & Cypher School, Bletchley Park (Hut 3, the intelligence section)
(10?).1942 - 03.1943 manned an outstation in a flora and fauna museum at Cairo
Fellow of Magdalene College, Cambridge, 1938-2002, formerly President and Tutor of Magdalene College, University Lecturer in History, 1947-79, Senior Proctor, 1963-64.
Published: The early Dominicans (1937; thesis); First class answers in history (1974; ed.); Ultra in the West : the Normandy campaign 1944-45 (1979); Ultra and Mediterranean strategy (1989); Behind the battle : intelligence in the war with Germany, 1939-45 (1994); Intelligence investigations : how Ultra changed history (1996).
Bennett,
S
S. Bennett
?
-
WS/Lt. ?
?     commissioned, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps [emergency commission]
(06.1944)     3rd Parachute Battalion
Bennison,
Harry
H. Bennison (Photo courtesy of Mr Kenneth H. Bennison)
Son of William and Clara Bennison.
Married ...; ... children.
02.11.1906
Prescott, Lancashire
-
03.03.1965
Aldershot, Hampshire (formerly of Farnborough, Hampshire)
Fus. 06.07.1925 [3441905]
L/Cpl. 22.03.1930
Cpl. 01.02.1933
Sgt. 13.07.1939
Pl.Sgt.Maj. 02.04.1940
Wt.Offr. cl. II 18.06.1940
Coy.Sgt.Maj. 18.09.1940
Lt. (QM) 16.06.1943 [297660]
A/Capt. (QM) 01.04.1945-30.08.1945
T/Capt. (QM) 31.08.1945-14.12.1945 (reld 14.12.1945)
1939-1945 Star 39|45 St - -
Africa Star Afr St - -
Italy Star It St - -
Defence Medal Def M - -
War Medal 1939-1945 WM 39|45 - -
Coronation Medal 1937 Cor M 37 - -
06.07.1925     enlisted service, The Lancashire Fusiliers
24.01.1926     1st Battalion The Lancashire Fusiliers
06.12.1927     2nd Battalion The Lancashire Fusiliers (to Wellington, India; 1931 Amritsar; 28.12.1934 Haifa, Palestine; 10.03.1936 Colchester,  UK)
06.02.1933     Assistant Instructor, The Lawrence Royal Military School, Sanawar
16.01.1940     7th HB
18.06.1940     50th HB, then 11th Battalion The Lancashire Fusiliers (25.03-10.07.1941 Scotland, Peterhead, Fraserburgh & Glasgow; 11.07.1941 embarked for Malta)
16.06.1943     commissioned, The Lancashire Fusiliers
26.06.1943     Middle East
10.08.1943     3rd Mechanised Regiment Arab Legion
24.10.1943     HQ Force 133 (Bari, Italy)
02.10.1944     Central Mediterranean Forces
29.08.1945     disembarked in UK
Benson,
Ian James Wishaw
J.L. Berry
Son of John Robinson Benson (1869-), and Enid Wishaw.
Married ((03?).1941, Samford district, Suffolk) Joan Benson; ... children (one son, one daughter?).
Lived at Carrigane Lodge, Ballyduff, County Waterford, Ireland,
(06?).1920
Devizes district, Wiltshire
-
2nd Lt. 23.07.1938 [76425]
WS/Lt. 01.01.1941 (reld 12.03.1945; disability)
T/Capt. 06.08.1942-(04.1944)
Hon. Capt. 12.03.1945
23.07.1938     commissioned, 4th Battalion The Wiltshire Regiment (Duke of Edinburgh's) - Territorial Army (Trowbridge)
24.08.1939     mobilized TA
1939?     Adjutant's Assistant, Regimental Depot The Wiltshire Regiment (Devizes)
1940?     Adjutant, Regimental Depot The Wiltshire Regiment (Devizes)
07.1942     Intelligence Officer, Sussex - Auxiliary Units
1943     Auxiliary Training Officer, covering all areas from Orkney Isles Southward
1944 - 1945 Camp Commandant at GHQ Coleshill
Bentham,
Derrick John
D.J. Bentham
(09?).1919
Edmonton district, Oxfordshire
-
26.06.1966
Enfield district, London
2nd Lt. 21.09.1940 [149202]
WS/Lt. 21.03.1942
T/Capt. 11.11.1944-(04.1946)
21.09.1940     commissioned, Royal Fusiliers [emergency commission]
01.08.1942     transferred, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps [emergency commission]
(06.1944)     3rd Parachute Battalion
Beresford-Peirse,
Sir Noel Monson de la Poer
N.M. de la P. Beresford-Peirse
Son of late Col. William John de la Poer Beresford­Peirse and Mary, daughter of Thomas Chambers of Aberfoyle, Co. Derry. 
Married 1st (12.1912, Chelsea) Hazel Marjorie (whom he divorced, 1924), daughter of late J.A. Cochrane, Riverina, Australia.
Married 2nd (22.12.1925, Kensington, Greater London) Jean (died 1926), only child of late Surgeon­Captain R.D. Jameson, CMG, RN.
Married 3rd (27.07.1929), Katharine Camilla, daughter of late Col J.M.C. Colvin, VC.

 

22.12.1887
-
14.01.1953
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 18.12.1907 [4085]
Lt. 18.12.1910
Capt. 30.10.1914
A/Maj. 01.07.1917-04.12.1917
Maj. 05.12.1917
Bt. Lt.Col. 01.01.1929
Lt.Col. 16.11.1935
Col. 14.10.1937, seniority 01.01.1932
T/Brig. 09.01.1939-30.08.1940
A/Maj.Gen. 05.08.1940-30.08.1940
Maj.Gen. 31.08.1940, seniority 25.06.1938
A/Lt.Gen. 14.04.1941-03.04.1942,
09.04.1942-18.04.1942
T/Lt.Gen. 19.04.1942-16.11.1942
Lt.Gen. 17.11.1942 (retd 13.06.1947)
Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire KBE 04.03.1941 Middle East
Companion of the Order of the Bath CB 01.01.1943 New Year 43
Distinguished Service Order DSO 01.01.1918 Mesopotamia
Mention in Despatches MID 12.03.1918 Mesopotamia
Mention in Despatches MID 01.04.1941 Middle East 08.39-11.40
Mention in Despatches MID 30.12.1941 Middle East 02.41-07.41
British War Medal 1914-1920 BWM 14|20 - -
Victory Medal VM - -
Education:  Wellington College, Berkshire; Royal Military Academy, Woolwich; Staff College, Camberley (psc).
18.12.1907     commissioned into the Royal Regiment of Artillery
01.08.1913 - 30.06.1916 Adjutant, 3rd Home Counties (Cinque Ports) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, Territorial Force
01.07.1917 - 28.11.1918 ?  (14-24.11.1914 Egypt, 18.5.1916-24.12.1917 Mesopotamia, 9.1-20.3.1918 Egyptian Expeditionary Force, 4-11.1918 France & Belgium)
29.11.1918 - 11.04.1919 Brigade Major, Royal Artillery (France)
09.03.1920 - 08.03.1923 Adjutant, ...
13.07.1927 - 20.06.1929 Brigade-Major, Royal Artillery, Eastern Command (UK)
21.06.1929 - 30.09.1931 General Staff Officer 2nd grade (GSO2), War Office (UK)
04.01.1934 - 15.11.1935 Deputy Assistant Adjutant-General (DAAG), Southern Command (UK)
08.03.1937 - 13.10.1937 specially employed (India) (local Col.)
14.10.1937 - 08.01.1939 Instructor, Senior Officers' School (Belgaum, India)
09.01.1939 - 04.08.1940 Brigadier, Royal Artillery (India, Middle East)
05.08.1940 - 13.04.1941 General Officer Commanding 4th Indian Division (Ethiopia, North Africa)
14.04.1941 - 18.09.1941 General Officer Commanding, Western Desert [Force]
04.10.1941 - 03.04.1942 General Officer Commanding, British Troops in Sudan & Commandant, Sudan Defence Force
09.04.1942 - 09.06.1942 General Officer Commanding, XV Indian Corps (India)
1942 - 1945 General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Command, India
15.04.1945 - 1947 Welfare General, India
1947 - 22.12.1949 Regular Army Reserve of Officers
ADC to the King, 01.08.1939-30.08.1940. Colonel Commandant, Royal Artillery, 07.10.1944.
Berridge,
Clifford Thomas
C.T. Berridge
Son of John Albert Berridge (1872-), and Winifred Mary Barber (1870-).
Married 1st ((06?).1932, Maidstone district, Kent) Constance M. Robinson.
Married 2nd (05.04.1947, Westminster district, London) Giovanna M. Crostarosa.
28.03.1904
Bittesby, Lutterworth district, Leicestershire
-
25.06.1983
Eastbourne district, East Sussex
2nd Lt. 27.02.1940 [120450]
WS/Lt. 27.08.1941
T/Capt. 25.02.1942-21.10.1943
WS/Capt. 22.10.1943
T/Maj. 22.10.1943-20.01.1945
WS/Maj. 21.01.1945 (reld > 04.1947)
Maj. 04.04.1947, seniority 01.09.1946
T/Lt.Col. 21.01.1945-(04.1946)
Hon. Lt.Col. 27.05.1960
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (Military Division) OBE 20.09.1945 Italy
27.02.1940     commissioned, Royal Army Service Corps [emergency commission]
(1942) - (1944) Officer Commanding, 359 Pack Transport Company RASC (Gibraltar, from 1943 Algeria & Tunisia, from 1944 Italy)
(1945)     HQ 21 Italian Pack Group (OBE)
04.04.1947 - 27.05.1960 short service commission
 
Berry,
Edward Dean Graham
E.D.G. Berry
Son of ... Berry, and ... Thompson.
Married 1st ((03?).1942, Hastings district, Sussex) Margaret L.G. Mills.
Married 2nd ((09?).1955, Kensington district, London) Lorna M. Palmer.
11.09.1913
Tunbridge Wells, Tonbridge district, Kent
-
(03?).1973
Mansfield district, Nottinghamshire
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 22.04.1943 [273162]
WS/Lt. 22.10.1943 (reld > 04.1946, < 04.1947)
22.04.1943     commissioned, Royal Regiment of Artillery [emergency commission]
 
Berry,
George David
G.D. Berry
From Kettering.
?
-
L/Cpl. (1940)
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 15.05.1943 [276765]
WS/Lt. 15.11.1943
T/Capt. 01.03.1944-(04.1944)
WS/Maj. 23.12.1944
T/Lt.Col. 17.08.1945-(04.1946) (reld 1946)
Member of the Order of the British Empire (Military Division) MBE 24.01.1946 NW Europe
Mention in Despatches MID 08.11.1945 NW Europe
(06.1940)     was at Dunkirk
15.05.1943     commissioned, Royal Army Ordnance Corps [emergency commission]
      possibly service with HQ Liaison Regiment ("Phantom")
 
Berry,
George Gilbert
G.G. Berry
Son of Francis Lawrence Berry, and Amy Marie Berry, of Wimbledon, Surrey.
13.03.1906
Wandsworth district, London
-
27.11.1941
Fort Capuzzo, Libya
(KIA) [age 35]
[Halfaya Sollum War Cemetery, Egypt, 5.F.10]
2nd Lt. 30.03.1940 [120541]
WS/Lt. 07.05.1941
T/Capt. 07.05.1941-27.11.1941
Education: Oxford University (BA).
30.03.1940     commissioned, Royal Army Service Corps [emergency commission]
Berry,
Harold
H. Berry
Home town (1945): Sheffield.
?
-
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 14.09.1939 [161444]
WS/Lt. 14.03.1941
WS/Capt. 14.06.1944 (reld < 04.1946)
T/Maj. ?
Hon. Maj. < 04.1946
Distinguished Service Order DSO 28.06.1945 Burma
Education: Firth Park Grammar School.
14.09.1939     commissioned, General List, Infantry (African Colonial Forces Section) [emergency commission]
(1945)     4th Battalion The Nigeria Regiment (DSO)
Berry,
Hubert John
H.J. Berry
?
-
WS/RSM ?
2nd Lt. 20.04.1941 [188573]
Lt. (QM) ?, seniority 20.04.1941 (reld < 04.1946)
T/Capt. (QM) 22.07.1943-(04.1944)
WS/Capt. (QM) 20.04.1944
Hon. Capt. < 04.1946
20.04.1941     commissioned, Royal Corps of Signals [emergency commission]
(04.1944)     specially employed
Berry,
John Law
J.L. Berry
Son of David Rintoul Gregor Berry.
04.01.1922
Camlachie, Glasgow
-
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 09.08.1941 [200964]
WS/Lt. 01.10.1942 (reld > 04.1946, < 04.1947)
T/Capt. 15.04.1945-(04.1946)
Worked for the Norwich Union, Edinburgh.
09.08.1941     commissioned, The York and Lancaster Regiment [emergency commission]
      served in Bridlington (beach defence) before heading out to India and The North west Frontier
Best,
Albert Frank
A.F. Best (Photo courtesy of Mr Yael Driver)
Son of Albert Malcolm Best, and Lizzie Jane Marner.
09.12.1890
Harrow, Hendon district, Middlesex
-
09.1985
Chichester district, Sussex
T/2nd Lt. 07.12.1914 [26688]
T/Lt. 18.11.1916
T/Capt. 10.06.1917 (reld 04.09.1920)
2nd Lt. 17.12.1920, seniority 20.05.1917
Capt. 08.03.1925 (retd 04.04.1935)
Capt. RARO 04.04.1935, seniority 08.12.1921
Bt. Maj. 01.02.1940
WS/Maj. 05.12.1942
T/Lt.Col. 05.12.1942-(04.1944)
RAFO:  
F/Lt. 08.12.1938 (reld 01.02.1940)
Military Cross MC 03.06.1918 ?
07.12.1914     commissioned, Service Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment
08.06.1918 - 04.09.1920 Machine Gun Corps
07.10.1920     The East Lancashire Regiment [permanent commission]
06.08.1931     seconded for service as an Adjutant, Auxiliary Force, India
04.04.1935     Regular Army Reserve of Officers
08.12.1938 - 01.02.1940 commissioned, Reserve of Air Force Officers (Equipment Branch)
1943 - 1943 Commanding Officer, 2nd Battalion The Palestine Regiment (Jewish Infantry Brigade Group)
(04.1944)     employed with Cheshire Regiment
04.08.1944     transferred, Pioneer Corps - Regular Army Reserve of Officers
04.07.1945     transferred, The East Lancashire Regiment - Regular Army Reserve of Officers
Best,
Reverend John Kenneth
J.K. Best (Photo courtesy of Mr Peter Arnold)
Brother of Dr Margaret Best.
26.12.1887
-
19.04.1981
St Cecilia's Nursing Home, Exeter district, Devon
[buried at Budleigh Salterton]
Chaplain to the Forces 4th class [Capt.] 14.10.1914 (reld 18.12.1926)
Hon. Chaplain to the Forces 3rd class [Maj.] 25.02.1925
Chaplain to the Forces 4th class [Capt.] 17.09.1941 [19338] (reld 26.12.1947)
Hon. Chaplain to the Forces 4th class [Capt.] 26.12.1947
Order of Merit OM ? ?
Military Cross MC 01.01.1918 ?
Mention in Despatches MID 29.05.1917 ?
Mention in Despatches MID 02.08.1945 NW Europe
1914-1915 Star 14|15 St - -
British War Medal 1914-1920 BWM 14|20 - -
Victory Medal VM - -
Education: Queen's College, Cambridge (MA, BD).
14.10.1914     commissioned, Chaplains Department of the Territorial Force (Church of England)
17.01.1941     commissioned, Royal Army Chaplains' Department [emergency commission]
The Imperial War Museum hold a collection of letters, diaries, photographs and other material covering his service as a Territorial Force Army Chaplain in the First World War while attached to the 1/3rd East Lancashire Brigade RFA (42nd Division) in Egypt (September 1914 - April 1915) and at Gallipoli (May - September 1915), and then on the Western Front with the 13th and 14th Battalions, York and Lancaster Regiment (94th Infantry Brigade, 31st Division), June 1916 - September 1917, at 94th Brigade Headquarters, September - December 1917, and with the 4th Battalion Grenadier Guards (4th Guards Brigade, 31st Division), March 1918 - March 1919, containing much detail about his work as a padre, especially conducting funerals, and with many excellent references to Army life in the front line, civilian conditions in Egypt, Frae and Germany (1919) and harrowing descriptions of the sights and sensations of the fighting on the Suez Canal, at Gallipoli and in France, with specific reference to the Third Battle of Krithia (June 1915), the Battle of the Somme (1916) and the German offensive on the Lys (April 1918); also papers relating to his service as a chaplain during the Second World War, principally while attached to SHAEF (November 1944 - June 1945) at Versailles, France and, from May 1945, in Frankfurt, Germany, with details of civilian conditions and VE Day thanksgiving services.
 
PREVIOUS PAGE NEXT PAGE

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

Babbage, C.A.E.
to
Bartlett, W.J.O.

Barton, A.H.G.
to
Best, J.K.

Bethell, R.B.W.
to
Bo
ttomley, H.

Boughton, A.R.
to
Brougham, J.C.

Brousson, A.G.H.
to
By
rne, J.J.

Free counter and web stats